Tag Archives: Government Printing Office

Residents of 307 A in Boyd’s Directory

11 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 18 July 2015; revised 11 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 307 A Street, SE:

[1871] Thomas A. Maguire (clerk, 2nd auditor); W. H. Maguire (assistant paymaster, Senate).

[1872] Thomas A. Maguire (clerk, House of Representatives); William H. Maguire (assistant paymaster, Senate); Clara M. Richter (Post Office Department).

[1873] M. H. Cooke (telephone operator); Kate M. Cook [sic].

[1875] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Kate M. Cooke; Mary A. Cooke (clerk).

[1876] Kate M. Cooke.

[1877] Charles Cooke (printer); E. C. Cooke (telephone operator); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); M. H. Cooke (operator).

[1878] W. H. Goodrell (Capitol Police); William E. Tew (clerk).

[1879] Levi Nagle (printer).

[1880] W. H. Goodrell (Capitol Police); Levi Nagle (printer).

[1881] John M. Shomo (Water Department); William H. Shomo (painter).

[1882] William M. Shomo (printer); Grace Tyler (servant).

[1883] William H. Shomo (printer); Grace Tyler (servant).

[1884] William H. Shomo (Government Printing Office); Mary A. Brown.

[1885] Oscar V. Shomo (printer).

[1887] Thomas W. Shomo (Government Printing Office).

[1889] Thomas Songster (books); Thomas G. Songster (clerk); Robert L. Burlin (carpenter).

[1890] Thomas Songster (Government Printing Office); Thomas G. Songster (clerk).

[1891] Thomas Songster (Government Printing Office); Thomas G. Songster (clerk).

[1892] Thomas Songster (clerk); Thomas Guy Songster (clerk).

[1893] Alexander McKie (police).

[1894] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1895] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); Peter J. Nelson (stonecutter).

[1896] Ervin [sic] W. Tate (clerk); Ella Simpson; Robert Simpson (watchman).

[1897] George H. Burke (clerk, Department of Labor); Edward W. Tate (clerk); Robert Simpson (watchman).

[1898] Edward W. Tate (clerk); James M. Collins (Bureau of Printing); James N. Collins (lawyer); John W. Roberts (fireman).

[1899] Kate Fox (clerk).

[1900] John W. Roberts (fireman).

[1903] Harry V. Bosse (undertaker); Mary E. Bosse (widow of William G. Bosse).

[1904] William F. Wheatley (carrier, Post Office).

[1905] Mary E. Bosse (widow of William G. Bosse); William F. Wheatley (carrier, Post Office).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Frank H. Thomas (machinist); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1907] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright); Frank H. Thomas (machinist).

[1908] Frank H. Thomas (Navy Yard); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1909] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1910] John E. Thomas (clerk); Joseph H. Thomas (carpenter).

[1911] Jerome Mack (bookkeeper).

[1913] S. Bruce; Oliver O. Parsons (plasterer).

[1914] Bernard W. Cleveland (tinner, rooms); Florence L. O’Connell (widow of Patrick O’Connell); William J. Hickey (gasfitter).

[1915] John J. Trumbo (molder, Navy Yard).

[1917] John J. Trumbo.

[1919] John J. Trumbo (carpenter); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator); Sophia M. Trumbo (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office).

[1920] John J. Trumbo; Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1921] John J. Trumbo (molder, Navy Yard); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1922] John H. Trumbo (clerk, O’Donnell’s Drug Store); John J. Trumbo (molder); Marie C. Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1923] John J. Trumbo (molder); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1925] John J. Trumbo.

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 413 A in Boyd’s Directory

29 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 29 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 413 A Street, SE:

[1871] James C. Lucas (cook); John A. Lucas (laborer); William F. Lucas (laborer).

[1872] Annie E. Lucas (washer); Wallace Ashton.

[1873] John Lucas (cook).

[1875] John Lucas (laborer).

[1876] Ann E. Lucas (washer); Annie E. Griffiths (widow of John Griffiths); William F. Bryant (carpenter); John A. Lucas (laborer); William Lucas (laborer).

[1877] Ann E. Lucas (widow of Henry Lucas, boards); William Lucas (cook).

[1879] Bridget Doons (widow of James Doons).

[1880] Bridget Dorsen [sic?] (widow of James Dorset).

[1881] Philip J. Winfield (driver); John Bennett (laborer); Philip Fields (driver).

[1886] Frank Newton (laborer).

[1887] Francis Newman (laborer).

[1888] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1891] Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1892] Mary Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1893] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1894] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1895] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1896] Frederick R. Wallace (teller); Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1897] Mary P. V. Payne (cook); James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Louisa Stewart (domestic).

[1899] Mittie Brent (domestic).

[1900] Mary M. Abel (dressmaker); John Allen (machinist); Julia Buckley (bookkeeper); Charles Conner (conductor); Rouss O. Crump (House of Representatives—Michigan).

[1902] J. Lawrence Turner (motorman).

[1903] Sarah Elkins (dressmaker); Edward Turner (insurance); Lawrence J. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner.

[1904] Edward Turner (clerk); Helen M. Turner (clerk). Henry A. Turner; James L. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner (boarding); Frank La Porte (machinist).

[1905] John Allen (machinist); John W. Monroe (Monroe & Co.).

[1906] Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); John W. Monroe (engineer); Laura V. Monroe; Ernest R. Sasscer (Department of Agriculture).

[1907] Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe; Joseph Porter (machinist).

[1908] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Bessie Kerby (bookkeeper); Laura V. Monroe.

[1910] John H. Bradley (undertaker).

[1911] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1912] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1913] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); Gladys Anadale; John A. Anadale (clerk); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1914] William H. Stratton (bricklayer, boards); Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk, J. H. Anadale).

[1915] William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1916] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk).

[1917] Vacant.

[1919] Edward Keiler (watchman); Irving Keiler (inspector); Isabelle A. Lacy (phone operator, War Department).

[1920] Edward Keiler (watchman); J. R. Ward (mechanic).

[1921] Ruth M. Lacey (clerk, War risk).

[1922] Isabell R. Lacy (widow of Richard A. Lacy).

[1923] Aloysius O. Simms (machinist).

[1925] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1928] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1932] Sherman P. Brooking.

[1934] Fitzhugh Sandidge.

[1936] Mrs. Virginia B. Embrie.

[1956] Vacant.

[1967] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

[1973] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

Continue reading...

Residents of 411 A in Boyd’s Directory

28 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 28 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 411 A Street, SE:

[1872] John B. Taylor.

[1873] John Taylor (laborer).

[1875] Edwin Taylor (laborer); John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1876] John B. Taylor (laborer); Judson Taylor (laborer).

[1877] Edwin Taylor (porter); John Taylor (whitewasher).

[1878] John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1879] John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1881] Edwin L. Taylor (waiter); John B. Taylor (whitewasher); Julia M. Taylor (teacher).

[1882] John B. Taylor (laborer); Catharine V. Taylor (dressmaker); Edwin L. Taylor (Taylor & Wells).

[1883] Francis Newton (waiter).

[1884] Francis Newton (sawyer); William M. Brown (waiter).

[1887] William Neal (shoemaker); Francis Newton (laborer).

[1889] Albert White (shoemaker).

[1890] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1892] Carrie Jones (domestic); Julia Jones (widow of Frank Jones).

[1893] Francis F. [sic] Obold (builder).

[1894] Francis S. Obold.

[1895] Francis S. Obold.

[1896] Francis S. Obold.

[1897] Francis S. Obold.

[1898] Francis S. Obold; Annie Tuohy.

[1899] Francis S. Obold.

[1903] Sarah J. Obold (widow of Francis Obold); Annie C. Tuohy (widow).

[1904] George W. B. Evans (clerk).

[1905] Frank Mague (engineer); Maggie Bryerton (binder, Government Printing Office); Harry T. Clark; Russell Cyphers (machinist); Louis A. Radcliff (clerk).

[1906] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Charles Fisher (machinist); Charles Morris (clerk); John Renwick (clerk); David Tassler (Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1907] John B. Kernshaw [or Kershaw] (machinist, Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliff (fire department); Maggie Bryerton (Government Printing Office); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1908] Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); Louis A. Ratcliffe (inspector, District Building).

[1910] Margaret V. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1911] Austin J. Morgan (musician); Eugene L. Morgan (clerk); Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Annette Castell (teacher); Nanette R. Castell (teacher); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. Gebicke (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department).

[1912] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Carl Hookstadt (Library of Congress).

[1913] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department); Robert E. Schofield (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] John A. Dorney (assistant, Library of Congress); Louis A. Ratcliffe (city fireman); Paul Ratcliffe (clerk, Newman’s Shoe Store, boards); Margaret U. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Carl Hookstadt (clerk, boards); James C. Mitchell (private secretary, Hon. J. J. Mitchell, boards); Owen Reese (page, boards); Edwin E. Witte (private secretary, Hon. J. M. Nelson, boards).

[1915] James C. Mitchell.

[1916] Maggie H. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1917] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1918] William S. Davenport (clerk).

[1919] William S. Davenport (clerk); Albertine A. Bird (Library of Congress); John Ratcliffe (U.S. Army); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1920] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1921] J. Paul Ratcliffe (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department); L. Johnson Ratcliffe (clerk, Department of Labor); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1922] Johnson P. Ratcliffe (library, Department of Labor); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire inspector).

[1923] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1925] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1928] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1932] John T. Sewell (hauling).

[1934] John T. Sewell.

[1936] John T. Sewell.

[1956] Martin A. Bryant.

[1967] Walter K. Bennett.

[1973] Harold E. Engle.

Continue reading...

Residents of 404 A in Boyd’s Directory

18 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 18 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 404 A Street, SE:

[1895] Franklin Moore (jeweler); May B. Hilliard; Newton Hilliard (coal); Tyrus Christman (toolmaker).

[1896] Franklin Moore (clerk); Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1898] Capt. Benjamin F. Day USN (Naval Examining Board); Clement Hilliard (student); May Hilliard (student); Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1899] Capt. Benjamin F. Day USN (Naval Examining Board); Hugh C. Mitchell (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1900] Rear Admiral Benjamin F. Day (U.S. Navy, Naval Examining Board).

[1903] Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1905] Daniel P. Wright (machinist); N. Hilliard (coal).

[1907] C. B. Hilliard (secretary and treasurer, East Washington Heights Railroad Co.); Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Bureau of Printing); Guiseppe Pizza (clerk).

[1908] Philander B. Carlisle (Navy Yard); George E. Gardner (Navy Yard); Clement B. Hilliard; Newton Hilliard (laborer).

[1909] George R. Brooks (draftsman, Navy); Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Government Printing Office).

[1914] Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper, Commercial National Bank, boards); Newton Hilliard (laborer, General Post Office).

[1917] Newton Hilliard.

[1918] Mrs. Julia Morgan (housekeeper).

[1919] Clement B. Hilliard (clerk, Commercial National Bank): Newton Hilliard.

[1920] Newton Hilliard.

[1921] Clement B. Hilliard (clerk); Newton Hilliard.

[1923] C. B. Hilliard.

[1925] Clement B. Hilliard.

[1928] Clement Hilliard.

[1932] Henry V. Nolan.

[1934] Henry V. Nolan.

[1936] Clement B. Hilliard.

[1956] Roy S. Cole.

[1967] Nikolay T. Zikeev.

[1973] Nancy Lane; Grace C. Underwood.

Continue reading...

Residents of 400 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 400 A Street, SE:

[1872] Charles E. Brown (laborer); Lucinda Brown (widow of William Brown).

[1873] Charles Brown (laborer).

[1876] Charles E. Brown (laborer).

[1877] Anna A. Brown (teacher); Charles Brown (laborer).

[1879] Charles Brown (laborer); Charles E. Brown (machinist) [same person?].

[1881] William Finker (laborer).

[1882] Mary Simms (cook); Sadie Johnson (cook).

[1883] Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (laborer).

[1884] Amanda Brown (widow of Daniel Brown); Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (watchman).

[1885] Madison Medbery (bricklayer).

[1886] Madison Mabry [sic] (bricklayer); Bernard Johnson (whitewasher).

[1888] Nora Lane (servant).

[1889] Nora Lane (servant).

[1891] Sarah J. Washington (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (editor).

[1892] Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1893] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star).

[1894] Sarah Washington (domestic); Sarah V. Bingham (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1895] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star Newspaper Co.).

[1896] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star); Ruinette D. Bacon (widow of Ralph Bacon).

[1898] Alice E. Warner (clerk); Ambrose R. Warner (student); Adele V. Smith (clerk); John Warner (principal clerk, Division of Domestic Correspondence, Post Office Department); Eunice K. Warner (teacher).

[1899] Homer Dougall (machinist); William D. Fisher (salesman).

[1900] Simon D. Newcomb (clerk, House of Representatives); William T. Newcomb (civil engineer); Charles W. Rastall (clerk, Navy).

[1903] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Herman C. Miller (Library of Congress); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); S. Ross Newcomb (clerk); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1904] Stephen Stolts [sic] (clerk).

[1905] Frank C. Alexander (bookkeeper); Horace E. Alexander (printer); William H. Burger (Coast and Geodetic Survey); William R. Bolten (printer); Frank C. De Costa (clerk); Stephen Stultz (clerk); William Volton (clerk).

[1906] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); F. V. De Coster (clerk, Capitol).

[1907] Edward A. Brand (machinist, Navy Yard); William R. Bolten (Library of Congress).

[1908] J. D. Adams (Navy Yard); Thomas D. Adams (Navy Department); S. Hamp Beck (draftsman, Navy); John E. Catlett (conductor); Walter E. Frayser (paperhanger); Nathan H. Healy (druggist clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1909] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); Nathan S. Healy (clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1910] William B. Stancell (clerk).

[1911] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); J. Walter McMahan (private secretary); Edward A. Thomas (elevator operator, Capitol).

[1912] Mary Adams (widow of Thomas Adams); Dorothy Babcock (Bureau of Printing); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol).

[1913] C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); Dorothy W. Babcock (Bureau of Printing); Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol); C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Brothers); James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).
[1914] Mrs. Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); Dorothy N. Babcock (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Lillian W. Carter (folder, Government Printing Office, boards); James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, Capitol, boards); Mary Wilson (boards).

[1915] Lillian W. Carter (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1916] Otto Ratz (assistant examiner, Patent Office); Joseph M. Pilcher (phone operator, Capitol).

[1917] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1919] Arthur G. Bedell; Frank A. Lanning (clerk, Post Office).

[1920] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1922] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1923] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1925] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1928] John Morrow.

[1932] Elton P. West.

[1934] Mrs. Sally West.

[1936] Wilburn Cartright.

[1956] John White.

[1967] American Historical Association.

[1973] American Historical Association.

Continue reading...

Residents of 502 A in Boyd’s Directory

2 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 2 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory at 502 A Street, SE:

[1877] Hanora [sic] Fitzpatrick (widow of Michael Fitzpatrick).

[1879] Honora Fitzpatrick.

[1880] Honora Fitzpatrick.

[1881] John T. Tyler (clerk); Mary A. Tyler (widow of Charles S. Tyler); George Y. Thorpe (stonecutter).

[1882] George Y. Thorpe (stonecutter).

[1883] John F. Gates (messenger).

[1884] John F. Gates (watchman).

[1885] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1886] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1887] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1888] Susan C. Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1889] Susan Ayres (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1890] Susie C. Ayres (clerk, Pension Office).

[1892] Daniel O’Connell (printer).

[1894] John M. Kenney (sergeant, police); William S. Moore (bookbinder).

[1895] William S. Moore (bookbinder).

[1897] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1898] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1900] William S. Moore (bookbinder).

[1905] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1906] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1907] Edith S. Moore (teacher); William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1908] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1909] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1911] William S. Moore (Government Printing Office).

[1912] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1913] Edith S. Moore (teacher).

[1914] William S. Moore.

[1916] Edith S. Moore (teacher); Edward John (driver).

[1917] William S. Moore.

[1920] Arthur H. Colman.

[1923] Arthur H. Colman.

[1925] Louis A. Miller.

[1928] Joseph N. Smith.

[1932] Mrs. Katharine McGarvey.

[1934] Mrs. Katharine McGarvey.

[1936] Mrs. Katharine McGarvey.

[1956] Howard Burton.

[1967] Mrs. V. N. Kidd.

[1973] Mrs. Virginia N. Kidd.

Continue reading...

Residents of 515 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 515 A Street, SE:

[1877] Frank A. Springer (teacher); William C. Bates (clerk).

[1878] James M. King (clerk).

[1879] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1881] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. King (clerk, Census Bureau).

[1882] James M. King (clerk, “red div”).

[1883] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1884] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1885] Byron C. Coon (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1886] Samuel H. Decker (messenger, Capitol).

[1887] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1889] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1890] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1891] Frank R. Gillis (clerk); Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1892] Samuel H. Decker (messenger); George B. Harrison.

[1893] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1894] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1895] Vina R. Gillis.

[1896] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1898] Nellie Callahan (stenographer); Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1899] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1900] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1902] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1903] Samuel H. Decker (messenger).

[1904] Vina D. Penn (widow of James R. Penn).

[1905] W. F. Scott (chief clerk, Folding Room, House of Representatives); Mary F. Decker (widow of Samuel H. Decker); Don C. Walters (messenger); Hugh Lewis (messenger); J. G. St. John (machinist); Porter W. Stockdale (machinist); W. George Josenhaus (machinist); Katie M. O’Connor; Joseph J. Printup (clerk).

[1906] Mary Decker (widow of Samuel Decker); William G. Josenhaus (machinist); Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department); John G. St. John (Navy Yard); Porter W. Stockdale (machinist); Don C. Walters (messenger); W. F. Scott (chief clerk, Folding Room, House of Representatives).

[1907] William G. Josenhaus (Navy Yard); Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1908] Stephen M. Pritchard (clerk, Post Office Department); Don C. Walters (messenger, Capitol).

[1909] Roland L. Davidson (Government Printing Office); Frank McDermott (Government Printing Office).

[1910] James A. Bayly (Library of Congress).

[1911] Charles Poulton (bartender); Thomas Poulton (bartender).

[1912] Charles W. Poulton (clerk); Cora E. Poulton (clerk).

[1913] Eva M. Casseen; Charles W. Poulton (bartender); Cora E. Poulton (clerk).

[1914] William S. Campbell (clerk, boards); Walter N. Gates (fireman).

[1916] Edgar E. Lyon [or Lyons?] (helper, Navy Yard); Edgar R. Lyon (binder, Government Printing Office); Charles A. Lyon (coppersmith (Navy Yard).

[1917] Samuel Gray.

[1918] George S. Herr (molder, Navy Yard); Louis Y. Herr (machinist, Navy Yard).

[1919] Eliza R. Schmidt (clerk, Department of Agriculture); Bernard D. Ladd (machinist); Bernard G. Ladd (machinist).

[1920] Bernard D. Ladd; Bernard G. Ladd (machinist); Eliza P. Jackson (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Bernard D. Ladd (machinist, Navy Yard); Bernard G. Ladd (machinist, Navy Yard); Sallie Gosnell (widow of Jesse T. Gosnell).

[1923] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1925] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1928] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1932] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1934] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1936] Vernon [sic] G. Ladd.

[1956] Bernard G. Ladd.

[1967] Mrs. Ann E. Fogarty.

[1973] Mrs. Ann S. Fogarty.

Continue reading...

Residents of 513 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 513 A Street, SE:

[1876] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1877] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1878] Lizzie E. Blood (clerk); Sarah Blood (widow of Horatio Blood).

[1879] Elizabeth E. Blood (clerk); Sarah Blood (widow of Horatio Blood).

[1880] James M. King (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1881] Elizabeth E. Blood (clerk); Sarah W. Blood.

[1882] Elizabeth E. Blood (clerk); Sarah W. Blood (widow of Horatio Blood).

[1883] Edgar DeS. Frasier (clerk, Census Bureau); Julius Fleishman (clerk, Census Bureau); James Cross (clerk).

[1884] Thomas E. Morgan (A. W. Morgan & Son); C. G. Boyce (widow of William Boyce).

[1885] Lena Johnson (servant); John W. Brown, clerk, Adjutant General’s Office).

[1886] Stannie Howard (servant); Charles W. Tabler.

[1888] Charles W. Tabler (clerk); J. Harry Tabler.

[1889] Charles W. Tabler (clerk); J. Harry Tabler; John W. Fite (printer); George S. Donnell (stationery clerk, office of the Clerk of the House of Representatives); Ormsby B. Thomas (member of Congress).

[1891] Rice W. Hooe (bailiff, Police Court); Rebecca Dangerfield.

[1893] Rice W. Hooe (bailiff, Police Court); Josiah W. Shaw (clerk, Pension Office).

[1894] Josiah W. Shaw (clerk); Josiah Shaw (clerk).

[1895] Josiah W. Shaw (clerk, Pension Office); Josiah Shaw (clerk).

[1896] Josiah W. Shaw (clerk, Pension Office).

[1897] John B. Peyton (clerk); Lucien B. Peyton (clerk).

[1898] Clara V. Trow; Gordon W. Trow (notary).

[1899] Clara V. Trow (teacher); Gordon W. Trow (clerk, District Commission).

[1900] Earl R. Baxter (printer); Charles E. Capehart (messenger); Charles E. Steuven (watchman).

[1902] William B. Hartley (W. B. Hartley & Son); William P. Hartley (W. B. Hartley & Son).

[1903] William B. Hartley (W. B. Hartley & Son); William P. Hartley (W. B. Hartley & Son); John Hawkins (clerk); John Hawkins (clerk).

[1905] W. B. Hartley (broker); William P. Hartley (clerk); John Hawkins (engineer).

[1906] Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office); Eunice Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1908] Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office); William B. Hartley (merchandise broker and manufacturers’ agent); Eunice P. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1909] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker and manufacturers’ agent); William P. Hardley (advertising agent); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1910] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker and manufacturers’ agent); William P. Hartley (solicitor); Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office).

[1911] William P. Hartley (solicitor); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1912] Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins); Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office); William B. Harley (merchandise broker and manufacturers’ agent).

[1913] Emma F. Hartley (clerk); Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office); Dorothea S. Hartley; William B. Hartley (merchandise broker and manufacturers; agent); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1914] William B. Hartley; Eunice F. Hartley (Government Printing Office, boards); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins, boards).

[1915] Eunice F. Hartley (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1916] Eunice F. Hartley (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office).

[1917] William B. Hartley.

[1919] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker).

[1920] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker); Eunice F. Hartley (clerk, Government Printing Office); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins); Julia Washington.

[1921] William B. Hartley (merchandise broker).

[1922] Eunice F. Hartley (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office); Sara D. Hartley (clerk (Treasury Department).

[1923] William B. Hartley; Eunice F. Hartley (helper, Government Printing Office); Eunice E. Hawkins (widow of John Hawkins).

[1925] William B. Hartley.

[1928] Eunice F. Hartley.

[1932] Eunice F. Hartley.

[1934] Eunice F. Hartley.

[1936] Eunice F. Hartley.

[1956] S. Dorothea Hartley.

[1967] Robert E. Bauman.

[1973] Vacant.

Continue reading...

Jeremiah Bradley: 1940 census

15 February 2016

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 414 A Street, S.E., Washington, D.C.

  • Jeremiah A. Bradley (owns, $5,500), head, 52, completed 8th grade, born in N.Y., lived in same house in 1935, plasterer, building contractor, income $1,200.
  • Margaret A. Bradley, wife, 48, completed 8th grade, born in N.Y., lived in same house in 1935.
  • Jeremiah Bradley, son, 23, single, completed 12th grade, b. in N.J., lived in same house in 1935, skilled helper, Government Printing Office, income $1,200.
  • James M. Morita, lodger, 26, single, completed 6 years of college, b. in Hawaii, lived in Honolulu in 1935.
  • Wesley J. Goodwin, lodger, 50, married, completed 8th grade, b. in Newfoundland, lived in Boston in 1935, carpenter, contractor, income $1,200.
  • Charles F. Platte, Jr., lodger, 25, single, completed 1 year of college, b. in R.I., lived in Warren, R.I., in 1935, order cook, restaurant, income $630.
Continue reading...

Residents of 418 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 1 February 2014; revised 15 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 418 A Street, SE:

[1893] Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger).

[1895] William E. Davy (Robert Callahan); Henry S. Weyand (printer).

[1896] John K. Hench (clerk); Charles S. Rice (clerk); Henry S. Weyand (printer).

[1897] John K. Hench (clerk, Pension Office); Henry S. Weyand (Government Printing Office).

[1898] Charles S. Rice (clerk, Pension Office); Henry S. Weyand (Government Printing Office); Mary J. Parker (domestic); James B. Hench (clerk, Pension Office); John K. Hench (clerk).

[1899] Henry S. Weyand (proofreader); John K. Hench (Pension Office); Charles S. Rice (Pension Office).

[1903] Florence R. Cole (clerk); William Cole (clerk); William H. Cole (Library of Congress); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1904] Florence R. Cole (clerk); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Lucilla Graves (widow of John A. Graves).

[1905] Alena Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1906] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Gertrude G. Newton.

[1908] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1909] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1910] Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1912] Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1913] Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Lucille W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1914] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing, boards); Lucille W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves, boards); Mary E. Graves (teacher, Ketcham School, boards).

[1915] Franklin E. Newton (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1920] F. Hobart (clerk); James Taylor (clerk).

[1922] James Taylor (steamfitter); Edward Taylor (steamfitter); Arnold M. Shaw (agent, Pullman Car Co.).

Continue reading...

Residents of 412 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 1 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 412 A Street, SE:

[1871] Adolphus Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Henry Lindenkohl (draughtsman); Charles Flemer (carpenter).

[1872] Charles Flemer (carpenter); Charles Flammer [sic].

[1876] John Wagoner (driver).

[1878] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter).

[1879] Charles W. Hepbrun (laborer); Leah Hepbrun (widow of James Hepbrun); Samuel H. Hepbrun (painter); Thomas A. Mitchell (clerk); Thomas A. Mitchell, Jr. (telephone operator); Samuel H. Clark (painter); Frank E. Swartout (carpenter); Leah Clark [sic] (widow of James Clark).

[1880] Leah Hepburn (widow of James Hepburn).

[1881] Griffin S. Martin (carpenter).

[1882] James A. Randall (clerk, Adjutant-General Office).

[1883] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1884] H. B. Sabin (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1885] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1886] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1887] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1888] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1889] James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1890] George S. Randall (clerk); James A. Randall (clerk, War Department).

[1892] James A. Flemer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); James E. Gill (carpenter).

[1894] Clair R. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (student); William R. Hillyer (clerk, War Department).

[1895] William R. Hillyer.

[1896] Clair R. Hillyer (manager); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1897] Clair R. Hillyer (clerk); Edward L. Hillyer (student); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance).

[1898] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); Daniel T. Birtwell (clerk).

[1899] Clair R. Hillyer (stenographer); Edward L. Hillyer (clerk); William E. Hillyer (chemist); William R. Hillyer (insurance); William E. Tufts (chemist).

[1902] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1903] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1904] John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1905] John W. Bulla (inspector).

[1906] Beatrice Bulla; John W. Bulla (inspector, Post Office Department).

[1908] Louise M. Newcomb (stenographer); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1909] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Joseph E. Cox (clerk); Lewis D. Lawrence (clerk); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); M. Louise Newcomb (stenographer).

[1910] Louis B. Lawrence (clerk, Navy).

[1911] Edward P. Fitch (clerk, Census Office).

[1913] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); Mary L. Newcomb (stenographer).

[1915] Carroll B. La Place (clerk, Post Office Department); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William F. Kerby).

[1916] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress).

[1919] Eliza Logie (Library of Congress); Ella G. Kerby (widow of William H. [sic] Kerby).

[1921] Vernon Kaufman (police); Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Mary C. Monroe; Ethel C. Morrison (clerk, War Department); Vernon E. Kaufman (Capitol police).

[1923] Helen Corcelius (clerk).

Continue reading...

Residents of 323 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 323 A Street, SE:

[1881] Eward Middleton (Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy); Francis Woodman (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1882] George Hickenlooper (clerk, Paymaster General’s Office); Sarah Mason (servant).

[1883] James W. Somerville (Thomas Somerville & Sons).; Marcus L. Donohue (clerk).

[1884] Edward Horn (cabinetmaker); Laura Horn (dressmaker); L. J. Kavanagh (clerk, Signal Office).

[1885] David A. Roe (gunner).

[1886] David Rose; Frederick Roe (machinist).

[1887] David A. Roe.

[1888] Frederick R. Wallace (bookkeeper).

[1889] Frederick R. Wallace (clerk).

[1890] Cecilia Schriver (servant); Frederick R. Wallace (clerk); May S. Ashby.

[1891] Louis A. Frey (clerk).

[1892] Annie M. Prescott (clerk, Census Office).

[1893] Annie M. Prescott (clerk, Census Office).

[1894] Heber Gerow (manager); John R. Young (salesman).

[1895] Edward K. Gerow (dentist); Heber Gerow (clerk); Ann King (widow of John King); William Mitchell (dentist); John R. Young (clerk).

[1896] David A. Row.

[1897] Emma M. Steckline (domestic); Frank H. Evans (clerk, Quartermaster General’s Office).

[1898] Frank H. Evans (clerk, War Department).

[1899] Frank H. Evans (clerk, War Department).

[*1903] Helen Bayly (widow of Harry Bayly); James McKnight (contractor); William A. McKnight (mason); William F. Tappan (printer).

[1903] William F. Tappan (printer).

[1904] William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office); William A. McKnight (mason).

[1904] William F. Tappan (clerk, Government Printing Office).

[1906] Nellie G. Bayly (cashier); William A. McKnight (stonecutter); William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1907] William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1908] William A. McKnight (stonemason).

[1909] Helen G. Bayly (bookkeeper).

[1910] William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Harry Bayly (messenger); Helen G. Bayly (real estate); James A. Bayly (Library of Congress); William A. McKnight (stonemason); William F. Tappan (Government Printing Office).

[1914] William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office); William A. McKnight (stonemason, boards).

[1916] William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office).

[1920] William A. McKnight (stonemason); Lois Wickham (clerk, Senate Office building).

[1921] Margaret M. Tappan (Library of Congress); Mary S. Tappan (War Risk); William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office).

[1923] Margaret M. Tappan (Library of Congress); Mary S. Tappan (secretary, Veterans Bureau); William F. Tappan (Monotype operator, Government Printing Office).

Continue reading...

Residents of 321 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 321 A Street, SE:

[1881] Edward W. Ayres (correspondent, Kansas City Times).

[1882] William A. Smith (student); Charles F. Smith (superintendent, Congressional Cemetery).

[1883] William A. Smith (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance).

[1884] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1885] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1886] William A. Smith (salesman); Ophelia Smith (clerk).

[1887] Charles A. McNamee (Government Printing Office); Charles F. Smith (clerk); William A. Smith (salesman).

[1888] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William F. Gullick (clerk).

[1889] William Alexander [Smith] (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1891] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Odie MacNamee (clerk, widow of Charles A. MacNamee); W. Alexander Smith (salesman); William A. Smith (clerk); Radford S. Smith (model-maker).

[1892] Radford S. Smith (pattern-maker); William A. Smith (clerk); William Alexander Smith (salesman).

[1893] William H. [sic] Smith (clerk).

[1894] Charles A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1895] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1896] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1897] W. Alexander Smith (salesman); Radford A. [sic] Smith (pattern-maker).

[1898] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1899] William A. Smith (clerk).

[1902] Frederick H. Braggins.

[1903] Magdalene H. Berger (clerk); William P. Rice (broker); Ceanna Jones (dressmaker).

[1904] S. Stephenson (Library of Congress).

[1905] Frank A. Porterfield (Census Office); Evelyn W. Fant (Library of Congress); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); M. B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1906] Eva W. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph Fant).

[1908] Eva M. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); James Berry (cook).

[1910] Albert S. Davidson (dentist).

[1911] Bettie A. Guinand (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Jerusha Davidson (widow of John Davidson).

[1913] Richard A. Allen (Museum of Natural History).

[1915] James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1916] James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).

[1919] Mary Allen (clerk).

[1920] Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department); James H. Shouse (messenger, House of Representatives); Thelma Newell (stenographer, Southern Railroad).

[1921] E. Blanche Rice (clerk, Treasury Department); Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Edward Brians (electrician).

[1923] Theron D. Wilson (nautical expert, Navy).

Continue reading...

Residents of 330 A in Boyd’s Directory

16 July 2015

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 330 A Street, SE:

[1872] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1873] Lemuel B. S. Miller (clerk first auditor); D. F. McGowan (clerk, third auditor).

[1875] L. B. S. Miller (lawyer); William E. Miller (conductor).

[1877] E. V. Murphy (official reporter of debates, Senate).

[1878] Charles W. Jones (Senator, Florida).

[1879] Charles W. Havenner (Havenner & Dudley); C. T. Havenner (real estate); Henry B. Havenner (grocer); Pinkney B. Havenner (grocer).

[1880] B. Charlton Havenner; E. Josephine Havenner; Estelle Havenner.

[1881] George C. McPherson (clerk, Treasury Department); James Harper (printer); Martha Herd (servant); Charles D. Willard (lawyer).

[1882] Sarah Reed (servant).

[1883] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1884] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Margaret Walker (servant).

[1885] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Mary Richter (servant).

[1886] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Mary Miller (servant).

[1887] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Emilie Lange (servant).

[1888] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary Welz (servant); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1889] Ernest J. Sommer (draftsman); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1890] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1891] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1892] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] Ernest J. Sommer (topographer); H. Otto Sommer; Clara M. Richter (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1894] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1895] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1896] Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1897] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (student); Julius G. Sommer (student); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1898] Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey); H. Otto Sommer (physician); Julia G. Sommer (student); Karl E. Sommer (electrical engineer); Miss C. M. Richter (principal clerk, Foreign Division, Post Office Department).

[1899] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Ernest J. Sommer (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1902] Theodore Straub (clerk, Census Office); Frank A. Flower (clerk, Census Office).

[1903] Frank A. Flower (clerk); John B. Webb (clerk).

[1905] William L. Agnew (printer, Government Printing Office).

[1906] Frank A. Flower (author).

[1907] Emily M. Evans (demonstrator).

[1908] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address).

[1909] Records of the Past (bimonthly magazine; business address); Thomas F. Nelson (vice president, Records of the Past Exploration Society); Frederick B. Wright (secretary).

[1911] Frederick B. Wright (editor).

[1913] Thomas F. Nelson (genealogist; business address).

[1916] Charles J. Weedon (carrier).

[1917] Mrs. Betty Shinn (telephone operator).

[1918] Thomas W. Walsh (secretary to the Hon. Andrew J. Montague).

[1919] Annie Free (clerk); Clara L. Free (clerk); Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

[1922] Charles Weedon (salesman, J. C. Weedon & Co.).

Continue reading...

Residents of 326 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 July 2015

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 326 A Street, SE:

[1871] Fanny Hutton.

[1872] Rev. A. Floridus Steele.

[1877] William P. Thomas (laborer); Julia Lee (cook).

[1878] Theodore J. Van Doren (tailor); Bernard J. Vandoren [sic] (clerk).

[1880] Harmon M. Brush (clerk).

[1881] Harmon M. Brush (clerk).

[1882] Harmon M. Brush (clerk, Interior Department); Isabel Gray (servant).

[1883] Harmon M. Brush (clerk, Interior Department); Isabel Gray (servant).

[1884] Harmon M. Brush (clerk); Isabel Gray (servant).

[1885] Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1886] Frederick J. Grubb (insurance).

[1887] Edward Horn (cabinetmaker); Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1889] Emma Bumpus (Government Printing Office); Lorenzo D. Bumpus (Capitol Police).

[1890] Emma C. Bumpus (laborer); Frank M. Bumpus (messenger); Lorenzo D. Bumpus (police).

[1891] Lorenzo D. Bumpus (police).

[1892] L. D. Bumpus (Capitol Police).

[1895] George F. Foster (janitor).

[1896] Charles F. Fletcher (Government Printing Office).

[1908] Harry C. Vincel (conductor).

[1910] Herbert Kreisher (conductor); Robert H. Leight (conductor).

[1914] Christian Herold (machinist, Navy Yard).

[1920] Lucien H. Mercier (clerk, Senate Office Building).

[1921] Luicien Mercier (clerk).

[1922] Christian Herold (machinist, Navy Yard).

[1923] Christian Herold (machinist).

Continue reading...

Residents of 322 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 15 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 322 A Street, SE:

[1902] Frank M. Porch (lawyer and special agent, National Surety Co.); Clara P. Bateman (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1903] Orpha E. Austin; Clara P. Bateman (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Ambrose H. Chase (editor); Harold W. Porch (Library of Congress); Frank M. Porch (lawyer and special agent, National Surety Co.).

[1904] Orpha E. Austin (clerk); Ambrose H. Chase (proofreader).

[1905] Ambrose H. Chase (copyholder, Government Printing Office); Clara P. Bateman (clerk auditor, Post Office Department).

[1906] Andrew H. Chase (journalist); A. H. Chase (Government Printing Office); John F. Bethune (clerk); Albert H. Votaw (Johnson-Wynne Co.).

[1908] Ambrose H. Chase (journalist and editor); John F. Bethune (secretary); Maurice F. Fitzgerald (compositor).

[1909] John F. Bethune (secretary, Capitol); Ambrose H. Chase (Government Printing Office).

[1910] Adelaide Sutherland (clerk).

[1911] Adelaide Sutherland (clerk); Lloyd E. Stonnell (inspector).

[1913] Eugene T. McCarthy (police); Elizabeth B. Donehoo (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1914] Emery P. Crandall (locksmith, House of Representatives); Floyd M. Crandall (musician, boards); Vern O. Crandall (clerk, Washington Gas Light Co., boards); John F. McGarry (hallman, boards); Eugene T. McCarthy.

[1915] Vern O. Crandall (clerk); Julia Osborn; Mrs. Mary E. Osborn.

[1917] Boyd M. Crandall (student); Claude Crandall (jeweler); Emory Crandall (locksmith); Vernon O. Crandall (clerk, Washington Gas Light Co.).

[1919] Eugene T. McCarthy (machinist).

[1920] Laurette Murphy (clerk); Jean Jackson (secretary); Frances H. Jackson (widow of Delos Jackson).

[1921] Ruth Spicer (clerk, War Department); Marguerite Evans (adjuster, war risk).

[1922] Eugene T. McCarthy (clerk, Sanitary Grocery Co.); Vera Walter (clerk, War Department).

Continue reading...

Residents of 318 A in Boyd’s Directory

12 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 12 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 318 A Street, SE:

[1872] James Walsh (grocer).

[1876] Benjamin O. Greenwell (carpenter); Joseph B. Greenwell (grocer).

[1878] John L. Ginck (printer).

[1881] Morgan F. Mount (Mount & Co., china & glassware [business address]); Nicholas H. Main (assistant cashier, P. P. C. Co.).

[1883] Morgan F. Mount (Mount & Co., china & glassware [business address]); Mary J. Mount (Mount & Co.).

[1884] Morgan F. Mount (Mount & Co.); Mary J. Mount (Mount & Co.).

[1885] Morgan F. Mount (Mount & Co.); Mount & Co. [business address]; Matilda Contee (servant); Nicholas Main (superintendent).

[1886] Morgan F. Mount (crockery).

[1887] Morgan F. Mount (china, glass and earthenware [business address]).

[1888] Caleb A. Rice (furniture).

[1889] Daniel Norton (plumber); William Young (laborer); Mary C. Ratcliffe (charwoman); Louisa Coleman (washer); Charles A. Rice (laborer).

[1890] Daniel Norton (plumber); Mary C. Ratcliffe (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1891] Mary C. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1892] Daniel D. Marsh (brickmaker); Daniel Norton (plumber).

[1893] Mary C. Ratcliffe; Daniel Norton (plumber).

[1894] George F. Crown (oysters [business address]); Daniel Norton (plumber); Mary C. Ratcliffe (widow of William Ratcliffe); Daniel D. Marsh (watchman).

[1895] Daniel Norton (plumber); George F. Crown (oysters [business address]); Mary C. Ratcliffe (charwoman); Daniel D. Marsh (watchman); Judson T. Faulkner (agent).

[1896] Daniel D. Marsh (watchman); George F. Crown (oysters [business address]); Daniel Norton (plumber).

[1897] Mary C. Ratcliffe (laborer); Daniel Norton (plumber); Catharine C. Ratcliffe (bookkeeper); William Heath (laborer); George Barnes (tinner); George F. Crown (oysters).

[1898] George F. Crown (oysters [business address]).

[1899] George F. Crown (oysters [business address]); John H. Smith (cook); Marie C. Smith; Charles Lewis (waiter); Martha Fox (widow); Mamie T. Lewis (widow of John Lewis).

[1903] Barnes & Thomas (William H. Barnes and Thomas F. Thomas (oysters [business address]); Mary Jackson (Government Printing Office); Annie Smith (widow of Harrison Smith); Erskin Smith (driver).

[1905] Esther Erlene Smith (nurse).

[1906] Thomas F. Thomas (oysters [business address]); Charles R. Douglass (Pension Office); Erskin Smith (laborer); J. Marwin Carpenter (waiter).

[1907] Barnes & Thomas (oysters [business address]).

[1908] Jesse Clark (driver); Nancy Johnson (domestic); Alice Thomas (domestic); Frederick Thomas and William H. Barnes (oysters [business address]).

[1909] Joseph Jennings (house painter).

[1914] S. Gertrude Shelton (music teacher, boards).

[1915] Gertrude Shelton (music teacher).

[1916] Gertrude Shelton (music teacher).

[1917] Gertrude S. Shelton (music teacher, boards).

[1919] John C. Schroeder (assistant secretary, Washington Safe Deposit Co.).

[1920] John C. Schroeder (assistant secretary, Washington Safe Deposit Co.).

Continue reading...

Frank Fraser: 1880 census

28 June 2015

0 Comments

Federal census, 1880, 306 A St., SE., Washington, D.C.

  • Frank Fraser, 24, works in Government Printing Office, b. in N.Y., parents b. in N.Y.
  • Christie Fraser, 24, wife, keeping house, b. in D.C., father b. in N.Y., mother b. in Bavaria.
  • William Fraser, 4, son, suffers from constipation, b. in D.C., father b. in N.Y., mother b. in D.C.
  • Nige [?] Fraser, 2, son, b. in D.C., father b. in N.Y., mother b. in D.C.
  • Josephine Bates, 17, sister-in-law, single, at home, b. in D.C., father b. in N.Y., mother b. in Bavaria.
Continue reading...

William B. Hartley: 1920 census

23 September 2014

0 Comments

Federal census, 1920, 513 A St., SE, Washington, D.C.

  • William B. Hartley, head, owns home, 76, married, b. in Del., father b. in Del., mother b. in Penn., broker, merchandise.
  • Sarah Hartley, wife, 73, married, b. in D.C., parents b. in Va., no occupation.
  • Eunice F. Hartley, daughter, 41, single, b. in D.C., father b. in Del., mother b. in D.C., clerk, U.S. Printing Office.
  • Sarah Dorothea Hartley, daughter, 31, single, b. in D.C., father b. in Del., mother b. in D.C., clerk, U.S. War Department.
  • Eunice E. Hawkins, sister-in-law, 71, widow, b. in D.C., parents b. in Va., no occupation.
Continue reading...

Residents of 307 A in Boyd’s Directory

19 February 2014

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 307 A Street, SE:

[1887] Thomas W. Shomo (Government Printing Office).

[1892] Thomas Songster (clerk); Thomas Guy Songster (clerk).

[1903] Harry V. Bosse (undertaker); Mary E. Bosse (widow of William C. Bosse).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Frank H. Thomas (machinist); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1908] Frank H. Thomas (Navy Yard); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1909] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

Continue reading...