Tag Archives: Mitchell

Residents of 411 A in Boyd’s Directory

28 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 28 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 411 A Street, SE:

[1872] John B. Taylor.

[1873] John Taylor (laborer).

[1875] Edwin Taylor (laborer); John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1876] John B. Taylor (laborer); Judson Taylor (laborer).

[1877] Edwin Taylor (porter); John Taylor (whitewasher).

[1878] John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1879] John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1881] Edwin L. Taylor (waiter); John B. Taylor (whitewasher); Julia M. Taylor (teacher).

[1882] John B. Taylor (laborer); Catharine V. Taylor (dressmaker); Edwin L. Taylor (Taylor & Wells).

[1883] Francis Newton (waiter).

[1884] Francis Newton (sawyer); William M. Brown (waiter).

[1887] William Neal (shoemaker); Francis Newton (laborer).

[1889] Albert White (shoemaker).

[1890] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1892] Carrie Jones (domestic); Julia Jones (widow of Frank Jones).

[1893] Francis F. [sic] Obold (builder).

[1894] Francis S. Obold.

[1895] Francis S. Obold.

[1896] Francis S. Obold.

[1897] Francis S. Obold.

[1898] Francis S. Obold; Annie Tuohy.

[1899] Francis S. Obold.

[1903] Sarah J. Obold (widow of Francis Obold); Annie C. Tuohy (widow).

[1904] George W. B. Evans (clerk).

[1905] Frank Mague (engineer); Maggie Bryerton (binder, Government Printing Office); Harry T. Clark; Russell Cyphers (machinist); Louis A. Radcliff (clerk).

[1906] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Charles Fisher (machinist); Charles Morris (clerk); John Renwick (clerk); David Tassler (Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1907] John B. Kernshaw [or Kershaw] (machinist, Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliff (fire department); Maggie Bryerton (Government Printing Office); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1908] Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); Louis A. Ratcliffe (inspector, District Building).

[1910] Margaret V. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1911] Austin J. Morgan (musician); Eugene L. Morgan (clerk); Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Annette Castell (teacher); Nanette R. Castell (teacher); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. Gebicke (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department).

[1912] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Carl Hookstadt (Library of Congress).

[1913] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department); Robert E. Schofield (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] John A. Dorney (assistant, Library of Congress); Louis A. Ratcliffe (city fireman); Paul Ratcliffe (clerk, Newman’s Shoe Store, boards); Margaret U. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Carl Hookstadt (clerk, boards); James C. Mitchell (private secretary, Hon. J. J. Mitchell, boards); Owen Reese (page, boards); Edwin E. Witte (private secretary, Hon. J. M. Nelson, boards).

[1915] James C. Mitchell.

[1916] Maggie H. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1917] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1918] William S. Davenport (clerk).

[1919] William S. Davenport (clerk); Albertine A. Bird (Library of Congress); John Ratcliffe (U.S. Army); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1920] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1921] J. Paul Ratcliffe (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department); L. Johnson Ratcliffe (clerk, Department of Labor); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1922] Johnson P. Ratcliffe (library, Department of Labor); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire inspector).

[1923] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1925] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1928] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1932] John T. Sewell (hauling).

[1934] John T. Sewell.

[1936] John T. Sewell.

[1956] Martin A. Bryant.

[1967] Walter K. Bennett.

[1973] Harold E. Engle.

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 404 A in Boyd’s Directory

18 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 18 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 404 A Street, SE:

[1895] Franklin Moore (jeweler); May B. Hilliard; Newton Hilliard (coal); Tyrus Christman (toolmaker).

[1896] Franklin Moore (clerk); Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1898] Capt. Benjamin F. Day USN (Naval Examining Board); Clement Hilliard (student); May Hilliard (student); Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1899] Capt. Benjamin F. Day USN (Naval Examining Board); Hugh C. Mitchell (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1900] Rear Admiral Benjamin F. Day (U.S. Navy, Naval Examining Board).

[1903] Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1905] Daniel P. Wright (machinist); N. Hilliard (coal).

[1907] C. B. Hilliard (secretary and treasurer, East Washington Heights Railroad Co.); Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Bureau of Printing); Guiseppe Pizza (clerk).

[1908] Philander B. Carlisle (Navy Yard); George E. Gardner (Navy Yard); Clement B. Hilliard; Newton Hilliard (laborer).

[1909] George R. Brooks (draftsman, Navy); Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Government Printing Office).

[1914] Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper, Commercial National Bank, boards); Newton Hilliard (laborer, General Post Office).

[1917] Newton Hilliard.

[1918] Mrs. Julia Morgan (housekeeper).

[1919] Clement B. Hilliard (clerk, Commercial National Bank): Newton Hilliard.

[1920] Newton Hilliard.

[1921] Clement B. Hilliard (clerk); Newton Hilliard.

[1923] C. B. Hilliard.

[1925] Clement B. Hilliard.

[1928] Clement Hilliard.

[1932] Henry V. Nolan.

[1934] Henry V. Nolan.

[1936] Clement B. Hilliard.

[1956] Roy S. Cole.

[1967] Nikolay T. Zikeev.

[1973] Nancy Lane; Grace C. Underwood.

Continue reading...

Residents of 417 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 November 2015

0 Comments

 

[Originally posted 1 February 2014; revised 16 November 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 417 A Street, SE:

[1871] Phoebe Lowe; John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1872] Mercelener Jordon [sic: Jordan?] (lady’s nurse, widow of Fleming Jordon); Thomas W. Jordon.

[1873] William H. Marshall (laborer); Phebe Lowe; William Countee (laborer).

[1875] Mosthena Jarden (nurse).

[1876] William Sweeting (laborer); Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1878] Phebe Lowe (widow of Jerry Lowe); Susan Tyler (widow of John Tyler).

[1879] Marcelena Jordan (widow of Flemming [sic] Jordan; Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1880] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1881] John L. Butler (driver).

[1882] Jane Garrett (midwife, widow of David Garrett); Charity Washington (servant).

[1883] Silas Washington (driver); Charity Washington (nurse); Jane Garrett (nurse, widow of David Garrett).

[1884] Susan Tyler (servant); Mary Kirkland.

[1885] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1886] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1887] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1888] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1891] William Allis (shoemaker); Peter Edelin (shoemaker); Sophia Mitchell (domestic).

[1894] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1895] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1896] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank W. [sic] Yager).

[1897] Lucy J. Dorsey; Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1898] Addie S. Hillyer; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church).

[1899] Rev. William L. Devries (rector, St. Mark’s Church); Rev. E. Magruder Thompson; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church); Addie S. Hillyer; Cora Johnson (domestic).

[1902] J. Arthur Russell (clerk); Charles E. Chambliss (Department of Agriculture); Sarah Clase (clerk).

[1903] Annie H. Gibson (widow); Henry Ittig (clerk, Navy); B. L. Williams (clerk, Patent Office).

[1904] Alfred F. W. Schmidt (Library of Congress); Anna H. Gibson.

[1905] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Anne H. Gibson (widow); Oscar M. Pond (Census Office); Mary A. Matthews (Library of Congress); William C. Hodgkins (surveyor).

[1906] William J. Wallis (teacher); John D. Wolcott (Library of Congress); H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); William J. Wallis (teacher).

[1908] J. Randolph Tucker (clerk, Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington; Fannie J. Washington; Willis L. Washington.

[1909] J. Randolph Tucker (Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington (clerk); Willis L. Washington.

[1911] George Turner (clerk); Charles J. Turner (salesman).

[1913] Lem J. Embrey (watchman); Lena E. Embrey; Thad J. Embrey (clerk).

[1914] Lee J. Embrey (watchman); Thaddeus J. Embrey (student, boards).

[1915] Chester L. Ballard (mariner); Guy C. Ballard (mariner); Ida M. Ballard (widow of Chester L. Ballard [sic]); Leo C. Lewis (chauffeur); Jerome Scarborough (police captain).

[1916] Annie B. Smith.

[1919] J. Randolph Grove (machinist); Florence Van Cott (stenographer); Joseph J. Brown (machinist).

[1922] Aubrey Simmons (machinist); John A. Simmons (Navy Yard); Maude Douglas (clerk).

[1923] Fannie M. Carpenter (widow of Fred Carpenter).

Continue reading...

Residents of 412 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 1 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 412 A Street, SE:

[1871] Adolphus Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Henry Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Charles Flemer (carpenter).

[1872] Charles Flemer (carpenter); Charles Flammer [sic].

[1876] John Wagoner (driver).

[1878] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter).

[1879] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter); Thomas A. Mitchell (clerk); Thomas A. Mitchell, Jr. (telephone operator); Samuel H. Clark (painter); Frank E. Swartout (carpenter); Leah Clark [sic] (widow of James Clark).

[1880] Leah Hepburn (widow of James Hepburn).

[1881] Griffin S. Martin (carpenter).

[1882] James A. Randall (clerk, Adjutant-General Office).

[1883] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1884] H. B. Sabin (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1885] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1886] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1887] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1888] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1889] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1890] George S. Randall (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1892] James A. Flemer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); James E. Gill (carpenter).

[1894] Clair R. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (student); William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1895] William R. Hillyer.

[1896] Clair R. Hillyer (manager); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1897] Clair R. Hillyer (clerk); Edward L. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1898] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); Daniel T. Birtwell (clerk).

[1899] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); Edward L. Hillyer (clerk); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); William E. Tufts (chemist).

[1902] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1903] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1904] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1905] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1906] Beatrice Bulla; John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1908] Louise M. Newcomb (stenographer); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1909] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Joseph E. Cox (clerk); Lewis D. Lawrence (clerk); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); M. Louise Newcomb (stenographer).

[1910] Louis B. Lawrence (clerk, Navy).

[1911] Edward P. Fitch (clerk, Census Office).

[1913] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); Mary L. Newcomb (stenographer).

[1915] Carroll B. La Place (clerk, Post Office Department); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William F. Kerby).

[1916] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress).

[1919] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William H. [sic] Kerby).

[1921] Vernon Kaufman (police); Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Mary C. Monroe; Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department); Vernon E. Kaufman (Capitol police).

[1923] Helen Corcelius (clerk).

Continue reading...

Residents of 410 A in Boyd’s Directory

31 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 31 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 410 A Street, SE:

[1875] Henry Ruble (laborer).

[1879] Thomas A. Mitchell (clerk).

[1882] William Hillyer (clerk, Adjutant-General Office).

[1887] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1888] Julia Rollins (servant); William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1889] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1890] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1891] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1892] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1893] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1894] Joseph R. Ruppel (bartender).

[1895] Joseph Ruppel (watchman).

[1897] Joseph P. Ruppel (police); Joseph P. Ruppel, Jr. (driver).

[1898] Joseph L. Ruppel (driver); Joseph P. Ruppel (watchman); Joanna Kieffer (widow of Phillip Kieffer).

[1899] Joseph L. Ruppel (driver); Joseph P. Ruppel (watchman); Sophia Ruppel (clerk); Joanna Kieffer (widow of Phillip Kieffer).

[1903] Louis Bryan (laborer); Oliver W. Bryan (porter).

[1904] Henry E. Tripp (H. Tripp Sons, wagonmakers).

[1906] Henry E. Tripp (notary).

[1906] Herey [sic] E. Tripp (notary).

[1908] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp).

[1909] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp).

[1914] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); H. Ernest Tripp (messenger, Evening Star, boards).

[1916] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); H. Ernest Tripp (messenger, independent organization).

[1919] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); Henry E. Tripp.

[1920] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); Henry E. Tripp (clerk).

[1920] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); Ernest Tripp (supervisor, war risk); Henry E. Tripp (clerk).

Continue reading...

Residents of 323 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 323 A Street, SE:

[1881] Eward Middleton (Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy); Francis Woodman (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1882] George Hickenlooper (clerk, Paymaster General’s Office); Sarah Mason (servant).

[1883] James W. Somerville (Thomas Somerville & Sons).; Marcus L. Donohue (clerk).

[1884] Edward Horn (cabinetmaker); Laura Horn (dressmaker); L. J. Kavanagh (clerk, Signal Office).

[1885] David A. Roe (gunner).

[1886] David Rose; Frederick Roe (machinist).

[1887] David A. Roe.

[1888] Frederick R. Wallace (bookkeeper).

[1889] Frederick R. Wallace (clerk).

[1890] Cecilia Schriver (servant); Frederick R. Wallace (clerk); May S. Ashby.

[1891] Louis A. Frey (clerk).

[1892] Annie M. Prescott (clerk, Census Office).

[1893] Annie M. Prescott (clerk, Census Office).

[1894] Heber Gerow (manager); John R. Young (salesman).

[1895] Edward K. Gerow (dentist); Heber Gerow (clerk); Ann King (widow of John King); William Mitchell (dentist); John R. Young (clerk).

[1896] David A. Row.

[1897] Emma M. Steckline (domestic); Frank H. Evans (clerk, Quartermaster General’s Office).

[1898] Frank H. Evans (clerk, War Department).

[1899] Frank H. Evans (clerk, War Department).

[*1903] Helen Bayly (widow of Harry Bayly); James McKnight (contractor); William A. McKnight (mason); William F. Tappan (printer).

[1903] William F. Tappan (printer).

[1904] William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office); William A. McKnight (mason).

[1904] William F. Tappan (clerk, Government Printing Office).

[1906] Nellie G. Bayly (cashier); William A. McKnight (stonecutter); William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1907] William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1908] William A. McKnight (stonemason).

[1909] Helen G. Bayly (bookkeeper).

[1910] William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Harry Bayly (messenger); Helen G. Bayly (real estate); James A. Bayly (Library of Congress); William A. McKnight (stonemason); William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1914] William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office); William A. McKnight (stonemason, boards).

[1916] William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office).

[1920] William A. McKnight (stonemason); Lois Wickham (clerk, Senate Office building).

[1921] Margaret M. Tappan (Library of Congress); Mary S. Tappan (War Risk); William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office).

[1923] Margaret M. Tappan (Library of Congress); Mary S. Tappan (secretary, Veterans Bureau); William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office).

Continue reading...

Ernest Mitchell: attempts suicide

1 May 2014

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 8 September 1908, p. 18.

Image

Continue reading...