Tag Archives: Smith

300 block, south side (DCHistoryQuest)

15 January 2017

0 Comments

The following notes are taken from DCHistoryQuest, “an interactive GIS map that provides historical data on approximately 127,000 extant buildings in Washington, D.C.” To save space, I have deleted lines that are left blank. Please keep in mind that if no building permit is cited, the construction date is usually conjectural.


301 A STREET SE

[St. Mark’s Church]

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0788
Lot — 0059
Year Built — 1926
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit — # 8115
Permit Date — April 1, 1926
Original Owner — Kimmel, W. A.
Architect — Smith, Delos H.
Builder — Smith, Delos H.
Material — brick
Est’d Cost — $31666
Qty Built — 1
Permit Note addition on rear
Microfilm Roll — 326
Width — 45
Depth — 71
Stories — 1
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — concrete
Front Material — brick
Roof Type — pitch
Roof Material — slate
Heat — vapor


315 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0788
Lot — 0034
Year Built — 1879
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 2020
Permit Date — April 3, 1879
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $2200
Qty Built — 1
Other Notes — 1886 assessment
Microfilm Roll — 0051
Width — 22
Depth — 28
Stories — 2
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


317 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0788
Lot — 0035
Year Built — 1878
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 1519
Permit Date — October 29, 1878
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $1500
Qty Built — 1
Microfilm Roll — 0049
Width — 22
Depth — 28
Stories — 2
Foundation Material — brick


321 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0788
Lot — 0036
Year Built — 1879
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 2310
Permit Date — May 14, 1879
Original Owner — Nash & Thomas
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $2000
Qty Built — 1
Other Notes — 1886 assessment
Microfilm Roll — 0052
Width — 19
Depth — 28
Stories — 2
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — brick
Roof Type — flat


323 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0788
Lot — 0037
Year Built — 1878
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 1418
Permit Date — October 9, 1878
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $2000
Qty Built — 1
Microfilm Roll — 0049
Width — 20
Depth — 28
Stories — 2
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin
Heat — stove(s)


325 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0788
Lot — 0038
Year Built — 1878
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0856
Permit Date — July 2, 1878
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $3200
Qty Built — 2
Microfilm Roll — 0047
Width — 22
Depth — 28
Stories — 2
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


327 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0788
Lot — 0039
Year Built — 1878
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0856
Permit Date — July 2, 1878
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $3200
Qty Built — 2
Microfilm Roll — 0047
Width — 22
Depth — 28
Stories — 2
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


329 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0788
Lot — 0812
Year Built — 1885
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0215
Permit Date — July 28, 1885
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling & store
Est’d Cost $ — 2000
Qty Built — 1
Microfilm Roll — 0087
Width — 24
Depth — 28
Stories — 2
Store? — 1
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin

Continue reading...

Residents of 315 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

 

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 315 A Street, SE:

[1880] Madison Davis (chief, postage stamp division, 3rd Assistant Postmaster General); Mrs. George R. Ruff.

[1881] Madison Davis (chief, postage stamp division, 3rd Assistant Postmaster General).

[1882] C. G. Calkins (Hydrographic Office).

[1883] Madison Davis (chief clerk, 3rd Assistant Postmaster General).

[1884] Charles A. Shields (stenographer).

[1885] Madison Davis (chief clerk, 3rd Assistant Postmaster General); Elizabeth A. Smith (servant).

[1886] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, city post office); Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Wesley G. Carr (teacher).

[1887] Frank A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1888] William B. Marlow (clerk); Frank A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1889] Frank A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William B. Marlow (clerk).

[1890] Alida J. Gaynor (housekeeper); Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding).

[1891] Franklin Moore (clerk); Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding).

[1892] Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding); Franklin Moore (clerk).

[1893] Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding); Franklin Moore (clerk).

[1894] Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding); Franklin Moore (clerk).

[1895] Phyllis M. Gross (widow of Horace Gross); Angelina A. Marshall (widow of Ezra A. Marshall).

[1896] Harry N. Low (Graham & Low); Elvira Scott (nurse); Angeline Marshall (widow of Ezra A. Marshall).

[1898] Elizabeth J. Bock (teacher); Fred M. Bock (clerk, city post office); Irene B. Bock; George W. Bock (clerk); L. Ellsworth Bock (clerk, city post office); Magdalene C. Bock (teacher); Mary A. Bock (widow of Max Bock).

[1899] Elizabeth J. Bock (teacher); L. Ellsworth Bock (clerk, city post office); Mary A. Bock (widow of Max Bock).

[1900] Elizabeth J. Bock (teacher); George W. Bock (fireman); Magdalen C. Bock (teacher); Mary A. Bock (widow of Max Block).

[1902] Elizabeth J. Bock (teacher); Irene B. Bock (teacher); George W. Bock (fireman); Madalene C. Bock (teacher); Mary A. Bock (widow of Max Bock).

[1903] J. Van Stewart (clerk).

[1905] George M. Buck (clerk, Capitol); William J. Jones (painter); Clara H. Jones (Census Office).

[1906] Clara H. Jones (Census Office); William J. Jones; Charles A. Conrad (chief clerk, office of Fourth Assistant Postmaster General, Post Office Department).

[1908] Edward F. Albert (pharmacist).

[1909] Arthur F. Bauer (bookkeeper); Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper); Henry Bauer (tailor).

[1910] Arthur F. Bauer (bookkeeper); Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper); Henry Bauer (tailor).

[1911] Arthur F. Bauer (bookkeeper); Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper); Henry Bauer (tailor).

[1912] William R. Baker (clerk, Census Office); Arthur F. Bauer (bookkeeper, secretary of the Regina Elena Pleasure Club); Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper); Henry Bauer (tailor).

[1913] Arthur F. Bauer (assistant secretary).

[1914] Henry Bauer; Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper, Remington Typewriter Co., boards); Byron Richards (clerk).

[1916] Bessie K. Bauer (stenographer, Robert C. Rogers Co.).

[1917] Ernest Kletsch.

[1918] Juliet C. De Courcy [sic] (nurse); Lulu Konkle (stenographer).

[1919] Elizabeth C. DeCourcy (stenographer); Jennie DeCourcy (widow of Matthew DeCourcy); Juliet E. DeCourcy (nurse); Mary DeCourcy (clerk).

[1919] Elizabeth C. DeCourcy (clerk, War Department); Jennie DeCourcy (widow of Matthew DeCourcy); Juliet E. DeCourcy (nurse); Mary DeCourcy (clerk).

[1920] Mrs. Jennie DeCourcy; Juliet DeCourcy (nurse); Myrtle Settle (nurse).

[1923] Charles A. Lyons.

[1928] Jacob H. Hollinger.

[1932] Jacob H. Hollinger.

[1934] Jacob H. Hollinger.

[1936] Jacob Hollinger.

[1956] Mrs. Maude V. Hollinger.

[1967] Mary G. Cavanaugh.

[1973] Vacant.

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1940

7 September 2016

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1940).

Image.png

Image.png

[Surnames: Clements, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Keeler, Andrick, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Bryan, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Cameron, Wilson, Hood, Cartwright, Smith, Oliver, Hilliard, Membert, Hubble, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hailberg, Rothgeb, Kerby, Ayers, Bradley, Harris, Jenkins, Hodges, Watts, Harpster, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Johnson, McGill, Andre, McLean, Dyer, Bostetter, Weeks, Hogan, Hartley, Campbell, Ladd, O’Connell, Blankinship [sic: Blankenship?], Thomas.]

Continue reading...

Residents of 305 A in Boyd’s Directory

6 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 17 July 2015; revised 6 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 305 A Street, SE:

[1871] Emma E. Cook (telephone operator); Clara M. Richter (clerk, post office).

[1872] Clara M. Richter (clerk, post office).

[1873] H. C. Carr (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1875] John Fisher (printer).

[1876] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1877] Clara E. Reed (dressmaker); John Fisher (printer); W. E. Tew (letter carrier).

[1881] Andrew Heard; Andrew J. Heird [sic] (inspector); Robert V. Rusk (clerk).

[1882] Edward Litchfield (engineer).

[1883] Edward Litchfield (carpenter).

[1884] Edward H. Litchfield; Millard F. Peake (furniture).

[1885] Edward Litchfield (carpenter); Etta Tait (widow of Joseph Tait); William E. Gibson (clerk).

[1886] Edward H. Litchfield (engineer).

[1887] Edward Hitchfield [sic] (carpenter).

[1889] Millard F. Peake (M. F. Peake & Co.).

[1891] Frederick A. Linger (clerk); Jane Brown (domestic).

[1892] Harry B. Koch (jeweler).

[1893] Harry B. Koch (jeweler).

[1896] Charles H. Seaton (Department of Agriculture).

[1897] Edward N. Ashley (paperhanger); Fannie E. Ashley; Harley B. Ashley (carpenter); Henry M. Ashley (Washington Wall Paper Co.); Lewis W. Ashley (clerk).

[1898] Edward N. Ashley (paperhanger); Harley B. Ashley (carpenter); Henry M. Ashley (paperhanger); Lewis N. Ashley (paperhanger).

[1899] Edward N. Ashley (paperhanger); Harley B. Ashley (carpenter); Henry M. Ashley (paperhanger); Lewis W. Ashley (paperhanger).

[1900] Edward N. Ashley (paperhanger); Harley B. Ashley (carpenter); Henry M. Ashley (paperhanger); Lewis W. Ashley (paperhanger).

[1902] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1903] Torstein Jahr (Library of Congress) Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1905] Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1906] Clarence Weaver (general agent, United States Casualty Co.); Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Leon Weaver (paperhanger); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1907] Cora B. [sic] Weaver (milliner).

[1908] Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1909] Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1911] Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver); Leon Weaver (paperhanger).

[1912] Cora Weaver (milliner); Leon Weaver (paperhanger); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1913] Cora Weaver (milliner); Leon Weaver (paperhanger); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1914] Leon Weaver (paperhanger).

[1916] John W. Slater (elevator conductor); Peter Columbus (helper).

[1917] Harriett E. Columbus.

[1919] Harriett E. Columbus (widow of Aristides Columbus).

[1920] Harriett E. Columbus (widow of Aristides Columbus); Leo V. Columbus (machinist).

[1922] Iva L. Kilby (clerk, Kann’s).

[1923] Albert Barry (painter); Mary E. Booth.

[1925] Mrs. Emma Smith.

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

Continue reading...

Residents of 409 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 June 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 10 October 2015; revised 8 June 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 409 A Street, SE:

[1881] George Rothande (cornice-maker).

[1885] Timothy D. Keleher (clerk to House of Representatives for Pacific Railroads); James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office).

[1886] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1887] James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office); Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department); Timothy D. Kelley (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1888] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1889] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1890] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1891] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1892] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department).

[1893] T. B. Keleher (auditor of the Treasury for the Post Office Department).

[1894] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department); Lucy J. Butler (domestic).

[1895] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1897] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1898] James P. Keleher (architect); T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1899] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Timothy D. Keleher.

[1900] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1903] Harry A. Callahan (insurance); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1904] George A. Weschler; J. F. Weschler.

]1905] Harry V. Roe (clerk, Document Room, House of Representatives); James E. Porter (driver); Harry N. Calohan [sic] (agent); Mary F. Shea (domestic).

[1906] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (dressmaker); Ersie K. Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (brakeman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department), Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1907] Effie B. Catlett (teacher); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing).; Inez S. Catlett (milliner); John E. Catlett (flagman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1908] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (bookkeeper); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Inez Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (conductor), Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1909] Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1914] James. M. Payne.

[1915] Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1916] James M. Payne (Payne Bros.); Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer).

[1920] Charles Payne (clerk); Charles R. Payne (clerk, Department of Commerce); Daniel J. Payne (clerk); Franklin J. Payne (clerk, War Department); James M. Payne.

[1921] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk, Census Office).

[1922] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk).

[1923] Vacant.

[1925] Walter Graves.

[1928] Cloid R. Smith.

[1932] Charles G. Jameson.

[1934] Charles G. Jameson.

[1936] Charles G. Jameson.

[1956] Alex P. Guyol.

[1967] Alex P. Guyol.

[1973] Alex P. Guyol.

Continue reading...

Residents of 402 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 402 A Street, SE:

[1871] Susan Henson.

[1872] Isaiah Lee (brickmaker).

[1873] William Harris (carpenter); Elizabeth Brent (widow of Moses Brent).

[1876] Thomas Gant (laborer); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1877] Susan Henson (widow of David Henson); Thomas A. Gant (laborer, boards).

[1879] Elizabeth Brent (widow of Moses Brent); Susan Henson (widow of David Henson).

[1881] Elizabeth Brent (widow of Moses Brent); Edward Henson (laborer); Susan Henson (widow of David Henson, washer).

[1882] Richard Miller (coachman); Eliza Brent (widow of Moses Brent).

[1883] Richard Miller (coachman); Rosetta Stewart; Elizabeth Lewis (widow of Lafayette Lewis).

[1884] Warren Berry (laborer); Eliza Brent (widow of Moses Brent).

[1885] Warren Berry (laborer); Susan Henson (widow of David Henson); Eliza Brent (widow); Annie Henson (washer).

[1889] Annie Hogan; Thomas J. Godwin (clerk); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1890] F. A. Wood (Capitol Police).

[1891] Annie Hogan (domestic); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1892] Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner).

[1893] Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1894] Mary Butler (domestic); F. A. Wood (coal and wood); Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner).

[1895] Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1896] Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1897] Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1898] Josephus Stephens; Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1899] Josephus Stephens; Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1900] Josephus Stephens; Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1903] Joseph Stephens (mining expert); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1904] Josephus Stephens (mining expert).

[1905] Josephus Stephens (mining expert); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1906] Elizabeth Henson (domestic); Joseph Stevens.

[1907] Joseph Stephens (mining).

[1908] Joseph Stephens (mining); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1909] Joseph Stephens; Frank A. Wood.

[1910] Frances A. Wood.

[1912] Frank A. Wood.

[1913] Josephus Stevens; Francis A. Wood.

[1914] John Stephens (mining engineer, boards); Francis A. Wood.

[1915] Frances A. Wood; Josephus Stephens (mining engineer).

[1916] Frances A. Wood; M. J. Stephens (agent, S-P Vaporizing Agency).

[1917] Francis A. Wood.

[1919] Adolphus P. Nelson.

[1920] Mrs. Mary J. Stephens.

[1922] Mary J. Stephens (widow of Josephus Stephens).

[1923] Herbert P. Washer.

[1928] Marvin F. Bischoff.

[1932] E. H. Orndoff; Grace C. Smith.

[1934] Grace C. Smith.

[1936] Grace C. Smith.

[1956] Grace C. Smith.

Continue reading...

Residents of 400 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 400 A Street, SE:

[1872] Charles E. Brown (laborer); Lucinda Brown (widow of William Brown).

[1873] Charles Brown (laborer).

[1876] Charles E. Brown (laborer).

[1877] Anna A. Brown (teacher); Charles Brown (laborer).

[1879] Charles Brown (laborer); Charles E. Brown (machinist) [same person?].

[1881] William Finker (laborer).

[1882] Mary Simms (cook); Sadie Johnson (cook).

[1883] Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (laborer).

[1884] Amanda Brown (widow of Daniel Brown); Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (watchman).

[1885] Madison Medbery (bricklayer).

[1886] Madison Mabry [sic] (bricklayer); Bernard Johnson (whitewasher).

[1888] Nora Lane (servant).

[1889] Nora Lane (servant).

[1891] Sarah J. Washington (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (editor).

[1892] Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1893] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star).

[1894] Sarah Washington (domestic); Sarah V. Bingham (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1895] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star Newspaper Co.).

[1896] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star); Ruinette D. Bacon (widow of Ralph Bacon).

[1898] Alice E. Warner (clerk); Ambrose R. Warner (student); Adele V. Smith (clerk); John Warner (principal clerk, Division of Domestic Correspondence, Post Office Department); Eunice K. Warner (teacher).

[1899] Homer Dougall (machinist); William D. Fisher (salesman).

[1900] Simon D. Newcomb (clerk, House of Representatives); William T. Newcomb (civil engineer); Charles W. Rastall (clerk, Navy).

[1903] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Herman C. Miller (Library of Congress); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); S. Ross Newcomb (clerk); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1904] Stephen Stolts [sic] (clerk).

[1905] Frank C. Alexander (bookkeeper); Horace E. Alexander (printer); William H. Burger (Coast and Geodetic Survey); William R. Bolten (printer); Frank C. De Costa (clerk); Stephen Stultz (clerk); William Volton (clerk).

[1906] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); F. V. De Coster (clerk, Capitol).

[1907] Edward A. Brand (machinist, Navy Yard); William R. Bolten (Library of Congress).

[1908] J. D. Adams (Navy Yard); Thomas D. Adams (Navy Department); S. Hamp Beck (draftsman, Navy); John E. Catlett (conductor); Walter E. Frayser (paperhanger); Nathan H. Healy (druggist clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1909] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); Nathan S. Healy (clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1910] William B. Stancell (clerk).

[1911] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); J. Walter McMahan (private secretary); Edward A. Thomas (elevator operator, Capitol).

[1912] Mary Adams (widow of Thomas Adams); Dorothy Babcock (Bureau of Printing); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol).

[1913] C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); Dorothy W. Babcock (Bureau of Printing); Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol); C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Brothers); James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).
[1914] Mrs. Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); Dorothy N. Babcock (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Lillian W. Carter (folder, Government Printing Office, boards); James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, Capitol, boards); Mary Wilson (boards).

[1915] Lillian W. Carter (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1916] Otto Ratz (assistant examiner, Patent Office); Joseph M. Pilcher (phone operator, Capitol).

[1917] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1919] Arthur G. Bedell; Frank A. Lanning (clerk, Post Office).

[1920] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1922] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1923] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1925] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1928] John Morrow.

[1932] Elton P. West.

[1934] Mrs. Sally West.

[1936] Wilburn Cartright.

[1956] John White.

[1967] American Historical Association.

[1973] American Historical Association.

Continue reading...

Residents of 516 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

[1881] Alexander T. Stuart (principal, Wallach School); Sallie M. Dodson (servant).

[1882] Jennie Thompson (servant); William Burris (patents).

[1883] Georgie Carter (servant); Mahaney Gross (servant).

[1884] Alexander T. Stuart (teacher).

[1885] Alexander P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1886] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department); Edna Grubb (dressmaker); Richard W. Smith (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1887] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1888] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department); Watson Smith (clerk); Thomas G. Steward (clerk, Patent Office).

[1889] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1891] Annie E. Ober (clerk, Pension Office); Florence M. Miller (clerk).

[1892] Mary E. Pettis (clerk, Pension Office); Arthur B. Smith (proof-reader).

[1893] Samuel P. Paul; Arthur B. Smith (proof-reader).

[1894] Francis Kittel; Samuel P. Paul; Edward C. Stevens (clerk, Pension Office).

[1895] Grace L. Anderson; Eugenia H. Levering (widow of Righter Levering); Augusta E. Stewart (widow of George L. Stewart); John H. Anderson (clerk); Samuel P. Paul.

[1896] John H. Anderson (clerk); Eugenia H. Levering (widow of Righter Levering); Augusta Stewart (widow of George L. Stewart); Esther L. Sweet (widow of Foster F. Sweet); Sarah E. Sweet (clerk, Pension Office).

[1897] Eloise Sweet (student); Esther Sweet (widow); Eva Sweet (clerk); Sarah Sweet (clerk, Pension Office); James H. Anderson (clerk); Eugenia H. Levering (widow of Righter Levering).

[1898] George M. Slye (collector); Emma Robertson (clerk, Pension Office); William C. Watson (publisher); Albert T. Robertson (clerk).

[1900] Hattie M. Bruff (nurse); Charles Fernald (civil engineer); Charles W. Sears (Fire Department).

[1902] Emmett R. Bruff (naval student); Harriet M. Bruff (nurse).

[1903] Charles Franold (foreman); Prentiss A. Shreve (laborer).

[1904] Margaret B. Fields (professional nurse).

[1905] Harry A. Calohan (insurance); Steingrimur Steffansson (Library of Congress); Thornton T. Thomas (clerk, General Land Office).

[1906] Steingrimur Stefansson (Library of Congress).

[1907] John H. Ward (Fire Department).

[1908] Joseph H. Ward (Fire Department).

[1911] Harry A. Calohan (insurance agent); Richard L. Gholson (Fire Department).

[1912] Jesse H. Tomkins (manager); Richard L. Gholson (Fire Department).

[1913] Millard F. Alley (clerk); Roscoe Alley (clerk).

[1914] Millard F. Alley; William Van Buskirk.

[1916] Leroy C. Risler (“cndr” [?]).

[1917] Frank C. Curtis (clerk); Millard F. Alley.

[1919] Milliard F. Alley (grocer); Joseph English.

[1920] Joseph E. O’Toole (secretary).

[1921] Joseph B. Pannill (agent, Prudential Insurance Co.).

[1922] Joseph B. Pannill (agent); Harry L. Sackett (auditor, Treasury Department); Mrs. Nettie Bell (clerk, Kann’s); N. B. Bell (clerk).

[1923] Joseph B. Pannill.

[1925] Vacant.

[1928] Vacant.

[1932] John J. O’Connell.

[1934] John J. O’Connell; Mary E. Ennis (nurse).

[1936] John O’Connell.

[1956] Mrs. Elizabeth O’Connell.

[1967] John G. Norris; Catherine M. Sullivan.

[1973] John G. Norris; Stephanie L. Lee; Catherine Martinez.

Continue reading...

Residents of 514 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 514 A Street, SE:

[1871] Frank Lawler (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1872] Roseanna Custis (widow of William H. Custis); Susannah E. Custis (clerk, Treasury Department); Greenberry J. P. Belt.

[1873] John Kingdon (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1875] John Kingdon (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1877] Wesley D. Smith (clerk, Land Office).

[1879] John Kingdon (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1881] John Kingdon (clerk, Treasury Department); Charity A. Smallwood (servant); Charles C. Bowling (butter).

[1882] Charles C. Bowling (butter).

[1883] Charles C. Bowling (butter and eggs).

[1885] Alvan [sic] H. Doan (clerk, Pension Office); John A. Botts (clerk, Quarter-Master General’s Office).

[1887] Alva H. Doan (clerk, Pension Office).

[1886] Alva H. Doan (clerk, Pension Office).

[1888] Alva H. Doan (clerk, Pension Office).

[1889] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1891] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1892] Sadonia C. Appler; Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1893] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Sadonia C. Appler.

[1894] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Sadonia C. Appler.

[1895] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1896] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Sadonia C. Appler.

[1897] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Mary L. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1898] Rolandus R. Rhode (stair builder); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Byron Kingdon (student).

[1999] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Mary L. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1900] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Byron Kingdon (clerk).

[1903] Sadonia C. Appler; Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Mary L. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1904] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia Keirle.

[1905] Sadonia Appler; Ida B. Keirle (clerk).

[1906] Sadonia C. Appler; M. L. Keirle (widow of William [sic] C. Keirle); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1907] Byron Kingdon (agent); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1908] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Lucretia Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Byron Kingdon (stenographer).

[1909] Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1911] Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1913] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Mary L. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1914] Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1916] Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Printing).

[1917] Ida B. Keirle.

[1918] Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Printing).

[1920] Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Printing).

[1922] Ethel Vought; Max Vought (toolmaker, Navy Yard); Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Engraving and Printing).

[1923] Ida B. Keirle.

[1925] Max Vought.

[1928] Michael P. Fee.

[1932] Sampson H. Bass.

[1934] Sampson H. Bass.

[1936] William M. Schoeb.

[1956] Richard F. Paige.

[1967] Richard F. Paige.

[1973] Michael J. Berz.

Continue reading...

Residents of 502 A in Boyd’s Directory

2 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 2 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory at 502 A Street, SE:

[1877] Hanora [sic] Fitzpatrick (widow of Michael Fitzpatrick).

[1879] Honora Fitzpatrick.

[1880] Honora Fitzpatrick.

[1881] John T. Tyler (clerk); Mary A. Tyler (widow of Charles S. Tyler); George Y. Thorpe (stonecutter).

[1882] George Y. Thorpe (stonecutter).

[1883] John F. Gates (messenger).

[1884] John F. Gates (watchman).

[1885] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1886] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1887] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1888] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1889] Susan Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1890] Susie C. Ayres (clerk, Pension Office).

[1892] Daniel O’Connell (printer).

[1894] John M. Kenney (sergeant, police); William S. Moore (bookbinder).

[1895] William S. Moore (bookbinder).

[1897] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1898] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1900] William S. Moore (bookbinder).

[1905] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1906] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1907] Edith S. Moore (teacher); William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1908] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1909] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1911] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1912] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1913] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1914] William S. Moore.

[1916] Edith S. Moore (teacher); Edward John (driver).

[1917] William S. Moore.

[1920] Arthur H. Colman.

[1923] Arthur H. Colman.

[1925] Louis A. Miller.

[1928] Joseph N. Smith.

[1932] Mrs. Katharine McGarvey.

[1934] Mrs. Katharine McGarvey.

[1936] Mrs. Katharine McGarvey.

[1956] Howard Burton.

[1967] Mrs. V. N. Kidd.

[1973] Mrs. Virginia N. Kidd.

Continue reading...

Residents of 509 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 509 A Street, SE:

[1888] T. Everett Marche (Railway Mail Service); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1889] Thomas E. Marche (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1890] Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department); Maud Waines (servant).

[1891] Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department); Maude Waynes [sic] (domestic).

[1892] T. Everett Marche (postal clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1893] T. Everett March (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1894] T. Everett Marche (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department); Hattie Taylor (domestic).

[1895] Thomas B. Marche (chief clerk, division, Post Office Department).

[1896] Everett T. Marche (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1897] Everett Marsh [sic] (postal clerk).

[1898] T. Everett Marche (postal clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1899] T. Everett Marche (clerk).

[1903] T. Everett Marche (clerk); T. Everett Marche (clerk).

[1904] Thomas E. Marche (Railway Mail Service).

[1905] Margaret B. Fields (nurse); Alice I. Marche (stenographer).

[1906] Alice I. Marche (clerk); Thomas E. Marche (Railway Mail Service).

[1907] T. Everett Marche (clerk).

[1908] Alice I. Marche (stenographer); Thomas E. Marche (clerk); Maggie Smith (domestic).

[1909] Robert L. Lambert (Bureau of Printing).

[1911] Susie Lambert; Annie M. Shirley (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Robert L. Lambert (Lambert & Henderson).

[1914] Otto Keeler (conductor); John A. Petz (clerk).

[1915] William S. Campbell (clerk, Department of Agriculture); Walter N. Gates (fireman).

[1916] Walter N. Gates (fireman); William S. Campbell (clerk, Department of Agriculture).

[1917] Walter N. Gates.

[1919] Lucian Wharton (clerk); Rhett Wharton (clerk); Wallace Wharton (clerk).

[1920] Bertha F. Thomas (War risk); W. W. White.

[1921] William M. White (salesman).

[1922] Harry C. Litts (electrician).

[1923] Winfield W. White (clerk).

[1925] Mrs. Alice R. Marche; Harsen L. Richards.

[1928] Mrs. Alice R. Marche.

[1932] Harsen L. Richards (piano tuner).

[1934] William Rowles.

[1936] William E. Rowles.

[1956] Mrs. Iva I. Dyer.

[1967] Mrs. Iva I. Dyer.

[1973] Mrs. Iva I. Dyer.

Continue reading...

Residents of 505 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 505 A Street, SE:

[1882] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department); Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff).

[1883] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department); Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff).

[1884] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department); Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff).

[1885] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department); Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff).

[1887] Charles A. Gibson; Richard Watson Smith (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1888] Charles A. Gibson (clerk).

[1889] Herman Frouz (architect); Charles A. Gibson (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Aldrich C. Wiley (messenger); Virginia Wiley (widow of Lewis H. Wiley).

[1891] Aldrich C. Wiley (clerk, Pension Office); Laura W. Wiley (clerk, Census Office); Virginia M. Wiley (widow of Lewis H. Wiley).

[1892] Albert G. Ruff (clerk).

[1893] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1894] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1895] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1896] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1898] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1899] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1902] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1903] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1905] Albert G. Ruff.

[1906] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1907] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1908] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1909] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1911] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1913] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department); Julia E. Ruff.

[1914] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1915] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1916] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1917] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1920] James M. Gordon.

[1923] James M. Gordon.

[1925] James M. Gordon.

[1928] James M. Gordon.

[1932] Maude Castle.

[1934] Mrs. Mary R. Quade.

[1936] Mrs. Mary R. Quade.

[1947] Eric M. Halling; Minnie B. Ballard.

[1956] James H. Heller; William Brown.

[1967] Eric M. Halling; Minnie B. Ballard.

[1973] Eric M. Halling; J. C. Waggoneer.

Continue reading...

Residents of 503 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 503 A Street, SE:

[1877] John Fisher (waiter).

[1882] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1883] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1884] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1885] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1887] John C. Hesse (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office); Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1888] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1889] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1891] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1892] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1893] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1894] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1895] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1897] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1899] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1900] Samuel M. Wilcox (clerk, Pension Office).

[1903] Robert A. W. McKeldin.

[1904] Robert A. W. McKeldin (clerk, War Department).

[1905] Robert A. W. McKeldin (physician).

[1906] Robert A. W. McKeldin; William R. Rodenberger (clerk, Capitol).

[1907] Robert A. W. McKeldin (physician); William R. Rodenberger (clerk, Capitol).

[1908] Caroline A. Mack (widow of Frederick Mack); Nellie M. Mack (teacher).

[1911] Caroline A. Mack (widow of Frederick Mack); Nellie M. Mack (teacher).

[1912] Caroline A. Mack (widow of Frederick Mack); Nellie M. Mack (principal).

[1914] Charles W. Bland (notary); James Trimble (bookkeeper, boards).

[1915] Mary Doyle.

[1916] Charles W. Bland (notary); James Trimble (accountant).

[1917] Charles W. Bland (notary).

[1919] Charles W. Bland (notary).

[1920] Mrs. Jane T. Bland.

[1923] Mrs. Mary T. Gaddis.

[1925] Mrs. Mary T. Gaddis.

[1928] Mary T. Gaddis.

[1932] Clement V. Poland.

[1934] Mrs. Anna Smith.

[1936] Francis E. Knott.

[1956] John S. Poole (contractor).

[1967] Paul Nolan.

[1973] Paul Nolan.

Continue reading...

Joseph Smith: 1930 census

23 December 2015

0 Comments

Federal census, 1930, 502 A Street, S.E., Washington, D.C.

  • Joseph N. Smith, head, rents ($45), 59, married, 25 at first marriage, b. in D.C., father b. in U.S.A., mother b. in Delaware, fireman, theater.
  • Blanche Smith, wife, 57, 21 at first marriage, b. in D.C., parents b. in D.C.
  • Margaret M. Smith, daughter, 19, single, b. in D.C., parents b. in D.C., operator, telephone company.
  • Bernard R. Smith, son, 15, b. in D.C., parents b. in D.C.
  • Louis J. Ratcliffe, son-in-law, 25, married, 23 at first marriage, b. in D.C., father b. in D.C., mother b. in Maryland, clerk, U.S. government.
  • Helen S. Ratcliffe, daughter, 24, married, 21 at first marriage, b. in D.C., parents b. in D.C., clerk, U.S. government.
Continue reading...

Grace Smith: 1940 census

20 December 2015

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 402 A St., S.E., Washington, D.C.

  • Grace C. Smith (owns home, $9,000), head, 66, single, completed high school, b. in Conn., lived in same house in 1935, statistical clerk, government, income $1,980.
  • Mary L. Morrison, housekeeper, 62, single, completed high school, b. in N.H., lived in same house in 1935, housekeeper, private home.
  • Ethel C. Morrison, lodger, 61, single, completed high school, b. in N.H., lived in same place in 1935, clerk, government, income $1,980.
  • Mary Agnes Sheedy, lodger, 60, single, completed high school, b. in N.Y., parents b. in Ireland, lived in same place in 1935, registered nurse, private duty, income $950.
  • Ethel L. Oliver, lodger, 45, widow, completed high school, b. in Colo., lived in same place in 1935, registered nurse, private duty, income $915.
Continue reading...

Residents of 417 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 November 2015

0 Comments

 

[Originally posted 1 February 2014; revised 16 November 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 417 A Street, SE:

[1871] Phoebe Lowe; John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1872] Mercelener Jordon [sic: Jordan?] (lady’s nurse, widow of Fleming Jordon); Thomas W. Jordon.

[1873] William H. Marshall (laborer); Phebe Lowe; William Countee (laborer).

[1875] Mosthena Jarden (nurse).

[1876] William Sweeting (laborer); Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1878] Phebe Lowe (widow of Jerry Lowe); Susan Tyler (widow of John Tyler).

[1879] Marcelena Jordan (widow of Flemming [sic] Jordan; Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1880] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1881] John L. Butler (driver).

[1882] Jane Garrett (midwife, widow of David Garrett); Charity Washington (servant).

[1883] Silas Washington (driver); Charity Washington (nurse); Jane Garrett (nurse, widow of David Garrett).

[1884] Susan Tyler (servant); Mary Kirkland.

[1885] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1886] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1887] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1888] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1891] William Allis (shoemaker); Peter Edelin (shoemaker); Sophia Mitchell (domestic).

[1894] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1895] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1896] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank W. [sic] Yager).

[1897] Lucy J. Dorsey; Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1898] Addie S. Hillyer; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church).

[1899] Rev. William L. Devries (rector, St. Mark’s Church); Rev. E. Magruder Thompson; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church); Addie S. Hillyer; Cora Johnson (domestic).

[1902] J. Arthur Russell (clerk); Charles E. Chambliss (Department of Agriculture); Sarah Clase (clerk).

[1903] Annie H. Gibson (widow); Henry Ittig (clerk, Navy); B. L. Williams (clerk, Patent Office).

[1904] Alfred F. W. Schmidt (Library of Congress); Anna H. Gibson.

[1905] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Anne H. Gibson (widow); Oscar M. Pond (Census Office); Mary A. Matthews (Library of Congress); William C. Hodgkins (surveyor).

[1906] William J. Wallis (teacher); John D. Wolcott (Library of Congress); H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); William J. Wallis (teacher).

[1908] J. Randolph Tucker (clerk, Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington; Fannie J. Washington; Willis L. Washington.

[1909] J. Randolph Tucker (Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington (clerk); Willis L. Washington.

[1911] George Turner (clerk); Charles J. Turner (salesman).

[1913] Lem J. Embrey (watchman); Lena E. Embrey; Thad J. Embrey (clerk).

[1914] Lee J. Embrey (watchman); Thaddeus J. Embrey (student, boards).

[1915] Chester L. Ballard (mariner); Guy C. Ballard (mariner); Ida M. Ballard (widow of Chester L. Ballard [sic]); Leo C. Lewis (chauffeur); Jerome Scarborough (police captain).

[1916] Annie B. Smith.

[1919] J. Randolph Grove (machinist); Florence Van Cott (stenographer); Joseph J. Brown (machinist).

[1922] Aubrey Simmons (machinist); John A. Simmons (Navy Yard); Maude Douglas (clerk).

[1923] Fannie M. Carpenter (widow of Fred Carpenter).

Continue reading...

Residents of 416 A in Boyd’s Directory

9 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 31 January 2014; revised 9 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 416 A Street, SE:

[1875] Howard B. Abbott (clerk); L. S. Abbott (clerk, Treasury Department); Carlos Hickenlopper (clerk); George Hickenlopper (clerk).

[1876] S. A. H. McKim (physician; business and home address).

[1878] Richard Granger (messenger, House of Representatives post office).

[1877] William E. Stearns (clerk, Patent Office).

[1879] Charles H. Flemer (carpenter); Charles H. Flemer (clerk).

[1882] E. A. Doughty (clerk, Treasury Department); Eva A. Doughty (clerk, Fourth Comptroller’s office); James E. Doughty (lawyer); Charles H. Flemer (carpenter); Lewis Flemer (clerk); Eunice Rider (widow of James Rider).

[1883] Adolph Flemmer [sic] (civil engineer); Charles H. Flemmer; Lewis Flemmer (clerk).

[1884] Adolph Flemmer [sic] (civil engineer); Andrew Flemmer (clerk): Charles H. Flemmer; Lewis Flemmer (clerk); Evelina A. Doughty (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1885] Adolph Flemer (civil engineer); Andrew Flemer (clerk); Eva Doughty (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1886] Henry S. Town (messenger); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Eva Doughty (clerk, Fourth Auditor’s office).

[1887] Eve Doughty (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1888] Eva Doughty (clerk, Fourth Auditor’s office).

[1889] Moses D. Baker (paper-hanger).

[1890] William H. Martin (House of Representatives, Texas); Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger); John C. Henderson (paper-hanger); Julia A. Brown (teacher).

[1891] William H. Harder (printer); Will N. Harder; Julia A. Brown (teacher); Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger); Caleb Taylor (waiter).

[1892] Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger); Julia A. Brown (teacher); William N. Harder (clerk, Pension Office); Mary L. Packard (teacher).

[1893] Moses D. Baker (paper-hanger); James H. Morrison (machinist).

[1895] Lewis Flemer (Mackall Brothers & Flemer).

[1896] Charles H. Flemer; Lewis Flemer (Mackall Brothers & Flemer); Sarah Johnson (domestic).

[1897] Annie B. Woolfolk (domestic); Charles Flemer; John A. Flemer (assistant, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Lewis Flemer (Mackall Brothers & Flemer); Sarah Johnson (domestic).

[1899] Melville G. Green (clerk, Navy Yard).

[1902] Moses D. Baker (paper-hanger).

[1903] Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1904] Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1905] Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1908] Mary F. Baker (sexton); Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1909] Moses D. Baker (sexton); Charles Poindexter (plumber).

[1915] Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1916] Anna C. Ault (caretaker).

[1919] Clara B. Smith (widow of Arthur W. Smith).

Continue reading...

Residents of 321 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 321 A Street, SE:

[1881] Edward W. Ayres (correspondent, Kansas City Times).

[1882] William A. Smith (student); Charles F. Smith (superintendent, Congressional Cemetery).

[1883] William A. Smith (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance).

[1884] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1885] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1886] William A. Smith (salesman); Ophelia Smith (clerk).

[1887] Charles A. McNamee (Government Printing Office); Charles F. Smith (clerk); William A. Smith (salesman).

[1888] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William F. Gullick (clerk).

[1889] William Alexander [Smith] (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1891] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Odie MacNamee (clerk, widow of Charles A. MacNamee); W. Alexander Smith (salesman); William A. Smith (clerk); Radford S. Smith (model-maker).

[1892] Radford S. Smith (pattern-maker); William A. Smith (clerk); William Alexander Smith (salesman).

[1893] William H. [sic] Smith (clerk).

[1894] Charles A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1895] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1896] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1897] W. Alexander Smith (salesman); Radford A. [sic] Smith (pattern-maker).

[1898] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1899] William A. Smith (clerk).

[1902] Frederick H. Braggins.

[1903] Magdalene H. Berger (clerk); William P. Rice (broker); Ceanna Jones (dressmaker).

[1904] S. Stephenson (Library of Congress).

[1905] Frank A. Porterfield (Census Office); Evelyn W. Fant (Library of Congress); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); M. B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1906] Eva W. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph Fant).

[1908] Eva M. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); James Berry (cook).

[1910] Albert S. Davidson (dentist).

[1911] Bettie A. Guinand (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Jerusha Davidson (widow of John Davidson).

[1913] Richard A. Allen (Museum of Natural History).

[1915] James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1916] James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).

[1919] Mary Allen (clerk).

[1920] Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department); James H. Shouse (messenger, House of Representatives); Thelma Newell (stenographer, Southern Railroad).

[1921] E. Blanche Rice (clerk, Treasury Department); Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Edward Brians (electrician).

[1923] Theron D. Wilson (nautical expert, Navy).

Continue reading...

Residents of 318 A in Boyd’s Directory

12 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 12 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 318 A Street, SE:

[1872] James Walsh (grocer).

[1876] Benjamin O. Greenwell (carpenter); Joseph B. Greenwell (grocer).

[1878] John L. Ginck (printer).

[1881] Morgan F. Mount (Mount & Co., china & glassware [business address]); Nicholas H. Main (assistant cashier, P. P. C. Co.).

[1883] Morgan F. Mount (Mount & Co., china & glassware [business address]); Mary J. Mount (Mount & Co.).

[1884] Morgan F. Mount (Mount & Co.); Mary J. Mount (Mount & Co.).

[1885] Morgan F. Mount (Mount & Co.); Mount & Co. [business address]; Matilda Contee (servant); Nicholas Main (superintendent).

[1886] Morgan F. Mount (crockery).

[1887] Morgan F. Mount (china, glass and earthenware [business address]).

[1888] Caleb A. Rice (furniture).

[1889] Daniel Norton (plumber); William Young (laborer); Mary C. Ratcliffe (charwoman); Louisa Coleman (washer); Charles A. Rice (laborer).

[1890] Daniel Norton (plumber); Mary C. Ratcliffe (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1891] Mary C. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1892] Daniel D. Marsh (brickmaker); Daniel Norton (plumber).

[1893] Mary C. Ratcliffe; Daniel Norton (plumber).

[1894] George F. Crown (oysters [business address]); Daniel Norton (plumber); Mary C. Ratcliffe (widow of William Ratcliffe); Daniel D. Marsh (watchman).

[1895] Daniel Norton (plumber); George F. Crown (oysters [business address]); Mary C. Ratcliffe (charwoman); Daniel D. Marsh (watchman); Judson T. Faulkner (agent).

[1896] Daniel D. Marsh (watchman); George F. Crown (oysters [business address]); Daniel Norton (plumber).

[1897] Mary C. Ratcliffe (laborer); Daniel Norton (plumber); Catharine C. Ratcliffe (bookkeeper); William Heath (laborer); George Barnes (tinner); George F. Crown (oysters).

[1898] George F. Crown (oysters [business address]).

[1899] George F. Crown (oysters [business address]); John H. Smith (cook); Marie C. Smith; Charles Lewis (waiter); Martha Fox (widow); Mamie T. Lewis (widow of John Lewis).

[1903] Barnes & Thomas (William H. Barnes and Thomas F. Thomas (oysters [business address]); Mary Jackson (Government Printing Office); Annie Smith (widow of Harrison Smith); Erskin Smith (driver).

[1905] Esther Erlene Smith (nurse).

[1906] Thomas F. Thomas (oysters [business address]); Charles R. Douglass (Pension Office); Erskin Smith (laborer); J. Marwin Carpenter (waiter).

[1907] Barnes & Thomas (oysters [business address]).

[1908] Jesse Clark (driver); Nancy Johnson (domestic); Alice Thomas (domestic); Frederick Thomas and William H. Barnes (oysters [business address]).

[1909] Joseph Jennings (house painter).

[1914] S. Gertrude Shelton (music teacher, boards).

[1915] Gertrude Shelton (music teacher).

[1916] Gertrude Shelton (music teacher).

[1917] Gertrude S. Shelton (music teacher, boards).

[1919] John C. Schroeder (assistant secretary, Washington Safe Deposit Co.).

[1920] John C. Schroeder (assistant secretary, Washington Safe Deposit Co.).

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1956

28 May 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1956).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Quade, Drikill, Richards, Dulin, Hollinger, Allen, Roberts, Wall, Brandhove, Buck, Lindholm, Tappan, Draper, Shapley, Grant, Price, White, Smith, Cole, Wells, Padgett, Krolinowski, Connon, Sikeyev, Guyol, Thompson, Bryant, Kinney, Kreitzer, Gilmore, Hodges, Covey, Greer, Burton, Poole, Heller, Brown, Davidson, Bixler, Dyer, Holocek, Mauro, Kronheim, Hartley, Paige, Ladd, O’Connell, O’Donnell, Waple.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1934

28 May 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1934).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, Peterson, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Sandidge, McMullen, Bolvin, Hodges, Hodson, Bixler, McGarvey, Smith, Dorsey, Quade, Hesse, McLean, Rowles, Castle, Carr, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Ennis, Phillips.]

Continue reading...

Residents of 100 Fifth St. in Boyd’s Directory

19 April 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 19 April 2015. Since this is a corner house, there was some occasional uncertainty in the nineteenth century about whether it should be listed as a Fifth Street or an A Street address.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory at 100 Fifth Street, SE:

[1871] Charles Brough (upholsterer). [Listed as 501 A St., SE.]

[1872] Charles Brough (upholsterer). [Listed as 501 A St., SE.]

[1873] Charles Brough (upholsterer). [Listed as 501 A St., SE.]

[1876] Charles Brough (upholsterer). [Listed as 501 A St., SE.]

[1879] Virginia C. Stephens (widow of George G. Stephens). [Listed as 501 A St., SE.]

[1881] P. S. Smith (clerk, Washington Market Co.).

[1883] Preston S. Smith (clerk).

[1884] Preston S. Smith (superintendent and clerk, Washington Market Co.)

[1885] Preston S. Smith (superintendent, Washington Market Co.).

[1887] Elizabeth Bentley (widow of Thomas Bentley); Belle Ryon; Benjamin F. Ryon (clerk).

[1888] Harry E. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office); Prudence Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver).

[1889] Henry E. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office); Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver).

[1890] Moses Bell (laborer). [Listed as 501 A St., SE; possibly a typo, because in the 1891 directory he is living at 501 D St., SE.]

[1891] Harry E. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office); Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver); Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office).

[1892] Harry E. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office).

[1893] Harry E. Lineaweaver (private secretary); Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver); Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office).

[1894] Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver); Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office).

[1895] Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver); Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office).

[1896] Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver); Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office).

[1896] Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver); Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office); Elizabeth Lineaweaver.

[1899] Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver); Mary B. Lineaweaver (Pension Office).

[1906] Mary B. Lineaweaver (Pension Office); Prudence N. Lineaweaver.

[1908] Elizabeth Lineaweaver; Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office); Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver); Minnie E. Carter (bookkeeper).

[1909] Mary B. Lineaweaver (Pension Office); Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline C. Lineaweaver).

[1911] Elizabeth Lineaweaver; Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office); Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of K. C. Lineaweaver).

[1914] Elizabeth Lineaweaver (boards); Mary B. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office, boards); Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline Lineaweaver).

[1916] Elizabeth Lineaweaver (clerk); Mary V. Lineaweaver (clerk, Pension Office); Prudence M. Lineaweaver (widow of Kline Lineaweaver).

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1936

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1936).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Brill, Hood, Cartright, Smith, Hilliard, Membert, Davis, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hensinger, Sewell, Kerby, Embrie, Bradley, Edmonds, Jenkins, Hodges, Morgan, Milner, Andre, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Quade, Hess, Whittlesey, McLean, Rowles, Hesse, Castle, Stanford, Hartley, Schoeb, Ladd, O’Connell, Warren, Swaim.]
Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1932

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1932).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Sheedy, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Ward, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Eubank, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Brooking, Shuman, Limerick, Jenkins, Hodges, Elliott, Taylor, Bixler, McGarvey, Poland, Dorsey, Castle, Hesse, McLean, Richards, Steele, Kirchner, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Fee, Burgess.]

 

 

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Smith, Morgan, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Steele, Lambert, Lyons, Allen, Bragdon, Wright, Jones, Schroeder, Brand, Kane, Jackson, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Orndoff, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Royall, Graves, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Schuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Miller, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, Marche, Richards, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Vought, Ladd, Taylor, Reidy.]

Continue reading...