Tag Archives: Wright

Residents of 404 A in Boyd’s Directory

18 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 18 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 404 A Street, SE:

[1895] Franklin Moore (jeweler); May B. Hilliard; Newton Hilliard (coal); Tyrus Christman (toolmaker).

[1896] Franklin Moore (clerk); Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1898] Capt. Benjamin F. Day USN (Naval Examining Board); Clement Hilliard (student); May Hilliard (student); Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1899] Capt. Benjamin F. Day USN (Naval Examining Board); Hugh C. Mitchell (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1900] Rear Admiral Benjamin F. Day (U.S. Navy, Naval Examining Board).

[1903] Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1905] Daniel P. Wright (machinist); N. Hilliard (coal).

[1907] C. B. Hilliard (secretary and treasurer, East Washington Heights Railroad Co.); Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Bureau of Printing); Guiseppe Pizza (clerk).

[1908] Philander B. Carlisle (Navy Yard); George E. Gardner (Navy Yard); Clement B. Hilliard; Newton Hilliard (laborer).

[1909] George R. Brooks (draftsman, Navy); Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Government Printing Office).

[1914] Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper, Commercial National Bank, boards); Newton Hilliard (laborer, General Post Office).

[1917] Newton Hilliard.

[1918] Mrs. Julia Morgan (housekeeper).

[1919] Clement B. Hilliard (clerk, Commercial National Bank): Newton Hilliard.

[1920] Newton Hilliard.

[1921] Clement B. Hilliard (clerk); Newton Hilliard.

[1923] C. B. Hilliard.

[1925] Clement B. Hilliard.

[1928] Clement Hilliard.

[1932] Henry V. Nolan.

[1934] Henry V. Nolan.

[1936] Clement B. Hilliard.

[1956] Roy S. Cole.

[1967] Nikolay T. Zikeev.

[1973] Nancy Lane; Grace C. Underwood.

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 317 A in Boyd’s Directory

19 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 21 October 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 317 A Street, SE:

[1880] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1881] George Schultz (clerk, Navy Department).

[1882] George Schultz (clerk, Navy Department); Ella Butler (servant).

[1883] George Schultz (clerk, Navy Department); Ella Butler (servant).

[1884] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1885] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1886] George Schultz (clerk, Navy); Belle Swain.

[1887] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1889] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1890] George Schultz (clerk, Navy); George Schultz, Jr. (clerk).

[1893] George Schultz (clerk, Navy); George Schultz, Jr. (watchman).

[1894] Henry J. Wylie (clerk); Louisa Warren (domestic).

[1896] Henry J. Wylie (clerk); Lenora L. Pearson.

[1898] Henry J. Wylie (clerk); Leonora L. Pearson.

[1899] Henry J. Wylie (clerk); Leonora L. Pearson.

[1900] Lemuel W. Todd (clerk); Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Marine Barracks).

[1903] Walter H. Todd (clerk); Henry J. Wylie (accountant).

[1904] Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1905] Henry J. Wylie (clerk).

[1906] Harry J. Wylie (clerk, U.S. Marine Corps).

[1907] Henry J. Wylie (notary; clerk, Navy)).

[1908] Harry D. Well (clerk, Navy); Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy); John E. Thomas (foreman).

[1908] Harry D. Well (clerk, Navy); Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1909] Mary S. Todd (widow of Walter H. Todd); John E. Thomas (foreman); Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1912] Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1913] Henry J. Wylie (clerk).

[1914] Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1916] Mrs. Leonora Reed; Henry J. Wylie (notary).

[1917] Henry J. Wylie.

[1919] Henry J. Wylie.

[1920] Lenora Reed (widow of Samuel Reed); Henry J. Wylie (clerk).

[1921] Lenora M. Reed (widow of Samuel T. Reed); Henry J. Wylie.

[1922] Lenora M. Reed (widow of Samuel T. Reed).

[1923] May B. Wright; Frank T. Jones; Alice J. DeCourcy (widow of Matthew B. DeCourcy); Elizabeth C. DeCourcy (stenographer); Juliet E. DeCourcy (nurse); Mary J. DeCourcy (clerk).

[1928] Frank T. Jones.

[1932] May B. Wright.

[1934] May B. Wright.

[1936] May B. Wright.

[1940] Mrs. Lavinia B. Andrick.

[1956] Donald F. Roberts.

[1967] Walter M. Fitzmaurice; Ralph Patterson.

[1973] Walter M. Fitzmaurice; Ralph Patterson; Deborah Cline.

Continue reading...

Residents of 330 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 July 2015

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 330 A Street, SE:

[1872] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1873] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk first auditor); D. F. McGowan (clerk, third auditor).

[1875] L. B. S. Miller (lawyer); William E. Miller (conductor).

[1877] E. V. Murphy (official reporter of debates, Senate).

[1878] Charles W. Jones (Senator, Florida).

[1879] Charles W. Havenner (Havenner & Dudley); C. T. Havenner (real estate); Henry B. Havenner (grocer); Pinkney B. Havenner (grocer).

[1880] B. Charlton Havenner; E. Josephine Havenner; Estelle Havenner.

[1881] George C. McPherson (clerk, Treasury Department); James Harper (printer); Martha Herd (servant); Charles D. Willard (lawyer).

[1882] Sarah Reed (servant).

[1883] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1884] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Margaret Walker (servant).

[1885] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Mary Richter (servant).

[1886] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Mary Miller (servant).

[1887] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Emilie Lange (servant).

[1888] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary Welz (servant); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1889] Ernest J. Sommer (draftsman); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1890] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1891] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1892] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] Ernest J. Sommer (topographer); H. Otto Sommer; Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1894] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1895] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1896] Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1897] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (student); Julius G. Sommer (student); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1898] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (physician); Julia G. Sommer (student); Karl E. Sommer (electrical engineer); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1899] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1902] Theodore Straub (clerk, Census Office); Frank A. Flower (clerk, Census Office).

[1903] Frank A. Flower (clerk); John B. Webb (clerk).

[1905] William L. Agnew (printer, Government Printing Office).

[1906] Frank A. Flower (author).

[1907] Emily M. Evans (demonstrator).

[1908] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address).

[1909] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address); Thomas F. Nelson (vice president, Records of the Past Exploration Society); Frederick B. Wright (secretary).

[1911] Frederick B. Wright (editor).

[1913] Thomas F. Nelson (genealogist; business address).

[1916] Charles J. Weedon (carrier).

[1917] Mrs. Betty Shinn (telephone operator).

[1918] Thomas W. Walsh (secretary to the Hon. Andrew J. Montague).

[1919] Annie Free (clerk); Clara L. Free (clerk); Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

[1922] Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1934

28 May 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1934).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, Peterson, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Sandidge, McMullen, Bolvin, Hodges, Hodson, Bixler, McGarvey, Smith, Dorsey, Quade, Hesse, McLean, Rowles, Castle, Carr, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Ennis, Phillips.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1936

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1936).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Brill, Hood, Cartright, Smith, Hilliard, Membert, Davis, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hensinger, Sewell, Kerby, Embrie, Bradley, Edmonds, Jenkins, Hodges, Morgan, Milner, Andre, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Quade, Hess, Whittlesey, McLean, Rowles, Hesse, Castle, Stanford, Hartley, Schoeb, Ladd, O’Connell, Warren, Swaim.]
Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1932

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1932).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Sheedy, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Ward, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Eubank, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Brooking, Shuman, Limerick, Jenkins, Hodges, Elliott, Taylor, Bixler, McGarvey, Poland, Dorsey, Castle, Hesse, McLean, Richards, Steele, Kirchner, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Fee, Burgess.]

 

 

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Smith, Morgan, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Steele, Lambert, Lyons, Allen, Bragdon, Wright, Jones, Schroeder, Brand, Kane, Jackson, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Orndoff, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Royall, Graves, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Schuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Miller, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, Marche, Richards, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Vought, Ladd, Taylor, Reidy.]

Continue reading...

Sarah Carrick and Frank Wright: marriage

29 April 2014

0 Comments

“The World of Society.” Washington Evening Star, 5 February 1907, p. 5.

Image

Continue reading...

Samuel J. Hogan: 1940 census

19 February 2014

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 512 A Street, SE, Washington, D.C.

Samuel J. Hogan (rents, $43), head, 57, married, completed 7th grade, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935, union president, Manual [?] Engineers Association, worked 52 weeks in 1939, income $4,500.

Laura E. Hogan, wife, 41, married, completed 12th grade, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935, not employed.

Samuel J. Hogan, Jr., son, 11, in school, completed 4th grade, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935.

Charles D. Hogan, son, 7, in school, completed 1st grade, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935.

Robert L. Hogan, son, 6, in school, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935.

Charles D. Wright, lodger, 25, single, completed 2 years of college, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935, general clerk, U.S. Senate Office, worked 26 weeks in 1939, income $700.

Continue reading...