Tag Archives: Taylor

Residents of A Street in 1940

7 September 2016

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1940).

Image.png

Image.png

[Surnames: Clements, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Keeler, Andrick, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Bryan, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Cameron, Wilson, Hood, Cartwright, Smith, Oliver, Hilliard, Membert, Hubble, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hailberg, Rothgeb, Kerby, Ayers, Bradley, Harris, Jenkins, Hodges, Watts, Harpster, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Johnson, McGill, Andre, McLean, Dyer, Bostetter, Weeks, Hogan, Hartley, Campbell, Ladd, O’Connell, Blankinship [sic: Blankenship?], Thomas.]

Continue reading...

Residents of 411 A in Boyd’s Directory

28 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 28 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 411 A Street, SE:

[1872] John B. Taylor.

[1873] John Taylor (laborer).

[1875] Edwin Taylor (laborer); John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1876] John B. Taylor (laborer); Judson Taylor (laborer).

[1877] Edwin Taylor (porter); John Taylor (whitewasher).

[1878] John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1879] John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1881] Edwin L. Taylor (waiter); John B. Taylor (whitewasher); Julia M. Taylor (teacher).

[1882] John B. Taylor (laborer); Catharine V. Taylor (dressmaker); Edwin L. Taylor (Taylor & Wells).

[1883] Francis Newton (waiter).

[1884] Francis Newton (sawyer); William M. Brown (waiter).

[1887] William Neal (shoemaker); Francis Newton (laborer).

[1889] Albert White (shoemaker).

[1890] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1892] Carrie Jones (domestic); Julia Jones (widow of Frank Jones).

[1893] Francis F. [sic] Obold (builder).

[1894] Francis S. Obold.

[1895] Francis S. Obold.

[1896] Francis S. Obold.

[1897] Francis S. Obold.

[1898] Francis S. Obold; Annie Tuohy.

[1899] Francis S. Obold.

[1903] Sarah J. Obold (widow of Francis Obold); Annie C. Tuohy (widow).

[1904] George W. B. Evans (clerk).

[1905] Frank Mague (engineer); Maggie Bryerton (binder, Government Printing Office); Harry T. Clark; Russell Cyphers (machinist); Louis A. Radcliff (clerk).

[1906] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Charles Fisher (machinist); Charles Morris (clerk); John Renwick (clerk); David Tassler (Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1907] John B. Kernshaw [or Kershaw] (machinist, Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliff (fire department); Maggie Bryerton (Government Printing Office); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1908] Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); Louis A. Ratcliffe (inspector, District Building).

[1910] Margaret V. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1911] Austin J. Morgan (musician); Eugene L. Morgan (clerk); Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Annette Castell (teacher); Nanette R. Castell (teacher); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. Gebicke (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department).

[1912] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Carl Hookstadt (Library of Congress).

[1913] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department); Robert E. Schofield (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] John A. Dorney (assistant, Library of Congress); Louis A. Ratcliffe (city fireman); Paul Ratcliffe (clerk, Newman’s Shoe Store, boards); Margaret U. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Carl Hookstadt (clerk, boards); James C. Mitchell (private secretary, Hon. J. J. Mitchell, boards); Owen Reese (page, boards); Edwin E. Witte (private secretary, Hon. J. M. Nelson, boards).

[1915] James C. Mitchell.

[1916] Maggie H. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1917] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1918] William S. Davenport (clerk).

[1919] William S. Davenport (clerk); Albertine A. Bird (Library of Congress); John Ratcliffe (U.S. Army); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1920] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1921] J. Paul Ratcliffe (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department); L. Johnson Ratcliffe (clerk, Department of Labor); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1922] Johnson P. Ratcliffe (library, Department of Labor); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire inspector).

[1923] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1925] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1928] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1932] John T. Sewell (hauling).

[1934] John T. Sewell.

[1936] John T. Sewell.

[1956] Martin A. Bryant.

[1967] Walter K. Bennett.

[1973] Harold E. Engle.

Continue reading...

Residents of 517 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 5 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 517 A Street, SE:

[1877] James Cross (clerk).

[1878] James Cross (clerk).

[1880] Thomas M. McNeely (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1881] Thomas McK. McNeely (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1883] Thomas M. McNeely (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1884] Thomas M. McNeely (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1885] Thomas M. McNeely (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1886] Thomas M. McNeely (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1887] Thomas M. McNeely (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1886] Thomas M. McNeely (clerk, Treasury Department). [McNeely died soon thereafter, because in the 1892 directory Mary E. McNeely is listed as his widow and is living at 321 B St., SE.]

[1890] Joseph C. Tappan (clerk); William F. Tappan (printer); William S. Tappen (jeweler).

[1892] Clarence J. Tappan (jeweler); William F. Tappan (printer).

[1894] Julia M. Rawlings (teacher); Henry J. Bright (clerk).

[1895] August B. S. Rawlings; Julia M. Rawlings (teacher); Henry T. Bright (clerk); Henry J. Bright.

[1896] Augustus B. Rawlings; J. May Rawlings (teacher); Henry J. Bright.

[1897] Mary J. Rollins [sic] (teacher).

[1898] Henry J. Bright; Julia M. Rawlings (teacher).

[1899] Henry T. Bright (Colhoun & Bright).

[1900] Julia M. Rawlings (teacher); Staughton A. B. Rawlings.

[1901] Henry J. Bright (clerk); Julia M. Rawlings (principal).

[1902] Henry J. Bright (clerk, Navy yard); Henry T. Bright (patents).

[1903] Harry J. Bright (clerk, Navy Yard); Henry J. Bright; Henry T. Bright (patents); Julia May Rawlings (principal).

[1904] Henry T. Bright (patent attorney); H. J. Bright (clerk, Navy Yard).

[1905] Julia M. Rawbridge [sic] (principal); Henry T. Bright (patent attorney).

[1906] Henry J. Bright (clerk); Gladys Offut (milliner).

[1907] Henry J. Bright (time clerk, Navy Yard); Henry T. Bright (clerk, The Lambert); Emily Genella (widow of William Genella).

[1908] Joseph A. Flynn (clerk).

[1909] Joseph A. Flynn (ticket examiner); E. W. Vaden (Navy Yard); Clarence C. Vaden (machinist).

[1910] Clarken W. Baden (Navy Yard);

[1911] George H. Woodruff; Mary J. Hickey (clerk).

[1912] Louis T. Gronberg (Navy Yard); Joseph F. Henderson (Navy Yard).

[1914] Grover F. Tolson (glazier); Elbert W. Pyles (salesman, boards).

[1915] Grover F. Tolson (glazier).

[1916] Mary E. Danks (clerk, Treasury Department); Cornelia I. Mathins [?] (principal, Maury School); Grover F. Tolson (glazier).

[1917] James P. Porter.

[1920] Julian Grubbs.

[1922] Thomas L. Bohannon (meats, Eastern Market); Myron L. Bohannon (electrician).

[1923] Thomas L. Bohannon (meats, Eastern Market); Myron L. Bohannon (electrician); Julian Grubbs (machinist).

[1925] Samuel S. Taylor; Samuel S. Reidy.

[1928] Vacant.

[1932] Michael P. Fee.

[1934] Mrs. Ida M. Phillips.

[1936] George E. Warren.

[1956] Edward J. O’Donnell.

[1967] J. Stephen Lord.

[1973] W. Milne Holton.

Continue reading...

Residents of 509 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 509 A Street, SE:

[1888] T. Everett Marche (Railway Mail Service); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1889] Thomas E. Marche (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1890] Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department); Maud Waines (servant).

[1891] Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department); Maude Waynes [sic] (domestic).

[1892] T. Everett Marche (postal clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1893] T. Everett March (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1894] T. Everett Marche (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department); Hattie Taylor (domestic).

[1895] Thomas B. Marche (chief clerk, division, Post Office Department).

[1896] Everett T. Marche (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1897] Everett Marsh [sic] (postal clerk).

[1898] T. Everett Marche (postal clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1899] T. Everett Marche (clerk).

[1903] T. Everett Marche (clerk); T. Everett Marche (clerk).

[1904] Thomas E. Marche (Railway Mail Service).

[1905] Margaret B. Fields (nurse); Alice I. Marche (stenographer).

[1906] Alice I. Marche (clerk); Thomas E. Marche (Railway Mail Service).

[1907] T. Everett Marche (clerk).

[1908] Alice I. Marche (stenographer); Thomas E. Marche (clerk); Maggie Smith (domestic).

[1909] Robert L. Lambert (Bureau of Printing).

[1911] Susie Lambert; Annie M. Shirley (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Robert L. Lambert (Lambert & Henderson).

[1914] Otto Keeler (conductor); John A. Petz (clerk).

[1915] William S. Campbell (clerk, Department of Agriculture); Walter N. Gates (fireman).

[1916] Walter N. Gates (fireman); William S. Campbell (clerk, Department of Agriculture).

[1917] Walter N. Gates.

[1919] Lucian Wharton (clerk); Rhett Wharton (clerk); Wallace Wharton (clerk).

[1920] Bertha F. Thomas (War risk); W. W. White.

[1921] William M. White (salesman).

[1922] Harry C. Litts (electrician).

[1923] Winfield W. White (clerk).

[1925] Mrs. Alice R. Marche; Harsen L. Richards.

[1928] Mrs. Alice R. Marche.

[1932] Harsen L. Richards (piano tuner).

[1934] William Rowles.

[1936] William E. Rowles.

[1956] Mrs. Iva I. Dyer.

[1967] Mrs. Iva I. Dyer.

[1973] Mrs. Iva I. Dyer.

Continue reading...

Residents of 500 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 500 A Street, SE:

[1872] John H. Carmiencke (clerk, Advocate-General’s Office); Michael A. Dillon (clerk); Dr. Lawrence Wilson.

[1873] Michael A. Dillon (clerk).

[1875] David H. Goodno (clerk, Land Office); Charles Goodno.

[1877] David H. Goodno (clerk).

[1878] David H. Goodno (clerk).

[1879] David H. Goodno (clerk).

[1880] Amelia Queen (servant).

[1881] David H. Goodno (clerk, Patent Office).

[1882] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1883] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1884] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1885] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); William Chase (machinist); Maria Taylor (cook).

[1886] Maria Taylor (servant).

[1887] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1888] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); William W. Chase (conductor).

[1889] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); William W. Chase (machinist); Maria Taylor (servant).

[1890] William W. Chase (machinist).

[1891] Ann M. Taylor (domestic); William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1892] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); Maria Taylor (domestic).

[1893] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Lane Office).

[1894] Richard F. Jones (salesman); William C. Simpson (salesman).

[1895] Richard F. Jones (clerk).

[1896] William F. Hart (clerk).

[1898] Nettie Cross (Bureau of Printing); Denetta L. Cross (Bureau of Printing); Louis Green (clerk); William Brashears (grocer).

[1899] William B. Brashears (clerk); Louis Green (clerk).

[1900] Boyce, Mabel E. (clerk); William B. Brashears (clerk); Louis L. Green (clerk).

[1902] Samuel U. King (machinist).

[1903] Harry A. Severn (machinist); James S. Severn (machinist).

[1905] Robert J. Fitch (messenger); T. R. Davis (machinist).

[1906] Thomas R. Davis (machinist); Marion D. Finch (carrier, Post Office); Robert J. Fitch (messenger); Reed K. Middleton (Navy Yard).

[1907] Marion D. Finch (carrier, Post Office); J. Louis Bixler (clerk. Commerce and Labor Department); Harry W. Kelley (machinist).

[1909] J. Lewis [sic] Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department); John N. Bixler (Pension Office).

[1910] J. Louis Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department); John N. Bixler (clerk, Pension Office).

[1911] J. Louis Bixler (Bureau of Immigration); John N. Bixler (Pension Office); John C. Hesse (division chief, War Department).

[1912] J. Louis Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department); John N. Bixler (clerk, Pension Office).[1913] J. Louis Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department).

[1914] J. Louis Bixler.

[1915] J. Louis Bixler (clerk, Department of Labor).

[1916] J. Louis Bixler (clerk, Department of Labor).

[1917] J. Louis Bixler.

[1919] J. Louis Bixler (assistant chief clerk, Department of Labor).

[1920] J. Louis Bixler.

[1921] J. Louis Bixler (examiner, Department of Labor); Mary E. Bixler (clerk).

[1923] J. Louis Bixler (examiner, Department of Labor).

[1925] J. Louis Bixler.

[1928] J. Louis Bixler.

[1932] J. Louis Bixler.

[1934] J. Louis Bixler.

[1936] Fred Andre.

[1956] William J. Greer.

[1967] Mrs. Mary E. Greer.

[1973] Vacant.

Continue reading...

Residents of 417 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 November 2015

0 Comments

 

[Originally posted 1 February 2014; revised 16 November 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 417 A Street, SE:

[1871] Phoebe Lowe; John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1872] Mercelener Jordon [sic: Jordan?] (lady’s nurse, widow of Fleming Jordon); Thomas W. Jordon.

[1873] William H. Marshall (laborer); Phebe Lowe; William Countee (laborer).

[1875] Mosthena Jarden (nurse).

[1876] William Sweeting (laborer); Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1878] Phebe Lowe (widow of Jerry Lowe); Susan Tyler (widow of John Tyler).

[1879] Marcelena Jordan (widow of Flemming [sic] Jordan; Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1880] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1881] John L. Butler (driver).

[1882] Jane Garrett (midwife, widow of David Garrett); Charity Washington (servant).

[1883] Silas Washington (driver); Charity Washington (nurse); Jane Garrett (nurse, widow of David Garrett).

[1884] Susan Tyler (servant); Mary Kirkland.

[1885] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1886] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1887] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1888] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1891] William Allis (shoemaker); Peter Edelin (shoemaker); Sophia Mitchell (domestic).

[1894] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1895] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1896] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank W. [sic] Yager).

[1897] Lucy J. Dorsey; Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1898] Addie S. Hillyer; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church).

[1899] Rev. William L. Devries (rector, St. Mark’s Church); Rev. E. Magruder Thompson; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church); Addie S. Hillyer; Cora Johnson (domestic).

[1902] J. Arthur Russell (clerk); Charles E. Chambliss (Department of Agriculture); Sarah Clase (clerk).

[1903] Annie H. Gibson (widow); Henry Ittig (clerk, Navy); B. L. Williams (clerk, Patent Office).

[1904] Alfred F. W. Schmidt (Library of Congress); Anna H. Gibson.

[1905] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Anne H. Gibson (widow); Oscar M. Pond (Census Office); Mary A. Matthews (Library of Congress); William C. Hodgkins (surveyor).

[1906] William J. Wallis (teacher); John D. Wolcott (Library of Congress); H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); William J. Wallis (teacher).

[1908] J. Randolph Tucker (clerk, Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington; Fannie J. Washington; Willis L. Washington.

[1909] J. Randolph Tucker (Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington (clerk); Willis L. Washington.

[1911] George Turner (clerk); Charles J. Turner (salesman).

[1913] Lem J. Embrey (watchman); Lena E. Embrey; Thad J. Embrey (clerk).

[1914] Lee J. Embrey (watchman); Thaddeus J. Embrey (student, boards).

[1915] Chester L. Ballard (mariner); Guy C. Ballard (mariner); Ida M. Ballard (widow of Chester L. Ballard [sic]); Leo C. Lewis (chauffeur); Jerome Scarborough (police captain).

[1916] Annie B. Smith.

[1919] J. Randolph Grove (machinist); Florence Van Cott (stenographer); Joseph J. Brown (machinist).

[1922] Aubrey Simmons (machinist); John A. Simmons (Navy Yard); Maude Douglas (clerk).

[1923] Fannie M. Carpenter (widow of Fred Carpenter).

Continue reading...

Residents of 418 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 1 February 2014; revised 15 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 418 A Street, SE:

[1893] Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger).

[1895] William E. Davy (Robert Callahan); Henry S. Weyand (printer).

[1896] John K. Hench (clerk); Charles S. Rice (clerk); Henry S. Weyand (printer).

[1897] John K. Hench (clerk, Pension Office); Henry S. Weyand (Government Printing Office).

[1898] Charles S. Rice (clerk, Pension Office); Henry S. Weyand (Government Printing Office); Mary J. Parker (domestic); James B. Hench (clerk, Pension Office); John K. Hench (clerk).

[1899] Henry S. Weyand (proofreader); John K. Hench (Pension Office); Charles S. Rice (Pension Office).

[1903] Florence R. Cole (clerk); William Cole (clerk); William H. Cole (Library of Congress); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1904] Florence R. Cole (clerk); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Lucilla Graves (widow of John A. Graves).

[1905] Alena Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1906] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Gertrude G. Newton.

[1908] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1909] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1910] Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1912] Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1913] Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Lucille W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1914] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing, boards); Lucille W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves, boards); Mary E. Graves (teacher, Ketcham School, boards).

[1915] Franklin E. Newton (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1920] F. Hobart (clerk); James Taylor (clerk).

[1922] James Taylor (steamfitter); Edward Taylor (steamfitter); Arnold M. Shaw (agent, Pullman Car Co.).

Continue reading...

Residents of 325 A in Boyd’s Directory

21 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 12 January 2014; revised 21 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 325 A Street, SE:

[1881] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); Paul A. Draper (messenger). [In 1878 Charles S. Draper had been living at 37 B St., SE.]

[1882] Charles S. Draper; Paul A. Draper (messenger); Anne Moulden (servant).

[1883] Charles S. Draper (messenger, Senate); Paul A. Draper (messenger).

[1884] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (Bureau of Printing).

[1885] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (engraver).

[1886] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper, Capitol); George S. Draper (page); Paul A. Draper (clerk).

[1887] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper; Paul A. Draper (photographer).

[1888] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (messenger).

[1889] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (clerk); Paul A. Draper (engineer).

[1890] Charles S. Draper (messenger, activing assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (assistant secretary); Hall [sic] A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1891] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (clerk).

[1892] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (stenographer); Paul A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1894] Charles S. Draper (assistant sergeant-at-arms, Senate); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1895] Charles S. Draper (sergeant-at-arms, Senate); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1896] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1897] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1898] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1899] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1901] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1902] Charles S. Draper (clerk); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1903] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1904] Charles S. Draper (messenger); William S. Draper (student). [In this year Paul A. Draper has moved to 217 Third St., SE.]

[1905] Charles S. Draper (clerk).

[1906] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper); W. Albert Draper (student).

[1908] Isabel Taylor (nurse); Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper).

[1909] Isabelle Taylor; W. Albert Draper (engineer dist.); Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper).

[1910] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); W. Albert Draper (civil engineer).

[1913] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1915] William M. Powell (folder, House of Representatives); Isabelle Taylor (nurse).

[1916] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper).

[1917] Isabelle B. Taylor (nurse).

[1918] Isabelle B. Taylor (nurse).

[1919] Josephine C. Draper (widow of Charles Draper); Isabelle Taylor (nurse).

[1920] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); Isabelle Taylor (nurse); Charles A. Ehrhart (captain, police).

[1921] Thomas H. Dugan (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1922] Isabelle Taylor (domestic; checker, Washington Term[inal?]); Thomas H. Dugan (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1923] Isabelle Taylor (checker, Washington Term[inal?]).

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1936

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1936).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Brill, Hood, Cartright, Smith, Hilliard, Membert, Davis, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hensinger, Sewell, Kerby, Embrie, Bradley, Edmonds, Jenkins, Hodges, Morgan, Milner, Andre, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Quade, Hess, Whittlesey, McLean, Rowles, Hesse, Castle, Stanford, Hartley, Schoeb, Ladd, O’Connell, Warren, Swaim.]
Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1932

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1932).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Sheedy, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Ward, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Eubank, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Brooking, Shuman, Limerick, Jenkins, Hodges, Elliott, Taylor, Bixler, McGarvey, Poland, Dorsey, Castle, Hesse, McLean, Richards, Steele, Kirchner, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Fee, Burgess.]

 

 

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Smith, Morgan, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Steele, Lambert, Lyons, Allen, Bragdon, Wright, Jones, Schroeder, Brand, Kane, Jackson, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Orndoff, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Royall, Graves, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Schuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Miller, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, Marche, Richards, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Vought, Ladd, Taylor, Reidy.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1928

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1928).

ImageImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Bragdon, Jones, Shelton, Brand, Stewart, Williams, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Gleason, Donnelly, Hood, Morrow, Bischoff, Hilliard, Andrew, Forbes, Haynie, Royall, Smith, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Shuman, Leonard, Graham, Hodes, Bates, Taylor, Bixler, Smith, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, Dieste, McLean, Marche, Castle, Verlander, Hartley, Fee, Ladd, O’Connell, Burgess]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1917

10 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1917), p. 1332.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

9 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923), p. 1706.

Image

Image

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Booth, Lamb, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Lambert, Dahlman, Davis, DeCourcy, Krowl, Schroeder, Allen, McCarthy, Tappan, McKnight, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Washer, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Browner, Royall, Tripp, Ratchliffe, Kerby, Simms, Shuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Colman, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, White, Hesse, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Keirle, Ladd, Pannill, Grubbs, Schaefer.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1920

9 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1920), p. 1590.

Image

Image

Image

Continue reading...

Isabella Taylor: handbag stolen

9 May 2014

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 15 December 1909, p. 19.

Image

Continue reading...