Tag Archives: Library of Congress

Residents of 314 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 314 A Street, SE:

[1871] Mary F. Grant; James McMahon (laborer).

[1872] James McMahan [sic] (laborer); Mrs. Margaret Corcoran.

[1875] James McMahon (laborer); Joseph Jackson (oysters) [apparently a business address; his residence is described as at the corner of A and Fourth St., S.E.].

[1887] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1888] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Nora O’Connor (servant).

[1889] Margaret Wolfe; David Wolfe Brown (stenographer).

[1890] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1891] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Margaret Wolfe.

[1892] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1893] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk); Edwin A. Hazlet (clerk, Census Office).

[1894] Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Waring E. Evans (clerk, Interior Department); Hanna D. Davis (widow of Harry Davis).

[1895] Annie A. Gant (domestic); George S. Hamlin (laborer); Myrtie G. Young (teacher).

[1896] Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Myrtie G. Young (teacher); Annie A. Gauntt [sic] (domestic); Joseph Nichols (clerk).

[1897] Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Kate W. McCowan (clerk, Pension Office); Myrtie G. Young (teacher).

[1898] Llewellyn L. Cook (clerk); Henry Cook (conductor); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1899] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1900] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department); Llewellyn M. Cook (manager).

[1902] Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn); William E. Ambrose (lawyer).

[1903] Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1904] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1905] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1906] Olive L. Dunn.

[1908] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1909] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn.

[1911] Mary Werres; Alphonse C. Hammer (clerk); Frank C. Hillyer (laborer).

[1912] Mary K. Werres (caretaker); Alphonse C. Hammer (manager).

[1913] Robert L. Lambert (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] Robert L. Lambert (skilled helper, Bureau of Printing); Kathryn A. Whitmire (stenographer, boards).

[1915] Cora E. Beard (printer’s assistant, Bureau of Printing).

[1916] Cora E. Beard (printer’s assistant, Bureau of Printing); James H. Kelly (custodian of presses, Bureau of Printing); Pete W. Roche (special agent, Census Office).

[1917] Robert L. Lambert.

[1919] Cora E. Beard (clerk).

[1920] Robert L. Lambert; Cora E. Beard (clerk); Leila Bean (clerk); Dorothy Ishell (nurse).

[1921] Julia E. Duval (clerk, War Department).

[1923] Robert L. Lambert.

[1925] Robert L. Lambert.

[1928] Robert L. Lambert.

[1932] Robert L. Lambert; Mary A. Sheedy (nurse).

[1934] Robert L. Lambert.

[1936] Robert L. Lambert.

[1956] Frank M. Dullin [sic].

[1967] Mrs. Marion Dulin.

[1973] Rev. William T. Alter.

 

Continue reading...

Residents of 306 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 June 2015; revised 8 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 306 A Street, SE:

[1871] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1872] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1873] John C. Hogan (awnings).

[1876] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher); William Burford (real estate, boards); Benjamin Van Keuren (clerk, Pension Office).

[1878] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher).

[1880] Frank Fraser (pressman).

[1881] Charles I. Corick (painter); William W. Rodrick (printer).

[1882] Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1883] Edwin Horn; Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1884] James H. Leighter (carpenter).

[1885] Charles E. Walstrum (porter).

[1886] Charles E. Walstrum (clerk); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1887] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1888] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1889] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1890] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor).

[1891] George Clark (messenger).

[1893] Charles W. Stanford (H. H. Stanford & Brother, shoes).

[1894] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1895] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1897] James Richardson (pilot).

[1898] William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1899] William Callahan (fireman).

[1901] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1903] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1905] W. A. Kelcher (Geological Survey).

[1907] Clara D. Hodgkins (Library of Congress; Harvey Hodgkins (clerk) John D. Hodgkins (clerk); Mable James (clerk).

[1908] Clara D. Hodgkin [sic] (Library of Congress, widow of Derwin Hodgkin); Harvey Hodgkin (clerk); John D. Hodgkin (usher); Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1909] Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1911] Nina A. Holland (bookkeeper); Richard H. Holland (Navy Yard); Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard).

[1912] Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard); Harry L. Fleming (Navy Yard).

[1913] Nathan B. Williams (lawyer).

[1914] Nathan B. Williams (attorney, House of Representatives).

[1915] Nathan B. Williams (attorney and counsellor-at-law).

[1916] George H. Browne, Jr. (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1917] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1918] Sarah A. Bunyea (widow of Seymour Bunyea).

[1919] Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1920] Emmrich D. Lamb; Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1921] Sarah M. Gryder (clerk, War Department).

[1923] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1925] Earl Morgan.

[1928] Frank C. Miller.

[1932] Frank C. Miller.

[1934] Frank C. Miller.

[1936] Frank C. Miller.

[1956] James P. Driskill.

[1967] James P. Driskill.

[1973] James P. Driskill; John M. Brown; Leo M. Dehnel.

Continue reading...

Residents of 305 A in Boyd’s Directory

6 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 17 July 2015; revised 6 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 305 A Street, SE:

[1871] Emma E. Cook (telephone operator); Clara M. Richter (clerk, post office).

[1872] Clara M. Richter (clerk, post office).

[1873] H. C. Carr (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1875] John Fisher (printer).

[1876] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1877] Clara E. Reed (dressmaker); John Fisher (printer); W. E. Tew (letter carrier).

[1881] Andrew Heard; Andrew J. Heird [sic] (inspector); Robert V. Rusk (clerk).

[1882] Edward Litchfield (engineer).

[1883] Edward Litchfield (carpenter).

[1884] Edward H. Litchfield; Millard F. Peake (furniture).

[1885] Edward Litchfield (carpenter); Etta Tait (widow of Joseph Tait); William E. Gibson (clerk).

[1886] Edward H. Litchfield (engineer).

[1887] Edward Hitchfield [sic] (carpenter).

[1889] Millard F. Peake (M. F. Peake & Co.).

[1891] Frederick A. Linger (clerk); Jane Brown (domestic).

[1892] Harry B. Koch (jeweler).

[1893] Harry B. Koch (jeweler).

[1896] Charles H. Seaton (Department of Agriculture).

[1897] Edward N. Ashley (paperhanger); Fannie E. Ashley; Harley B. Ashley (carpenter); Henry M. Ashley (Washington Wall Paper Co.); Lewis W. Ashley (clerk).

[1898] Edward N. Ashley (paperhanger); Harley B. Ashley (carpenter); Henry M. Ashley (paperhanger); Lewis N. Ashley (paperhanger).

[1899] Edward N. Ashley (paperhanger); Harley B. Ashley (carpenter); Henry M. Ashley (paperhanger); Lewis W. Ashley (paperhanger).

[1900] Edward N. Ashley (paperhanger); Harley B. Ashley (carpenter); Henry M. Ashley (paperhanger); Lewis W. Ashley (paperhanger).

[1902] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1903] Torstein Jahr (Library of Congress) Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1905] Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1906] Clarence Weaver (general agent, United States Casualty Co.); Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Leon Weaver (paperhanger); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1907] Cora B. [sic] Weaver (milliner).

[1908] Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1909] Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1911] Cora A. Weaver (milliner); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver); Leon Weaver (paperhanger).

[1912] Cora Weaver (milliner); Leon Weaver (paperhanger); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1913] Cora Weaver (milliner); Leon Weaver (paperhanger); Priscilla Weaver (widow of Samuel Weaver).

[1914] Leon Weaver (paperhanger).

[1916] John W. Slater (elevator conductor); Peter Columbus (helper).

[1917] Harriett E. Columbus.

[1919] Harriett E. Columbus (widow of Aristides Columbus).

[1920] Harriett E. Columbus (widow of Aristides Columbus); Leo V. Columbus (machinist).

[1922] Iva L. Kilby (clerk, Kann’s).

[1923] Albert Barry (painter); Mary E. Booth.

[1925] Mrs. Emma Smith.

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

Continue reading...

Residents of 304 A in Boyd’s Directory

6 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 3 February 2014; revised 6 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 304 A Street, SE:

[1872] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1875] Samuel Stafford [sic] (carpenter).

[1876] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1877] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1878] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1879] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1880] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1881] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1882] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1885] Edward H. Stanford (clerk): William M. Stanford (clerk).

[1886] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1887] Samuel J. Thomas (carpenter).

[1888] James Hughes (bricklayer).

[1890] John L. King (machinist).

[1892] John L. King (machinist).

[1893] John L. King (machinist).

[1894] Charles H. Fernald (surveyor).

[1895] William J. Travers (stairbuilder).

[1897] James Finnegan (police captain); Mary A. Johnson.

[1898] Charles J. Stoddard (Pension Office).

[1903] Ida Bitz (bookbinder); James L. Stoddard (clerk).

[1911] Newton B. Wade (Department of Agriculture).

[1912] Charles F. Brown (Interstate Commerce); Jesse Gall (Bureau of Printing).

[1913] Cabell H. Adams (contractor); Milton D. Harvey (clerk); Patrick Malone (police).

[1914] Patrick J. Malone.

[1915] Patrick J. Malone (Capitol Police).

[1917] Patrick J. Malone.

[1919] Annie E. Boarman (clerk, Department of Agriculture); Rowland Williamson (Library of Congress).

[1920] Wallace E. Mattingly (inspector); Rowland Williamson (Library of Congress).

[1922] Wallace E. Mattingly (inspector).

[1923] Wallace E. Mattingly.

[1925] George Mattingly.

[1928] Chesley H. Ray.

[1932] Chesley H. Ray.

[1934] Chesley H. Ray.

[1936] Chesley H. Ray.

[1956] Howard B. Quade.

[1967] (304a) John M. Brown. (304b) Jerry T. Donnell.

[1973] (304a) No return. (304b) Jerry T. Donnell.

Continue reading...

Residents of 411 A in Boyd’s Directory

28 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 28 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 411 A Street, SE:

[1872] John B. Taylor.

[1873] John Taylor (laborer).

[1875] Edwin Taylor (laborer); John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1876] John B. Taylor (laborer); Judson Taylor (laborer).

[1877] Edwin Taylor (porter); John Taylor (whitewasher).

[1878] John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1879] John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1881] Edwin L. Taylor (waiter); John B. Taylor (whitewasher); Julia M. Taylor (teacher).

[1882] John B. Taylor (laborer); Catharine V. Taylor (dressmaker); Edwin L. Taylor (Taylor & Wells).

[1883] Francis Newton (waiter).

[1884] Francis Newton (sawyer); William M. Brown (waiter).

[1887] William Neal (shoemaker); Francis Newton (laborer).

[1889] Albert White (shoemaker).

[1890] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1892] Carrie Jones (domestic); Julia Jones (widow of Frank Jones).

[1893] Francis F. [sic] Obold (builder).

[1894] Francis S. Obold.

[1895] Francis S. Obold.

[1896] Francis S. Obold.

[1897] Francis S. Obold.

[1898] Francis S. Obold; Annie Tuohy.

[1899] Francis S. Obold.

[1903] Sarah J. Obold (widow of Francis Obold); Annie C. Tuohy (widow).

[1904] George W. B. Evans (clerk).

[1905] Frank Mague (engineer); Maggie Bryerton (binder, Government Printing Office); Harry T. Clark; Russell Cyphers (machinist); Louis A. Radcliff (clerk).

[1906] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Charles Fisher (machinist); Charles Morris (clerk); John Renwick (clerk); David Tassler (Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1907] John B. Kernshaw [or Kershaw] (machinist, Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliff (fire department); Maggie Bryerton (Government Printing Office); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1908] Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); Louis A. Ratcliffe (inspector, District Building).

[1910] Margaret V. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1911] Austin J. Morgan (musician); Eugene L. Morgan (clerk); Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Annette Castell (teacher); Nanette R. Castell (teacher); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. Gebicke (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department).

[1912] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Carl Hookstadt (Library of Congress).

[1913] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department); Robert E. Schofield (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] John A. Dorney (assistant, Library of Congress); Louis A. Ratcliffe (city fireman); Paul Ratcliffe (clerk, Newman’s Shoe Store, boards); Margaret U. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Carl Hookstadt (clerk, boards); James C. Mitchell (private secretary, Hon. J. J. Mitchell, boards); Owen Reese (page, boards); Edwin E. Witte (private secretary, Hon. J. M. Nelson, boards).

[1915] James C. Mitchell.

[1916] Maggie H. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1917] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1918] William S. Davenport (clerk).

[1919] William S. Davenport (clerk); Albertine A. Bird (Library of Congress); John Ratcliffe (U.S. Army); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1920] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1921] J. Paul Ratcliffe (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department); L. Johnson Ratcliffe (clerk, Department of Labor); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1922] Johnson P. Ratcliffe (library, Department of Labor); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire inspector).

[1923] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1925] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1928] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1932] John T. Sewell (hauling).

[1934] John T. Sewell.

[1936] John T. Sewell.

[1956] Martin A. Bryant.

[1967] Walter K. Bennett.

[1973] Harold E. Engle.

Continue reading...

Residents of 407 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 January 2014; revised 20 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 407 A Street, SE:

[1886] Craven E. Silcott (cashier, House of Representatives); W. C. Fields (assistant enrolling clerk, House of Representatives); John P. Leedom (sergeant-at-arms, House of Representatives).

[1887] William C. Fields (index clerk, private claims, House of Representatives); C. Edward Silcott (cashier for sergeant-at-arms, House of Representatives).

[1888] John B. Hussey (chief, Pensions Division, Treasury Department).

[1890] Edward G. H. Austin (clerk).

[1891] Gershon [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1892] Gershorn [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] Gersham [sic] Bradford (assistant, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1894] Gershom Bradford (chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1895] Gershon [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary A. F. Winsor (widow of Charles F. Winsor).

[1896] Gershom Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary A. Winsor (widow of Charles F. Winsor).

[1899] Thomas H. Clark (Library of Congress).

[1900] Horace E. Alexander (printer); Horace E. Alexander, Jr. (clerk); Mary E. Odell (widow).

[1903] Howard W. Peck (clerk); William H. Peck (Bureau of Printing).

[1904] Howard W. Peck (electrician).

[1905] Amelia J. Thomas (milliner); Bessie C. Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Elizabeth B. Thomas (stenographer); Henry Thomas (printer); Jane Thomas (widow of James C. Thomas).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Amelia J. Thomas (milliner); Bessie Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Elizabeth B. Thomas (clerk); Henry Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Jane Thomas (widow of James C. Thomas).

[1908] Vincent Ingling (Executive Department); J. J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1909] Laura V. Monroe; J. J. Porter (Navy Yard); George R. Brooks (draftsman, Navy).

[1910] Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1911] Laura V. Monroe; Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1912] Clara B. Thorne (Bureau of Printing); James B. Holloway (clerk, House of Representatives); Laura V. Monroe.

[1913] Florence H. Allen (Department of Agriculture; Laura V. Monroe; Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1914] Laura V. Monroe (boards); Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy, boards); Maurice Clark (folder, boards); Joseph J. Porter (draughtsman, Navy Yard).

[1915] Eliza Monroe; Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy).

[1916] Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy); Franklin Barr (clerk); Mrs. Laura V. Monroe.

[1917] Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy); Laura V. Monroe.

[1918] Elizabeth E. Monroe.

[1919] Clark Phelps (clerk); James J. Porter (draftsman, Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe.

[1920] Clara L. Phelps (clerk, Treasury Department); Laura V. Monroe.

[1922] Maude E. Beck (clerk, Census Office).

[1923] Susan Browner.

[1928] Robert J. Haynie.

[1925] Vacant.

[1932] Raymond L. Eubank.

[1934] Mrs. Amelia Varrella.

[1936] Mrs. Amelia Varrella.

[1956] Mrs. Marie W. Connon.

[1967] Mrs. Marie W. Connon; [basement] Sixth International Philatelic Exhibition Inc. stamp exhibitions.

[1973] Daniel M. Katz.

Continue reading...

Residents of 400 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 400 A Street, SE:

[1872] Charles E. Brown (laborer); Lucinda Brown (widow of William Brown).

[1873] Charles Brown (laborer).

[1876] Charles E. Brown (laborer).

[1877] Anna A. Brown (teacher); Charles Brown (laborer).

[1879] Charles Brown (laborer); Charles E. Brown (machinist) [same person?].

[1881] William Finker (laborer).

[1882] Mary Simms (cook); Sadie Johnson (cook).

[1883] Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (laborer).

[1884] Amanda Brown (widow of Daniel Brown); Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (watchman).

[1885] Madison Medbery (bricklayer).

[1886] Madison Mabry [sic] (bricklayer); Bernard Johnson (whitewasher).

[1888] Nora Lane (servant).

[1889] Nora Lane (servant).

[1891] Sarah J. Washington (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (editor).

[1892] Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1893] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star).

[1894] Sarah Washington (domestic); Sarah V. Bingham (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1895] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star Newspaper Co.).

[1896] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star); Ruinette D. Bacon (widow of Ralph Bacon).

[1898] Alice E. Warner (clerk); Ambrose R. Warner (student); Adele V. Smith (clerk); John Warner (principal clerk, Division of Domestic Correspondence, Post Office Department); Eunice K. Warner (teacher).

[1899] Homer Dougall (machinist); William D. Fisher (salesman).

[1900] Simon D. Newcomb (clerk, House of Representatives); William T. Newcomb (civil engineer); Charles W. Rastall (clerk, Navy).

[1903] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Herman C. Miller (Library of Congress); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); S. Ross Newcomb (clerk); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1904] Stephen Stolts [sic] (clerk).

[1905] Frank C. Alexander (bookkeeper); Horace E. Alexander (printer); William H. Burger (Coast and Geodetic Survey); William R. Bolten (printer); Frank C. De Costa (clerk); Stephen Stultz (clerk); William Volton (clerk).

[1906] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); F. V. De Coster (clerk, Capitol).

[1907] Edward A. Brand (machinist, Navy Yard); William R. Bolten (Library of Congress).

[1908] J. D. Adams (Navy Yard); Thomas D. Adams (Navy Department); S. Hamp Beck (draftsman, Navy); John E. Catlett (conductor); Walter E. Frayser (paperhanger); Nathan H. Healy (druggist clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1909] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); Nathan S. Healy (clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1910] William B. Stancell (clerk).

[1911] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); J. Walter McMahan (private secretary); Edward A. Thomas (elevator operator, Capitol).

[1912] Mary Adams (widow of Thomas Adams); Dorothy Babcock (Bureau of Printing); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol).

[1913] C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); Dorothy W. Babcock (Bureau of Printing); Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol); C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Brothers); James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).
[1914] Mrs. Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); Dorothy N. Babcock (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Lillian W. Carter (folder, Government Printing Office, boards); James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, Capitol, boards); Mary Wilson (boards).

[1915] Lillian W. Carter (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1916] Otto Ratz (assistant examiner, Patent Office); Joseph M. Pilcher (phone operator, Capitol).

[1917] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1919] Arthur G. Bedell; Frank A. Lanning (clerk, Post Office).

[1920] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1922] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1923] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1925] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1928] John Morrow.

[1932] Elton P. West.

[1934] Mrs. Sally West.

[1936] Wilburn Cartright.

[1956] John White.

[1967] American Historical Association.

[1973] American Historical Association.

Continue reading...

Residents of 516 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

[1881] Alexander T. Stuart (principal, Wallach School); Sallie M. Dodson (servant).

[1882] Jennie Thompson (servant); William Burris (patents).

[1883] Georgie Carter (servant); Mahaney Gross (servant).

[1884] Alexander T. Stuart (teacher).

[1885] Alexander P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1886] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department); Edna Grubb (dressmaker); Richard W. Smith (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1887] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1888] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department); Watson Smith (clerk); Thomas G. Steward (clerk, Patent Office).

[1889] Arthur P. Steward (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1891] Annie E. Ober (clerk, Pension Office); Florence M. Miller (clerk).

[1892] Mary E. Pettis (clerk, Pension Office); Arthur B. Smith (proof-reader).

[1893] Samuel P. Paul; Arthur B. Smith (proof-reader).

[1894] Francis Kittel; Samuel P. Paul; Edward C. Stevens (clerk, Pension Office).

[1895] Grace L. Anderson; Eugenia H. Levering (widow of Righter Levering); Augusta E. Stewart (widow of George L. Stewart); John H. Anderson (clerk); Samuel P. Paul.

[1896] John H. Anderson (clerk); Eugenia H. Levering (widow of Righter Levering); Augusta Stewart (widow of George L. Stewart); Esther L. Sweet (widow of Foster F. Sweet); Sarah E. Sweet (clerk, Pension Office).

[1897] Eloise Sweet (student); Esther Sweet (widow); Eva Sweet (clerk); Sarah Sweet (clerk, Pension Office); James H. Anderson (clerk); Eugenia H. Levering (widow of Righter Levering).

[1898] George M. Slye (collector); Emma Robertson (clerk, Pension Office); William C. Watson (publisher); Albert T. Robertson (clerk).

[1900] Hattie M. Bruff (nurse); Charles Fernald (civil engineer); Charles W. Sears (Fire Department).

[1902] Emmett R. Bruff (naval student); Harriet M. Bruff (nurse).

[1903] Charles Franold (foreman); Prentiss A. Shreve (laborer).

[1904] Margaret B. Fields (professional nurse).

[1905] Harry A. Calohan (insurance); Steingrimur Steffansson (Library of Congress); Thornton T. Thomas (clerk, General Land Office).

[1906] Steingrimur Stefansson (Library of Congress).

[1907] John H. Ward (Fire Department).

[1908] Joseph H. Ward (Fire Department).

[1911] Harry A. Calohan (insurance agent); Richard L. Gholson (Fire Department).

[1912] Jesse H. Tomkins (manager); Richard L. Gholson (Fire Department).

[1913] Millard F. Alley (clerk); Roscoe Alley (clerk).

[1914] Millard F. Alley; William Van Buskirk.

[1916] Leroy C. Risler (“cndr” [?]).

[1917] Frank C. Curtis (clerk); Millard F. Alley.

[1919] Milliard F. Alley (grocer); Joseph English.

[1920] Joseph E. O’Toole (secretary).

[1921] Joseph B. Pannill (agent, Prudential Insurance Co.).

[1922] Joseph B. Pannill (agent); Harry L. Sackett (auditor, Treasury Department); Mrs. Nettie Bell (clerk, Kann’s); N. B. Bell (clerk).

[1923] Joseph B. Pannill.

[1925] Vacant.

[1928] Vacant.

[1932] John J. O’Connell.

[1934] John J. O’Connell; Mary E. Ennis (nurse).

[1936] John O’Connell.

[1956] Mrs. Elizabeth O’Connell.

[1967] John G. Norris; Catherine M. Sullivan.

[1973] John G. Norris; Stephanie L. Lee; Catherine Martinez.

Continue reading...

Residents of 515 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 515 A Street, SE:

[1877] Frank A. Springer (teacher); William C. Bates (clerk).

[1878] James M. King (clerk).

[1879] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1881] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. King (clerk, Census Bureau).

[1882] James M. King (clerk, “red div”).

[1883] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1884] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1885] Byron C. Coon (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1886] Samuel H. Decker (messenger, Capitol).

[1887] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1889] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1890] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1891] Frank R. Gillis (clerk); Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1892] Samuel H. Decker (messenger); George B. Harrison.

[1893] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1894] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1895] Vina R. Gillis.

[1896] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1898] Nellie Callahan (stenographer); Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1899] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1900] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1902] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1903] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1904] Vina D. Penn (widow of James R. Penn).

[1905] W. F. Scott (chief clerk, Folding Room, House of Representatives); Mary F. Decker (widow of Samuel H. Decker); Don C. Walters (messenger); Hugh Lewis (messenger); J. G. St. John (machinist); Porter W. Stockdale (machinist); W. George Josenhaus (machinist); Katie M. O’Connor; Joseph J. Printup (clerk).

[1906] Mary Decker (widow of Samuel Decker); William G. Josenhaus (machinist); Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department); John G. St. John (Navy Yard); Porter W. Stockdale (machinist); Don C. Walters (messenger); W. F. Scott (chief clerk, Folding Room, House of Representatives).

[1907] William G. Josenhaus (Navy Yard); Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1908] Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department); Don C. Walters (messenger, Capitol).

[1909] Roland L. Davidson (Government Printing Office); Frank McDermott (Government Printing Office).

[1910] James A. Bayly (Library of Congress).

[1911] Charles Poulton (bartender); Thomas Poulton (bartender).

[1912] Charles W. Poulton (clerk); Cora E. Poulton (clerk).

[1913] Eva M. Casseen; Charles W. Poulton (bartender); Cora E. Poulton (clerk).

[1914] William S. Campbell (clerk, boards); Walter N. Gates (fireman).

[1916] Edgar E. Lyon [or Lyons?] (helper, Navy Yard); Edgar R. Lyon (binder, Government Printing Office); Charles A. Lyon (coppersmith (Navy Yard).

[1917] Samuel Gray.

[1918] George S. Herr (molder, Navy Yard); Louis Y. Herr (machinist, Navy Yard).

[1919] Eliza R. Schmidt (clerk, Department of Agriculture); Bernard D. Ladd (machinist); Bernard G. Ladd (machinist).

[1920] Bernard D. Ladd; Bernard G. Ladd (machinist); Eliza P. Jackson (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Bernard D. Ladd (machinist, Navy Yard); Bernard G. Ladd (machinist, Navy Yard); Sallie Gosnell (widow of Jesse T. Gosnell).

[1923] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1925] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1928] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1932] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1934] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1936] Vernon [sic] G. Ladd.

[1956] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1967] Mrs. Ann E. Fogarty.

[1973] Mrs. Ann S. Fogarty.

Continue reading...

Residents of 417 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 November 2015

0 Comments

 

[Originally posted 1 February 2014; revised 16 November 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 417 A Street, SE:

[1871] Phoebe Lowe; John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1872] Mercelener Jordon [sic: Jordan?] (lady’s nurse, widow of Fleming Jordon); Thomas W. Jordon.

[1873] William H. Marshall (laborer); Phebe Lowe; William Countee (laborer).

[1875] Mosthena Jarden (nurse).

[1876] William Sweeting (laborer); Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1878] Phebe Lowe (widow of Jerry Lowe); Susan Tyler (widow of John Tyler).

[1879] Marcelena Jordan (widow of Flemming [sic] Jordan; Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1880] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1881] John L. Butler (driver).

[1882] Jane Garrett (midwife, widow of David Garrett); Charity Washington (servant).

[1883] Silas Washington (driver); Charity Washington (nurse); Jane Garrett (nurse, widow of David Garrett).

[1884] Susan Tyler (servant); Mary Kirkland.

[1885] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1886] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1887] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1888] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1891] William Allis (shoemaker); Peter Edelin (shoemaker); Sophia Mitchell (domestic).

[1894] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1895] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1896] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank W. [sic] Yager).

[1897] Lucy J. Dorsey; Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1898] Addie S. Hillyer; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church).

[1899] Rev. William L. Devries (rector, St. Mark’s Church); Rev. E. Magruder Thompson; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church); Addie S. Hillyer; Cora Johnson (domestic).

[1902] J. Arthur Russell (clerk); Charles E. Chambliss (Department of Agriculture); Sarah Clase (clerk).

[1903] Annie H. Gibson (widow); Henry Ittig (clerk, Navy); B. L. Williams (clerk, Patent Office).

[1904] Alfred F. W. Schmidt (Library of Congress); Anna H. Gibson.

[1905] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Anne H. Gibson (widow); Oscar M. Pond (Census Office); Mary A. Matthews (Library of Congress); William C. Hodgkins (surveyor).

[1906] William J. Wallis (teacher); John D. Wolcott (Library of Congress); H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); William J. Wallis (teacher).

[1908] J. Randolph Tucker (clerk, Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington; Fannie J. Washington; Willis L. Washington.

[1909] J. Randolph Tucker (Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington (clerk); Willis L. Washington.

[1911] George Turner (clerk); Charles J. Turner (salesman).

[1913] Lem J. Embrey (watchman); Lena E. Embrey; Thad J. Embrey (clerk).

[1914] Lee J. Embrey (watchman); Thaddeus J. Embrey (student, boards).

[1915] Chester L. Ballard (mariner); Guy C. Ballard (mariner); Ida M. Ballard (widow of Chester L. Ballard [sic]); Leo C. Lewis (chauffeur); Jerome Scarborough (police captain).

[1916] Annie B. Smith.

[1919] J. Randolph Grove (machinist); Florence Van Cott (stenographer); Joseph J. Brown (machinist).

[1922] Aubrey Simmons (machinist); John A. Simmons (Navy Yard); Maude Douglas (clerk).

[1923] Fannie M. Carpenter (widow of Fred Carpenter).

Continue reading...

Residents of 418 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 1 February 2014; revised 15 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 418 A Street, SE:

[1893] Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger).

[1895] William E. Davy (Robert Callahan); Henry S. Weyand (printer).

[1896] John K. Hench (clerk); Charles S. Rice (clerk); Henry S. Weyand (printer).

[1897] John K. Hench (clerk, Pension Office); Henry S. Weyand (Government Printing Office).

[1898] Charles S. Rice (clerk, Pension Office); Henry S. Weyand (Government Printing Office); Mary J. Parker (domestic); James B. Hench (clerk, Pension Office); John K. Hench (clerk).

[1899] Henry S. Weyand (proofreader); John K. Hench (Pension Office); Charles S. Rice (Pension Office).

[1903] Florence R. Cole (clerk); William Cole (clerk); William H. Cole (Library of Congress); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1904] Florence R. Cole (clerk); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Lucilla Graves (widow of John A. Graves).

[1905] Alena Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1906] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Gertrude G. Newton.

[1908] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1909] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1910] Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1912] Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1913] Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Lucille W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1914] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing, boards); Lucille W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves, boards); Mary E. Graves (teacher, Ketcham School, boards).

[1915] Franklin E. Newton (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1920] F. Hobart (clerk); James Taylor (clerk).

[1922] James Taylor (steamfitter); Edward Taylor (steamfitter); Arnold M. Shaw (agent, Pullman Car Co.).

Continue reading...

Residents of 412 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 1 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 412 A Street, SE:

[1871] Adolphus Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Henry Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Charles Flemer (carpenter).

[1872] Charles Flemer (carpenter); Charles Flammer [sic].

[1876] John Wagoner (driver).

[1878] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter).

[1879] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter); Thomas A. Mitchell (clerk); Thomas A. Mitchell, Jr. (telephone operator); Samuel H. Clark (painter); Frank E. Swartout (carpenter); Leah Clark [sic] (widow of James Clark).

[1880] Leah Hepburn (widow of James Hepburn).

[1881] Griffin S. Martin (carpenter).

[1882] James A. Randall (clerk, Adjutant-General Office).

[1883] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1884] H. B. Sabin (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1885] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1886] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1887] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1888] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1889] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1890] George S. Randall (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1892] James A. Flemer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); James E. Gill (carpenter).

[1894] Clair R. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (student); William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1895] William R. Hillyer.

[1896] Clair R. Hillyer (manager); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1897] Clair R. Hillyer (clerk); Edward L. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1898] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); Daniel T. Birtwell (clerk).

[1899] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); Edward L. Hillyer (clerk); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); William E. Tufts (chemist).

[1902] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1903] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1904] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1905] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1906] Beatrice Bulla; John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1908] Louise M. Newcomb (stenographer); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1909] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Joseph E. Cox (clerk); Lewis D. Lawrence (clerk); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); M. Louise Newcomb (stenographer).

[1910] Louis B. Lawrence (clerk, Navy).

[1911] Edward P. Fitch (clerk, Census Office).

[1913] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); Mary L. Newcomb (stenographer).

[1915] Carroll B. La Place (clerk, Post Office Department); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William F. Kerby).

[1916] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress).

[1919] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William H. [sic] Kerby).

[1921] Vernon Kaufman (police); Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Mary C. Monroe; Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department); Vernon E. Kaufman (Capitol police).

[1923] Helen Corcelius (clerk).

Continue reading...

Residents of 408 A in Boyd’s Directory

30 July 2015

1 Comment

[Originally posted 29 January 2014; revised 30 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 408 A Street, SE:

[1872] John Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel (laborer).

[1873] Joseph Ruppell [sic] (driver).

[1876] Joseph Ruppel (laborer).

[1878] Joseph Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel (shoemaker).

[1879] Joseph Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel, Jr. (shoemaker).

[1881] Joseph Ruppel (watchman); Joseph Ruppel, Jr. (shoemaker).

[1882] Joseph Ruppel (flagman); Joseph Ruppel, Jr. (shoemaker); Philip Ruppel (messenger); William Ruppel (baker); Margaret Huhn (widow of Nicholas Huhn).

[1883] Joseph Ruppel (flagman).

[1884] Joseph Ruppel (shoemaker).

[1885] Joseph Ruppel (flagman).

[1886] Joseph Ruppel (flagman); Philip Ruppel (cigarmaker).

[1887] Joseph Ruppel (flagman).

[1888] John W. Ruppel (oysters); Joseph Ruppel (watchman); Philip H. Ruppel (driver).

[1889] Joseph Ruppel (gateman).

[1891] John W. Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel (flagman); Philip H. Ruppel (cigarmaker).

[1892] John Ruppel (watchman); Joseph A. Ruppel.

[1893] Joseph Ruppel; Charles W. Herbert (shoemaker).

[1896] M. M. Robinson (Capitol Police); Everard Bierer, Jr. (pension applications, Interior Department).

[1897] Agnes McCarthy (domestic); Victoria Trook (teacher).

[1898] Isaac R. Hill (clerk); Victoria V. Trook (teacher).

[1899] Isaac R. Hill (clerk, Capitol).

[1903] Isaac R. Hill (clerk, Capitol); Franc [sic] C. Thompson (Library of Congress).

[1904] Charles E. Colliflower (broker); Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (law student); George C. Colliflower (student); James E. Colliflower (student).

[1906] Annie C. Colliflower; Annie M. Colliflower; Charles E. Colliflower (broker); Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (clerk); George C. Colliflower (student); James E. Colliflower (student).

[1908] Charles E. Colliflower; Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (stenographer); George C. Colliflower (clerk); James E. Colliflower (clerk); S. A. Grace Marriotte (Bureau of Printing); George R. Cooksey (Associated Press, Star Building).

[1909] Charles E. Colliflower (broker); Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (clerk, District); George C. Colliflower (clerk); James E. Colliflower (clerk).

[1913] Courtney W. Hamlin (House of Representatives, Missouri).

[1914] Courtney W. Hamlin (House of Representatives, Missouri); Carl Hamlin (messenger, House of Representatives, boards).

[1915] Lucius T. Royall (conductor).

[1916] Lucius T. Royall (conductor); Robert E. Royall (highway engineer, Department of Agriculture).

[1919] Charles F. Booher (member of Congress); Joseph Hainan (superintendent).

[1920] William W. Rucker (member of Congress); Charles F. Booher (member of Congress).

[1921] William W. Rucker (member of Congress).

[1922] Edward E. Royall (clerk); Lucius T. Royall (conductor); Robert E. Royall (highway engineer, Department of Agriculture).

Continue reading...

McMenamin: breakup of his business

26 July 2015

0 Comments

[McMenamin lived at 327 A Street, SE.]

Washington Post, 18 January 1886, p. 1.

ImageImage

Continue reading...

Residents of 321 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 321 A Street, SE:

[1881] Edward W. Ayres (correspondent, Kansas City Times).

[1882] William A. Smith (student); Charles F. Smith (superintendent, Congressional Cemetery).

[1883] William A. Smith (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance).

[1884] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1885] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1886] William A. Smith (salesman); Ophelia Smith (clerk).

[1887] Charles A. McNamee (Government Printing Office); Charles F. Smith (clerk); William A. Smith (salesman).

[1888] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William F. Gullick (clerk).

[1889] William Alexander [Smith] (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1891] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Odie MacNamee (clerk, widow of Charles A. MacNamee); W. Alexander Smith (salesman); William A. Smith (clerk); Radford S. Smith (model-maker).

[1892] Radford S. Smith (pattern-maker); William A. Smith (clerk); William Alexander Smith (salesman).

[1893] William H. [sic] Smith (clerk).

[1894] Charles A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1895] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1896] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1897] W. Alexander Smith (salesman); Radford A. [sic] Smith (pattern-maker).

[1898] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1899] William A. Smith (clerk).

[1902] Frederick H. Braggins.

[1903] Magdalene H. Berger (clerk); William P. Rice (broker); Ceanna Jones (dressmaker).

[1904] S. Stephenson (Library of Congress).

[1905] Frank A. Porterfield (Census Office); Evelyn W. Fant (Library of Congress); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); M. B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1906] Eva W. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph Fant).

[1908] Eva M. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); James Berry (cook).

[1910] Albert S. Davidson (dentist).

[1911] Bettie A. Guinand (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Jerusha Davidson (widow of John Davidson).

[1913] Richard A. Allen (Museum of Natural History).

[1915] James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1916] James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).

[1919] Mary Allen (clerk).

[1920] Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department); James H. Shouse (messenger, House of Representatives); Thelma Newell (stenographer, Southern Railroad).

[1921] E. Blanche Rice (clerk, Treasury Department); Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Edward Brians (electrician).

[1923] Theron D. Wilson (nautical expert, Navy).

Continue reading...

Residents of 322 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 15 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 322 A Street, SE:

[1902] Frank M. Porch (lawyer and special agent, National Surety Co.); Clara P. Bateman (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1903] Orpha E. Austin; Clara P. Bateman (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Ambrose H. Chase (editor); Harold W. Porch (Library of Congress); Frank M. Porch (lawyer and special agent, National Surety Co.).

[1904] Orpha E. Austin (clerk); Ambrose H. Chase (proofreader).

[1905] Ambrose H. Chase (copyholder, Government Printing Office); Clara P. Bateman (clerk auditor, Post Office Department).

[1906] Andrew H. Chase (journalist); A. H. Chase (Government Printing Office); John F. Bethune (clerk); Albert H. Votaw (Johnson-Wynne Co.).

[1908] Ambrose H. Chase (journalist and editor); John F. Bethune (secretary); Maurice F. Fitzgerald (compositor).

[1909] John F. Bethune (secretary, Capitol); Ambrose H. Chase (Government Printing Office).

[1910] Adelaide Sutherland (clerk).

[1911] Adelaide Sutherland (clerk); Lloyd E. Stonnell (inspector).

[1913] Eugene T. McCarthy (police); Elizabeth B. Donehoo (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1914] Emery P. Crandall (locksmith, House of Representatives); Floyd M. Crandall (musician, boards); Vern O. Crandall (clerk, Washington Gas Light Co., boards); John F. McGarry (hallman, boards); Eugene T. McCarthy.

[1915] Vern O. Crandall (clerk); Julia Osborn; Mrs. Mary E. Osborn.

[1917] Boyd M. Crandall (student); Claude Crandall (jeweler); Emory Crandall (locksmith); Vernon O. Crandall (clerk, Washington Gas Light Co.).

[1919] Eugene T. McCarthy (machinist).

[1920] Laurette Murphy (clerk); Jean Jackson (secretary); Frances H. Jackson (widow of Delos Jackson).

[1921] Ruth Spicer (clerk, War Department); Marguerite Evans (adjuster, war risk).

[1922] Eugene T. McCarthy (clerk, Sanitary Grocery Co.); Vera Walter (clerk, War Department).

Continue reading...

William J. Pitner: funeral

12 April 2014

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 6 February 1936, p. 12.

Image

Image

Continue reading...

John O’Connell: 1940 census

28 January 2014

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 516 A St., S.E., Washington, D.C.

  • John O’Connell, head, 65, value of home $8,000, married, completed 7th grade, born in Mich., at same house in 1935, not employed, worked 36 weeks in 1939, income $2,000.
  • Elizabeth J. O’Connell, wife, 66, married, completed high school, born in Mich., at same house in 1935, not employed.
  • Mary A. O’Connell, daughter, 30, single, completed 5 years of college, born in D.C., at same house in 1935, record clerk, Library of Congress, worked 52 weeks in 1939, income $1,680.
  • William R. Freund, son-in-law, 30, married, completed high school, born in D.C., lived at same place in 1935, accountant, District Building, worked 52 weeks in 1939, income $1,620.
  • Frances M. Freund, daughter, 27, married, completed 2 years of college, born in D.C., lived in same place in 1935, clerk, U.S. government, worked 52 weeks in 1939, income $$1,440.

 

Continue reading...

Classified ad: rooms for rent (1910)

1 January 2014

0 Comments

Washington Post, 30 November 1910, p. 12.

“ROOMS FOR RENT . . . FURNISHED. . . . 517 A ST. SE.—Furnished rooms; 1st floor; suitable for l. h. k.; near Capitol and Library; reasonable.”

Continue reading...

Library of Congress planned expansion

10 December 2013

0 Comments

Washington Post, 21 September 1962, p. C1.

Image

Image

Image

Continue reading...