Tag Archives: House of Representatives

Residents of 316 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 October 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 7 October 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 316 A Street, SE:

[1871] Patrick Corcoran (boilermaker).

[1875] James W. Kyle (blacksmith).

[1876] James Kyle (blacksmith).

[1887] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1888] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1889] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); George A. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1890] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1891] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1892] Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Dora B. Sims (clerk, Census Office).

[1893] Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Ida M. O’Donnell (clerk, 5th auditor); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1894] Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Ida M. O’Donnell (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1895] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Ida M. O’Donnell (clerk, Treasury Department); Sarah J. Ruff.

[1896] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff)

[1898] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); David Wolfe Brown (reporter, House of Representatives).

[1899] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Sarah J. Ruff (widow).

[1900] Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1902] Miriam Davis; Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1903] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster); O. H. Leland (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1904] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster); C. Sherman Hillyer (clerk); Howard W. Portch (Library of Congress).

[1905] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1906] Charles S. Hillyer (clerk); Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster, Washington City Post Office).

[1907] Charles S. Hillyer (clerk); Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1908] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster); Kate Powell (domestic).

[1909] Madison David (Assistant Postmaster); Merriam Hillyer; Kate Powell (domestic); Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1910] Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1911] Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1912] Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1913] Virginia M. Davis (widow of Madison Davis).

[1914] Daniel O’Hara (clerk, boards); Mirian [sic] D. Hillyer (widow of Charles S. Hillyer, boards); Mrs. Virginia M. Davis.

[1916] Charlotte Davis (clerk, General Post Office).

[1917] Herman W. Davis; Carl E. Raymond.

[1919] Herman W. Davis (watchman, Post Office).

[1920] Margaret Murphy (widow of John A. Murphy); Lottie Davis (clerk); Herman W. Davis.

[1921] Herman W. Davis.

[1922] Herman W. Davis.

[1923] Herman W. Davis; Richard Allen; Clara K. Bragdon.

[1924] Richard Allen; Clara K. Bragdon.

[1932] Richard A. Allen; Mrs. Martha E. Payne.

[1934] Richard A. Allen; Mrs. Martha E. Payne.

[1936] Richard A. Allen, Mrs Martha M. [sic] Payne.

[1940] Richard A. Allen; William Keeler.

[1956] Richard A. Allen.

[1967] Mrs. Phyllis E. Hendrick.

[1973] Timothy A. Burr.

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 314 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 314 A Street, SE:

[1871] Mary F. Grant; James McMahon (laborer).

[1872] James McMahan [sic] (laborer); Mrs. Margaret Corcoran.

[1875] James McMahon (laborer); Joseph Jackson (oysters) [apparently a business address; his residence is described as at the corner of A and Fourth St., S.E.].

[1887] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1888] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Nora O’Connor (servant).

[1889] Margaret Wolfe; David Wolfe Brown (stenographer).

[1890] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1891] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Margaret Wolfe.

[1892] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1893] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk); Edwin A. Hazlet (clerk, Census Office).

[1894] Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Waring E. Evans (clerk, Interior Department); Hanna D. Davis (widow of Harry Davis).

[1895] Annie A. Gant (domestic); George S. Hamlin (laborer); Myrtie G. Young (teacher).

[1896] Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Myrtie G. Young (teacher); Annie A. Gauntt [sic] (domestic); Joseph Nichols (clerk).

[1897] Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Kate W. McCowan (clerk, Pension Office); Myrtie G. Young (teacher).

[1898] Llewellyn L. Cook (clerk); Henry Cook (conductor); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1899] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1900] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department); Llewellyn M. Cook (manager).

[1902] Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn); William E. Ambrose (lawyer).

[1903] Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1904] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1905] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1906] Olive L. Dunn.

[1908] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1909] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn.

[1911] Mary Werres; Alphonse C. Hammer (clerk); Frank C. Hillyer (laborer).

[1912] Mary K. Werres (caretaker); Alphonse C. Hammer (manager).

[1913] Robert L. Lambert (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] Robert L. Lambert (skilled helper, Bureau of Printing); Kathryn A. Whitmire (stenographer, boards).

[1915] Cora E. Beard (printer’s assistant, Bureau of Printing).

[1916] Cora E. Beard (printer’s assistant, Bureau of Printing); James H. Kelly (custodian of presses, Bureau of Printing); Pete W. Roche (special agent, Census Office).

[1917] Robert L. Lambert.

[1919] Cora E. Beard (clerk).

[1920] Robert L. Lambert; Cora E. Beard (clerk); Leila Bean (clerk); Dorothy Ishell (nurse).

[1921] Julia E. Duval (clerk, War Department).

[1923] Robert L. Lambert.

[1925] Robert L. Lambert.

[1928] Robert L. Lambert.

[1932] Robert L. Lambert; Mary A. Sheedy (nurse).

[1934] Robert L. Lambert.

[1936] Robert L. Lambert.

[1956] Frank M. Dullin [sic].

[1967] Mrs. Marion Dulin.

[1973] Rev. William T. Alter.

 

Continue reading...

Residents of 307 A in Boyd’s Directory

11 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 18 July 2015; revised 11 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 307 A Street, SE:

[1871] Thomas A. Maguire (clerk, 2nd auditor); W. H. Maguire (assistant paymaster, Senate).

[1872] Thomas A. Maguire (clerk, House of Representatives); William H. Maguire (assistant paymaster, Senate); Clara M. Richter (Post Office Department).

[1873] M. H. Cooke (telephone operator); Kate M. Cook [sic].

[1875] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Kate M. Cooke; Mary A. Cooke (clerk).

[1876] Kate M. Cooke.

[1877] Charles Cooke (printer); E. C. Cooke (telephone operator); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); M. H. Cooke (operator).

[1878] W. H. Goodrell (Capitol Police); William E. Tew (clerk).

[1879] Levi Nagle (printer).

[1880] W. H. Goodrell (Capitol Police); Levi Nagle (printer).

[1881] John M. Shomo (Water Department); William H. Shomo (painter).

[1882] William M. Shomo (printer); Grace Tyler (servant).

[1883] William H. Shomo (printer); Grace Tyler (servant).

[1884] William H. Shomo (Government Printing Office); Mary A. Brown.

[1885] Oscar V. Shomo (printer).

[1887] Thomas W. Shomo (Government Printing Office).

[1889] Thomas Songster (books); Thomas G. Songster (clerk); Robert L. Burlin (carpenter).

[1890] Thomas Songster (Government Printing Office); Thomas G. Songster (clerk).

[1891] Thomas Songster (Government Printing Office); Thomas G. Songster (clerk).

[1892] Thomas Songster (clerk); Thomas Guy Songster (clerk).

[1893] Alexander McKie (police).

[1894] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1895] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); Peter J. Nelson (stonecutter).

[1896] Ervin [sic] W. Tate (clerk); Ella Simpson; Robert Simpson (watchman).

[1897] George H. Burke (clerk, Department of Labor); Edward W. Tate (clerk); Robert Simpson (watchman).

[1898] Edward W. Tate (clerk); James M. Collins (Bureau of Printing); James N. Collins (lawyer); John W. Roberts (fireman).

[1899] Kate Fox (clerk).

[1900] John W. Roberts (fireman).

[1903] Harry V. Bosse (undertaker); Mary E. Bosse (widow of William G. Bosse).

[1904] William F. Wheatley (carrier, Post Office).

[1905] Mary E. Bosse (widow of William G. Bosse); William F. Wheatley (carrier, Post Office).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Frank H. Thomas (machinist); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1907] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright); Frank H. Thomas (machinist).

[1908] Frank H. Thomas (Navy Yard); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1909] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1910] John E. Thomas (clerk); Joseph H. Thomas (carpenter).

[1911] Jerome Mack (bookkeeper).

[1913] S. Bruce; Oliver O. Parsons (plasterer).

[1914] Bernard W. Cleveland (tinner, rooms); Florence L. O’Connell (widow of Patrick O’Connell); William J. Hickey (gasfitter).

[1915] John J. Trumbo (molder, Navy Yard).

[1917] John J. Trumbo.

[1919] John J. Trumbo (carpenter); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator); Sophia M. Trumbo (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office).

[1920] John J. Trumbo; Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1921] John J. Trumbo (molder, Navy Yard); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1922] John H. Trumbo (clerk, O’Donnell’s Drug Store); John J. Trumbo (molder); Marie C. Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1923] John J. Trumbo (molder); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1925] John J. Trumbo.

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

Continue reading...

Residents of 306 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 June 2015; revised 8 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 306 A Street, SE:

[1871] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1872] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1873] John C. Hogan (awnings).

[1876] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher); William Burford (real estate, boards); Benjamin Van Keuren (clerk, Pension Office).

[1878] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher).

[1880] Frank Fraser (pressman).

[1881] Charles I. Corick (painter); William W. Rodrick (printer).

[1882] Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1883] Edwin Horn; Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1884] James H. Leighter (carpenter).

[1885] Charles E. Walstrum (porter).

[1886] Charles E. Walstrum (clerk); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1887] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1888] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1889] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1890] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor).

[1891] George Clark (messenger).

[1893] Charles W. Stanford (H. H. Stanford & Brother, shoes).

[1894] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1895] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1897] James Richardson (pilot).

[1898] William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1899] William Callahan (fireman).

[1901] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1903] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1905] W. A. Kelcher (Geological Survey).

[1907] Clara D. Hodgkins (Library of Congress; Harvey Hodgkins (clerk) John D. Hodgkins (clerk); Mable James (clerk).

[1908] Clara D. Hodgkin [sic] (Library of Congress, widow of Derwin Hodgkin); Harvey Hodgkin (clerk); John D. Hodgkin (usher); Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1909] Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1911] Nina A. Holland (bookkeeper); Richard H. Holland (Navy Yard); Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard).

[1912] Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard); Harry L. Fleming (Navy Yard).

[1913] Nathan B. Williams (lawyer).

[1914] Nathan B. Williams (attorney, House of Representatives).

[1915] Nathan B. Williams (attorney and counsellor-at-law).

[1916] George H. Browne, Jr. (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1917] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1918] Sarah A. Bunyea (widow of Seymour Bunyea).

[1919] Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1920] Emmrich D. Lamb; Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1921] Sarah M. Gryder (clerk, War Department).

[1923] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1925] Earl Morgan.

[1928] Frank C. Miller.

[1932] Frank C. Miller.

[1934] Frank C. Miller.

[1936] Frank C. Miller.

[1956] James P. Driskill.

[1967] James P. Driskill.

[1973] James P. Driskill; John M. Brown; Leo M. Dehnel.

Continue reading...

Residents of 413 A in Boyd’s Directory

29 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 29 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 413 A Street, SE:

[1871] James C. Lucas (cook); John A. Lucas (laborer); William F. Lucas (laborer).

[1872] Annie E. Lucas (washer); Wallace Ashton.

[1873] John Lucas (cook).

[1875] John Lucas (laborer).

[1876] Ann E. Lucas (washer); Annie E. Griffiths (widow of John Griffiths); William F. Bryant (carpenter); John A. Lucas (laborer); William Lucas (laborer).

[1877] Ann E. Lucas (widow of Henry Lucas, boards); William Lucas (cook).

[1879] Bridget Doons (widow of James Doons).

[1880] Bridget Dorsen [sic?] (widow of James Dorset).

[1881] Philip J. Winfield (driver); John Bennett (laborer); Philip Fields (driver).

[1886] Frank Newton (laborer).

[1887] Francis Newman (laborer).

[1888] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1891] Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1892] Mary Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1893] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1894] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1895] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1896] Frederick R. Wallace (teller); Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1897] Mary P. V. Payne (cook); James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Louisa Stewart (domestic).

[1899] Mittie Brent (domestic).

[1900] Mary M. Abel (dressmaker); John Allen (machinist); Julia Buckley (bookkeeper); Charles Conner (conductor); Rouss O. Crump (House of Representatives—Michigan).

[1902] J. Lawrence Turner (motorman).

[1903] Sarah Elkins (dressmaker); Edward Turner (insurance); Lawrence J. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner.

[1904] Edward Turner (clerk); Helen M. Turner (clerk). Henry A. Turner; James L. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner (boarding); Frank La Porte (machinist).

[1905] John Allen (machinist); John W. Monroe (Monroe & Co.).

[1906] Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); John W. Monroe (engineer); Laura V. Monroe; Ernest R. Sasscer (Department of Agriculture).

[1907] Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe; Joseph Porter (machinist).

[1908] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Bessie Kerby (bookkeeper); Laura V. Monroe.

[1910] John H. Bradley (undertaker).

[1911] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1912] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1913] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); Gladys Anadale; John A. Anadale (clerk); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1914] William H. Stratton (bricklayer, boards); Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk, J. H. Anadale).

[1915] William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1916] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk).

[1917] Vacant.

[1919] Edward Keiler (watchman); Irving Keiler (inspector); Isabelle A. Lacy (phone operator, War Department).

[1920] Edward Keiler (watchman); J. R. Ward (mechanic).

[1921] Ruth M. Lacey (clerk, War risk).

[1922] Isabell R. Lacy (widow of Richard A. Lacy).

[1923] Aloysius O. Simms (machinist).

[1925] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1928] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1932] Sherman P. Brooking.

[1934] Fitzhugh Sandidge.

[1936] Mrs. Virginia B. Embrie.

[1956] Vacant.

[1967] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

[1973] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

Continue reading...

Residents of 409 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 June 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 10 October 2015; revised 8 June 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 409 A Street, SE:

[1881] George Rothande (cornice-maker).

[1885] Timothy D. Keleher (clerk to House of Representatives for Pacific Railroads); James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office).

[1886] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1887] James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office); Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department); Timothy D. Kelley (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1888] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1889] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1890] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1891] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1892] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department).

[1893] T. B. Keleher (auditor of the Treasury for the Post Office Department).

[1894] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department); Lucy J. Butler (domestic).

[1895] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1897] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1898] James P. Keleher (architect); T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1899] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Timothy D. Keleher.

[1900] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1903] Harry A. Callahan (insurance); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1904] George A. Weschler; J. F. Weschler.

]1905] Harry V. Roe (clerk, Document Room, House of Representatives); James E. Porter (driver); Harry N. Calohan [sic] (agent); Mary F. Shea (domestic).

[1906] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (dressmaker); Ersie K. Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (brakeman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department), Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1907] Effie B. Catlett (teacher); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing).; Inez S. Catlett (milliner); John E. Catlett (flagman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1908] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (bookkeeper); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Inez Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (conductor), Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1909] Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1914] James. M. Payne.

[1915] Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1916] James M. Payne (Payne Bros.); Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer).

[1920] Charles Payne (clerk); Charles R. Payne (clerk, Department of Commerce); Daniel J. Payne (clerk); Franklin J. Payne (clerk, War Department); James M. Payne.

[1921] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk, Census Office).

[1922] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk).

[1923] Vacant.

[1925] Walter Graves.

[1928] Cloid R. Smith.

[1932] Charles G. Jameson.

[1934] Charles G. Jameson.

[1936] Charles G. Jameson.

[1956] Alex P. Guyol.

[1967] Alex P. Guyol.

[1973] Alex P. Guyol.

Continue reading...

Residents of 407 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 January 2014; revised 20 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 407 A Street, SE:

[1886] Craven E. Silcott (cashier, House of Representatives); W. C. Fields (assistant enrolling clerk, House of Representatives); John P. Leedom (sergeant-at-arms, House of Representatives).

[1887] William C. Fields (index clerk, private claims, House of Representatives); C. Edward Silcott (cashier for sergeant-at-arms, House of Representatives).

[1888] John B. Hussey (chief, Pensions Division, Treasury Department).

[1890] Edward G. H. Austin (clerk).

[1891] Gershon [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1892] Gershorn [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] Gersham [sic] Bradford (assistant, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1894] Gershom Bradford (chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1895] Gershon [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary A. F. Winsor (widow of Charles F. Winsor).

[1896] Gershom Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary A. Winsor (widow of Charles F. Winsor).

[1899] Thomas H. Clark (Library of Congress).

[1900] Horace E. Alexander (printer); Horace E. Alexander, Jr. (clerk); Mary E. Odell (widow).

[1903] Howard W. Peck (clerk); William H. Peck (Bureau of Printing).

[1904] Howard W. Peck (electrician).

[1905] Amelia J. Thomas (milliner); Bessie C. Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Elizabeth B. Thomas (stenographer); Henry Thomas (printer); Jane Thomas (widow of James C. Thomas).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Amelia J. Thomas (milliner); Bessie Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Elizabeth B. Thomas (clerk); Henry Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Jane Thomas (widow of James C. Thomas).

[1908] Vincent Ingling (Executive Department); J. J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1909] Laura V. Monroe; J. J. Porter (Navy Yard); George R. Brooks (draftsman, Navy).

[1910] Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1911] Laura V. Monroe; Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1912] Clara B. Thorne (Bureau of Printing); James B. Holloway (clerk, House of Representatives); Laura V. Monroe.

[1913] Florence H. Allen (Department of Agriculture; Laura V. Monroe; Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1914] Laura V. Monroe (boards); Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy, boards); Maurice Clark (folder, boards); Joseph J. Porter (draughtsman, Navy Yard).

[1915] Eliza Monroe; Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy).

[1916] Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy); Franklin Barr (clerk); Mrs. Laura V. Monroe.

[1917] Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy); Laura V. Monroe.

[1918] Elizabeth E. Monroe.

[1919] Clark Phelps (clerk); James J. Porter (draftsman, Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe.

[1920] Clara L. Phelps (clerk, Treasury Department); Laura V. Monroe.

[1922] Maude E. Beck (clerk, Census Office).

[1923] Susan Browner.

[1928] Robert J. Haynie.

[1925] Vacant.

[1932] Raymond L. Eubank.

[1934] Mrs. Amelia Varrella.

[1936] Mrs. Amelia Varrella.

[1956] Mrs. Marie W. Connon.

[1967] Mrs. Marie W. Connon; [basement] Sixth International Philatelic Exhibition Inc. stamp exhibitions.

[1973] Daniel M. Katz.

Continue reading...

Residents of 406 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 January 2014; revised 20 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 406 A Street, SE:

[1894] Edwin C. Fowler (chief clerk, First Assistant Postmaster General’s office); Mary E. Fowler (clerk, Pension Office); Minnie E. Fowler (clerk, Pension Office); Robert W. Fowler (clerk, city post office); A. Estelle Fowler (teacher).

[1896] Mary E. Fowler (clerk, Pension Office); Robert Fowler (clerk, city post office).

[1897] Frank L. Middleton (lawyer).

[1898] Rudolph Kleberg (House of Representatives, Texas).

[1899] Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1900] Frederick A. Wallace (student); Frederick R. Wallace (clerk).

[1905] Llewellyn Cook (paper); Vernon W. Ashby (inspector).

[1906] Gertrude Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department); Vernon W. Ashby (inspector); Llewellyn M. Cook (Cook, Bernheimer & Co.).

[1907] Vernon W. Ashby (inspector).

[1908] Vernon W. Ashby (secretary); Llewellyn M. Cook (Cook, Bernheimer & Co.).

[1910] Gertrude W. Ashby; Harriet Ashby (widow of V. W. Ashby).

[1911] Warren Barnes (clerk); W. J. Barnes (clerk); Charles G. Buettner (bookbinder; Frederick A. Kennedy (Navy Yard).

[1912] Thomas H. Clark (reporter, U.S. Court of Customs Appeals); Samuel Gray (inspector); C. W. Timmons (assistant manager, Boston Bakery).

[1913] Samuel Gray (inspector); Charles W. Gwynne (Navy Yard).

[1914] Samuel Gray (clerk).

[1915] Charles W. Bundy (doorkeeper).

[1917] Milburn J. Donohoe.

[1919] Frank W. Kimball (machinist); Margaret E. Forbes (teacher).

[1920] Sarah Keeley (teacher).

[1921] Mrs. Josephine F. O’Meara (skilled laborer, GPO).

[1922] Clinton H. Davis; Marie English (clerk, Department of Commerce); Josephine M. Forbes; Margaret E. Forbes (teacher).

[1925] Margaret E. Forbes.

[1928] Margaret E. Forbes.

[1932] Margaret E. Forbes.

[1934] Margaret E. Forbes.

[1936] Clinton H. Davis; Margaret Forbes.

[1956] James Padgett; Frank Krolikowski.

[1967] Clarence M. Zens.

[1973] Clarence M. Zens.

Continue reading...

Residents of 405 A in Boyd’s Directory

18 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 18 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 405 A Street, SE:

[1886] Thomas J. Gill; William R. Gill (watchman).

[1887] Prudence M. Lineaweaver.

[1888] Francis W. Yager; Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1889] Frank W. Yager; Llewellyn M. Cook (clerk).

[1890] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis W. Yager).

[1891] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank Yager); Llewellyn M. Cook (clerk).

[1892] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Nellie Butler (domestic); Llewellyn M. Cook (clerk); Drusilla Jones (domestic); Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank Yager).

[1893] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department); Llewellyn M. Cook (commercial merchandise).

[1894] Jeff F. Moser (U.S. Navy).

[1896] Philip J. McHenry (clerk); Philip J. McHenry, Jr. (attorney-at-law, Washington Loan and Trust Co. building).

[1897] Thomas D. Pryor (conductor).

[1898] Alfred C. Hawley; Harriet E. Hawley.

[1899] W. H. Estey (teller, Sergeant-at-Arms, House of Representatives); Susie Poindexter (domestic).

[1900] Wilbur H. Estey (teller).

[1903] George T. Dietz (stenographer); Philip Hicks (waiter); Jacob J. Membert (machinist).

[1905] George T. Dietz (stenographer)/

[1906] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard); Francis J. Rogers (Navy Yard).

[1908] T. J. Connington (Navy Yard); Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1909] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1912] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1913] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1914] Jacob J. Membert (machinist, Navy Yard).

[1917] Jacob J. Membert.

[1920] Charles K. Membert (copyist, Navy Yard); Elvira Andrews.

[1921] Elvira Andrews (widow of Reuben Andrews).

[1922] Charles K. Membert (draughtsman, Navy Yard).

[1923] Mrs. Elvira Andrews.

[1925] Mrs. Elvira Andrews.

[1928] Mrs. Elvira Andrews.

[1932] Charles K. Membert.

[1934] Charles K. Membert.

[1936] Charles K. Membert.

[1956] Robert H. Wells.

[1967] Warren B. Burch (physician).

[1973] Warren B. Burch (physician).

Continue reading...

Residents of 400 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 400 A Street, SE:

[1872] Charles E. Brown (laborer); Lucinda Brown (widow of William Brown).

[1873] Charles Brown (laborer).

[1876] Charles E. Brown (laborer).

[1877] Anna A. Brown (teacher); Charles Brown (laborer).

[1879] Charles Brown (laborer); Charles E. Brown (machinist) [same person?].

[1881] William Finker (laborer).

[1882] Mary Simms (cook); Sadie Johnson (cook).

[1883] Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (laborer).

[1884] Amanda Brown (widow of Daniel Brown); Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (watchman).

[1885] Madison Medbery (bricklayer).

[1886] Madison Mabry [sic] (bricklayer); Bernard Johnson (whitewasher).

[1888] Nora Lane (servant).

[1889] Nora Lane (servant).

[1891] Sarah J. Washington (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (editor).

[1892] Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1893] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star).

[1894] Sarah Washington (domestic); Sarah V. Bingham (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1895] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star Newspaper Co.).

[1896] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star); Ruinette D. Bacon (widow of Ralph Bacon).

[1898] Alice E. Warner (clerk); Ambrose R. Warner (student); Adele V. Smith (clerk); John Warner (principal clerk, Division of Domestic Correspondence, Post Office Department); Eunice K. Warner (teacher).

[1899] Homer Dougall (machinist); William D. Fisher (salesman).

[1900] Simon D. Newcomb (clerk, House of Representatives); William T. Newcomb (civil engineer); Charles W. Rastall (clerk, Navy).

[1903] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Herman C. Miller (Library of Congress); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); S. Ross Newcomb (clerk); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1904] Stephen Stolts [sic] (clerk).

[1905] Frank C. Alexander (bookkeeper); Horace E. Alexander (printer); William H. Burger (Coast and Geodetic Survey); William R. Bolten (printer); Frank C. De Costa (clerk); Stephen Stultz (clerk); William Volton (clerk).

[1906] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); F. V. De Coster (clerk, Capitol).

[1907] Edward A. Brand (machinist, Navy Yard); William R. Bolten (Library of Congress).

[1908] J. D. Adams (Navy Yard); Thomas D. Adams (Navy Department); S. Hamp Beck (draftsman, Navy); John E. Catlett (conductor); Walter E. Frayser (paperhanger); Nathan H. Healy (druggist clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1909] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); Nathan S. Healy (clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1910] William B. Stancell (clerk).

[1911] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); J. Walter McMahan (private secretary); Edward A. Thomas (elevator operator, Capitol).

[1912] Mary Adams (widow of Thomas Adams); Dorothy Babcock (Bureau of Printing); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol).

[1913] C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); Dorothy W. Babcock (Bureau of Printing); Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol); C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Brothers); James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).
[1914] Mrs. Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); Dorothy N. Babcock (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Lillian W. Carter (folder, Government Printing Office, boards); James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, Capitol, boards); Mary Wilson (boards).

[1915] Lillian W. Carter (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1916] Otto Ratz (assistant examiner, Patent Office); Joseph M. Pilcher (phone operator, Capitol).

[1917] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1919] Arthur G. Bedell; Frank A. Lanning (clerk, Post Office).

[1920] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1922] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1923] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1925] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1928] John Morrow.

[1932] Elton P. West.

[1934] Mrs. Sally West.

[1936] Wilburn Cartright.

[1956] John White.

[1967] American Historical Association.

[1973] American Historical Association.

Continue reading...

Residents of 518 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 518 A Street, SE:

[1881] Mary Evans (cook); Fanny Berry (widow of Thomas Berry).

[1881] Fanny Berry (widow of Thomas Berry); Mary Devlin (widow of John Devlin); Mary Evans (cook).

[1885] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1887] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1888] Rev. Owen M. Miller (pastor, East Capitol Street Baptist Church); Nettie L. King (widow of James M. King); Lavina K. Collins (widow of William W. Collins).

[1889] George F. Cunningham (machinist): James T. Cunningham (machinist); John T. Freeman (teacher).

[1890] Ann D. Davis (widow of Addison Davis); Addison L. Otterback (baggagemaster); Louise B. Otterback; William H. Otterback (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1891] Addison L. Otterback (conductor); Guy P. Otterback (clerk); Robert O. Otterback (lithographer); William H. Otterback (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1892] Edwin Frey (clerk); Theophilus Gaines (chief of division, 3rd auditor).

[1893] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry).

[1894] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry).

[1895] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry).

[1896] Mary A. Bryant (widow of Samuel H. Bryant); Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry).

[1898] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas Berry).

[1899] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas Berry).

[1903] Fannie L. Berry (widow of Thomas B. Berry); Mary A. Bryant (widow of Samuel Bryant).

[1906] Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Hattie Arth (clerk); Joseph A. Arth (musician); Joseph F. Arth (druggist).

[1906] Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Hattie Arth (clerk); Joseph A. Arth (musician); Joseph F. Arth (druggist).

[1908] Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Joseph A. Arth (musician).

[1909] Claude R. Arth (clerk); Grace K. Arth (clerk); Joseph A. Arth (musician).

[1910] Archibald L. Arth (clerk); Claude R. Arth (stenographer); Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Henrietta Arth; Joseph A. Arth (musician); Joseph F. Arth (druggist).

[1911] Claude R. Arth (stenographer); Grace A. Arth (clerk, Treasury Department); Joseph A. Arth (musician).

[1913] Frank A. Schaefer (stenographer).

[1914] Frank A. Schaefer (clerk, boards); Harry M. Schaefer (page, boards); Michael D. Schaefer (chief clerk, construction and repair, Navy).

[1915] Frank A. Schaefer (salesman, Carnegie Steel Co.); Harry M. Schaeffer (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1916] Madeline Schaefer (bookkeeper, Underwood Typewriter Company); Michael D. Schaefer (chief clerk, construction and repair, Navy Department).

[1917] Anthony M. Schaefer (clerk, Merchants Bank); Michael D. Schaefer.

[1920] Anthony M. Schaefer (clerk); Edward Schaefer (page); Michael D. Schaefer.

[1922] Anthony M. Schaefer (clerk); Madeline Schaefer (stenographer).

[1923] Madeline V. Schaefer (clerk, Navy); Michael D. Schaefer.

[1925] Vacant.

[1928] Benjamin F. Burgess.

[1932] Benjamin F. Burgess.

[1934] Vacant.

[1936] Charles E. Swaim.

[1956] Mrs. Elizabeth B. Waple.

[1967] Mrs. Elizabeth B. Waple.

[1973] Robert I. Schramm.

Continue reading...

Residents of 515 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 515 A Street, SE:

[1877] Frank A. Springer (teacher); William C. Bates (clerk).

[1878] James M. King (clerk).

[1879] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1881] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. King (clerk, Census Bureau).

[1882] James M. King (clerk, “red div”).

[1883] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1884] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1885] Byron C. Coon (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1886] Samuel H. Decker (messenger, Capitol).

[1887] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1889] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1890] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1891] Frank R. Gillis (clerk); Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1892] Samuel H. Decker (messenger); George B. Harrison.

[1893] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1894] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1895] Vina R. Gillis.

[1896] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1898] Nellie Callahan (stenographer); Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1899] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1900] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1902] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1903] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1904] Vina D. Penn (widow of James R. Penn).

[1905] W. F. Scott (chief clerk, Folding Room, House of Representatives); Mary F. Decker (widow of Samuel H. Decker); Don C. Walters (messenger); Hugh Lewis (messenger); J. G. St. John (machinist); Porter W. Stockdale (machinist); W. George Josenhaus (machinist); Katie M. O’Connor; Joseph J. Printup (clerk).

[1906] Mary Decker (widow of Samuel Decker); William G. Josenhaus (machinist); Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department); John G. St. John (Navy Yard); Porter W. Stockdale (machinist); Don C. Walters (messenger); W. F. Scott (chief clerk, Folding Room, House of Representatives).

[1907] William G. Josenhaus (Navy Yard); Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1908] Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department); Don C. Walters (messenger, Capitol).

[1909] Roland L. Davidson (Government Printing Office); Frank McDermott (Government Printing Office).

[1910] James A. Bayly (Library of Congress).

[1911] Charles Poulton (bartender); Thomas Poulton (bartender).

[1912] Charles W. Poulton (clerk); Cora E. Poulton (clerk).

[1913] Eva M. Casseen; Charles W. Poulton (bartender); Cora E. Poulton (clerk).

[1914] William S. Campbell (clerk, boards); Walter N. Gates (fireman).

[1916] Edgar E. Lyon [or Lyons?] (helper, Navy Yard); Edgar R. Lyon (binder, Government Printing Office); Charles A. Lyon (coppersmith (Navy Yard).

[1917] Samuel Gray.

[1918] George S. Herr (molder, Navy Yard); Louis Y. Herr (machinist, Navy Yard).

[1919] Eliza R. Schmidt (clerk, Department of Agriculture); Bernard D. Ladd (machinist); Bernard G. Ladd (machinist).

[1920] Bernard D. Ladd; Bernard G. Ladd (machinist); Eliza P. Jackson (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Bernard D. Ladd (machinist, Navy Yard); Bernard G. Ladd (machinist, Navy Yard); Sallie Gosnell (widow of Jesse T. Gosnell).

[1923] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1925] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1928] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1932] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1934] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1936] Vernon [sic] G. Ladd.

[1956] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1967] Mrs. Ann E. Fogarty.

[1973] Mrs. Ann S. Fogarty.

Continue reading...

Residents of 513 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 513 A Street, SE:

[1876] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1877] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1878] Lizzie E. Blood (clerk); Sarah Blood (widow of Horatio Blood).

[1879] Elizabeth E. Blood (clerk); Sarah Blood (widow of Horatio Blood).

[1880] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1881] Elizabeth E. Blood (clerk); Sarah W. Blood.

[1882] Elizabeth E. Blood (clerk); Sarah W. Blood (widow of Horatio Blood).

[1883] Edgar DeS. Frasier (clerk, Census Bureau); Julius Fleishman (clerk, Census Bureau); James Cross (clerk).

[1884] Thomas E. Morgan (A. W. Morgan & Son); C. G. Boyce (widow of William Boyce).

[1885] Lena Johnson (servant); John W. Brown, clerk, Adjutant General’s Office).

[1886] Stannie Howard (servant); Charles W. Tabler.

[1888] Charles W. Tabler (clerk); J. Harry Tabler.

[1889] Charles W. Tabler (clerk); J. Harry Tabler; John W. Fite (printer); George S. Donnell (stationery clerk, office of the Clerk of the House of Representatives); Ormsby B. Thomas (member of Congress).

[1891] Rice W. Hooe (bailiff, Police Court); Rebecca Dangerfield.

[1893] Rice W. Hooe (bailiff, Police Court); Josiah W. Shaw (clerk, Pension Office).

[1894] Josiah W. Shaw (clerk); Josiah Shaw (clerk).

[1895] Josiah W. Shaw (clerk, Pension Office); Josiah Shaw (clerk).

[1896] Josiah W. Shaw (clerk, Pension Office).

[1897] John B. Peyton (clerk); Lucien B. Peyton (clerk).

[1898] Clara V. Trow; Gordon W. Trow (notary).

[1899] Clara V. Trow (teacher); Gordon W. Trow (clerk, District Commission).

[1900] Earl R. Baxter (printer); Charles E. Capehart (messenger); Charles E. Steuven (watchman).

[1902] William B. Hartley (W. B. Hartley & Son); William P. Hartley (W. B. Hartley & Son).

[1903] William B. Hartley (W. B. Hartley & Son); William P. Hartley (W. B. Hartley & Son); John Hawkins (clerk); John Hawkins (clerk).

[1905] W. B. Hartley (broker); William P. Hartley (clerk); John Hawkins (engineer).

[1906] Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office); Eunice Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1908] Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office); William B. Hartley (merchandise broker and manufacturers’ agent); Eunice P. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1909] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker and manufacturers’ agent); William P. Hardley (advertising agent); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1910] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker and manufacturers’ agent); William P. Hartley (solicitor); Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office).

[1911] William P. Hartley (solicitor); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1912] Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins); Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office); William B. Harley (merchandise broker and manufacturers’ agent).

[1913] Emma F. Hartley (clerk); Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office); Dorothea S. Hartley; William B. Hartley (merchandise broker and manufacturers; agent); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1914] William B. Hartley; Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office, boards); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins, boards).

[1915] Eunice F. Hartley (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1916] Eunice F. Hartley (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office).

[1917] William B. Hartley.

[1919] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker).

[1920] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker); Eunice F. Hartley (clerk, Government Printing Office); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins); Julia Washington.

[1921] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker).

[1922] Eunice F. Hartley (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office); Sara D. Hartley (clerk (Treasury Department).

[1923] William B. Hartley; Eunice F. Hartley (helper, Government Printing Office); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1925] William B. Hartley.

[1928] Eunice F. Hartley.

[1932] Eunice F. Hartley.

[1934] Eunice F. Hartley.

[1936] Eunice F. Hartley.

[1956] S. Dorothea Hartley.

[1967] Robert E. Bauman.

[1973] Vacant.

Continue reading...

Residents of 507 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 507 A Street, SE:

[1886] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1887] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1888] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1889] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1890] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1891] Maggie Douglass (domestic).

[1892] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1893] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1894] Francis McLean (clerk).

[1896] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1897] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office).

[1898] Francis McLean (clerk, Quartermaster-General’s Office); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1898] Francis McLane [sic] (clerk).

[1899] Florence R. Benedict (teacher); Francis McLean (clerk, War Department).

[1900] Florence R. Benedict (teacher); Francis McLean (clerk, War Department).

[1902] Florence R. Benedict (teacher).

[1903] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department).

[1904] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department).

[1905] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); Frank N. McLean (stenographer).

[1907] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); W. F. Scott (chief clerk, folding room, House of Representatives).

[1908] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); Frank N. McLean; Emons R. Blake (bookkeeper, Office of the Clerk of the House).

[1909] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); Emons R. Blake (lawyer; bookkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1910] Francis McLean (clerk, War Department); Frank N. McLean (clerk).

[1911] Emmon [sic] Blake (clerk, Capitol); Frank N. McLean (clerk).

[1913] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1914] Marion J. McLean (widow of Frank McLean); Frank N. McLean (clerk; boards); Walter R. Nelson (clerk, House of Representatives post office; boards).

[1916] Frank W. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1917] Frank N. McLean (stenographer); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1918] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean); Samuel Montgomery (clerk, Navy Yard); Samuel M. Montgomery (molder, Navy Yard).

[1919] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1920] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1922] Frank N. McLean (clerk); Marion J. McLean (widow of Francis McLean).

[1923] Mrs. Marion J. McLean.

[1925] Marie McLean.

[1928] Mrs. Marie McLean.

[1932] Mrs. Marie J. McLean.

[1934] Mrs. Marie J. McLean.

[1936] Mrs. Marie J. McLean.

[1956] Mrs. Rosa M. Bixler.

[1967] R. Lucile Bixler.

[1973] Rose L. Bixler.

 

Continue reading...

Residents of 416 A in Boyd’s Directory

9 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 31 January 2014; revised 9 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 416 A Street, SE:

[1875] Howard B. Abbott (clerk); L. S. Abbott (clerk, Treasury Department); Carlos Hickenlopper (clerk); George Hickenlopper (clerk).

[1876] S. A. H. McKim (physician; business and home address).

[1878] Richard Granger (messenger, House of Representatives post office).

[1877] William E. Stearns (clerk, Patent Office).

[1879] Charles H. Flemer (carpenter); Charles H. Flemer (clerk).

[1882] E. A. Doughty (clerk, Treasury Department); Eva A. Doughty (clerk, Fourth Comptroller’s office); James E. Doughty (lawyer); Charles H. Flemer (carpenter); Lewis Flemer (clerk); Eunice Rider (widow of James Rider).

[1883] Adolph Flemmer [sic] (civil engineer); Charles H. Flemmer; Lewis Flemmer (clerk).

[1884] Adolph Flemmer [sic] (civil engineer); Andrew Flemmer (clerk): Charles H. Flemmer; Lewis Flemmer (clerk); Evelina A. Doughty (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1885] Adolph Flemer (civil engineer); Andrew Flemer (clerk); Eva Doughty (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1886] Henry S. Town (messenger); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Eva Doughty (clerk, Fourth Auditor’s office).

[1887] Eve Doughty (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1888] Eva Doughty (clerk, Fourth Auditor’s office).

[1889] Moses D. Baker (paper-hanger).

[1890] William H. Martin (House of Representatives, Texas); Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger); John C. Henderson (paper-hanger); Julia A. Brown (teacher).

[1891] William H. Harder (printer); Will N. Harder; Julia A. Brown (teacher); Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger); Caleb Taylor (waiter).

[1892] Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger); Julia A. Brown (teacher); William N. Harder (clerk, Pension Office); Mary L. Packard (teacher).

[1893] Moses D. Baker (paper-hanger); James H. Morrison (machinist).

[1895] Lewis Flemer (Mackall Brothers & Flemer).

[1896] Charles H. Flemer; Lewis Flemer (Mackall Brothers & Flemer); Sarah Johnson (domestic).

[1897] Annie B. Woolfolk (domestic); Charles Flemer; John A. Flemer (assistant, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Lewis Flemer (Mackall Brothers & Flemer); Sarah Johnson (domestic).

[1899] Melville G. Green (clerk, Navy Yard).

[1902] Moses D. Baker (paper-hanger).

[1903] Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1904] Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1905] Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1908] Mary F. Baker (sexton); Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1909] Moses D. Baker (sexton); Charles Poindexter (plumber).

[1915] Moses D. Baker (sexton).

[1916] Anna C. Ault (caretaker).

[1919] Clara B. Smith (widow of Arthur W. Smith).

Continue reading...

Residents of 408 A in Boyd’s Directory

30 July 2015

1 Comment

[Originally posted 29 January 2014; revised 30 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 408 A Street, SE:

[1872] John Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel (laborer).

[1873] Joseph Ruppell [sic] (driver).

[1876] Joseph Ruppel (laborer).

[1878] Joseph Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel (shoemaker).

[1879] Joseph Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel, Jr. (shoemaker).

[1881] Joseph Ruppel (watchman); Joseph Ruppel, Jr. (shoemaker).

[1882] Joseph Ruppel (flagman); Joseph Ruppel, Jr. (shoemaker); Philip Ruppel (messenger); William Ruppel (baker); Margaret Huhn (widow of Nicholas Huhn).

[1883] Joseph Ruppel (flagman).

[1884] Joseph Ruppel (shoemaker).

[1885] Joseph Ruppel (flagman).

[1886] Joseph Ruppel (flagman); Philip Ruppel (cigarmaker).

[1887] Joseph Ruppel (flagman).

[1888] John W. Ruppel (oysters); Joseph Ruppel (watchman); Philip H. Ruppel (driver).

[1889] Joseph Ruppel (gateman).

[1891] John W. Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel (flagman); Philip H. Ruppel (cigarmaker).

[1892] John Ruppel (watchman); Joseph A. Ruppel.

[1893] Joseph Ruppel; Charles W. Herbert (shoemaker).

[1896] M. M. Robinson (Capitol Police); Everard Bierer, Jr. (pension applications, Interior Department).

[1897] Agnes McCarthy (domestic); Victoria Trook (teacher).

[1898] Isaac R. Hill (clerk); Victoria V. Trook (teacher).

[1899] Isaac R. Hill (clerk, Capitol).

[1903] Isaac R. Hill (clerk, Capitol); Franc [sic] C. Thompson (Library of Congress).

[1904] Charles E. Colliflower (broker); Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (law student); George C. Colliflower (student); James E. Colliflower (student).

[1906] Annie C. Colliflower; Annie M. Colliflower; Charles E. Colliflower (broker); Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (clerk); George C. Colliflower (student); James E. Colliflower (student).

[1908] Charles E. Colliflower; Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (stenographer); George C. Colliflower (clerk); James E. Colliflower (clerk); S. A. Grace Marriotte (Bureau of Printing); George R. Cooksey (Associated Press, Star Building).

[1909] Charles E. Colliflower (broker); Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (clerk, District); George C. Colliflower (clerk); James E. Colliflower (clerk).

[1913] Courtney W. Hamlin (House of Representatives, Missouri).

[1914] Courtney W. Hamlin (House of Representatives, Missouri); Carl Hamlin (messenger, House of Representatives, boards).

[1915] Lucius T. Royall (conductor).

[1916] Lucius T. Royall (conductor); Robert E. Royall (highway engineer, Department of Agriculture).

[1919] Charles F. Booher (member of Congress); Joseph Hainan (superintendent).

[1920] William W. Rucker (member of Congress); Charles F. Booher (member of Congress).

[1921] William W. Rucker (member of Congress).

[1922] Edward E. Royall (clerk); Lucius T. Royall (conductor); Robert E. Royall (highway engineer, Department of Agriculture).

Continue reading...

Residents of 327 A in Boyd’s Directory

25 July 2015

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 327 A Street, SE:

[1879] Elbert A. Hebard (agent).

[1880] Charles S. Gregory (clerk).

[1881] Charles S. Gregory (clerk, General Land Office).

[1882] Stanislaus M. Hamilton (clerk, State Department); Ellen Harrison (servant); Emma Toliver (servant).

[1883] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1884] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1885] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1886] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1887] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1888] Dominick McMenamin (marble).

Image

[1889] Dominick McMenamin (monumental works).

[1890] Dominick McMenamin (monumental works).

[1891] Dominick McMenamin (monumental works).

[1894] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (stonecutter); James McMenamin (sculptor); Rose E. McMenamin (widow of Dominick McManamin).

[1895] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James McMenamin (sculptor); Rose E. McMenamin (widow of Dominick McManamin).

[1896] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James J. McMenamin; Rose E. McMenamin (widow of Dominick McManamin).

[1897] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James J. McMenamin.

[1898] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James J. McMenamin (sculptor).

[1898] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James J. McMenamin (sculptor).

[1904] Aloysius H. McMenamin (printer); Dominick J. McMenamin (inspector); Edward McMenamin (paperhanger); Mary R. McMenamin (Bureau of Printing).

[1906] Patrick R. Hilliard (lawyer); William J. Donnelly (notary).

[1907] William J. Donnelly (notary).

[1908] Charles G. Stranahan (bookkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1913] William J. Donnelly (real estate and notary); Eva Marlowe (domestic).

[1915] Richard L. Tobin (steamfitter).

[1916] William J. Donnelly (notary public).

[1919] Edna McGowan (clerk); William J. Donnelly (clerk).

[1921] William D. Donnelly (clerk, war risk).

Continue reading...

Residents of 325 A in Boyd’s Directory

21 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 12 January 2014; revised 21 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 325 A Street, SE:

[1881] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); Paul A. Draper (messenger). [In 1878 Charles S. Draper had been living at 37 B St., SE.]

[1882] Charles S. Draper; Paul A. Draper (messenger); Anne Moulden (servant).

[1883] Charles S. Draper (messenger, Senate); Paul A. Draper (messenger).

[1884] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (Bureau of Printing).

[1885] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (engraver).

[1886] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper, Capitol); George S. Draper (page); Paul A. Draper (clerk).

[1887] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper; Paul A. Draper (photographer).

[1888] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (messenger).

[1889] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (clerk); Paul A. Draper (engineer).

[1890] Charles S. Draper (messenger, activing assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (assistant secretary); Hall [sic] A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1891] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (clerk).

[1892] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (stenographer); Paul A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1894] Charles S. Draper (assistant sergeant-at-arms, Senate); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1895] Charles S. Draper (sergeant-at-arms, Senate); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1896] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1897] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1898] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1899] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1901] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1902] Charles S. Draper (clerk); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1903] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1904] Charles S. Draper (messenger); William S. Draper (student). [In this year Paul A. Draper has moved to 217 Third St., SE.]

[1905] Charles S. Draper (clerk).

[1906] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper); W. Albert Draper (student).

[1908] Isabel Taylor (nurse); Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper).

[1909] Isabelle Taylor; W. Albert Draper (engineer dist.); Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper).

[1910] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); W. Albert Draper (civil engineer).

[1913] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1915] William M. Powell (folder, House of Representatives); Isabelle Taylor (nurse).

[1916] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper).

[1917] Isabelle B. Taylor (nurse).

[1918] Isabelle B. Taylor (nurse).

[1919] Josephine C. Draper (widow of Charles Draper); Isabelle Taylor (nurse).

[1920] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); Isabelle Taylor (nurse); Charles A. Ehrhart (captain, police).

[1921] Thomas H. Dugan (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1922] Isabelle Taylor (domestic; checker, Washington Term[inal?]); Thomas H. Dugan (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1923] Isabelle Taylor (checker, Washington Term[inal?]).

Continue reading...

Residents of 321 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 321 A Street, SE:

[1881] Edward W. Ayres (correspondent, Kansas City Times).

[1882] William A. Smith (student); Charles F. Smith (superintendent, Congressional Cemetery).

[1883] William A. Smith (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance).

[1884] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1885] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1886] William A. Smith (salesman); Ophelia Smith (clerk).

[1887] Charles A. McNamee (Government Printing Office); Charles F. Smith (clerk); William A. Smith (salesman).

[1888] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William F. Gullick (clerk).

[1889] William Alexander [Smith] (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1891] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Odie MacNamee (clerk, widow of Charles A. MacNamee); W. Alexander Smith (salesman); William A. Smith (clerk); Radford S. Smith (model-maker).

[1892] Radford S. Smith (pattern-maker); William A. Smith (clerk); William Alexander Smith (salesman).

[1893] William H. [sic] Smith (clerk).

[1894] Charles A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1895] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1896] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1897] W. Alexander Smith (salesman); Radford A. [sic] Smith (pattern-maker).

[1898] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1899] William A. Smith (clerk).

[1902] Frederick H. Braggins.

[1903] Magdalene H. Berger (clerk); William P. Rice (broker); Ceanna Jones (dressmaker).

[1904] S. Stephenson (Library of Congress).

[1905] Frank A. Porterfield (Census Office); Evelyn W. Fant (Library of Congress); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); M. B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1906] Eva W. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph Fant).

[1908] Eva M. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); James Berry (cook).

[1910] Albert S. Davidson (dentist).

[1911] Bettie A. Guinand (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Jerusha Davidson (widow of John Davidson).

[1913] Richard A. Allen (Museum of Natural History).

[1915] James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1916] James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).

[1919] Mary Allen (clerk).

[1920] Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department); James H. Shouse (messenger, House of Representatives); Thelma Newell (stenographer, Southern Railroad).

[1921] E. Blanche Rice (clerk, Treasury Department); Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Edward Brians (electrician).

[1923] Theron D. Wilson (nautical expert, Navy).

Continue reading...

Residents of 322 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 15 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 322 A Street, SE:

[1902] Frank M. Porch (lawyer and special agent, National Surety Co.); Clara P. Bateman (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1903] Orpha E. Austin; Clara P. Bateman (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Ambrose H. Chase (editor); Harold W. Porch (Library of Congress); Frank M. Porch (lawyer and special agent, National Surety Co.).

[1904] Orpha E. Austin (clerk); Ambrose H. Chase (proofreader).

[1905] Ambrose H. Chase (copyholder, Government Printing Office); Clara P. Bateman (clerk auditor, Post Office Department).

[1906] Andrew H. Chase (journalist); A. H. Chase (Government Printing Office); John F. Bethune (clerk); Albert H. Votaw (Johnson-Wynne Co.).

[1908] Ambrose H. Chase (journalist and editor); John F. Bethune (secretary); Maurice F. Fitzgerald (compositor).

[1909] John F. Bethune (secretary, Capitol); Ambrose H. Chase (Government Printing Office).

[1910] Adelaide Sutherland (clerk).

[1911] Adelaide Sutherland (clerk); Lloyd E. Stonnell (inspector).

[1913] Eugene T. McCarthy (police); Elizabeth B. Donehoo (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1914] Emery P. Crandall (locksmith, House of Representatives); Floyd M. Crandall (musician, boards); Vern O. Crandall (clerk, Washington Gas Light Co., boards); John F. McGarry (hallman, boards); Eugene T. McCarthy.

[1915] Vern O. Crandall (clerk); Julia Osborn; Mrs. Mary E. Osborn.

[1917] Boyd M. Crandall (student); Claude Crandall (jeweler); Emory Crandall (locksmith); Vernon O. Crandall (clerk, Washington Gas Light Co.).

[1919] Eugene T. McCarthy (machinist).

[1920] Laurette Murphy (clerk); Jean Jackson (secretary); Frances H. Jackson (widow of Delos Jackson).

[1921] Ruth Spicer (clerk, War Department); Marguerite Evans (adjuster, war risk).

[1922] Eugene T. McCarthy (clerk, Sanitary Grocery Co.); Vera Walter (clerk, War Department).

Continue reading...

Residents of 320 A in Boyd’s Directory

13 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 13 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 320 A Street, SE:

[1872] Robert S. Avery (assistant, Coast Survey).

[1873] Robert Avery (clerk, Coast Survey).

[1879] Robert Stanton Avery (U.S. Coast Survey).

[1883] Robert S. Avery (U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1884] Robert S. Avery (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1885] Robert S. Avery (Clerk, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1886] Robert S. Avery.

[1888] Robert S. Avery.

[1890] Robert S. Avery.

[1892] Robert S. Avery (author and publisher of phonetic books).

[1895] James A. Campbell (agent); Julia Avery.

[1896] Hittie Conwell (widow of Israel I. Conwell); Julia Avery.

[1897] Hittie Conwell (widow of Israel I. Conwell).

[1898] Julia Avery (dressmaker).

[1899] Julia N. Avery (dressmaker).

[1904] Adelaide McKenzie (clerk).

[1906] George P. Jenkins (clerk, Capitol); Hector C. McRae (clerk, Capitol).

[1908] Carl O. Burg (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1911] Richard A. Burton (blacksmith).

[1915] Elizabeth Rushford (nurse); Julia A. Chase (widow of Ambrose H. Chase); Mina B. Fitman (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1919] Francis C. McLaughlin (assistant, Department of Agriculture).

[1922] Joseph F. Allison (drugs).

Continue reading...

David Wolfe Brown: death

4 July 2015

0 Comments

Washington Post, 23 July 1904, p. 2.

[Brown had lived earlier at 314 A St., S.E.]

ImageImageImageImage

Continue reading...

Residents of 504 A in Boyd’s Directory

19 April 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 2 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 504 A Street, SE:

[1884] Byron C. Coon (clerk, Post Office).

[1885] Mary A. St. John (widow of John St. John); Abner F. Dunnington (topographer, Geological Survey).

[1886] James A. Dunnington (police); Abner F. Dunnington (topographer).

[1887] Edward B. Cook (carpenter); Abner F. Dunnington (topographer).

[1888] Abner F. Dunnington (clerk, Geological Survey); Edward B. Cook (carpenter).

[1889] Edward B. Cook (carpenter).

[1890] Edward B. Cook (carpenter); Abner F. Dunnington (topographer).

[1891] Bertha T. Baldwin; Margaret Bowles (domestic).

[1894] Samuel D. Luckett (Copp & Luckett); Cora L. Hubbard (domestic).

[1895] Samuel D. Luckett (Copp & Luckett).

[1896] Samuel D. Luckett (Copp & Luckett).

[1897] Rolandus R. Rhode (stairbuilder).

[1899] Belle S. Luckett.

[1903] Rachel Sparr (widow of James Sparr).

[1906] Samuel D. Luckett (Copp & Luckett).

[1912] Richard F. George (private secretary, House of Representatives).

[1914] George H. Dorsey (paperhanger).

[1916] George H. Dorsey (paperhanger); Louis F. Dorsey (window dresser); Malcolm C. Dorsey (clerk, J. F. Donohoe & Sons).

[1917] John Foley (machinist); Arthur B. Foster (patents, 500 Victor Building); George H. Dorsey.

[1919] George H. Dorsey (paperhanger); Margaret Scott (clerk).

[1920] George H. Dorsey.

[1925] George H. Dorsey.

[1923] George H. Dorsey.

[1928] George H. Dorsey.

[1932] George H. Dorsey (paperhanger).

[1934] George H. Dorsey.

[1936] George H. Dorsey.

[1956] Vacant.

[1967] Samuel B. Bledsoe.

[1973] Jefferson B. Hill.

Continue reading...

Esther A. Tinker: 1940 census

10 January 2015

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 502 A Street, SE, Washington, D.C.

  • Esther A. Tinker, rents ($45), head, 42, widow, completed high school, b. in Tenn., lived in Knoxville, Tenn. in 1935, typist, WPA project, no income.
  • Erma B. Albright, lodger, 25, single, completed 1 year of college, b. in Penn., lived in Easton, Penn. in 1935, clerk, House of Representatives, income $1,300.
  • Leroy A. Shay, lodger, 58, married, completed high school, b. in Calif., lived in Chicago in 1935, construction engineer, [illegible], income $2,950.
Continue reading...

Herbert G. Bender: 1940 census

21 February 2014

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 510 A Street, SE, Washington, D.C.

Herbert G. Bender (rents, $75), head, 32, married, completed 12th grade, born in Kans., lived in Oklahoma City, Okla., in 1935, clerk stenographer, U.S. House of Representatives, worked 52 weeks in 1939, income $2,460.

Buena A. Bender, wife, 25, married, completed 1 year of college, born in Okla., live in Oklahoma City, Okla., in 1935, typist, U.S. [illegible] accounting office, worked 46 weeks in 1939, income $1,210.

Duane E. Bender, son, 6, in school, born in Kans., lived in Oklahoma City, Okla., in 1935.

John L. Mallory, lodger, 26, married, completed 12th grade, born in Kans., lived in Balboa, Canal Zone, Panama, in 1935, instructor, U.S. Marines, worked 52 weeks in 1939, income $480.

Lottie M. Mallory, lodger, 22, married, born in Va., lived in Marshall, Va., in 1935, housekeeper, private home, worked 28 weeks in 1939, income $140.

James E. Mallory, lodger, 20, single, completed 8th grade, born in Va., lived in Green, Va., in 1935, auto mechanic, private garage, worked 52 hours in 1939, income $720.

Charlie L. Swain, lodger, 23, married, completed 12th grade, born in Ga., lived in Turner, Ga., in 1935, clerk, U.S. Marine Corps, worked 52 weeks in 1939, income $450.

Mary Swain, lodger, 22, married, completed 12th grade, born in D.C., lived in same place in 1935, saleswoman, retail department store, worked 52 weeks in 1939, income $820.

Continue reading...