Tag Archives: Hillyer

Residents of 316 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 October 2016

2 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 7 October 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 316 A Street, SE:

[1871] Patrick Corcoran (boilermaker).

[1875] James W. Kyle (blacksmith).

[1876] James Kyle (blacksmith).

[1887] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1888] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1889] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); George A. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1890] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1891] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1892] Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Dora B. Sims (clerk, Census Office).

[1893] Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Ida M. O’Donnell (clerk, 5th auditor); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1894] Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Ida M. O’Donnell (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1895] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Ida M. O’Donnell (clerk, Treasury Department); Sarah J. Ruff.

[1896] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff)

[1898] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); David Wolfe Brown (reporter, House of Representatives).

[1899] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Sarah J. Ruff (widow).

[1900] Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1902] Miriam Davis; Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1903] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster); O. H. Leland (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1904] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster); C. Sherman Hillyer (clerk); Howard W. Portch (Library of Congress).

[1905] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1906] Charles S. Hillyer (clerk); Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster, Washington City Post Office).

[1907] Charles S. Hillyer (clerk); Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1908] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster); Kate Powell (domestic).

[1909] Madison David (Assistant Postmaster); Merriam Hillyer; Kate Powell (domestic); Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1910] Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1911] Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1912] Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1913] Virginia M. Davis (widow of Madison Davis).

[1914] Daniel O’Hara (clerk, boards); Mirian [sic] D. Hillyer (widow of Charles S. Hillyer, boards); Mrs. Virginia M. Davis.

[1916] Charlotte Davis (clerk, General Post Office).

[1917] Herman W. Davis; Carl E. Raymond.

[1919] Herman W. Davis (watchman, Post Office).

[1920] Margaret Murphy (widow of John A. Murphy); Lottie Davis (clerk); Herman W. Davis.

[1921] Herman W. Davis.

[1922] Herman W. Davis.

[1923] Herman W. Davis; Richard Allen; Clara K. Bragdon.

[1924] Richard Allen; Clara K. Bragdon.

[1932] Richard A. Allen; Mrs. Martha E. Payne.

[1934] Richard A. Allen; Mrs. Martha E. Payne.

[1936] Richard A. Allen, Mrs Martha M. [sic] Payne.

[1940] Richard A. Allen; William Keeler.

[1956] Richard A. Allen.

[1967] Mrs. Phyllis E. Hendrick.

[1973] Timothy A. Burr.

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 417 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 November 2015

0 Comments

 

[Originally posted 1 February 2014; revised 16 November 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 417 A Street, SE:

[1871] Phoebe Lowe; John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1872] Mercelener Jordon [sic: Jordan?] (lady’s nurse, widow of Fleming Jordon); Thomas W. Jordon.

[1873] William H. Marshall (laborer); Phebe Lowe; William Countee (laborer).

[1875] Mosthena Jarden (nurse).

[1876] William Sweeting (laborer); Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1878] Phebe Lowe (widow of Jerry Lowe); Susan Tyler (widow of John Tyler).

[1879] Marcelena Jordan (widow of Flemming [sic] Jordan; Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1880] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett).

[1881] John L. Butler (driver).

[1882] Jane Garrett (midwife, widow of David Garrett); Charity Washington (servant).

[1883] Silas Washington (driver); Charity Washington (nurse); Jane Garrett (nurse, widow of David Garrett).

[1884] Susan Tyler (servant); Mary Kirkland.

[1885] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1886] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1887] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1888] Jane Garrett (widow of David Garrett); Mary E. Kirkland.

[1891] William Allis (shoemaker); Peter Edelin (shoemaker); Sophia Mitchell (domestic).

[1894] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1895] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis T. Yager); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1896] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Llewellyn M. Cook (L. M. Cook & Co.); Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank W. [sic] Yager).

[1897] Lucy J. Dorsey; Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1898] Addie S. Hillyer; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church).

[1899] Rev. William L. Devries (rector, St. Mark’s Church); Rev. E. Magruder Thompson; Rev. Charles H. Hayes (assistant rector, St. Mark’s Church); Addie S. Hillyer; Cora Johnson (domestic).

[1902] J. Arthur Russell (clerk); Charles E. Chambliss (Department of Agriculture); Sarah Clase (clerk).

[1903] Annie H. Gibson (widow); Henry Ittig (clerk, Navy); B. L. Williams (clerk, Patent Office).

[1904] Alfred F. W. Schmidt (Library of Congress); Anna H. Gibson.

[1905] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Anne H. Gibson (widow); Oscar M. Pond (Census Office); Mary A. Matthews (Library of Congress); William C. Hodgkins (surveyor).

[1906] William J. Wallis (teacher); John D. Wolcott (Library of Congress); H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); William J. Wallis (teacher).

[1908] J. Randolph Tucker (clerk, Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington; Fannie J. Washington; Willis L. Washington.

[1909] J. Randolph Tucker (Library of Congress); Lawrence Washington (Library of Congress); Louisa F. Washington (stenographer); Pattie W. Washington (clerk); Willis L. Washington.

[1911] George Turner (clerk); Charles J. Turner (salesman).

[1913] Lem J. Embrey (watchman); Lena E. Embrey; Thad J. Embrey (clerk).

[1914] Lee J. Embrey (watchman); Thaddeus J. Embrey (student, boards).

[1915] Chester L. Ballard (mariner); Guy C. Ballard (mariner); Ida M. Ballard (widow of Chester L. Ballard [sic]); Leo C. Lewis (chauffeur); Jerome Scarborough (police captain).

[1916] Annie B. Smith.

[1919] J. Randolph Grove (machinist); Florence Van Cott (stenographer); Joseph J. Brown (machinist).

[1922] Aubrey Simmons (machinist); John A. Simmons (Navy Yard); Maude Douglas (clerk).

[1923] Fannie M. Carpenter (widow of Fred Carpenter).

Continue reading...

Residents of 412 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 1 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 412 A Street, SE:

[1871] Adolphus Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Henry Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Charles Flemer (carpenter).

[1872] Charles Flemer (carpenter); Charles Flammer [sic].

[1876] John Wagoner (driver).

[1878] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter).

[1879] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter); Thomas A. Mitchell (clerk); Thomas A. Mitchell, Jr. (telephone operator); Samuel H. Clark (painter); Frank E. Swartout (carpenter); Leah Clark [sic] (widow of James Clark).

[1880] Leah Hepburn (widow of James Hepburn).

[1881] Griffin S. Martin (carpenter).

[1882] James A. Randall (clerk, Adjutant-General Office).

[1883] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1884] H. B. Sabin (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1885] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1886] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1887] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1888] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1889] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1890] George S. Randall (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1892] James A. Flemer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); James E. Gill (carpenter).

[1894] Clair R. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (student); William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1895] William R. Hillyer.

[1896] Clair R. Hillyer (manager); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1897] Clair R. Hillyer (clerk); Edward L. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1898] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); Daniel T. Birtwell (clerk).

[1899] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); Edward L. Hillyer (clerk); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); William E. Tufts (chemist).

[1902] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1903] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1904] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1905] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1906] Beatrice Bulla; John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1908] Louise M. Newcomb (stenographer); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1909] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Joseph E. Cox (clerk); Lewis D. Lawrence (clerk); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); M. Louise Newcomb (stenographer).

[1910] Louis B. Lawrence (clerk, Navy).

[1911] Edward P. Fitch (clerk, Census Office).

[1913] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); Mary L. Newcomb (stenographer).

[1915] Carroll B. La Place (clerk, Post Office Department); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William F. Kerby).

[1916] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress).

[1919] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William H. [sic] Kerby).

[1921] Vernon Kaufman (police); Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Mary C. Monroe; Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department); Vernon E. Kaufman (Capitol police).

[1923] Helen Corcelius (clerk).

Continue reading...

Residents of 410 A in Boyd’s Directory

31 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 31 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 410 A Street, SE:

[1875] Henry Ruble (laborer).

[1879] Thomas A. Mitchell (clerk).

[1882] William Hillyer (clerk, Adjutant-General Office).

[1887] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1888] Julia Rollins (servant); William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1889] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1890] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1891] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1892] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1893] William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1894] Joseph R. Ruppel (bartender).

[1895] Joseph Ruppel (watchman).

[1897] Joseph P. Ruppel (police); Joseph P. Ruppel, Jr. (driver).

[1898] Joseph L. Ruppel (driver); Joseph P. Ruppel (watchman); Joanna Kieffer (widow of Phillip Kieffer).

[1899] Joseph L. Ruppel (driver); Joseph P. Ruppel (watchman); Sophia Ruppel (clerk); Joanna Kieffer (widow of Phillip Kieffer).

[1903] Louis Bryan (laborer); Oliver W. Bryan (porter).

[1904] Henry E. Tripp (H. Tripp Sons, wagonmakers).

[1906] Henry E. Tripp (notary).

[1906] Herey [sic] E. Tripp (notary).

[1908] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp).

[1909] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp).

[1914] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); H. Ernest Tripp (messenger, Evening Star, boards).

[1916] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); H. Ernest Tripp (messenger, independent organization).

[1919] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); Henry E. Tripp.

[1920] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); Henry E. Tripp (clerk).

[1920] Clara M. Tripp (widow of Henry E. Tripp); Ernest Tripp (supervisor, war risk); Henry E. Tripp (clerk).

Continue reading...

Sherman Hillyer: death

10 August 2014

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 24 August 1913, p. 2

ImageImage

Continue reading...

Miriam Davis and Charles Hillyer: marriage

25 April 2014

0 Comments

“The World of Society.” Washington Evening Star, 8 February 1904, p. 5.

Image

Continue reading...

Helen Wood: death

19 April 2014

0 Comments

“Died.” Washington Evening Star, 7 August 1895, p. 7.

Image

 


Washington Evening Star, 9 August 1895, p. 10.

Image

Continue reading...

Marion Hillyer: car stolen

11 December 2013

0 Comments

“Police News in Brief.” Washington Post, 30 October 1915, p. 11.

Image

Continue reading...