Tag Archives: Kerby

Residents of A Street in 1940

7 September 2016

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1940).

Image.png

Image.png

[Surnames: Clements, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Keeler, Andrick, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Bryan, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Cameron, Wilson, Hood, Cartwright, Smith, Oliver, Hilliard, Membert, Hubble, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hailberg, Rothgeb, Kerby, Ayers, Bradley, Harris, Jenkins, Hodges, Watts, Harpster, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Johnson, McGill, Andre, McLean, Dyer, Bostetter, Weeks, Hogan, Hartley, Campbell, Ladd, O’Connell, Blankinship [sic: Blankenship?], Thomas.]

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 413 A in Boyd’s Directory

29 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 29 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 413 A Street, SE:

[1871] James C. Lucas (cook); John A. Lucas (laborer); William F. Lucas (laborer).

[1872] Annie E. Lucas (washer); Wallace Ashton.

[1873] John Lucas (cook).

[1875] John Lucas (laborer).

[1876] Ann E. Lucas (washer); Annie E. Griffiths (widow of John Griffiths); William F. Bryant (carpenter); John A. Lucas (laborer); William Lucas (laborer).

[1877] Ann E. Lucas (widow of Henry Lucas, boards); William Lucas (cook).

[1879] Bridget Doons (widow of James Doons).

[1880] Bridget Dorsen [sic?] (widow of James Dorset).

[1881] Philip J. Winfield (driver); John Bennett (laborer); Philip Fields (driver).

[1886] Frank Newton (laborer).

[1887] Francis Newman (laborer).

[1888] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1891] Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1892] Mary Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1893] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1894] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1895] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1896] Frederick R. Wallace (teller); Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1897] Mary P. V. Payne (cook); James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Louisa Stewart (domestic).

[1899] Mittie Brent (domestic).

[1900] Mary M. Abel (dressmaker); John Allen (machinist); Julia Buckley (bookkeeper); Charles Conner (conductor); Rouss O. Crump (House of Representatives—Michigan).

[1902] J. Lawrence Turner (motorman).

[1903] Sarah Elkins (dressmaker); Edward Turner (insurance); Lawrence J. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner.

[1904] Edward Turner (clerk); Helen M. Turner (clerk). Henry A. Turner; James L. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner (boarding); Frank La Porte (machinist).

[1905] John Allen (machinist); John W. Monroe (Monroe & Co.).

[1906] Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); John W. Monroe (engineer); Laura V. Monroe; Ernest R. Sasscer (Department of Agriculture).

[1907] Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe; Joseph Porter (machinist).

[1908] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Bessie Kerby (bookkeeper); Laura V. Monroe.

[1910] John H. Bradley (undertaker).

[1911] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1912] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1913] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); Gladys Anadale; John A. Anadale (clerk); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1914] William H. Stratton (bricklayer, boards); Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk, J. H. Anadale).

[1915] William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1916] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk).

[1917] Vacant.

[1919] Edward Keiler (watchman); Irving Keiler (inspector); Isabelle A. Lacy (phone operator, War Department).

[1920] Edward Keiler (watchman); J. R. Ward (mechanic).

[1921] Ruth M. Lacey (clerk, War risk).

[1922] Isabell R. Lacy (widow of Richard A. Lacy).

[1923] Aloysius O. Simms (machinist).

[1925] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1928] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1932] Sherman P. Brooking.

[1934] Fitzhugh Sandidge.

[1936] Mrs. Virginia B. Embrie.

[1956] Vacant.

[1967] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

[1973] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

Continue reading...

St. Mark’s: new parish hall

14 February 2016

0 Comments

Evening Star, 13 November 1926, p. 14.

[Mrs. Ella Kerby lived at 412 A Street, S.E.]

Image

Continue reading...

Ella Kerby: 1940 census

14 February 2016

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 412 A Street, S.E., Washington, D.C.

  • Ellla G. Kerby (owns, $8,500), head, 78, widow, completed 9th grade, b. in Md., lived in same house in 1935, lodging house keeper.
  • Mary C. Monroe, partner, 91, single, completed 9th grade, b. in Md., lived in same house in 1935.
  • Jenevieve [sic] Wolf, lodger, 23, single, completed high school, b. in Md., lived in rural Prince George’s County, Md., in 1935, waitress, restaurant, income $890.
  • Elinor Schwene, lodger, 20, single, completed 2 years of college, b. in Md., lived in rural Prince George’s County, Md., in 1935, stenography, Chamber of Commerce, income $1,440.
  • Charlotte E. Osborn, lodger, 23, single, completed 2 years of college, b. in D.C., lived in Tulsa, Okla., in 1935, stenographer, government, income $1,320.
  • Benton McKaye, lodger, 61, widower, completed 6 years of college, b. in Conn., lived in same house in 1935, forester, Forestry, government, income $3,800.
Continue reading...

Residents of 412 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 1 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 412 A Street, SE:

[1871] Adolphus Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Henry Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Charles Flemer (carpenter).

[1872] Charles Flemer (carpenter); Charles Flammer [sic].

[1876] John Wagoner (driver).

[1878] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter).

[1879] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter); Thomas A. Mitchell (clerk); Thomas A. Mitchell, Jr. (telephone operator); Samuel H. Clark (painter); Frank E. Swartout (carpenter); Leah Clark [sic] (widow of James Clark).

[1880] Leah Hepburn (widow of James Hepburn).

[1881] Griffin S. Martin (carpenter).

[1882] James A. Randall (clerk, Adjutant-General Office).

[1883] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1884] H. B. Sabin (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1885] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1886] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1887] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1888] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1889] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1890] George S. Randall (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1892] James A. Flemer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); James E. Gill (carpenter).

[1894] Clair R. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (student); William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1895] William R. Hillyer.

[1896] Clair R. Hillyer (manager); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1897] Clair R. Hillyer (clerk); Edward L. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1898] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); Daniel T. Birtwell (clerk).

[1899] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); Edward L. Hillyer (clerk); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); William E. Tufts (chemist).

[1902] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1903] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1904] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1905] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1906] Beatrice Bulla; John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1908] Louise M. Newcomb (stenographer); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1909] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Joseph E. Cox (clerk); Lewis D. Lawrence (clerk); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); M. Louise Newcomb (stenographer).

[1910] Louis B. Lawrence (clerk, Navy).

[1911] Edward P. Fitch (clerk, Census Office).

[1913] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); Mary L. Newcomb (stenographer).

[1915] Carroll B. La Place (clerk, Post Office Department); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William F. Kerby).

[1916] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress).

[1919] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William H. [sic] Kerby).

[1921] Vernon Kaufman (police); Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Mary C. Monroe; Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department); Vernon E. Kaufman (Capitol police).

[1923] Helen Corcelius (clerk).

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1934

28 May 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1934).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, Peterson, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Sandidge, McMullen, Bolvin, Hodges, Hodson, Bixler, McGarvey, Smith, Dorsey, Quade, Hesse, McLean, Rowles, Castle, Carr, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Ennis, Phillips.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1936

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1936).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Brill, Hood, Cartright, Smith, Hilliard, Membert, Davis, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hensinger, Sewell, Kerby, Embrie, Bradley, Edmonds, Jenkins, Hodges, Morgan, Milner, Andre, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Quade, Hess, Whittlesey, McLean, Rowles, Hesse, Castle, Stanford, Hartley, Schoeb, Ladd, O’Connell, Warren, Swaim.]
Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1932

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1932).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Sheedy, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Ward, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Eubank, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Brooking, Shuman, Limerick, Jenkins, Hodges, Elliott, Taylor, Bixler, McGarvey, Poland, Dorsey, Castle, Hesse, McLean, Richards, Steele, Kirchner, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Fee, Burgess.]

 

 

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Smith, Morgan, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Steele, Lambert, Lyons, Allen, Bragdon, Wright, Jones, Schroeder, Brand, Kane, Jackson, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Orndoff, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Royall, Graves, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Schuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Miller, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, Marche, Richards, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Vought, Ladd, Taylor, Reidy.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1928

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1928).

ImageImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Bragdon, Jones, Shelton, Brand, Stewart, Williams, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Gleason, Donnelly, Hood, Morrow, Bischoff, Hilliard, Andrew, Forbes, Haynie, Royall, Smith, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Shuman, Leonard, Graham, Hodes, Bates, Taylor, Bixler, Smith, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, Dieste, McLean, Marche, Castle, Verlander, Hartley, Fee, Ladd, O’Connell, Burgess]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1917

10 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1917), p. 1332.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

9 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923), p. 1706.

Image

Image

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Booth, Lamb, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Lambert, Dahlman, Davis, DeCourcy, Krowl, Schroeder, Allen, McCarthy, Tappan, McKnight, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Washer, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Browner, Royall, Tripp, Ratchliffe, Kerby, Simms, Shuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Colman, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, White, Hesse, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Keirle, Ladd, Pannill, Grubbs, Schaefer.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1920

9 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1920), p. 1590.

Image

Image

Image

Continue reading...