Tag Archives: Senate

Residents of 307 A in Boyd’s Directory

11 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 18 July 2015; revised 11 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia¬†at 307 A Street, SE:

[1871] Thomas A. Maguire (clerk, 2nd auditor); W. H. Maguire (assistant paymaster, Senate).

[1872] Thomas A. Maguire (clerk, House of Representatives); William H. Maguire (assistant paymaster, Senate); Clara M. Richter (Post Office Department).

[1873] M. H. Cooke (telephone operator); Kate M. Cook [sic].

[1875] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Kate M. Cooke; Mary A. Cooke (clerk).

[1876] Kate M. Cooke.

[1877] Charles Cooke (printer); E. C. Cooke (telephone operator); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); M. H. Cooke (operator).

[1878] W. H. Goodrell (Capitol Police); William E. Tew (clerk).

[1879] Levi Nagle (printer).

[1880] W. H. Goodrell (Capitol Police); Levi Nagle (printer).

[1881] John M. Shomo (Water Department); William H. Shomo (painter).

[1882] William M. Shomo (printer); Grace Tyler (servant).

[1883] William H. Shomo (printer); Grace Tyler (servant).

[1884] William H. Shomo (Government Printing Office); Mary A. Brown.

[1885] Oscar V. Shomo (printer).

[1887] Thomas W. Shomo (Government Printing Office).

[1889] Thomas Songster (books); Thomas G. Songster (clerk); Robert L. Burlin (carpenter).

[1890] Thomas Songster (Government Printing Office); Thomas G. Songster (clerk).

[1891] Thomas Songster (Government Printing Office); Thomas G. Songster (clerk).

[1892] Thomas Songster (clerk); Thomas Guy Songster (clerk).

[1893] Alexander McKie (police).

[1894] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1895] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); Peter J. Nelson (stonecutter).

[1896] Ervin [sic] W. Tate (clerk); Ella Simpson; Robert Simpson (watchman).

[1897] George H. Burke (clerk, Department of Labor); Edward W. Tate (clerk); Robert Simpson (watchman).

[1898] Edward W. Tate (clerk); James M. Collins (Bureau of Printing); James N. Collins (lawyer); John W. Roberts (fireman).

[1899] Kate Fox (clerk).

[1900] John W. Roberts (fireman).

[1903] Harry V. Bosse (undertaker); Mary E. Bosse (widow of William G. Bosse).

[1904] William F. Wheatley (carrier, Post Office).

[1905] Mary E. Bosse (widow of William G. Bosse); William F. Wheatley (carrier, Post Office).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Frank H. Thomas (machinist); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1907] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright); Frank H. Thomas (machinist).

[1908] Frank H. Thomas (Navy Yard); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1909] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1910] John E. Thomas (clerk); Joseph H. Thomas (carpenter).

[1911] Jerome Mack (bookkeeper).

[1913] S. Bruce; Oliver O. Parsons (plasterer).

[1914] Bernard W. Cleveland (tinner, rooms); Florence L. O’Connell (widow of Patrick O’Connell); William J. Hickey (gasfitter).

[1915] John J. Trumbo (molder, Navy Yard).

[1917] John J. Trumbo.

[1919] John J. Trumbo (carpenter); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator); Sophia M. Trumbo (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office).

[1920] John J. Trumbo; Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1921] John J. Trumbo (molder, Navy Yard); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1922] John H. Trumbo (clerk, O’Donnell’s Drug Store); John J. Trumbo (molder); Marie C. Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1923] John J. Trumbo (molder); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1925] John J. Trumbo.

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 512 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 512 A Street, SE:

[1872] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1873] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office); Alvin Hartenstein (clerk).

[1875] George B. Harrison (Keilholtz & Harrison).

[1876] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1877] Alvin Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1878] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk).

[1879] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1881] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office); Alvin Hartenstein (clerk).

[1883] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1884] Alfred Hartenstein.

[1885] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1886] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1887] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1888] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1889] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, Adjutant-General’s Office).

[1890] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1891] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1892] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1893] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1894] Alfred Hartenstein (clerk, War Department).

[1896] Joseph F. Eckhert (lithographer).

[1898] Joseph F. Eckhert (lithographer, Geological Survey).

[1900] Joseph F. Eckert (Geological Survey).

[1903] Florence R. Benedict (teacher); George W. Tayman (superintendent).

[1904] George W. Tayman (management).

[1905] George W. Tayman (insurance agent).

[1906] John C. Hesse (Pension Office); George W. Tayman (clerk).

[1907] Michael F. Gallagher (physician); Catherine M. Gallagher (clerk auditor, War Department).

[1908] Michael F. Gallagher (physician); Catherine M. Gallagher (clerk auditor, War Department).

[1909] Frank N. Gallagher (physician); Michael F. Gallagher (physician); Catherine M. Gallagher (clerk auditor, War Department).

[1910] Michael F. Gallagher (physician).

[1911] Catherine M. Gallagher (widow of Michael F. Gallagher).

[1912] Catherine M. Gallagher (clerk auditor, War Department); Mark L. Kilbourne (actor).

[1913] Russell M. MacLennan (correspondent).

[1914] George E. Knapp (private secretary, Hon. J. W. Good).

[1915] Samuel S. C. Chilcote (clerk, Senate; rooms); Edith H. Day (clerk, Woodword & Lothrop; rooms).

[1916] Harry A. Hite (roofer).

[1917] Harry A. Hite (roofer).

[1920] J. H. Roberts.

[1921] Maude Krams (clerk; rooms).

[1923] John W. Watts (skilled helper, Bureau of Engraving and Printing; rooms).

[1923] Merhle Devine (painter; rooms).

[1925] John Watts.

[1928] Virginian [sic] Verlander.

[1932] George Kirchner.

[1934] John C. Carr.

[1936] Clarence E. Stanford.

[1956] Philip Kronheim.

[1967] [Under construction.]

[1973] Eugene Nolan.

Continue reading...

Residents of 325 A in Boyd’s Directory

21 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 12 January 2014; revised 21 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 325 A Street, SE:

[1881] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); Paul A. Draper (messenger). [In 1878 Charles S. Draper had been living at 37 B St., SE.]

[1882] Charles S. Draper; Paul A. Draper (messenger); Anne Moulden (servant).

[1883] Charles S. Draper (messenger, Senate); Paul A. Draper (messenger).

[1884] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (Bureau of Printing).

[1885] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (engraver).

[1886] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper, Capitol); George S. Draper (page); Paul A. Draper (clerk).

[1887] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper; Paul A. Draper (photographer).

[1888] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (messenger).

[1889] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (clerk); Paul A. Draper (engineer).

[1890] Charles S. Draper (messenger, activing assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (assistant secretary); Hall [sic] A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1891] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (clerk).

[1892] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (stenographer); Paul A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1894] Charles S. Draper (assistant sergeant-at-arms, Senate); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1895] Charles S. Draper (sergeant-at-arms, Senate); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1896] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1897] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1898] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1899] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1901] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1902] Charles S. Draper (clerk); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1903] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1904] Charles S. Draper (messenger); William S. Draper (student). [In this year Paul A. Draper has moved to 217 Third St., SE.]

[1905] Charles S. Draper (clerk).

[1906] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper); W. Albert Draper (student).

[1908] Isabel Taylor (nurse); Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper).

[1909] Isabelle Taylor; W. Albert Draper (engineer dist.); Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper).

[1910] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); W. Albert Draper (civil engineer).

[1913] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1915] William M. Powell (folder, House of Representatives); Isabelle Taylor (nurse).

[1916] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper).

[1917] Isabelle B. Taylor (nurse).

[1918] Isabelle B. Taylor (nurse).

[1919] Josephine C. Draper (widow of Charles Draper); Isabelle Taylor (nurse).

[1920] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); Isabelle Taylor (nurse); Charles A. Ehrhart (captain, police).

[1921] Thomas H. Dugan (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1922] Isabelle Taylor (domestic; checker, Washington Term[inal?]); Thomas H. Dugan (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1923] Isabelle Taylor (checker, Washington Term[inal?]).

Continue reading...

Residents of 330 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 July 2015

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 330 A Street, SE:

[1872] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1873] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk first auditor); D. F. McGowan (clerk, third auditor).

[1875] L. B. S. Miller (lawyer); William E. Miller (conductor).

[1877] E. V. Murphy (official reporter of debates, Senate).

[1878] Charles W. Jones (Senator, Florida).

[1879] Charles W. Havenner (Havenner & Dudley); C. T. Havenner (real estate); Henry B. Havenner (grocer); Pinkney B. Havenner (grocer).

[1880] B. Charlton Havenner; E. Josephine Havenner; Estelle Havenner.

[1881] George C. McPherson (clerk, Treasury Department); James Harper (printer); Martha Herd (servant); Charles D. Willard (lawyer).

[1882] Sarah Reed (servant).

[1883] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1884] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Margaret Walker (servant).

[1885] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Mary Richter (servant).

[1886] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Mary Miller (servant).

[1887] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Emilie Lange (servant).

[1888] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary Welz (servant); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1889] Ernest J. Sommer (draftsman); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1890] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1891] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1892] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] Ernest J. Sommer (topographer); H. Otto Sommer; Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1894] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1895] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1896] Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1897] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (student); Julius G. Sommer (student); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1898] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (physician); Julia G. Sommer (student); Karl E. Sommer (electrical engineer); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1899] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1902] Theodore Straub (clerk, Census Office); Frank A. Flower (clerk, Census Office).

[1903] Frank A. Flower (clerk); John B. Webb (clerk).

[1905] William L. Agnew (printer, Government Printing Office).

[1906] Frank A. Flower (author).

[1907] Emily M. Evans (demonstrator).

[1908] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address).

[1909] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address); Thomas F. Nelson (vice president, Records of the Past Exploration Society); Frederick B. Wright (secretary).

[1911] Frederick B. Wright (editor).

[1913] Thomas F. Nelson (genealogist; business address).

[1916] Charles J. Weedon (carrier).

[1917] Mrs. Betty Shinn (telephone operator).

[1918] Thomas W. Walsh (secretary to the Hon. Andrew J. Montague).

[1919] Annie Free (clerk); Clara L. Free (clerk); Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

[1922] Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

Continue reading...

Charles S. Draper: death

1 May 2014

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 11 September 1908, p. 10.

ImageImageImage

Continue reading...

Samuel J. Hogan: 1940 census

19 February 2014

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 512 A Street, SE, Washington, D.C.

Samuel J. Hogan (rents, $43), head, 57, married, completed 7th grade, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935, union president, Manual [?] Engineers Association, worked 52 weeks in 1939, income $4,500.

Laura E. Hogan, wife, 41, married, completed 12th grade, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935, not employed.

Samuel J. Hogan, Jr., son, 11, in school, completed 4th grade, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935.

Charles D. Hogan, son, 7, in school, completed 1st grade, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935.

Robert L. Hogan, son, 6, in school, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935.

Charles D. Wright, lodger, 25, single, completed 2 years of college, born in La., lived in New Orleans in 1935, general clerk, U.S. Senate Office, worked 26 weeks in 1939, income $700.

Continue reading...

American Historical Association: tax exemption

4 January 2014

0 Comments

“Senate Unit Approves Police-Fire Pension Aid.” Washington Post, 7 May 1957, p. B1.

Report on various actions by the Senate Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee. The Subcommittee approved the following bill:

Image


“3 Tax Relief Appeals Vigorously Opposed.” Washington Post, 11 April 1957, p. A25.

ImageImage


Carper, Elsie. “Teacher, Police Retiring Bills Pass Committee.” Washington Post, 15 May 1957, p. B1.

Bills approved by the Senate District Committee.

Image


Carper, Elsie. “Teachers’ Retirement Fund Boost Is Adopted.” Washington Post, 23 May 1957, p. A19.

Image

ImageImage


“Laws Pare Millions Off Tax Rolls.” Washington Post, 13 July 1957, p. B1.

Image

Image

Continue reading...

C. S. Draper: funeral

16 December 2013

0 Comments

Washington Post, 12 September 1908, p. 2.

Image


Washington Post, 13 September 1908, p. 16.

Image


Washington Evening Star, 12 September 1908, p. 16.

Image

Continue reading...