Tag Archives: Miller

Residents of 313 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 313 A Street, SE:

[1871] Bruce A. Lewis (laborer); Basil Chase (waiter); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Daniel Young (waiter).

[1872] Lewis Bruce (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1873] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1875] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1876] Louis Bruce (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1877] Mason Williams (laborer, rear of lot [business address?]); Lewis [sic] Bruce; James Butler (laborer); Ann Harris (washing); Elizabeth Miller (widow, cook); Alice Sedan (seamstress).

[1878] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1879] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1880] Amelia Bruce; Lewis Bruce (laborer); John H. Thornton; Anna Harris; Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1881] Basil Chase (laborer); Benjamin H. Harris (messenger).

[1882] Mary Parker; Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1883] Mary Parker (servant); Benjamin Harris (messenger); R. Davis (watchman).

[1884] Roley Davis (watchman); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1885] Lee Maxwell (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter).

[1886] Leon Howard (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter); Lee Maxwell (laborer).

[1887] Richard A. Neal (painter); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard Gant (waiter); Lewis Bruce (waiter); Ann Harris (washing).

[1888] Eliza E. Washington (servant); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter).

[1889] Richard A. Neal (painter); Richard Gant (waiter); Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1890] Richard A. Neale (musician); Richard Gant (waiter).

[1890] Richard Gant (waiter).

[1891] Richard R. Neale (painter); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1892] Richard Gant (General Land Office); Benjamin Harris (messenger); John Thomas (laborer).

[1893] Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1894] Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1896] Austin Banks (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1897] Fannie Jackson; Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1898] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1899] Benjamin Harris (messenger); J. E. Johnson (stenographer); James Jenkins (laborer).

[1903] Annie Harris (widow of Benjamin H. Harris); James Jenkins (laborer).

[1905] George W. Butler (laborer); Joseph Butler (painter); Anna Harris (widow of Benjamin Harris); Charles D. Jenkins (janitor).

[1906] George Jones (driver); John Jones (clerk); Arthur B. Jordan (laborer); Elizabeth Jordan (widow of James Jordan); Linnear Tripley (porter); John Hurd (laborer, District Building).

[1907] Arthur Jordan (porter)); Lizzie Jordan (widow of James Jordan); Joseph Williams (butler); John Hurd (laborer, District Building).

[1909] James L. Cochran; Lewis Lanford (laborer); James H. Carter (barber).

[1910] Lizzie Nickens (cook).

[1911] Armstead Nickens (laborer); Cyrus Nickens (undertaker); Augustus Williams (driver).

[1913] Emma Allen (domestic).

[1914] Emma E. Allen (domestic, boards); Amanda Edmonds (widow of John Edmonds); Charles Jenkins (printer, boards).

[1915] Amanda Edmonds (domestic, widow of John Edmonds); Mrs. Emily E. Allen (domestic).

[1916] Bertha M. Nalls (saleslady); Amanda Edmonds (laundress, widow of John Edmonds).

[1917] Amanda Edmonds (widow of John Edmonds); George Wilson (hostler).

[1919] Hugh P. Hill (machinist).

[1920] Channing Richards (lawyer); Peter Hill (machinist); Grace Houghton (clerk, War Department).

[1921] Hugh P. Hill (machinist); Hugh P. Hill, Jr. (draftsman); Peter Hill (machinist, Navy Yard); Pernina Rohner (clerk, Department of Labor); Raymond W. Weiser (clerk, War Department); Grace L. Houghton (stenographer, Treasury Department).

[1922] Channing Richards (lawyer); Hugh Hill; Hugh P. Hill, Jr. (draughtsman, Navy).

[1923] Addison G. Steele; William W. Virts (house officer, Washington Hotel); William E. Virts (messenger, Treasury Department).

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

 

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1940

7 September 2016

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1940).

Image.png

Image.png

[Surnames: Clements, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Keeler, Andrick, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Bryan, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Cameron, Wilson, Hood, Cartwright, Smith, Oliver, Hilliard, Membert, Hubble, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hailberg, Rothgeb, Kerby, Ayers, Bradley, Harris, Jenkins, Hodges, Watts, Harpster, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Johnson, McGill, Andre, McLean, Dyer, Bostetter, Weeks, Hogan, Hartley, Campbell, Ladd, O’Connell, Blankinship [sic: Blankenship?], Thomas.]

Continue reading...

Residents of 306 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 June 2015; revised 8 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 306 A Street, SE:

[1871] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1872] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1873] John C. Hogan (awnings).

[1876] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher); William Burford (real estate, boards); Benjamin Van Keuren (clerk, Pension Office).

[1878] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher).

[1880] Frank Fraser (pressman).

[1881] Charles I. Corick (painter); William W. Rodrick (printer).

[1882] Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1883] Edwin Horn; Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1884] James H. Leighter (carpenter).

[1885] Charles E. Walstrum (porter).

[1886] Charles E. Walstrum (clerk); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1887] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1888] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1889] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1890] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor).

[1891] George Clark (messenger).

[1893] Charles W. Stanford (H. H. Stanford & Brother, shoes).

[1894] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1895] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1897] James Richardson (pilot).

[1898] William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1899] William Callahan (fireman).

[1901] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1903] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1905] W. A. Kelcher (Geological Survey).

[1907] Clara D. Hodgkins (Library of Congress; Harvey Hodgkins (clerk) John D. Hodgkins (clerk); Mable James (clerk).

[1908] Clara D. Hodgkin [sic] (Library of Congress, widow of Derwin Hodgkin); Harvey Hodgkin (clerk); John D. Hodgkin (usher); Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1909] Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1911] Nina A. Holland (bookkeeper); Richard H. Holland (Navy Yard); Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard).

[1912] Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard); Harry L. Fleming (Navy Yard).

[1913] Nathan B. Williams (lawyer).

[1914] Nathan B. Williams (attorney, House of Representatives).

[1915] Nathan B. Williams (attorney and counsellor-at-law).

[1916] George H. Browne, Jr. (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1917] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1918] Sarah A. Bunyea (widow of Seymour Bunyea).

[1919] Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1920] Emmrich D. Lamb; Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1921] Sarah M. Gryder (clerk, War Department).

[1923] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1925] Earl Morgan.

[1928] Frank C. Miller.

[1932] Frank C. Miller.

[1934] Frank C. Miller.

[1936] Frank C. Miller.

[1956] James P. Driskill.

[1967] James P. Driskill.

[1973] James P. Driskill; John M. Brown; Leo M. Dehnel.

Continue reading...

Residents of 402 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 402 A Street, SE:

[1871] Susan Henson.

[1872] Isaiah Lee (brickmaker).

[1873] William Harris (carpenter); Elizabeth Brent (widow of Moses Brent).

[1876] Thomas Gant (laborer); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1877] Susan Henson (widow of David Henson); Thomas A. Gant (laborer, boards).

[1879] Elizabeth Brent (widow of Moses Brent); Susan Henson (widow of David Henson).

[1881] Elizabeth Brent (widow of Moses Brent); Edward Henson (laborer); Susan Henson (widow of David Henson, washer).

[1882] Richard Miller (coachman); Eliza Brent (widow of Moses Brent).

[1883] Richard Miller (coachman); Rosetta Stewart; Elizabeth Lewis (widow of Lafayette Lewis).

[1884] Warren Berry (laborer); Eliza Brent (widow of Moses Brent).

[1885] Warren Berry (laborer); Susan Henson (widow of David Henson); Eliza Brent (widow); Annie Henson (washer).

[1889] Annie Hogan; Thomas J. Godwin (clerk); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1890] F. A. Wood (Capitol Police).

[1891] Annie Hogan (domestic); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1892] Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner).

[1893] Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1894] Mary Butler (domestic); F. A. Wood (coal and wood); Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner).

[1895] Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1896] Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1897] Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1898] Josephus Stephens; Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1899] Josephus Stephens; Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1900] Josephus Stephens; Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1903] Joseph Stephens (mining expert); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1904] Josephus Stephens (mining expert).

[1905] Josephus Stephens (mining expert); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1906] Elizabeth Henson (domestic); Joseph Stevens.

[1907] Joseph Stephens (mining).

[1908] Joseph Stephens (mining); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1909] Joseph Stephens; Frank A. Wood.

[1910] Frances A. Wood.

[1912] Frank A. Wood.

[1913] Josephus Stevens; Francis A. Wood.

[1914] John Stephens (mining engineer, boards); Francis A. Wood.

[1915] Frances A. Wood; Josephus Stephens (mining engineer).

[1916] Frances A. Wood; M. J. Stephens (agent, S-P Vaporizing Agency).

[1917] Francis A. Wood.

[1919] Adolphus P. Nelson.

[1920] Mrs. Mary J. Stephens.

[1922] Mary J. Stephens (widow of Josephus Stephens).

[1923] Herbert P. Washer.

[1928] Marvin F. Bischoff.

[1932] E. H. Orndoff; Grace C. Smith.

[1934] Grace C. Smith.

[1936] Grace C. Smith.

[1956] Grace C. Smith.

Continue reading...

Residents of 400 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 400 A Street, SE:

[1872] Charles E. Brown (laborer); Lucinda Brown (widow of William Brown).

[1873] Charles Brown (laborer).

[1876] Charles E. Brown (laborer).

[1877] Anna A. Brown (teacher); Charles Brown (laborer).

[1879] Charles Brown (laborer); Charles E. Brown (machinist) [same person?].

[1881] William Finker (laborer).

[1882] Mary Simms (cook); Sadie Johnson (cook).

[1883] Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (laborer).

[1884] Amanda Brown (widow of Daniel Brown); Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (watchman).

[1885] Madison Medbery (bricklayer).

[1886] Madison Mabry [sic] (bricklayer); Bernard Johnson (whitewasher).

[1888] Nora Lane (servant).

[1889] Nora Lane (servant).

[1891] Sarah J. Washington (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (editor).

[1892] Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1893] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star).

[1894] Sarah Washington (domestic); Sarah V. Bingham (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1895] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star Newspaper Co.).

[1896] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star); Ruinette D. Bacon (widow of Ralph Bacon).

[1898] Alice E. Warner (clerk); Ambrose R. Warner (student); Adele V. Smith (clerk); John Warner (principal clerk, Division of Domestic Correspondence, Post Office Department); Eunice K. Warner (teacher).

[1899] Homer Dougall (machinist); William D. Fisher (salesman).

[1900] Simon D. Newcomb (clerk, House of Representatives); William T. Newcomb (civil engineer); Charles W. Rastall (clerk, Navy).

[1903] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Herman C. Miller (Library of Congress); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); S. Ross Newcomb (clerk); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1904] Stephen Stolts [sic] (clerk).

[1905] Frank C. Alexander (bookkeeper); Horace E. Alexander (printer); William H. Burger (Coast and Geodetic Survey); William R. Bolten (printer); Frank C. De Costa (clerk); Stephen Stultz (clerk); William Volton (clerk).

[1906] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); F. V. De Coster (clerk, Capitol).

[1907] Edward A. Brand (machinist, Navy Yard); William R. Bolten (Library of Congress).

[1908] J. D. Adams (Navy Yard); Thomas D. Adams (Navy Department); S. Hamp Beck (draftsman, Navy); John E. Catlett (conductor); Walter E. Frayser (paperhanger); Nathan H. Healy (druggist clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1909] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); Nathan S. Healy (clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1910] William B. Stancell (clerk).

[1911] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); J. Walter McMahan (private secretary); Edward A. Thomas (elevator operator, Capitol).

[1912] Mary Adams (widow of Thomas Adams); Dorothy Babcock (Bureau of Printing); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol).

[1913] C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); Dorothy W. Babcock (Bureau of Printing); Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol); C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Brothers); James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).
[1914] Mrs. Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); Dorothy N. Babcock (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Lillian W. Carter (folder, Government Printing Office, boards); James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, Capitol, boards); Mary Wilson (boards).

[1915] Lillian W. Carter (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1916] Otto Ratz (assistant examiner, Patent Office); Joseph M. Pilcher (phone operator, Capitol).

[1917] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1919] Arthur G. Bedell; Frank A. Lanning (clerk, Post Office).

[1920] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1922] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1923] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1925] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1928] John Morrow.

[1932] Elton P. West.

[1934] Mrs. Sally West.

[1936] Wilburn Cartright.

[1956] John White.

[1967] American Historical Association.

[1973] American Historical Association.

Continue reading...

Residents of 518 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 518 A Street, SE:

[1881] Mary Evans (cook); Fanny Berry (widow of Thomas Berry).

[1881] Fanny Berry (widow of Thomas Berry); Mary Devlin (widow of John Devlin); Mary Evans (cook).

[1885] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1887] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1888] Rev. Owen M. Miller (pastor, East Capitol Street Baptist Church); Nettie L. King (widow of James M. King); Lavina K. Collins (widow of William W. Collins).

[1889] George F. Cunningham (machinist): James T. Cunningham (machinist); John T. Freeman (teacher).

[1890] Ann D. Davis (widow of Addison Davis); Addison L. Otterback (baggagemaster); Louise B. Otterback; William H. Otterback (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1891] Addison L. Otterback (conductor); Guy P. Otterback (clerk); Robert O. Otterback (lithographer); William H. Otterback (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1892] Edwin Frey (clerk); Theophilus Gaines (chief of division, 3rd auditor).

[1893] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry).

[1894] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry).

[1895] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry).

[1896] Mary A. Bryant (widow of Samuel H. Bryant); Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry).

[1898] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas Berry).

[1899] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas Berry).

[1903] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry); Mary A. Bryant (widow of Samuel Bryant).

[1906] Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Hattie Arth (clerk); Joseph A. Arth (musician); Joseph F. Arth (druggist).

[1906] Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Hattie Arth (clerk); Joseph A. Arth (musician); Joseph F. Arth (druggist).

[1908] Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Joseph A. Arth (musician).

[1909] Claude R. Arth (clerk); Grace K. Arth (clerk); Joseph A. Arth (musician).

[1910] Archibald L. Arth (clerk); Claude R. Arth (stenographer); Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Henrietta Arth; Joseph A. Arth (musician); Joseph F. Arth (druggist).

[1911] Claude R. Arth (stenographer); Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Joseph A. Arth (musician).

[1913] Frank A. Schaefer (stenographer).

[1914] Frank A. Schaefer (clerk, boards); Harry M. Schaefer (page, boards); Michael D. Schaefer (chief clerk, construction and repair, Navy).

[1915] Frank A. Schaefer (salesman, Carnegie Steel Co.); Harry M. Schaeffer (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1916] Madeline Schaefer (bookkeeper, Underwood Typewriter Company); Michael D. Schaefer (chief clerk, construction and repair, Navy Department).

[1917] Anthony M. Schaefer (clerk, Merchants Bank); Michael D. Schaefer.

[1920] Anthony M. Schaefer (clerk); Edward Schaefer (page); Michael D. Schaefer.

[1922] Anthony M. Schaefer (clerk); Madeline Schaefer (stenographer).

[1923] Madeline V. Schaefer (clerk, Navy); Michael D. Schaefer.

[1925] Vacant.

[1928] Benjamin F. Burgess.

[1932] Benjamin F. Burgess.

[1934] Vacant.

[1936] Charles E. Swaim.

[1956] Mrs. Elizabeth B. Waple.

[1967] Mrs. Elizabeth B. Waple.

[1973] Robert I. Schramm.

Continue reading...

Residents of 516 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

[1881] Alexander T. Stuart (principal, Wallach School); Sallie M. Dodson (servant).

[1882] Jennie Thompson (servant); William Burris (patents).

[1883] Georgie Carter (servant); Mahaney Gross (servant).

[1884] Alexander T. Stuart (teacher).

[1885] Alexander P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1886] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department); Edna Grubb (dressmaker); Richard W. Smith (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1887] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1888] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department); Watson Smith (clerk); Thomas G. Steward (clerk, Patent Office).

[1889] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1891] Annie E. Ober (clerk, Pension Office); Florence M. Miller (clerk).

[1892] Mary E. Pettis (clerk, Pension Office); Arthur B. Smith (proof-reader).

[1893] Samuel P. Paul; Arthur B. Smith (proof-reader).

[1894] Francis Kittel; Samuel P. Paul; Edward C. Stevens (clerk, Pension Office).

[1895] Grace L. Anderson; Eugenia H. Levering (widow of Righter Levering); Augusta E. Stewart (widow of George L. Stewart); John H. Anderson (clerk); Samuel P. Paul.

[1896] John H. Anderson (clerk); Eugenia H. Levering (widow of Righter Levering); Augusta Stewart (widow of George L. Stewart); Esther L. Sweet (widow of Foster F. Sweet); Sarah E. Sweet (clerk, Pension Office).

[1897] Eloise Sweet (student); Esther Sweet (widow); Eva Sweet (clerk); Sarah Sweet (clerk, Pension Office); James H. Anderson (clerk); Eugenia H. Levering (widow of Righter Levering).

[1898] George M. Slye (collector); Emma Robertson (clerk, Pension Office); William C. Watson (publisher); Albert T. Robertson (clerk).

[1900] Hattie M. Bruff (nurse); Charles Fernald (civil engineer); Charles W. Sears (Fire Department).

[1902] Emmett R. Bruff (naval student); Harriet M. Bruff (nurse).

[1903] Charles Franold (foreman); Prentiss A. Shreve (laborer).

[1904] Margaret B. Fields (professional nurse).

[1905] Harry A. Calohan (insurance); Steingrimur Steffansson (Library of Congress); Thornton T. Thomas (clerk, General Land Office).

[1906] Steingrimur Stefansson (Library of Congress).

[1907] John H. Ward (Fire Department).

[1908] Joseph H. Ward (Fire Department).

[1911] Harry A. Calohan (insurance agent); Richard L. Gholson (Fire Department).

[1912] Jesse H. Tomkins (manager); Richard L. Gholson (Fire Department).

[1913] Millard F. Alley (clerk); Roscoe Alley (clerk).

[1914] Millard F. Alley; William Van Buskirk.

[1916] Leroy C. Risler (“cndr” [?]).

[1917] Frank C. Curtis (clerk); Millard F. Alley.

[1919] Milliard F. Alley (grocer); Joseph English.

[1920] Joseph E. O’Toole (secretary).

[1921] Joseph B. Pannill (agent, Prudential Insurance Co.).

[1922] Joseph B. Pannill (agent); Harry L. Sackett (auditor, Treasury Department); Mrs. Nettie Bell (clerk, Kann’s); N. B. Bell (clerk).

[1923] Joseph B. Pannill.

[1925] Vacant.

[1928] Vacant.

[1932] John J. O’Connell.

[1934] John J. O’Connell; Mary E. Ennis (nurse).

[1936] John O’Connell.

[1956] Mrs. Elizabeth O’Connell.

[1967] John G. Norris; Catherine M. Sullivan.

[1973] John G. Norris; Stephanie L. Lee; Catherine Martinez.

Continue reading...

Residents of 502 A in Boyd’s Directory

2 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 2 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory at 502 A Street, SE:

[1877] Hanora [sic] Fitzpatrick (widow of Michael Fitzpatrick).

[1879] Honora Fitzpatrick.

[1880] Honora Fitzpatrick.

[1881] John T. Tyler (clerk); Mary A. Tyler (widow of Charles S. Tyler); George Y. Thorpe (stonecutter).

[1882] George Y. Thorpe (stonecutter).

[1883] John F. Gates (messenger).

[1884] John F. Gates (watchman).

[1885] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1886] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1887] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1888] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1889] Susan Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1890] Susie C. Ayres (clerk, Pension Office).

[1892] Daniel O’Connell (printer).

[1894] John M. Kenney (sergeant, police); William S. Moore (bookbinder).

[1895] William S. Moore (bookbinder).

[1897] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1898] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1900] William S. Moore (bookbinder).

[1905] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1906] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1907] Edith S. Moore (teacher); William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1908] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1909] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1911] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1912] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1913] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1914] William S. Moore.

[1916] Edith S. Moore (teacher); Edward John (driver).

[1917] William S. Moore.

[1920] Arthur H. Colman.

[1923] Arthur H. Colman.

[1925] Louis A. Miller.

[1928] Joseph N. Smith.

[1932] Mrs. Katharine McGarvey.

[1934] Mrs. Katharine McGarvey.

[1936] Mrs. Katharine McGarvey.

[1956] Howard Burton.

[1967] Mrs. V. N. Kidd.

[1973] Mrs. Virginia N. Kidd.

Continue reading...

Residents of 330 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 July 2015

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 330 A Street, SE:

[1872] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1873] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk first auditor); D. F. McGowan (clerk, third auditor).

[1875] L. B. S. Miller (lawyer); William E. Miller (conductor).

[1877] E. V. Murphy (official reporter of debates, Senate).

[1878] Charles W. Jones (Senator, Florida).

[1879] Charles W. Havenner (Havenner & Dudley); C. T. Havenner (real estate); Henry B. Havenner (grocer); Pinkney B. Havenner (grocer).

[1880] B. Charlton Havenner; E. Josephine Havenner; Estelle Havenner.

[1881] George C. McPherson (clerk, Treasury Department); James Harper (printer); Martha Herd (servant); Charles D. Willard (lawyer).

[1882] Sarah Reed (servant).

[1883] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1884] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Margaret Walker (servant).

[1885] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Mary Richter (servant).

[1886] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Mary Miller (servant).

[1887] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Emilie Lange (servant).

[1888] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary Welz (servant); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1889] Ernest J. Sommer (draftsman); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1890] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1891] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1892] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] Ernest J. Sommer (topographer); H. Otto Sommer; Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1894] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1895] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1896] Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1897] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (student); Julius G. Sommer (student); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1898] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (physician); Julia G. Sommer (student); Karl E. Sommer (electrical engineer); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1899] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1902] Theodore Straub (clerk, Census Office); Frank A. Flower (clerk, Census Office).

[1903] Frank A. Flower (clerk); John B. Webb (clerk).

[1905] William L. Agnew (printer, Government Printing Office).

[1906] Frank A. Flower (author).

[1907] Emily M. Evans (demonstrator).

[1908] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address).

[1909] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address); Thomas F. Nelson (vice president, Records of the Past Exploration Society); Frederick B. Wright (secretary).

[1911] Frederick B. Wright (editor).

[1913] Thomas F. Nelson (genealogist; business address).

[1916] Charles J. Weedon (carrier).

[1917] Mrs. Betty Shinn (telephone operator).

[1918] Thomas W. Walsh (secretary to the Hon. Andrew J. Montague).

[1919] Annie Free (clerk); Clara L. Free (clerk); Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

[1922] Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1934

28 May 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1934).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, Peterson, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Sandidge, McMullen, Bolvin, Hodges, Hodson, Bixler, McGarvey, Smith, Dorsey, Quade, Hesse, McLean, Rowles, Castle, Carr, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Ennis, Phillips.]

Continue reading...

Rev. Owen M. Miller

17 May 2015

0 Comments

[Miller lived at 518 A St., SE.]

“A New Baptist Church.” Washington Evening Star, 5 May 1891, p. 9.

[. . . ]

ImageImage

[. . .] The church was organized in December, 1884, with thirty-three members, and was known until recently as the East Capitol Street Baptist Church. Rev. W. M. Ingersoll, now of Cleveland, Ohio, former pastor of the Second Metropolitan Baptist Churches, served the church as supply for several months and was succeeded in August, 1885, by Rev. Owen M. Miller of Russellville, W. Va., who served the church with great acceptance until October, 1838, when he was compelled by failing health to resign the charge of the church, going to Colorado Springs, Col., in quest of health, where he died in January last, never having preached after leaving Washington.

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1936

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1936).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Brill, Hood, Cartright, Smith, Hilliard, Membert, Davis, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hensinger, Sewell, Kerby, Embrie, Bradley, Edmonds, Jenkins, Hodges, Morgan, Milner, Andre, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Quade, Hess, Whittlesey, McLean, Rowles, Hesse, Castle, Stanford, Hartley, Schoeb, Ladd, O’Connell, Warren, Swaim.]
Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1932

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1932).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Sheedy, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Ward, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Eubank, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Brooking, Shuman, Limerick, Jenkins, Hodges, Elliott, Taylor, Bixler, McGarvey, Poland, Dorsey, Castle, Hesse, McLean, Richards, Steele, Kirchner, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Fee, Burgess.]

 

 

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Smith, Morgan, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Steele, Lambert, Lyons, Allen, Bragdon, Wright, Jones, Schroeder, Brand, Kane, Jackson, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Orndoff, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Royall, Graves, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Schuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Miller, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, Marche, Richards, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Vought, Ladd, Taylor, Reidy.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1928

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1928).

ImageImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Bragdon, Jones, Shelton, Brand, Stewart, Williams, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Gleason, Donnelly, Hood, Morrow, Bischoff, Hilliard, Andrew, Forbes, Haynie, Royall, Smith, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Shuman, Leonard, Graham, Hodes, Bates, Taylor, Bixler, Smith, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, Dieste, McLean, Marche, Castle, Verlander, Hartley, Fee, Ladd, O’Connell, Burgess]

Continue reading...

Margaret Miller: reenactment

11 December 2013

0 Comments

Washington Post, 5 June 1932, p. 3.

Image

Continue reading...

Margaret Miller: Children of the American Revolution meeting

11 December 2013

0 Comments

Washington Post, 29 May 1932, p. A5.

Image

Continue reading...

Margaret Miller: trip to Gettysburg

11 December 2013

0 Comments

“Tiny Tots Corner.” Washington Post, 9 June 1929, p. JP2.

ImageImage

Continue reading...

Margaret Miller: story

11 December 2013

0 Comments

Washington Post, 2 December 1928, p. 72.

Image

 

Image

Continue reading...

Flora Miller: DAR meeting

7 December 2013

0 Comments

“Notes of the D. A. R.” Washington Post, 20 May 1928, p. A9.

Image

Continue reading...