Tag Archives: War Department

Residents of 314 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 314 A Street, SE:

[1871] Mary F. Grant; James McMahon (laborer).

[1872] James McMahan [sic] (laborer); Mrs. Margaret Corcoran.

[1875] James McMahon (laborer); Joseph Jackson (oysters) [apparently a business address; his residence is described as at the corner of A and Fourth St., S.E.].

[1887] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1888] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Nora O’Connor (servant).

[1889] Margaret Wolfe; David Wolfe Brown (stenographer).

[1890] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1891] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Margaret Wolfe.

[1892] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1893] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk); Edwin A. Hazlet (clerk, Census Office).

[1894] Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Waring E. Evans (clerk, Interior Department); Hanna D. Davis (widow of Harry Davis).

[1895] Annie A. Gant (domestic); George S. Hamlin (laborer); Myrtie G. Young (teacher).

[1896] Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Myrtie G. Young (teacher); Annie A. Gauntt [sic] (domestic); Joseph Nichols (clerk).

[1897] Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Kate W. McCowan (clerk, Pension Office); Myrtie G. Young (teacher).

[1898] Llewellyn L. Cook (clerk); Henry Cook (conductor); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1899] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1900] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department); Llewellyn M. Cook (manager).

[1902] Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn); William E. Ambrose (lawyer).

[1903] Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1904] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1905] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1906] Olive L. Dunn.

[1908] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1909] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn.

[1911] Mary Werres; Alphonse C. Hammer (clerk); Frank C. Hillyer (laborer).

[1912] Mary K. Werres (caretaker); Alphonse C. Hammer (manager).

[1913] Robert L. Lambert (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] Robert L. Lambert (skilled helper, Bureau of Printing); Kathryn A. Whitmire (stenographer, boards).

[1915] Cora E. Beard (printer’s assistant, Bureau of Printing).

[1916] Cora E. Beard (printer’s assistant, Bureau of Printing); James H. Kelly (custodian of presses, Bureau of Printing); Pete W. Roche (special agent, Census Office).

[1917] Robert L. Lambert.

[1919] Cora E. Beard (clerk).

[1920] Robert L. Lambert; Cora E. Beard (clerk); Leila Bean (clerk); Dorothy Ishell (nurse).

[1921] Julia E. Duval (clerk, War Department).

[1923] Robert L. Lambert.

[1925] Robert L. Lambert.

[1928] Robert L. Lambert.

[1932] Robert L. Lambert; Mary A. Sheedy (nurse).

[1934] Robert L. Lambert.

[1936] Robert L. Lambert.

[1956] Frank M. Dullin [sic].

[1967] Mrs. Marion Dulin.

[1973] Rev. William T. Alter.

 

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 313 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 313 A Street, SE:

[1871] Bruce A. Lewis (laborer); Basil Chase (waiter); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Daniel Young (waiter).

[1872] Lewis Bruce (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1873] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1875] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1876] Louis Bruce (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1877] Mason Williams (laborer, rear of lot [business address?]); Lewis [sic] Bruce; James Butler (laborer); Ann Harris (washing); Elizabeth Miller (widow, cook); Alice Sedan (seamstress).

[1878] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1879] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1880] Amelia Bruce; Lewis Bruce (laborer); John H. Thornton; Anna Harris; Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1881] Basil Chase (laborer); Benjamin H. Harris (messenger).

[1882] Mary Parker; Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1883] Mary Parker (servant); Benjamin Harris (messenger); R. Davis (watchman).

[1884] Roley Davis (watchman); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1885] Lee Maxwell (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter).

[1886] Leon Howard (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter); Lee Maxwell (laborer).

[1887] Richard A. Neal (painter); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard Gant (waiter); Lewis Bruce (waiter); Ann Harris (washing).

[1888] Eliza E. Washington (servant); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter).

[1889] Richard A. Neal (painter); Richard Gant (waiter); Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1890] Richard A. Neale (musician); Richard Gant (waiter).

[1890] Richard Gant (waiter).

[1891] Richard R. Neale (painter); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1892] Richard Gant (General Land Office); Benjamin Harris (messenger); John Thomas (laborer).

[1893] Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1894] Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1896] Austin Banks (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1897] Fannie Jackson; Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1898] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1899] Benjamin Harris (messenger); J. E. Johnson (stenographer); James Jenkins (laborer).

[1903] Annie Harris (widow of Benjamin H. Harris); James Jenkins (laborer).

[1905] George W. Butler (laborer); Joseph Butler (painter); Anna Harris (widow of Benjamin Harris); Charles D. Jenkins (janitor).

[1906] George Jones (driver); John Jones (clerk); Arthur B. Jordan (laborer); Elizabeth Jordan (widow of James Jordan); Linnear Tripley (porter); John Hurd (laborer, District Building).

[1907] Arthur Jordan (porter)); Lizzie Jordan (widow of James Jordan); Joseph Williams (butler); John Hurd (laborer, District Building).

[1909] James L. Cochran; Lewis Lanford (laborer); James H. Carter (barber).

[1910] Lizzie Nickens (cook).

[1911] Armstead Nickens (laborer); Cyrus Nickens (undertaker); Augustus Williams (driver).

[1913] Emma Allen (domestic).

[1914] Emma E. Allen (domestic, boards); Amanda Edmonds (widow of John Edmonds); Charles Jenkins (printer, boards).

[1915] Amanda Edmonds (domestic, widow of John Edmonds); Mrs. Emily E. Allen (domestic).

[1916] Bertha M. Nalls (saleslady); Amanda Edmonds (laundress, widow of John Edmonds).

[1917] Amanda Edmonds (widow of John Edmonds); George Wilson (hostler).

[1919] Hugh P. Hill (machinist).

[1920] Channing Richards (lawyer); Peter Hill (machinist); Grace Houghton (clerk, War Department).

[1921] Hugh P. Hill (machinist); Hugh P. Hill, Jr. (draftsman); Peter Hill (machinist, Navy Yard); Pernina Rohner (clerk, Department of Labor); Raymond W. Weiser (clerk, War Department); Grace L. Houghton (stenographer, Treasury Department).

[1922] Channing Richards (lawyer); Hugh Hill; Hugh P. Hill, Jr. (draughtsman, Navy).

[1923] Addison G. Steele; William W. Virts (house officer, Washington Hotel); William E. Virts (messenger, Treasury Department).

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

 

Continue reading...

Residents of 306 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 June 2015; revised 8 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 306 A Street, SE:

[1871] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1872] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1873] John C. Hogan (awnings).

[1876] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher); William Burford (real estate, boards); Benjamin Van Keuren (clerk, Pension Office).

[1878] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher).

[1880] Frank Fraser (pressman).

[1881] Charles I. Corick (painter); William W. Rodrick (printer).

[1882] Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1883] Edwin Horn; Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1884] James H. Leighter (carpenter).

[1885] Charles E. Walstrum (porter).

[1886] Charles E. Walstrum (clerk); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1887] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1888] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1889] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1890] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor).

[1891] George Clark (messenger).

[1893] Charles W. Stanford (H. H. Stanford & Brother, shoes).

[1894] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1895] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1897] James Richardson (pilot).

[1898] William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1899] William Callahan (fireman).

[1901] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1903] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1905] W. A. Kelcher (Geological Survey).

[1907] Clara D. Hodgkins (Library of Congress; Harvey Hodgkins (clerk) John D. Hodgkins (clerk); Mable James (clerk).

[1908] Clara D. Hodgkin [sic] (Library of Congress, widow of Derwin Hodgkin); Harvey Hodgkin (clerk); John D. Hodgkin (usher); Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1909] Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1911] Nina A. Holland (bookkeeper); Richard H. Holland (Navy Yard); Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard).

[1912] Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard); Harry L. Fleming (Navy Yard).

[1913] Nathan B. Williams (lawyer).

[1914] Nathan B. Williams (attorney, House of Representatives).

[1915] Nathan B. Williams (attorney and counsellor-at-law).

[1916] George H. Browne, Jr. (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1917] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1918] Sarah A. Bunyea (widow of Seymour Bunyea).

[1919] Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1920] Emmrich D. Lamb; Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1921] Sarah M. Gryder (clerk, War Department).

[1923] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1925] Earl Morgan.

[1928] Frank C. Miller.

[1932] Frank C. Miller.

[1934] Frank C. Miller.

[1936] Frank C. Miller.

[1956] James P. Driskill.

[1967] James P. Driskill.

[1973] James P. Driskill; John M. Brown; Leo M. Dehnel.

Continue reading...

Residents of 413 A in Boyd’s Directory

29 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 29 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 413 A Street, SE:

[1871] James C. Lucas (cook); John A. Lucas (laborer); William F. Lucas (laborer).

[1872] Annie E. Lucas (washer); Wallace Ashton.

[1873] John Lucas (cook).

[1875] John Lucas (laborer).

[1876] Ann E. Lucas (washer); Annie E. Griffiths (widow of John Griffiths); William F. Bryant (carpenter); John A. Lucas (laborer); William Lucas (laborer).

[1877] Ann E. Lucas (widow of Henry Lucas, boards); William Lucas (cook).

[1879] Bridget Doons (widow of James Doons).

[1880] Bridget Dorsen [sic?] (widow of James Dorset).

[1881] Philip J. Winfield (driver); John Bennett (laborer); Philip Fields (driver).

[1886] Frank Newton (laborer).

[1887] Francis Newman (laborer).

[1888] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1891] Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1892] Mary Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1893] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1894] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1895] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1896] Frederick R. Wallace (teller); Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1897] Mary P. V. Payne (cook); James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Louisa Stewart (domestic).

[1899] Mittie Brent (domestic).

[1900] Mary M. Abel (dressmaker); John Allen (machinist); Julia Buckley (bookkeeper); Charles Conner (conductor); Rouss O. Crump (House of Representatives—Michigan).

[1902] J. Lawrence Turner (motorman).

[1903] Sarah Elkins (dressmaker); Edward Turner (insurance); Lawrence J. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner.

[1904] Edward Turner (clerk); Helen M. Turner (clerk). Henry A. Turner; James L. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner (boarding); Frank La Porte (machinist).

[1905] John Allen (machinist); John W. Monroe (Monroe & Co.).

[1906] Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); John W. Monroe (engineer); Laura V. Monroe; Ernest R. Sasscer (Department of Agriculture).

[1907] Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe; Joseph Porter (machinist).

[1908] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Bessie Kerby (bookkeeper); Laura V. Monroe.

[1910] John H. Bradley (undertaker).

[1911] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1912] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1913] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); Gladys Anadale; John A. Anadale (clerk); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1914] William H. Stratton (bricklayer, boards); Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk, J. H. Anadale).

[1915] William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1916] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk).

[1917] Vacant.

[1919] Edward Keiler (watchman); Irving Keiler (inspector); Isabelle A. Lacy (phone operator, War Department).

[1920] Edward Keiler (watchman); J. R. Ward (mechanic).

[1921] Ruth M. Lacey (clerk, War risk).

[1922] Isabell R. Lacy (widow of Richard A. Lacy).

[1923] Aloysius O. Simms (machinist).

[1925] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1928] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1932] Sherman P. Brooking.

[1934] Fitzhugh Sandidge.

[1936] Mrs. Virginia B. Embrie.

[1956] Vacant.

[1967] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

[1973] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

Continue reading...

Residents of 409 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 June 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 10 October 2015; revised 8 June 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 409 A Street, SE:

[1881] George Rothande (cornice-maker).

[1885] Timothy D. Keleher (clerk to House of Representatives for Pacific Railroads); James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office).

[1886] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1887] James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office); Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department); Timothy D. Kelley (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1888] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1889] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1890] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1891] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1892] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department).

[1893] T. B. Keleher (auditor of the Treasury for the Post Office Department).

[1894] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department); Lucy J. Butler (domestic).

[1895] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1897] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1898] James P. Keleher (architect); T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1899] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Timothy D. Keleher.

[1900] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1903] Harry A. Callahan (insurance); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1904] George A. Weschler; J. F. Weschler.

]1905] Harry V. Roe (clerk, Document Room, House of Representatives); James E. Porter (driver); Harry N. Calohan [sic] (agent); Mary F. Shea (domestic).

[1906] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (dressmaker); Ersie K. Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (brakeman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department), Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1907] Effie B. Catlett (teacher); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing).; Inez S. Catlett (milliner); John E. Catlett (flagman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1908] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (bookkeeper); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Inez Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (conductor), Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1909] Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1914] James. M. Payne.

[1915] Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1916] James M. Payne (Payne Bros.); Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer).

[1920] Charles Payne (clerk); Charles R. Payne (clerk, Department of Commerce); Daniel J. Payne (clerk); Franklin J. Payne (clerk, War Department); James M. Payne.

[1921] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk, Census Office).

[1922] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk).

[1923] Vacant.

[1925] Walter Graves.

[1928] Cloid R. Smith.

[1932] Charles G. Jameson.

[1934] Charles G. Jameson.

[1936] Charles G. Jameson.

[1956] Alex P. Guyol.

[1967] Alex P. Guyol.

[1973] Alex P. Guyol.

Continue reading...

Residents of 512 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 512 A Street, SE:

[1872] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1873] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office); Alvin Hartenstein (clerk).

[1875] George B. Harrison (Keilholtz & Harrison).

[1876] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1877] Alvin Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1878] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk).

[1879] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1881] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office); Alvin Hartenstein (clerk).

[1883] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1884] Alfred Hartenstein.

[1885] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1886] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1887] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1888] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1889] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1890] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1891] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1892] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1893] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1894] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1896] Joseph F. Eckhert (lithographer).

[1898] Joseph F. Eckhert (lithographer, Geological Survey).

[1900] Joseph F. Eckert (Geological Survey).

[1903] Florence R. Benedict (teacher); George W. Tayman (superintendent).

[1904] George W. Tayman (management).

[1905] George W. Tayman (insurance agent).

[1906] John C. Hesse (Pension Office); George W. Tayman (clerk).

[1907] Michael F. Gallagher (physician); Catherine M. Gallagher (clerk auditor, War Department).

[1908] Michael F. Gallagher (physician); Catherine M. Gallagher (clerk auditor, War Department).

[1909] Frank N. Gallagher (physician); Michael F. Gallagher (physician); Catherine M. Gallagher (clerk auditor, War Department).

[1910] Michael F. Gallagher (physician).

[1911] Catherine M. Gallagher (widow of Michael F. Gallagher).

[1912] Catherine M. Gallagher (clerk auditor, War Department); Mark L. Kilbourne (actor).

[1913] Russell M. MacLennan (correspondent).

[1914] George E. Knapp (private secretary, Hon. J. W. Good).

[1915] Samuel S. C. Chilcote (clerk, Senate; rooms); Edith H. Day (clerk, Woodword & Lothrop; rooms).

[1916] Harry A. Hite (roofer).

[1917] Harry A. Hite (roofer).

[1920] J. H. Roberts.

[1921] Maude Krams (clerk; rooms).

[1923] John W. Watts (skilled helper, Bureau of Engraving and Printing; rooms).

[1923] Merhle Devine (painter; rooms).

[1925] John Watts.

[1928] Virginian [sic] Verlander.

[1932] George Kirchner.

[1934] John C. Carr.

[1936] Clarence E. Stanford.

[1956] Philip Kronheim.

[1967] [Under construction.]

[1973] Eugene Nolan.

Continue reading...

Residents of 510 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 510 A Street, SE:

[1909] Henry A. Hesse (Civil Service); John C. Hesse (clerk, War Department); John Hess (police).

[1911] Henry A. Hesse (examiner).

[1912] Henry A. Hesse (Civil Service).

[1913] Henry A. Hesse (Civil Service).

[1914] Millard F. Alley (clerk, C. D. Alley, grocer); Henry A. Hesse.

[1916] Henry A. Hesse (chief, examination division, Civil Service); Marion Hesse (skilled laborer, Department of Agriculture).

[1917] Henry A. Hesse.

[1919] Henry A. Hesse (chief of division); Madelaine Hesse (teacher); G. Bruce Gilbert (U.S. Army, rooms).

[1922] Henry A. Hesse (chief of division, Civil Servant Commission); Madaline G. Hesse (teacher).

[1923] Henry A. Hesse.

[1925] Henry A. Hesse.

[1928] Henry A. Hesse.

[1932] Henry A. Hesse.

[1934] Henry A. Hesse.

[1936] Henry A. Hesse.

[1956] Frank Holocek.

[1967] Alex N. Doudoumopoulos.

[1973] Alex N. Doudoumopoulos.

Continue reading...

Residents of 508 A in Boyd’s Directory

3 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 3 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 508 A Street, SE:

[1871] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1873] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1875] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1876] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1877] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1878] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1879] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1881] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1885] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1887] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1888] John C. Hesse (clerk).

[1889] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

]1891] Edward [sic] B. Hesse (clerk); John C. Hesse (clerk, War Department).

[1892] Edwin Hesse (stenographer); John C. Hesse (clerk, War Department).

[1893] Edwin B. Hesse (stenographer and typewriter); John C. Hesse (clerk, War Department).

[1894] Edwin B. Hesse (clerk, police headquarters); John C. Hesse (clerk).

[1895] Edwin B. Hesse (clerk, police headquarters); John C. Hesse (clerk).

[1896] Edwin B. Hesse (clerk, Fire Department); John C. Hesse (clerk, War Department).

[1897] Edwin B. Hesse (clerk, Fire Department); John C. Hesse (clerk, War Department).

[1898] Edwin B. Hesse (clerk, Fire Department); John C. Hesse (clerk, War Department).

[1900] Edwin B. Hesse (clerk, Metropolitan Police); John C. Hesse (clerk, War Department).

[1903] John C. Hesse (chief of division, War Department).

[1905] John C. Hesse (chief of division, War Department.)

[1906] George [sic] C. Hesse (chief of division, War Department).

[1908] John C. Hesse (chief of division, War Department).

[1914] Not listed.

[1917] Not listed.

[1925] Not listed.

[1928] Not listed.

[1932] Not listed.

[1934] Not listed.

[1936] Not listed.

[1956] Not listed.

[1967] Mrs. Marjorie Hendricks.

[1973] Mrs. Marjorie Hendricks.

 

 

Continue reading...

Residents of 506 A in Boyd’s Directory

2 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 2 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 506 A Street, SE:

[1907] John C. Hesse (division chief, War Department).

[1908] Edwin B. Hesse (clerk, Police Department); John C. Hesse (chief of division, War Department).

[1909] Edwin B. Hess[e] (Chief and Property Clerk, Metropolitan Police).

[1911] Edwin B. Hesse (Chief and Property Clerk, Metropolitan Police).

[1911] Edwin B. Hesse (chief clerk, police headquarters)

[1912] Edwin B. Hesse (chief clerk, police headquarters); John C. Hesse (division chief, War Department).

[1913] Edwin B. Hesse (chief clerk, police district); Henry A. Hesse (civil servant); John C. Hesse (division chief, War Department).

[1914] John C. Hesse (clerk); Edwin B. Hesse (chief clerk, Metropolitan Police); Thomas C. Hesse (division chief, War Department) .

[1916] Edwin B. Hesse (chief clerk, District); John C. Hesse (chief of division, War Department).

[1917] Edwin B. Hesse (chief clerk, police); John C. Hesse (chief of division, War Department).

[1920] Edwin B. Hesse (chief clerk, police); John C. Hesse (clerk).

[1922] Edwin B. Hesse (chief clerk, Police Department); John C. Hesse; Elizabeth Dieste (housekeeper).

[1923] Elizabeth Dieste; Edwin B. Hesse (clerk, District); John C. Hesse.

[1925] Edwin B. Hesse; John C. Hesse.

[1928] Edwin B. Hesse; John C. Hesse; Elizabeth Dieste.

[1932] Edwin B. Hesse.

[1934] Edwin B. Hesse.

[1936] Edwin B. Hesse; James P. Whittlesey.

[1956] Albert S. Davidson.

[1967] James B. Hodgson, Jr.

[1973] James B. Hodgson, Jr.

Continue reading...

Residents of 515 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 515 A Street, SE:

[1877] Frank A. Springer (teacher); William C. Bates (clerk).

[1878] James M. King (clerk).

[1879] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1881] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. King (clerk, Census Bureau).

[1882] James M. King (clerk, “red div”).

[1883] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1884] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1885] Byron C. Coon (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1886] Samuel H. Decker (messenger, Capitol).

[1887] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1889] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1890] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1891] Frank R. Gillis (clerk); Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1892] Samuel H. Decker (messenger); George B. Harrison.

[1893] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1894] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1895] Vina R. Gillis.

[1896] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1898] Nellie Callahan (stenographer); Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1899] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1900] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1902] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1903] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1904] Vina D. Penn (widow of James R. Penn).

[1905] W. F. Scott (chief clerk, Folding Room, House of Representatives); Mary F. Decker (widow of Samuel H. Decker); Don C. Walters (messenger); Hugh Lewis (messenger); J. G. St. John (machinist); Porter W. Stockdale (machinist); W. George Josenhaus (machinist); Katie M. O’Connor; Joseph J. Printup (clerk).

[1906] Mary Decker (widow of Samuel Decker); William G. Josenhaus (machinist); Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department); John G. St. John (Navy Yard); Porter W. Stockdale (machinist); Don C. Walters (messenger); W. F. Scott (chief clerk, Folding Room, House of Representatives).

[1907] William G. Josenhaus (Navy Yard); Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1908] Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department); Don C. Walters (messenger, Capitol).

[1909] Roland L. Davidson (Government Printing Office); Frank McDermott (Government Printing Office).

[1910] James A. Bayly (Library of Congress).

[1911] Charles Poulton (bartender); Thomas Poulton (bartender).

[1912] Charles W. Poulton (clerk); Cora E. Poulton (clerk).

[1913] Eva M. Casseen; Charles W. Poulton (bartender); Cora E. Poulton (clerk).

[1914] William S. Campbell (clerk, boards); Walter N. Gates (fireman).

[1916] Edgar E. Lyon [or Lyons?] (helper, Navy Yard); Edgar R. Lyon (binder, Government Printing Office); Charles A. Lyon (coppersmith (Navy Yard).

[1917] Samuel Gray.

[1918] George S. Herr (molder, Navy Yard); Louis Y. Herr (machinist, Navy Yard).

[1919] Eliza R. Schmidt (clerk, Department of Agriculture); Bernard D. Ladd (machinist); Bernard G. Ladd (machinist).

[1920] Bernard D. Ladd; Bernard G. Ladd (machinist); Eliza P. Jackson (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Bernard D. Ladd (machinist, Navy Yard); Bernard G. Ladd (machinist, Navy Yard); Sallie Gosnell (widow of Jesse T. Gosnell).

[1923] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1925] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1928] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1932] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1934] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1936] Vernon [sic] G. Ladd.

[1956] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1967] Mrs. Ann E. Fogarty.

[1973] Mrs. Ann S. Fogarty.

Continue reading...

Residents of 507 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 507 A Street, SE:

[1886] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1887] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1888] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1889] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1890] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1891] Maggie Douglass (domestic).

[1892] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1893] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1894] Francis McLean (clerk).

[1896] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1897] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1898] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1898] Francis McLane [sic] (clerk).

[1899] Florence R. Benedict (teacher); Francis McLean (clerk, War Department).

[1900] Florence R. Benedict (teacher); Francis McLean (clerk, War Department).

[1902] Florence R. Benedict (teacher).

[1903] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department).

[1904] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department).

[1905] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); Frank N. McLean (stenographer).

[1907] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); W. F. Scott (chief clerk, folding room, House of Representatives).

[1908] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); Frank N. McLean; Emons R. Blake (bookkeeper, Office of the Clerk of the House).

[1909] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); Emons R. Blake (lawyer; bookkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1910] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); Frank N. McLean (clerk).

[1911] Emmon [sic] Blake (clerk, Capitol); Frank N. McLean (clerk).

[1913] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1914] Marion J. McLean (widow of Frank McLean); Frank N. McLean (clerk; boards); Walter R. Nelson (clerk, House of Representatives post office; boards).

[1916] Frank W. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1917] Frank N. McLean (stenographer); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1918] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean); Samuel Montgomery (clerk, Navy Yard); Samuel M. Montgomery (molder, Navy Yard).

[1919] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1920] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1922] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1923] Mrs. Marion J. McLean.

[1925] Marie McLean.

[1928] Mrs. Marie McLean.

[1932] Mrs. Marie J. McLean.

[1934] Mrs. Marie J. McLean.

[1936] Mrs. Marie J. McLean.

[1956] Mrs. Rosa M. Bixler.

[1967] R. Lucile Bixler.

[1973] Rose L. Bixler.

 

Continue reading...

Residents of 412 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 1 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 412 A Street, SE:

[1871] Adolphus Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Henry Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Charles Flemer (carpenter).

[1872] Charles Flemer (carpenter); Charles Flammer [sic].

[1876] John Wagoner (driver).

[1878] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter).

[1879] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter); Thomas A. Mitchell (clerk); Thomas A. Mitchell, Jr. (telephone operator); Samuel H. Clark (painter); Frank E. Swartout (carpenter); Leah Clark [sic] (widow of James Clark).

[1880] Leah Hepburn (widow of James Hepburn).

[1881] Griffin S. Martin (carpenter).

[1882] James A. Randall (clerk, Adjutant-General Office).

[1883] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1884] H. B. Sabin (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1885] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1886] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1887] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1888] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1889] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1890] George S. Randall (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1892] James A. Flemer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); James E. Gill (carpenter).

[1894] Clair R. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (student); William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1895] William R. Hillyer.

[1896] Clair R. Hillyer (manager); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1897] Clair R. Hillyer (clerk); Edward L. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1898] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); Daniel T. Birtwell (clerk).

[1899] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); Edward L. Hillyer (clerk); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); William E. Tufts (chemist).

[1902] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1903] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1904] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1905] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1906] Beatrice Bulla; John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1908] Louise M. Newcomb (stenographer); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1909] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Joseph E. Cox (clerk); Lewis D. Lawrence (clerk); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); M. Louise Newcomb (stenographer).

[1910] Louis B. Lawrence (clerk, Navy).

[1911] Edward P. Fitch (clerk, Census Office).

[1913] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); Mary L. Newcomb (stenographer).

[1915] Carroll B. La Place (clerk, Post Office Department); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William F. Kerby).

[1916] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress).

[1919] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William H. [sic] Kerby).

[1921] Vernon Kaufman (police); Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Mary C. Monroe; Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department); Vernon E. Kaufman (Capitol police).

[1923] Helen Corcelius (clerk).

Continue reading...

Residents of 410 A in Boyd’s Directory

31 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 31 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 410 A Street, SE:

[1875] Henry Ruble (laborer).

[1879] Thomas A. Mitchell (clerk).

[1882] William Hillyer (clerk, Adjutant-General Office).

[1887] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1888] Julia Rollins (servant); William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1889] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1890] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1891] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1892] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1893] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1894] Joseph R. Ruppel (bartender).

[1895] Joseph Ruppel (watchman).

[1897] Joseph P. Ruppel (police); Joseph P. Ruppel, Jr. (driver).

[1898] Joseph L. Ruppel (driver); Joseph P. Ruppel (watchman); Joanna Kieffer (widow of Phillip Kieffer).

[1899] Joseph L. Ruppel (driver); Joseph P. Ruppel (watchman); Sophia Ruppel (clerk); Joanna Kieffer (widow of Phillip Kieffer).

[1903] Louis Bryan (laborer); Oliver W. Bryan (porter).

[1904] Henry E. Tripp (H. Tripp Sons, wagonmakers).

[1906] Henry E. Tripp (notary).

[1906] Herey [sic] E. Tripp (notary).

[1908] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp).

[1909] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp).

[1914] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); H. Ernest Tripp (messenger, Evening Star, boards).

[1916] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); H. Ernest Tripp (messenger, independent organization).

[1919] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); Henry E. Tripp.

[1920] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); Henry E. Tripp (clerk).

[1920] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); Ernest Tripp (supervisor, war risk); Henry E. Tripp (clerk).

Continue reading...

Residents of 323 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 323 A Street, SE:

[1881] Eward Middleton (Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy); Francis Woodman (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1882] George Hickenlooper (clerk, Paymaster General’s Office); Sarah Mason (servant).

[1883] James W. Somerville (Thomas Somerville & Sons).; Marcus L. Donohue (clerk).

[1884] Edward Horn (cabinetmaker); Laura Horn (dressmaker); L. J. Kavanagh (clerk, Signal Office).

[1885] David A. Roe (gunner).

[1886] David Rose; Frederick Roe (machinist).

[1887] David A. Roe.

[1888] Frederick R. Wallace (bookkeeper).

[1889] Frederick R. Wallace (clerk).

[1890] Cecilia Schriver (servant); Frederick R. Wallace (clerk); May S. Ashby.

[1891] Louis A. Frey (clerk).

[1892] Annie M. Prescott (clerk, Census Office).

[1893] Annie M. Prescott (clerk, Census Office).

[1894] Heber Gerow (manager); John R. Young (salesman).

[1895] Edward K. Gerow (dentist); Heber Gerow (clerk); Ann King (widow of John King); William Mitchell (dentist); John R. Young (clerk).

[1896] David A. Row.

[1897] Emma M. Steckline (domestic); Frank H. Evans (clerk, Quartermaster General’s Office).

[1898] Frank H. Evans (clerk, War Department).

[1899] Frank H. Evans (clerk, War Department).

[*1903] Helen Bayly (widow of Harry Bayly); James McKnight (contractor); William A. McKnight (mason); William F. Tappan (printer).

[1903] William F. Tappan (printer).

[1904] William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office); William A. McKnight (mason).

[1904] William F. Tappan (clerk, Government Printing Office).

[1906] Nellie G. Bayly (cashier); William A. McKnight (stonecutter); William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1907] William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1908] William A. McKnight (stonemason).

[1909] Helen G. Bayly (bookkeeper).

[1910] William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Harry Bayly (messenger); Helen G. Bayly (real estate); James A. Bayly (Library of Congress); William A. McKnight (stonemason); William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1914] William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office); William A. McKnight (stonemason, boards).

[1916] William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office).

[1920] William A. McKnight (stonemason); Lois Wickham (clerk, Senate Office building).

[1921] Margaret M. Tappan (Library of Congress); Mary S. Tappan (War Risk); William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office).

[1923] Margaret M. Tappan (Library of Congress); Mary S. Tappan (secretary, Veterans Bureau); William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office).

Continue reading...

Residents of 321 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 321 A Street, SE:

[1881] Edward W. Ayres (correspondent, Kansas City Times).

[1882] William A. Smith (student); Charles F. Smith (superintendent, Congressional Cemetery).

[1883] William A. Smith (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance).

[1884] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1885] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1886] William A. Smith (salesman); Ophelia Smith (clerk).

[1887] Charles A. McNamee (Government Printing Office); Charles F. Smith (clerk); William A. Smith (salesman).

[1888] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William F. Gullick (clerk).

[1889] William Alexander [Smith] (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1891] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Odie MacNamee (clerk, widow of Charles A. MacNamee); W. Alexander Smith (salesman); William A. Smith (clerk); Radford S. Smith (model-maker).

[1892] Radford S. Smith (pattern-maker); William A. Smith (clerk); William Alexander Smith (salesman).

[1893] William H. [sic] Smith (clerk).

[1894] Charles A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1895] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1896] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1897] W. Alexander Smith (salesman); Radford A. [sic] Smith (pattern-maker).

[1898] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1899] William A. Smith (clerk).

[1902] Frederick H. Braggins.

[1903] Magdalene H. Berger (clerk); William P. Rice (broker); Ceanna Jones (dressmaker).

[1904] S. Stephenson (Library of Congress).

[1905] Frank A. Porterfield (Census Office); Evelyn W. Fant (Library of Congress); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); M. B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1906] Eva W. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph Fant).

[1908] Eva M. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); James Berry (cook).

[1910] Albert S. Davidson (dentist).

[1911] Bettie A. Guinand (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Jerusha Davidson (widow of John Davidson).

[1913] Richard A. Allen (Museum of Natural History).

[1915] James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1916] James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).

[1919] Mary Allen (clerk).

[1920] Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department); James H. Shouse (messenger, House of Representatives); Thelma Newell (stenographer, Southern Railroad).

[1921] E. Blanche Rice (clerk, Treasury Department); Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Edward Brians (electrician).

[1923] Theron D. Wilson (nautical expert, Navy).

Continue reading...

Residents of 322 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 15 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 322 A Street, SE:

[1902] Frank M. Porch (lawyer and special agent, National Surety Co.); Clara P. Bateman (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1903] Orpha E. Austin; Clara P. Bateman (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Ambrose H. Chase (editor); Harold W. Porch (Library of Congress); Frank M. Porch (lawyer and special agent, National Surety Co.).

[1904] Orpha E. Austin (clerk); Ambrose H. Chase (proofreader).

[1905] Ambrose H. Chase (copyholder, Government Printing Office); Clara P. Bateman (clerk auditor, Post Office Department).

[1906] Andrew H. Chase (journalist); A. H. Chase (Government Printing Office); John F. Bethune (clerk); Albert H. Votaw (Johnson-Wynne Co.).

[1908] Ambrose H. Chase (journalist and editor); John F. Bethune (secretary); Maurice F. Fitzgerald (compositor).

[1909] John F. Bethune (secretary, Capitol); Ambrose H. Chase (Government Printing Office).

[1910] Adelaide Sutherland (clerk).

[1911] Adelaide Sutherland (clerk); Lloyd E. Stonnell (inspector).

[1913] Eugene T. McCarthy (police); Elizabeth B. Donehoo (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1914] Emery P. Crandall (locksmith, House of Representatives); Floyd M. Crandall (musician, boards); Vern O. Crandall (clerk, Washington Gas Light Co., boards); John F. McGarry (hallman, boards); Eugene T. McCarthy.

[1915] Vern O. Crandall (clerk); Julia Osborn; Mrs. Mary E. Osborn.

[1917] Boyd M. Crandall (student); Claude Crandall (jeweler); Emory Crandall (locksmith); Vernon O. Crandall (clerk, Washington Gas Light Co.).

[1919] Eugene T. McCarthy (machinist).

[1920] Laurette Murphy (clerk); Jean Jackson (secretary); Frances H. Jackson (widow of Delos Jackson).

[1921] Ruth Spicer (clerk, War Department); Marguerite Evans (adjuster, war risk).

[1922] Eugene T. McCarthy (clerk, Sanitary Grocery Co.); Vera Walter (clerk, War Department).

Continue reading...

Alvin Hartenstein: death

17 May 2015

0 Comments

[Hartenstein lived at 512 A St., SE, during the 1870s and 1880s.]

Washington Evening Star, 22 May 1917, p. 7.

Image


Washington Evening Star, 23 May 1917, p. 10.

Image

Continue reading...

William B. Hartley: 1920 census

23 September 2014

0 Comments

Federal census, 1920, 513 A St., SE, Washington, D.C.

  • William B. Hartley, head, owns home, 76, married, b. in Del., father b. in Del., mother b. in Penn., broker, merchandise.
  • Sarah Hartley, wife, 73, married, b. in D.C., parents b. in Va., no occupation.
  • Eunice F. Hartley, daughter, 41, single, b. in D.C., father b. in Del., mother b. in D.C., clerk, U.S. Printing Office.
  • Sarah Dorothea Hartley, daughter, 31, single, b. in D.C., father b. in Del., mother b. in D.C., clerk, U.S. War Department.
  • Eunice E. Hawkins, sister-in-law, 71, widow, b. in D.C., parents b. in Va., no occupation.
Continue reading...

Marion McLean: 1920 census

18 September 2014

0 Comments

Federal census, 1920, 507 A Street, SE, Washington, D.C.

  • Marion J. McLean, head, owns house (no mortgage), 70, widow, b. in N.Y., parents b. in N.Y., no occupation.
  • Frank N. McLean, son, 38, single, b. in D.C., parents b. in N.Y., clerk, Municipal Building.
  • Ellen Mount, maid, 69, widow, b. in D.C., parents b. in Va., servant, private family.
  • Gussie Swartz, lodger, 28, single, b. in Mo., parents b. in Wis., stenographer, U.S. War Department.
  • Alice Swartz, lodger, 28, single, b. in Mo., parents b. in Wis., stenographer, U.S. War Department.
  • Nellie Swartz, lodger, 32, b. in Mo., parents b. in Wis., stenographer, newspaper office.
Continue reading...

Frank McLean: disappears

29 April 2014

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 26 January 1907, p. 6.

Image

Continue reading...