Tag Archives: Jones

Residents of 315 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

 

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 315 A Street, SE:

[1880] Madison Davis (chief, postage stamp division, 3rd Assistant Postmaster General); Mrs. George R. Ruff.

[1881] Madison Davis (chief, postage stamp division, 3rd Assistant Postmaster General).

[1882] C. G. Calkins (Hydrographic Office).

[1883] Madison Davis (chief clerk, 3rd Assistant Postmaster General).

[1884] Charles A. Shields (stenographer).

[1885] Madison Davis (chief clerk, 3rd Assistant Postmaster General); Elizabeth A. Smith (servant).

[1886] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, city post office); Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Wesley G. Carr (teacher).

[1887] Frank A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1888] William B. Marlow (clerk); Frank A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1889] Frank A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William B. Marlow (clerk).

[1890] Alida J. Gaynor (housekeeper); Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding).

[1891] Franklin Moore (clerk); Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding).

[1892] Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding); Franklin Moore (clerk).

[1893] Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding); Franklin Moore (clerk).

[1894] Thomas S. Moore (Moore & Leding); Franklin Moore (clerk).

[1895] Phyllis M. Gross (widow of Horace Gross); Angelina A. Marshall (widow of Ezra A. Marshall).

[1896] Harry N. Low (Graham & Low); Elvira Scott (nurse); Angeline Marshall (widow of Ezra A. Marshall).

[1898] Elizabeth J. Bock (teacher); Fred M. Bock (clerk, city post office); Irene B. Bock; George W. Bock (clerk); L. Ellsworth Bock (clerk, city post office); Magdalene C. Bock (teacher); Mary A. Bock (widow of Max Bock).

[1899] Elizabeth J. Bock (teacher); L. Ellsworth Bock (clerk, city post office); Mary A. Bock (widow of Max Bock).

[1900] Elizabeth J. Bock (teacher); George W. Bock (fireman); Magdalen C. Bock (teacher); Mary A. Bock (widow of Max Block).

[1902] Elizabeth J. Bock (teacher); Irene B. Bock (teacher); George W. Bock (fireman); Madalene C. Bock (teacher); Mary A. Bock (widow of Max Bock).

[1903] J. Van Stewart (clerk).

[1905] George M. Buck (clerk, Capitol); William J. Jones (painter); Clara H. Jones (Census Office).

[1906] Clara H. Jones (Census Office); William J. Jones; Charles A. Conrad (chief clerk, office of Fourth Assistant Postmaster General, Post Office Department).

[1908] Edward F. Albert (pharmacist).

[1909] Arthur F. Bauer (bookkeeper); Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper); Henry Bauer (tailor).

[1910] Arthur F. Bauer (bookkeeper); Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper); Henry Bauer (tailor).

[1911] Arthur F. Bauer (bookkeeper); Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper); Henry Bauer (tailor).

[1912] William R. Baker (clerk, Census Office); Arthur F. Bauer (bookkeeper, secretary of the Regina Elena Pleasure Club); Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper); Henry Bauer (tailor).

[1913] Arthur F. Bauer (assistant secretary).

[1914] Henry Bauer; Bessie K. Bauer (bookkeeper, Remington Typewriter Co., boards); Byron Richards (clerk).

[1916] Bessie K. Bauer (stenographer, Robert C. Rogers Co.).

[1917] Ernest Kletsch.

[1918] Juliet C. De Courcy [sic] (nurse); Lulu Konkle (stenographer).

[1919] Elizabeth C. DeCourcy (stenographer); Jennie DeCourcy (widow of Matthew DeCourcy); Juliet E. DeCourcy (nurse); Mary DeCourcy (clerk).

[1919] Elizabeth C. DeCourcy (clerk, War Department); Jennie DeCourcy (widow of Matthew DeCourcy); Juliet E. DeCourcy (nurse); Mary DeCourcy (clerk).

[1920] Mrs. Jennie DeCourcy; Juliet DeCourcy (nurse); Myrtle Settle (nurse).

[1923] Charles A. Lyons.

[1928] Jacob H. Hollinger.

[1932] Jacob H. Hollinger.

[1934] Jacob H. Hollinger.

[1936] Jacob Hollinger.

[1956] Mrs. Maude V. Hollinger.

[1967] Mary G. Cavanaugh.

[1973] Vacant.

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 313 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 313 A Street, SE:

[1871] Bruce A. Lewis (laborer); Basil Chase (waiter); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Daniel Young (waiter).

[1872] Lewis Bruce (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1873] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1875] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1876] Louis Bruce (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1877] Mason Williams (laborer, rear of lot [business address?]); Lewis [sic] Bruce; James Butler (laborer); Ann Harris (washing); Elizabeth Miller (widow, cook); Alice Sedan (seamstress).

[1878] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1879] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1880] Amelia Bruce; Lewis Bruce (laborer); John H. Thornton; Anna Harris; Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1881] Basil Chase (laborer); Benjamin H. Harris (messenger).

[1882] Mary Parker; Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1883] Mary Parker (servant); Benjamin Harris (messenger); R. Davis (watchman).

[1884] Roley Davis (watchman); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1885] Lee Maxwell (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter).

[1886] Leon Howard (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter); Lee Maxwell (laborer).

[1887] Richard A. Neal (painter); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard Gant (waiter); Lewis Bruce (waiter); Ann Harris (washing).

[1888] Eliza E. Washington (servant); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter).

[1889] Richard A. Neal (painter); Richard Gant (waiter); Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1890] Richard A. Neale (musician); Richard Gant (waiter).

[1890] Richard Gant (waiter).

[1891] Richard R. Neale (painter); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1892] Richard Gant (General Land Office); Benjamin Harris (messenger); John Thomas (laborer).

[1893] Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1894] Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1896] Austin Banks (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1897] Fannie Jackson; Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1898] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1899] Benjamin Harris (messenger); J. E. Johnson (stenographer); James Jenkins (laborer).

[1903] Annie Harris (widow of Benjamin H. Harris); James Jenkins (laborer).

[1905] George W. Butler (laborer); Joseph Butler (painter); Anna Harris (widow of Benjamin Harris); Charles D. Jenkins (janitor).

[1906] George Jones (driver); John Jones (clerk); Arthur B. Jordan (laborer); Elizabeth Jordan (widow of James Jordan); Linnear Tripley (porter); John Hurd (laborer, District Building).

[1907] Arthur Jordan (porter)); Lizzie Jordan (widow of James Jordan); Joseph Williams (butler); John Hurd (laborer, District Building).

[1909] James L. Cochran; Lewis Lanford (laborer); James H. Carter (barber).

[1910] Lizzie Nickens (cook).

[1911] Armstead Nickens (laborer); Cyrus Nickens (undertaker); Augustus Williams (driver).

[1913] Emma Allen (domestic).

[1914] Emma E. Allen (domestic, boards); Amanda Edmonds (widow of John Edmonds); Charles Jenkins (printer, boards).

[1915] Amanda Edmonds (domestic, widow of John Edmonds); Mrs. Emily E. Allen (domestic).

[1916] Bertha M. Nalls (saleslady); Amanda Edmonds (laundress, widow of John Edmonds).

[1917] Amanda Edmonds (widow of John Edmonds); George Wilson (hostler).

[1919] Hugh P. Hill (machinist).

[1920] Channing Richards (lawyer); Peter Hill (machinist); Grace Houghton (clerk, War Department).

[1921] Hugh P. Hill (machinist); Hugh P. Hill, Jr. (draftsman); Peter Hill (machinist, Navy Yard); Pernina Rohner (clerk, Department of Labor); Raymond W. Weiser (clerk, War Department); Grace L. Houghton (stenographer, Treasury Department).

[1922] Channing Richards (lawyer); Hugh Hill; Hugh P. Hill, Jr. (draughtsman, Navy).

[1923] Addison G. Steele; William W. Virts (house officer, Washington Hotel); William E. Virts (messenger, Treasury Department).

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

 

Continue reading...

Residents of 411 A in Boyd’s Directory

28 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 28 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 411 A Street, SE:

[1872] John B. Taylor.

[1873] John Taylor (laborer).

[1875] Edwin Taylor (laborer); John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1876] John B. Taylor (laborer); Judson Taylor (laborer).

[1877] Edwin Taylor (porter); John Taylor (whitewasher).

[1878] John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1879] John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1881] Edwin L. Taylor (waiter); John B. Taylor (whitewasher); Julia M. Taylor (teacher).

[1882] John B. Taylor (laborer); Catharine V. Taylor (dressmaker); Edwin L. Taylor (Taylor & Wells).

[1883] Francis Newton (waiter).

[1884] Francis Newton (sawyer); William M. Brown (waiter).

[1887] William Neal (shoemaker); Francis Newton (laborer).

[1889] Albert White (shoemaker).

[1890] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1892] Carrie Jones (domestic); Julia Jones (widow of Frank Jones).

[1893] Francis F. [sic] Obold (builder).

[1894] Francis S. Obold.

[1895] Francis S. Obold.

[1896] Francis S. Obold.

[1897] Francis S. Obold.

[1898] Francis S. Obold; Annie Tuohy.

[1899] Francis S. Obold.

[1903] Sarah J. Obold (widow of Francis Obold); Annie C. Tuohy (widow).

[1904] George W. B. Evans (clerk).

[1905] Frank Mague (engineer); Maggie Bryerton (binder, Government Printing Office); Harry T. Clark; Russell Cyphers (machinist); Louis A. Radcliff (clerk).

[1906] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Charles Fisher (machinist); Charles Morris (clerk); John Renwick (clerk); David Tassler (Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1907] John B. Kernshaw [or Kershaw] (machinist, Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliff (fire department); Maggie Bryerton (Government Printing Office); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1908] Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); Louis A. Ratcliffe (inspector, District Building).

[1910] Margaret V. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1911] Austin J. Morgan (musician); Eugene L. Morgan (clerk); Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Annette Castell (teacher); Nanette R. Castell (teacher); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. Gebicke (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department).

[1912] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Carl Hookstadt (Library of Congress).

[1913] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department); Robert E. Schofield (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] John A. Dorney (assistant, Library of Congress); Louis A. Ratcliffe (city fireman); Paul Ratcliffe (clerk, Newman’s Shoe Store, boards); Margaret U. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Carl Hookstadt (clerk, boards); James C. Mitchell (private secretary, Hon. J. J. Mitchell, boards); Owen Reese (page, boards); Edwin E. Witte (private secretary, Hon. J. M. Nelson, boards).

[1915] James C. Mitchell.

[1916] Maggie H. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1917] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1918] William S. Davenport (clerk).

[1919] William S. Davenport (clerk); Albertine A. Bird (Library of Congress); John Ratcliffe (U.S. Army); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1920] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1921] J. Paul Ratcliffe (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department); L. Johnson Ratcliffe (clerk, Department of Labor); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1922] Johnson P. Ratcliffe (library, Department of Labor); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire inspector).

[1923] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1925] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1928] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1932] John T. Sewell (hauling).

[1934] John T. Sewell.

[1936] John T. Sewell.

[1956] Martin A. Bryant.

[1967] Walter K. Bennett.

[1973] Harold E. Engle.

Continue reading...

Residents of 405 A in Boyd’s Directory

18 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 18 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 405 A Street, SE:

[1886] Thomas J. Gill; William R. Gill (watchman).

[1887] Prudence M. Lineaweaver.

[1888] Francis W. Yager; Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1889] Frank W. Yager; Llewellyn M. Cook (clerk).

[1890] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis W. Yager).

[1891] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank Yager); Llewellyn M. Cook (clerk).

[1892] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Nellie Butler (domestic); Llewellyn M. Cook (clerk); Drusilla Jones (domestic); Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank Yager).

[1893] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department); Llewellyn M. Cook (commercial merchandise).

[1894] Jeff F. Moser (U.S. Navy).

[1896] Philip J. McHenry (clerk); Philip J. McHenry, Jr. (attorney-at-law, Washington Loan and Trust Co. building).

[1897] Thomas D. Pryor (conductor).

[1898] Alfred C. Hawley; Harriet E. Hawley.

[1899] W. H. Estey (teller, Sergeant-at-Arms, House of Representatives); Susie Poindexter (domestic).

[1900] Wilbur H. Estey (teller).

[1903] George T. Dietz (stenographer); Philip Hicks (waiter); Jacob J. Membert (machinist).

[1905] George T. Dietz (stenographer)/

[1906] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard); Francis J. Rogers (Navy Yard).

[1908] T. J. Connington (Navy Yard); Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1909] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1912] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1913] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1914] Jacob J. Membert (machinist, Navy Yard).

[1917] Jacob J. Membert.

[1920] Charles K. Membert (copyist, Navy Yard); Elvira Andrews.

[1921] Elvira Andrews (widow of Reuben Andrews).

[1922] Charles K. Membert (draughtsman, Navy Yard).

[1923] Mrs. Elvira Andrews.

[1925] Mrs. Elvira Andrews.

[1928] Mrs. Elvira Andrews.

[1932] Charles K. Membert.

[1934] Charles K. Membert.

[1936] Charles K. Membert.

[1956] Robert H. Wells.

[1967] Warren B. Burch (physician).

[1973] Warren B. Burch (physician).

Continue reading...

Residents of 500 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 500 A Street, SE:

[1872] John H. Carmiencke (clerk, Advocate-General’s Office); Michael A. Dillon (clerk); Dr. Lawrence Wilson.

[1873] Michael A. Dillon (clerk).

[1875] David H. Goodno (clerk, Land Office); Charles Goodno.

[1877] David H. Goodno (clerk).

[1878] David H. Goodno (clerk).

[1879] David H. Goodno (clerk).

[1880] Amelia Queen (servant).

[1881] David H. Goodno (clerk, Patent Office).

[1882] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1883] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1884] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1885] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); William Chase (machinist); Maria Taylor (cook).

[1886] Maria Taylor (servant).

[1887] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1888] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); William W. Chase (conductor).

[1889] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); William W. Chase (machinist); Maria Taylor (servant).

[1890] William W. Chase (machinist).

[1891] Ann M. Taylor (domestic); William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1892] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); Maria Taylor (domestic).

[1893] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Lane Office).

[1894] Richard F. Jones (salesman); William C. Simpson (salesman).

[1895] Richard F. Jones (clerk).

[1896] William F. Hart (clerk).

[1898] Nettie Cross (Bureau of Printing); Denetta L. Cross (Bureau of Printing); Louis Green (clerk); William Brashears (grocer).

[1899] William B. Brashears (clerk); Louis Green (clerk).

[1900] Boyce, Mabel E. (clerk); William B. Brashears (clerk); Louis L. Green (clerk).

[1902] Samuel U. King (machinist).

[1903] Harry A. Severn (machinist); James S. Severn (machinist).

[1905] Robert J. Fitch (messenger); T. R. Davis (machinist).

[1906] Thomas R. Davis (machinist); Marion D. Finch (carrier, Post Office); Robert J. Fitch (messenger); Reed K. Middleton (Navy Yard).

[1907] Marion D. Finch (carrier, Post Office); J. Louis Bixler (clerk. Commerce and Labor Department); Harry W. Kelley (machinist).

[1909] J. Lewis [sic] Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department); John N. Bixler (Pension Office).

[1910] J. Louis Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department); John N. Bixler (clerk, Pension Office).

[1911] J. Louis Bixler (Bureau of Immigration); John N. Bixler (Pension Office); John C. Hesse (division chief, War Department).

[1912] J. Louis Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department); John N. Bixler (clerk, Pension Office).[1913] J. Louis Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department).

[1914] J. Louis Bixler.

[1915] J. Louis Bixler (clerk, Department of Labor).

[1916] J. Louis Bixler (clerk, Department of Labor).

[1917] J. Louis Bixler.

[1919] J. Louis Bixler (assistant chief clerk, Department of Labor).

[1920] J. Louis Bixler.

[1921] J. Louis Bixler (examiner, Department of Labor); Mary E. Bixler (clerk).

[1923] J. Louis Bixler (examiner, Department of Labor).

[1925] J. Louis Bixler.

[1928] J. Louis Bixler.

[1932] J. Louis Bixler.

[1934] J. Louis Bixler.

[1936] Fred Andre.

[1956] William J. Greer.

[1967] Mrs. Mary E. Greer.

[1973] Vacant.

Continue reading...

Residents of 321 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 321 A Street, SE:

[1881] Edward W. Ayres (correspondent, Kansas City Times).

[1882] William A. Smith (student); Charles F. Smith (superintendent, Congressional Cemetery).

[1883] William A. Smith (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance).

[1884] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1885] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1886] William A. Smith (salesman); Ophelia Smith (clerk).

[1887] Charles A. McNamee (Government Printing Office); Charles F. Smith (clerk); William A. Smith (salesman).

[1888] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William F. Gullick (clerk).

[1889] William Alexander [Smith] (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1891] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Odie MacNamee (clerk, widow of Charles A. MacNamee); W. Alexander Smith (salesman); William A. Smith (clerk); Radford S. Smith (model-maker).

[1892] Radford S. Smith (pattern-maker); William A. Smith (clerk); William Alexander Smith (salesman).

[1893] William H. [sic] Smith (clerk).

[1894] Charles A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1895] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1896] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1897] W. Alexander Smith (salesman); Radford A. [sic] Smith (pattern-maker).

[1898] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1899] William A. Smith (clerk).

[1902] Frederick H. Braggins.

[1903] Magdalene H. Berger (clerk); William P. Rice (broker); Ceanna Jones (dressmaker).

[1904] S. Stephenson (Library of Congress).

[1905] Frank A. Porterfield (Census Office); Evelyn W. Fant (Library of Congress); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); M. B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1906] Eva W. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph Fant).

[1908] Eva M. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); James Berry (cook).

[1910] Albert S. Davidson (dentist).

[1911] Bettie A. Guinand (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Jerusha Davidson (widow of John Davidson).

[1913] Richard A. Allen (Museum of Natural History).

[1915] James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1916] James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).

[1919] Mary Allen (clerk).

[1920] Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department); James H. Shouse (messenger, House of Representatives); Thelma Newell (stenographer, Southern Railroad).

[1921] E. Blanche Rice (clerk, Treasury Department); Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Edward Brians (electrician).

[1923] Theron D. Wilson (nautical expert, Navy).

Continue reading...

Residents of 317 A in Boyd’s Directory

19 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 21 October 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 317 A Street, SE:

[1880] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1881] George Schultz (clerk, Navy Department).

[1882] George Schultz (clerk, Navy Department); Ella Butler (servant).

[1883] George Schultz (clerk, Navy Department); Ella Butler (servant).

[1884] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1885] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1886] George Schultz (clerk, Navy); Belle Swain.

[1887] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1889] George Schultz (clerk, Navy).

[1890] George Schultz (clerk, Navy); George Schultz, Jr. (clerk).

[1893] George Schultz (clerk, Navy); George Schultz, Jr. (watchman).

[1894] Henry J. Wylie (clerk); Louisa Warren (domestic).

[1896] Henry J. Wylie (clerk); Lenora L. Pearson.

[1898] Henry J. Wylie (clerk); Leonora L. Pearson.

[1899] Henry J. Wylie (clerk); Leonora L. Pearson.

[1900] Lemuel W. Todd (clerk); Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Marine Barracks).

[1903] Walter H. Todd (clerk); Henry J. Wylie (accountant).

[1904] Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1905] Henry J. Wylie (clerk).

[1906] Harry J. Wylie (clerk, U.S. Marine Corps).

[1907] Henry J. Wylie (notary; clerk, Navy)).

[1908] Harry D. Well (clerk, Navy); Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy); John E. Thomas (foreman).

[1908] Harry D. Well (clerk, Navy); Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1909] Mary S. Todd (widow of Walter H. Todd); John E. Thomas (foreman); Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1912] Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1913] Henry J. Wylie (clerk).

[1914] Henry J. Wylie (clerk, Navy).

[1916] Mrs. Leonora Reed; Henry J. Wylie (notary).

[1917] Henry J. Wylie.

[1919] Henry J. Wylie.

[1920] Lenora Reed (widow of Samuel Reed); Henry J. Wylie (clerk).

[1921] Lenora M. Reed (widow of Samuel T. Reed); Henry J. Wylie.

[1922] Lenora M. Reed (widow of Samuel T. Reed).

[1923] May B. Wright; Frank T. Jones; Alice J. DeCourcy (widow of Matthew B. DeCourcy); Elizabeth C. DeCourcy (stenographer); Juliet E. DeCourcy (nurse); Mary J. DeCourcy (clerk).

[1928] Frank T. Jones.

[1932] May B. Wright.

[1934] May B. Wright.

[1936] May B. Wright.

[1940] Mrs. Lavinia B. Andrick.

[1956] Donald F. Roberts.

[1967] Walter M. Fitzmaurice; Ralph Patterson.

[1973] Walter M. Fitzmaurice; Ralph Patterson; Deborah Cline.

Continue reading...

Residents of 330 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 July 2015

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 330 A Street, SE:

[1872] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1873] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk first auditor); D. F. McGowan (clerk, third auditor).

[1875] L. B. S. Miller (lawyer); William E. Miller (conductor).

[1877] E. V. Murphy (official reporter of debates, Senate).

[1878] Charles W. Jones (Senator, Florida).

[1879] Charles W. Havenner (Havenner & Dudley); C. T. Havenner (real estate); Henry B. Havenner (grocer); Pinkney B. Havenner (grocer).

[1880] B. Charlton Havenner; E. Josephine Havenner; Estelle Havenner.

[1881] George C. McPherson (clerk, Treasury Department); James Harper (printer); Martha Herd (servant); Charles D. Willard (lawyer).

[1882] Sarah Reed (servant).

[1883] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1884] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Margaret Walker (servant).

[1885] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Mary Richter (servant).

[1886] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Mary Miller (servant).

[1887] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Emilie Lange (servant).

[1888] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary Welz (servant); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1889] Ernest J. Sommer (draftsman); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1890] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1891] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1892] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] Ernest J. Sommer (topographer); H. Otto Sommer; Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1894] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1895] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1896] Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1897] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (student); Julius G. Sommer (student); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1898] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (physician); Julia G. Sommer (student); Karl E. Sommer (electrical engineer); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1899] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1902] Theodore Straub (clerk, Census Office); Frank A. Flower (clerk, Census Office).

[1903] Frank A. Flower (clerk); John B. Webb (clerk).

[1905] William L. Agnew (printer, Government Printing Office).

[1906] Frank A. Flower (author).

[1907] Emily M. Evans (demonstrator).

[1908] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address).

[1909] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address); Thomas F. Nelson (vice president, Records of the Past Exploration Society); Frederick B. Wright (secretary).

[1911] Frederick B. Wright (editor).

[1913] Thomas F. Nelson (genealogist; business address).

[1916] Charles J. Weedon (carrier).

[1917] Mrs. Betty Shinn (telephone operator).

[1918] Thomas W. Walsh (secretary to the Hon. Andrew J. Montague).

[1919] Annie Free (clerk); Clara L. Free (clerk); Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

[1922] Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Smith, Morgan, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Steele, Lambert, Lyons, Allen, Bragdon, Wright, Jones, Schroeder, Brand, Kane, Jackson, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Orndoff, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Royall, Graves, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Schuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Miller, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, Marche, Richards, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Vought, Ladd, Taylor, Reidy.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1928

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1928).

ImageImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Bragdon, Jones, Shelton, Brand, Stewart, Williams, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Gleason, Donnelly, Hood, Morrow, Bischoff, Hilliard, Andrew, Forbes, Haynie, Royall, Smith, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Shuman, Leonard, Graham, Hodes, Bates, Taylor, Bixler, Smith, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, Dieste, McLean, Marche, Castle, Verlander, Hartley, Fee, Ladd, O’Connell, Burgess]

Continue reading...

Richard F. Jones and Mrs. L. Herbert: visitors

19 April 2014

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 12 October 1893, p. 7.

Image


Washington Evening Star, 22 December 1893, p. 5.

Image

Continue reading...