Tag Archives: Bureau of Printing

Residents of 314 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 314 A Street, SE:

[1871] Mary F. Grant; James McMahon (laborer).

[1872] James McMahan [sic] (laborer); Mrs. Margaret Corcoran.

[1875] James McMahon (laborer); Joseph Jackson (oysters) [apparently a business address; his residence is described as at the corner of A and Fourth St., S.E.].

[1887] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1888] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Nora O’Connor (servant).

[1889] Margaret Wolfe; David Wolfe Brown (stenographer).

[1890] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1891] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Margaret Wolfe.

[1892] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives).

[1893] David Wolfe Brown (reporter of debates, House of Representatives); Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk); Edwin A. Hazlet (clerk, Census Office).

[1894] Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Waring E. Evans (clerk, Interior Department); Hanna D. Davis (widow of Harry Davis).

[1895] Annie A. Gant (domestic); George S. Hamlin (laborer); Myrtie G. Young (teacher).

[1896] Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Myrtie G. Young (teacher); Annie A. Gauntt [sic] (domestic); Joseph Nichols (clerk).

[1897] Edna D. Town (teacher); Mary L. Town (clerk, Post Office Department); Kate W. McCowan (clerk, Pension Office); Myrtie G. Young (teacher).

[1898] Llewellyn L. Cook (clerk); Henry Cook (conductor); Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1899] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1900] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department); Llewellyn M. Cook (manager).

[1902] Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn); William E. Ambrose (lawyer).

[1903] Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1904] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1905] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1906] Olive L. Dunn.

[1908] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn (widow of William R. Dunn).

[1909] William E. Ambrose (lawyer); Olive L. Dunn.

[1911] Mary Werres; Alphonse C. Hammer (clerk); Frank C. Hillyer (laborer).

[1912] Mary K. Werres (caretaker); Alphonse C. Hammer (manager).

[1913] Robert L. Lambert (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] Robert L. Lambert (skilled helper, Bureau of Printing); Kathryn A. Whitmire (stenographer, boards).

[1915] Cora E. Beard (printer’s assistant, Bureau of Printing).

[1916] Cora E. Beard (printer’s assistant, Bureau of Printing); James H. Kelly (custodian of presses, Bureau of Printing); Pete W. Roche (special agent, Census Office).

[1917] Robert L. Lambert.

[1919] Cora E. Beard (clerk).

[1920] Robert L. Lambert; Cora E. Beard (clerk); Leila Bean (clerk); Dorothy Ishell (nurse).

[1921] Julia E. Duval (clerk, War Department).

[1923] Robert L. Lambert.

[1925] Robert L. Lambert.

[1928] Robert L. Lambert.

[1932] Robert L. Lambert; Mary A. Sheedy (nurse).

[1934] Robert L. Lambert.

[1936] Robert L. Lambert.

[1956] Frank M. Dullin [sic].

[1967] Mrs. Marion Dulin.

[1973] Rev. William T. Alter.

 

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 307 A in Boyd’s Directory

11 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 18 July 2015; revised 11 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 307 A Street, SE:

[1871] Thomas A. Maguire (clerk, 2nd auditor); W. H. Maguire (assistant paymaster, Senate).

[1872] Thomas A. Maguire (clerk, House of Representatives); William H. Maguire (assistant paymaster, Senate); Clara M. Richter (Post Office Department).

[1873] M. H. Cooke (telephone operator); Kate M. Cook [sic].

[1875] Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); Kate M. Cooke; Mary A. Cooke (clerk).

[1876] Kate M. Cooke.

[1877] Charles Cooke (printer); E. C. Cooke (telephone operator); Clara M. Richter (clerk, Post Office Department); M. H. Cooke (operator).

[1878] W. H. Goodrell (Capitol Police); William E. Tew (clerk).

[1879] Levi Nagle (printer).

[1880] W. H. Goodrell (Capitol Police); Levi Nagle (printer).

[1881] John M. Shomo (Water Department); William H. Shomo (painter).

[1882] William M. Shomo (printer); Grace Tyler (servant).

[1883] William H. Shomo (printer); Grace Tyler (servant).

[1884] William H. Shomo (Government Printing Office); Mary A. Brown.

[1885] Oscar V. Shomo (printer).

[1887] Thomas W. Shomo (Government Printing Office).

[1889] Thomas Songster (books); Thomas G. Songster (clerk); Robert L. Burlin (carpenter).

[1890] Thomas Songster (Government Printing Office); Thomas G. Songster (clerk).

[1891] Thomas Songster (Government Printing Office); Thomas G. Songster (clerk).

[1892] Thomas Songster (clerk); Thomas Guy Songster (clerk).

[1893] Alexander McKie (police).

[1894] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1895] Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); Peter J. Nelson (stonecutter).

[1896] Ervin [sic] W. Tate (clerk); Ella Simpson; Robert Simpson (watchman).

[1897] George H. Burke (clerk, Department of Labor); Edward W. Tate (clerk); Robert Simpson (watchman).

[1898] Edward W. Tate (clerk); James M. Collins (Bureau of Printing); James N. Collins (lawyer); John W. Roberts (fireman).

[1899] Kate Fox (clerk).

[1900] John W. Roberts (fireman).

[1903] Harry V. Bosse (undertaker); Mary E. Bosse (widow of William G. Bosse).

[1904] William F. Wheatley (carrier, Post Office).

[1905] Mary E. Bosse (widow of William G. Bosse); William F. Wheatley (carrier, Post Office).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Frank H. Thomas (machinist); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1907] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright); Frank H. Thomas (machinist).

[1908] Frank H. Thomas (Navy Yard); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1909] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1910] John E. Thomas (clerk); Joseph H. Thomas (carpenter).

[1911] Jerome Mack (bookkeeper).

[1913] S. Bruce; Oliver O. Parsons (plasterer).

[1914] Bernard W. Cleveland (tinner, rooms); Florence L. O’Connell (widow of Patrick O’Connell); William J. Hickey (gasfitter).

[1915] John J. Trumbo (molder, Navy Yard).

[1917] John J. Trumbo.

[1919] John J. Trumbo (carpenter); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator); Sophia M. Trumbo (skilled laborer, Government Printing Office).

[1920] John J. Trumbo; Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1921] John J. Trumbo (molder, Navy Yard); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1922] John H. Trumbo (clerk, O’Donnell’s Drug Store); John J. Trumbo (molder); Marie C. Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1923] John J. Trumbo (molder); Marie Trumbo (telephone operator).

[1925] John J. Trumbo.

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

Continue reading...

Residents of 306 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 June 2015; revised 8 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 306 A Street, SE:

[1871] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1872] James B. Austin (clerk, 6th auditor).

[1873] John C. Hogan (awnings).

[1876] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher); William Burford (real estate, boards); Benjamin Van Keuren (clerk, Pension Office).

[1878] William E. Lusby (brassfinisher).

[1880] Frank Fraser (pressman).

[1881] Charles I. Corick (painter); William W. Rodrick (printer).

[1882] Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1883] Edwin Horn; Ida Horn (dressmaker).

[1884] James H. Leighter (carpenter).

[1885] Charles E. Walstrum (porter).

[1886] Charles E. Walstrum (clerk); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1887] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor); Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1888] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1889] Edward Walstrum (clerk).

[1890] Charles E. Walstrum (janitor).

[1891] George Clark (messenger).

[1893] Charles W. Stanford (H. H. Stanford & Brother, shoes).

[1894] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1895] Charles Gates (Bureau of Printing); John Gates (Bureau of Printing).

[1897] James Richardson (pilot).

[1898] William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1899] William Callahan (fireman).

[1901] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1903] Marian B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); William A. Keleher (fireman).

[1905] W. A. Kelcher (Geological Survey).

[1907] Clara D. Hodgkins (Library of Congress; Harvey Hodgkins (clerk) John D. Hodgkins (clerk); Mable James (clerk).

[1908] Clara D. Hodgkin [sic] (Library of Congress, widow of Derwin Hodgkin); Harvey Hodgkin (clerk); John D. Hodgkin (usher); Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1909] Lincoln Taliaferro (clerk): Mollie Taliaferro (widow of Howard Taliaferro); Strothers Taliaferro (messenger).

[1911] Nina A. Holland (bookkeeper); Richard H. Holland (Navy Yard); Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard).

[1912] Lamar O. Yost (Navy Yard); Harry L. Fleming (Navy Yard).

[1913] Nathan B. Williams (lawyer).

[1914] Nathan B. Williams (attorney, House of Representatives).

[1915] Nathan B. Williams (attorney and counsellor-at-law).

[1916] George H. Browne, Jr. (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1917] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1918] Sarah A. Bunyea (widow of Seymour Bunyea).

[1919] Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1920] Emmrich D. Lamb; Moizelle Gryder (clerk).

[1921] Sarah M. Gryder (clerk, War Department).

[1923] Emmrich D. Lamb.

[1925] Earl Morgan.

[1928] Frank C. Miller.

[1932] Frank C. Miller.

[1934] Frank C. Miller.

[1936] Frank C. Miller.

[1956] James P. Driskill.

[1967] James P. Driskill.

[1973] James P. Driskill; John M. Brown; Leo M. Dehnel.

Continue reading...

Residents of 304 A in Boyd’s Directory

6 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 3 February 2014; revised 6 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 304 A Street, SE:

[1872] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1875] Samuel Stafford [sic] (carpenter).

[1876] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1877] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1878] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1879] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1880] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1881] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1882] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1885] Edward H. Stanford (clerk): William M. Stanford (clerk).

[1886] William M. Stanford (carpenter).

[1887] Samuel J. Thomas (carpenter).

[1888] James Hughes (bricklayer).

[1890] John L. King (machinist).

[1892] John L. King (machinist).

[1893] John L. King (machinist).

[1894] Charles H. Fernald (surveyor).

[1895] William J. Travers (stairbuilder).

[1897] James Finnegan (police captain); Mary A. Johnson.

[1898] Charles J. Stoddard (Pension Office).

[1903] Ida Bitz (bookbinder); James L. Stoddard (clerk).

[1911] Newton B. Wade (Department of Agriculture).

[1912] Charles F. Brown (Interstate Commerce); Jesse Gall (Bureau of Printing).

[1913] Cabell H. Adams (contractor); Milton D. Harvey (clerk); Patrick Malone (police).

[1914] Patrick J. Malone.

[1915] Patrick J. Malone (Capitol Police).

[1917] Patrick J. Malone.

[1919] Annie E. Boarman (clerk, Department of Agriculture); Rowland Williamson (Library of Congress).

[1920] Wallace E. Mattingly (inspector); Rowland Williamson (Library of Congress).

[1922] Wallace E. Mattingly (inspector).

[1923] Wallace E. Mattingly.

[1925] George Mattingly.

[1928] Chesley H. Ray.

[1932] Chesley H. Ray.

[1934] Chesley H. Ray.

[1936] Chesley H. Ray.

[1956] Howard B. Quade.

[1967] (304a) John M. Brown. (304b) Jerry T. Donnell.

[1973] (304a) No return. (304b) Jerry T. Donnell.

Continue reading...

Residents of 415 A in Boyd’s Directory

3 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 31 January 2014; ; revised 3 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 415 A Street, SE:

[1871] William H. Marshall (laborer); Daniel Newton (Newton & Bro.).

[1872] William H. Marshall (waiter); Daniel P. Newton (huckster).

[1875] George Scott (laborer); John Scott (laborer).

[1878] Nelson Bell (carpenter); Amos Bell (carpenter).

[1879] William Davis (waiter); William H. Davis (barber); Ann S. Sidney (widow of Jesse Sidney).

[1880] William Davis (laborer).

[1881] William Davis (waiter); William H. Davis.

[1882] William Davis (waiter); William H. Davis (barber); Ann Sidney (servant).

[1883] Sydney M. Davis (printer); William Davis (barber); William H. Davis (waiter).

[1884] Sydney M. Davis (Government Printing Office); William Davis (waiter); William H. Davis (barber); Ann Sidney (servant).

[1885] Edward Henson (laborer); William Davis (waiter)

[1887] William Hobbs (laborer).

[1888] Agnes Ford (widow of Robert Ford); Bertha Ford (sewing); Edward Gray (driver).

[1889] Agnes Ford (widow of Robert Ford); Edward Gray (driver).

[1891] William H. Tubbs (superintendent, Document Room, House of Representatives); John H. Roeth (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1892] Martha C. Burgess (widow of George Burgess, clerk, Pension Office); Mary E. Crowell; John H. Roeth (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] John H. Roeth (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Martha H. C. Burgess (clerk, Pension Office).

[1894] John H. Roeth (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Martha H. C. Burgess (clerk, Pension Office).

[1895] L. W. Habercom (lawyer).

[1896] John B. Peyton (clerk); Lucien B. Peyton (messenger).

[1897] Orville Van Deusen (student); Joseph I. Peyton (patents); James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Constance L. Roy (student); E. May Roy; James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office); Libbie Roy; Maud B. Roy; Thomas B. Roy (salesman); Orville Van Deusen (student).

[1903] Robert M. Day (carrier, Post Office); John F. Mackenzie (machinist); John S. Mackenzie (machinist).

[1904] Anna G. Dugan (student); Jeannette Dugan (teacher); John A. Dugan (clerk); Mary A. Dugan (Department of Agriculture).

[1905] Anna G. Dugan (teacher); Jeannette F. Dugan (teacher); Leo T. Dugan (machinist); Mary Dugan (Department of Agriculture).

[1906] Anna G. Dugan (teacher); Jeanette F. Dugan (teacher); Mary A. Dugan (Department of Agriculture).

[1907] Ann G. Dugan (teacher); John A. Dugan (Geological Survey); Mary A. Dugan (Department of Agriculture).

[1908] James H. Anderson (Navy Yard); Beal Lusby (Navy Yard); John P. Shaffer (motorman); Mabel Shaffer (clerk); Maud Shaffer (clerk).

[1909] John F. Franke (Navy Yard); John A. Dugan (Geological Survey).

[1908] James H. Anderson (Navy Yard); Beal Lusby (Navy Yard); Iola Schaffer (stenographer); John P. Schaffer (motorman); Mabel Schaffer (clerk); Maud Schaffer (clerk).

[1909] John A. Dugan (Geological Survey); Clarence Fisher (tinner); John F. Franke (Navy Yard).

[1910] Ellis F. Beauchamp (Bureau of Printing); Ulysses Beauchamp (clerk); Bertie M. Menefee (bookkeeper); Richard S. Menefee (Pension Office).

[1912] Saul Wilder (stenographer); Ethel Hayden (laundress).

[1914] Vacant.

[1910] Bertie M. Menefee (bookkeeper); Richard S. Menefee (Pension Office).

[1916] Eula Robey (assistant, Bureau of Printing); Harry M. Brown (photographer).

[1917] Harry M. Brown; Eula Robey (operator, Bureau of Printing); Charles Otis (driver); Sarah Otis (clerk).

[1919] Nettie Able (clerk); Virginia Able (clerk); Harry M. Brown (photographer).

[1920] Harry M. Brown; Annie I. Heard (clerk, Woodward & Lothrop); L. R. Heard (clerk, Woodward & Lothrop); Blanche Young (clerk).

[1921] Mary N. Abell [sic] (clerk, Census Office); Rose Abell (telephone operator); Virginia Abell (telephone operator).

[1922] Detie Heard; Herbert Heard (conductor); Lilleth R. Heard (clerk, Woodward & Lothrop).

[1923] Harry M. Brown.

[1925] Mrs. Minnie Brown.

[1928] Howard B. Leonard.

[1932] Harry Limerick.

[1934] Bolvin H. Mack.

[1936] Joseph M. Edmonds.

[1956] Vacant.

[1967] No return.

[1973] Not listed.

Continue reading...

Residents of 411 A in Boyd’s Directory

28 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 28 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 411 A Street, SE:

[1872] John B. Taylor.

[1873] John Taylor (laborer).

[1875] Edwin Taylor (laborer); John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1876] John B. Taylor (laborer); Judson Taylor (laborer).

[1877] Edwin Taylor (porter); John Taylor (whitewasher).

[1878] John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1879] John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1881] Edwin L. Taylor (waiter); John B. Taylor (whitewasher); Julia M. Taylor (teacher).

[1882] John B. Taylor (laborer); Catharine V. Taylor (dressmaker); Edwin L. Taylor (Taylor & Wells).

[1883] Francis Newton (waiter).

[1884] Francis Newton (sawyer); William M. Brown (waiter).

[1887] William Neal (shoemaker); Francis Newton (laborer).

[1889] Albert White (shoemaker).

[1890] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1892] Carrie Jones (domestic); Julia Jones (widow of Frank Jones).

[1893] Francis F. [sic] Obold (builder).

[1894] Francis S. Obold.

[1895] Francis S. Obold.

[1896] Francis S. Obold.

[1897] Francis S. Obold.

[1898] Francis S. Obold; Annie Tuohy.

[1899] Francis S. Obold.

[1903] Sarah J. Obold (widow of Francis Obold); Annie C. Tuohy (widow).

[1904] George W. B. Evans (clerk).

[1905] Frank Mague (engineer); Maggie Bryerton (binder, Government Printing Office); Harry T. Clark; Russell Cyphers (machinist); Louis A. Radcliff (clerk).

[1906] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Charles Fisher (machinist); Charles Morris (clerk); John Renwick (clerk); David Tassler (Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1907] John B. Kernshaw [or Kershaw] (machinist, Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliff (fire department); Maggie Bryerton (Government Printing Office); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1908] Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); Louis A. Ratcliffe (inspector, District Building).

[1910] Margaret V. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1911] Austin J. Morgan (musician); Eugene L. Morgan (clerk); Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Annette Castell (teacher); Nanette R. Castell (teacher); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. Gebicke (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department).

[1912] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Carl Hookstadt (Library of Congress).

[1913] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department); Robert E. Schofield (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] John A. Dorney (assistant, Library of Congress); Louis A. Ratcliffe (city fireman); Paul Ratcliffe (clerk, Newman’s Shoe Store, boards); Margaret U. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Carl Hookstadt (clerk, boards); James C. Mitchell (private secretary, Hon. J. J. Mitchell, boards); Owen Reese (page, boards); Edwin E. Witte (private secretary, Hon. J. M. Nelson, boards).

[1915] James C. Mitchell.

[1916] Maggie H. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1917] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1918] William S. Davenport (clerk).

[1919] William S. Davenport (clerk); Albertine A. Bird (Library of Congress); John Ratcliffe (U.S. Army); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1920] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1921] J. Paul Ratcliffe (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department); L. Johnson Ratcliffe (clerk, Department of Labor); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1922] Johnson P. Ratcliffe (library, Department of Labor); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire inspector).

[1923] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1925] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1928] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1932] John T. Sewell (hauling).

[1934] John T. Sewell.

[1936] John T. Sewell.

[1956] Martin A. Bryant.

[1967] Walter K. Bennett.

[1973] Harold E. Engle.

Continue reading...

Residents of 409 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 June 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 10 October 2015; revised 8 June 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 409 A Street, SE:

[1881] George Rothande (cornice-maker).

[1885] Timothy D. Keleher (clerk to House of Representatives for Pacific Railroads); James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office).

[1886] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1887] James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office); Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department); Timothy D. Kelley (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1888] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1889] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1890] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1891] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1892] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department).

[1893] T. B. Keleher (auditor of the Treasury for the Post Office Department).

[1894] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department); Lucy J. Butler (domestic).

[1895] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1897] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1898] James P. Keleher (architect); T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1899] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Timothy D. Keleher.

[1900] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1903] Harry A. Callahan (insurance); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1904] George A. Weschler; J. F. Weschler.

]1905] Harry V. Roe (clerk, Document Room, House of Representatives); James E. Porter (driver); Harry N. Calohan [sic] (agent); Mary F. Shea (domestic).

[1906] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (dressmaker); Ersie K. Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (brakeman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department), Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1907] Effie B. Catlett (teacher); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing).; Inez S. Catlett (milliner); John E. Catlett (flagman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1908] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (bookkeeper); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Inez Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (conductor), Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1909] Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1914] James. M. Payne.

[1915] Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1916] James M. Payne (Payne Bros.); Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer).

[1920] Charles Payne (clerk); Charles R. Payne (clerk, Department of Commerce); Daniel J. Payne (clerk); Franklin J. Payne (clerk, War Department); James M. Payne.

[1921] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk, Census Office).

[1922] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk).

[1923] Vacant.

[1925] Walter Graves.

[1928] Cloid R. Smith.

[1932] Charles G. Jameson.

[1934] Charles G. Jameson.

[1936] Charles G. Jameson.

[1956] Alex P. Guyol.

[1967] Alex P. Guyol.

[1973] Alex P. Guyol.

Continue reading...

Residents of 407 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 January 2014; revised 20 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 407 A Street, SE:

[1886] Craven E. Silcott (cashier, House of Representatives); W. C. Fields (assistant enrolling clerk, House of Representatives); John P. Leedom (sergeant-at-arms, House of Representatives).

[1887] William C. Fields (index clerk, private claims, House of Representatives); C. Edward Silcott (cashier for sergeant-at-arms, House of Representatives).

[1888] John B. Hussey (chief, Pensions Division, Treasury Department).

[1890] Edward G. H. Austin (clerk).

[1891] Gershon [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1892] Gershorn [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] Gersham [sic] Bradford (assistant, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1894] Gershom Bradford (chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1895] Gershon [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary A. F. Winsor (widow of Charles F. Winsor).

[1896] Gershom Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary A. Winsor (widow of Charles F. Winsor).

[1899] Thomas H. Clark (Library of Congress).

[1900] Horace E. Alexander (printer); Horace E. Alexander, Jr. (clerk); Mary E. Odell (widow).

[1903] Howard W. Peck (clerk); William H. Peck (Bureau of Printing).

[1904] Howard W. Peck (electrician).

[1905] Amelia J. Thomas (milliner); Bessie C. Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Elizabeth B. Thomas (stenographer); Henry Thomas (printer); Jane Thomas (widow of James C. Thomas).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Amelia J. Thomas (milliner); Bessie Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Elizabeth B. Thomas (clerk); Henry Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Jane Thomas (widow of James C. Thomas).

[1908] Vincent Ingling (Executive Department); J. J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1909] Laura V. Monroe; J. J. Porter (Navy Yard); George R. Brooks (draftsman, Navy).

[1910] Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1911] Laura V. Monroe; Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1912] Clara B. Thorne (Bureau of Printing); James B. Holloway (clerk, House of Representatives); Laura V. Monroe.

[1913] Florence H. Allen (Department of Agriculture; Laura V. Monroe; Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1914] Laura V. Monroe (boards); Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy, boards); Maurice Clark (folder, boards); Joseph J. Porter (draughtsman, Navy Yard).

[1915] Eliza Monroe; Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy).

[1916] Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy); Franklin Barr (clerk); Mrs. Laura V. Monroe.

[1917] Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy); Laura V. Monroe.

[1918] Elizabeth E. Monroe.

[1919] Clark Phelps (clerk); James J. Porter (draftsman, Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe.

[1920] Clara L. Phelps (clerk, Treasury Department); Laura V. Monroe.

[1922] Maude E. Beck (clerk, Census Office).

[1923] Susan Browner.

[1928] Robert J. Haynie.

[1925] Vacant.

[1932] Raymond L. Eubank.

[1934] Mrs. Amelia Varrella.

[1936] Mrs. Amelia Varrella.

[1956] Mrs. Marie W. Connon.

[1967] Mrs. Marie W. Connon; [basement] Sixth International Philatelic Exhibition Inc. stamp exhibitions.

[1973] Daniel M. Katz.

Continue reading...

Residents of 400 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 400 A Street, SE:

[1872] Charles E. Brown (laborer); Lucinda Brown (widow of William Brown).

[1873] Charles Brown (laborer).

[1876] Charles E. Brown (laborer).

[1877] Anna A. Brown (teacher); Charles Brown (laborer).

[1879] Charles Brown (laborer); Charles E. Brown (machinist) [same person?].

[1881] William Finker (laborer).

[1882] Mary Simms (cook); Sadie Johnson (cook).

[1883] Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (laborer).

[1884] Amanda Brown (widow of Daniel Brown); Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (watchman).

[1885] Madison Medbery (bricklayer).

[1886] Madison Mabry [sic] (bricklayer); Bernard Johnson (whitewasher).

[1888] Nora Lane (servant).

[1889] Nora Lane (servant).

[1891] Sarah J. Washington (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (editor).

[1892] Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1893] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star).

[1894] Sarah Washington (domestic); Sarah V. Bingham (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1895] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star Newspaper Co.).

[1896] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star); Ruinette D. Bacon (widow of Ralph Bacon).

[1898] Alice E. Warner (clerk); Ambrose R. Warner (student); Adele V. Smith (clerk); John Warner (principal clerk, Division of Domestic Correspondence, Post Office Department); Eunice K. Warner (teacher).

[1899] Homer Dougall (machinist); William D. Fisher (salesman).

[1900] Simon D. Newcomb (clerk, House of Representatives); William T. Newcomb (civil engineer); Charles W. Rastall (clerk, Navy).

[1903] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Herman C. Miller (Library of Congress); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); S. Ross Newcomb (clerk); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1904] Stephen Stolts [sic] (clerk).

[1905] Frank C. Alexander (bookkeeper); Horace E. Alexander (printer); William H. Burger (Coast and Geodetic Survey); William R. Bolten (printer); Frank C. De Costa (clerk); Stephen Stultz (clerk); William Volton (clerk).

[1906] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); F. V. De Coster (clerk, Capitol).

[1907] Edward A. Brand (machinist, Navy Yard); William R. Bolten (Library of Congress).

[1908] J. D. Adams (Navy Yard); Thomas D. Adams (Navy Department); S. Hamp Beck (draftsman, Navy); John E. Catlett (conductor); Walter E. Frayser (paperhanger); Nathan H. Healy (druggist clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1909] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); Nathan S. Healy (clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1910] William B. Stancell (clerk).

[1911] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); J. Walter McMahan (private secretary); Edward A. Thomas (elevator operator, Capitol).

[1912] Mary Adams (widow of Thomas Adams); Dorothy Babcock (Bureau of Printing); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol).

[1913] C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); Dorothy W. Babcock (Bureau of Printing); Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol); C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Brothers); James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).
[1914] Mrs. Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); Dorothy N. Babcock (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Lillian W. Carter (folder, Government Printing Office, boards); James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, Capitol, boards); Mary Wilson (boards).

[1915] Lillian W. Carter (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1916] Otto Ratz (assistant examiner, Patent Office); Joseph M. Pilcher (phone operator, Capitol).

[1917] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1919] Arthur G. Bedell; Frank A. Lanning (clerk, Post Office).

[1920] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1922] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1923] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1925] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1928] John Morrow.

[1932] Elton P. West.

[1934] Mrs. Sally West.

[1936] Wilburn Cartright.

[1956] John White.

[1967] American Historical Association.

[1973] American Historical Association.

Continue reading...

Residents of 514 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 15 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 514 A Street, SE:

[1871] Frank Lawler (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1872] Roseanna Custis (widow of William H. Custis); Susannah E. Custis (clerk, Treasury Department); Greenberry J. P. Belt.

[1873] John Kingdon (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1875] John Kingdon (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1877] Wesley D. Smith (clerk, Land Office).

[1879] John Kingdon (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1881] John Kingdon (clerk, Treasury Department); Charity A. Smallwood (servant); Charles C. Bowling (butter).

[1882] Charles C. Bowling (butter).

[1883] Charles C. Bowling (butter and eggs).

[1885] Alvan [sic] H. Doan (clerk, Pension Office); John A. Botts (clerk, Quarter-Master General’s Office).

[1887] Alva H. Doan (clerk, Pension Office).

[1886] Alva H. Doan (clerk, Pension Office).

[1888] Alva H. Doan (clerk, Pension Office).

[1889] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1891] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1892] Sadonia C. Appler; Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1893] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Sadonia C. Appler.

[1894] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Sadonia C. Appler.

[1895] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1896] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Sadonia C. Appler.

[1897] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Mary L. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1898] Rolandus R. Rhode (stair builder); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Byron Kingdon (student).

[1999] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Mary L. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1900] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Byron Kingdon (clerk).

[1903] Sadonia C. Appler; Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Mary L. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1904] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing): Lucretia Keirle.

[1905] Sadonia Appler; Ida B. Keirle (clerk).

[1906] Sadonia C. Appler; M. L. Keirle (widow of William [sic] C. Keirle); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1907] Byron Kingdon (agent); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1908] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Lucretia Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Byron Kingdon (stenographer).

[1909] Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1911] Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle); Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing).

[1913] Ida B. Keirle (Bureau of Printing); Mary L. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1914] Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Lucretia M. Keirle (widow of Henry C. Keirle).

[1916] Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Printing).

[1917] Ida B. Keirle.

[1918] Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Printing).

[1920] Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Printing).

[1922] Ethel Vought; Max Vought (toolmaker, Navy Yard); Ida B. Keirle (operator, Bureau of Engraving and Printing).

[1923] Ida B. Keirle.

[1925] Max Vought.

[1928] Michael P. Fee.

[1932] Sampson H. Bass.

[1934] Sampson H. Bass.

[1936] William M. Schoeb.

[1956] Richard F. Paige.

[1967] Richard F. Paige.

[1973] Michael J. Berz.

Continue reading...

Residents of 509 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 509 A Street, SE:

[1888] T. Everett Marche (Railway Mail Service); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1889] Thomas E. Marche (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1890] Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department); Maud Waines (servant).

[1891] Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department); Maude Waynes [sic] (domestic).

[1892] T. Everett Marche (postal clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1893] T. Everett March (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1894] T. Everett Marche (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department); Hattie Taylor (domestic).

[1895] Thomas B. Marche (chief clerk, division, Post Office Department).

[1896] Everett T. Marche (clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1897] Everett Marsh [sic] (postal clerk).

[1898] T. Everett Marche (postal clerk); Thomas B. Marche (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1899] T. Everett Marche (clerk).

[1903] T. Everett Marche (clerk); T. Everett Marche (clerk).

[1904] Thomas E. Marche (Railway Mail Service).

[1905] Margaret B. Fields (nurse); Alice I. Marche (stenographer).

[1906] Alice I. Marche (clerk); Thomas E. Marche (Railway Mail Service).

[1907] T. Everett Marche (clerk).

[1908] Alice I. Marche (stenographer); Thomas E. Marche (clerk); Maggie Smith (domestic).

[1909] Robert L. Lambert (Bureau of Printing).

[1911] Susie Lambert; Annie M. Shirley (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Robert L. Lambert (Lambert & Henderson).

[1914] Otto Keeler (conductor); John A. Petz (clerk).

[1915] William S. Campbell (clerk, Department of Agriculture); Walter N. Gates (fireman).

[1916] Walter N. Gates (fireman); William S. Campbell (clerk, Department of Agriculture).

[1917] Walter N. Gates.

[1919] Lucian Wharton (clerk); Rhett Wharton (clerk); Wallace Wharton (clerk).

[1920] Bertha F. Thomas (War risk); W. W. White.

[1921] William M. White (salesman).

[1922] Harry C. Litts (electrician).

[1923] Winfield W. White (clerk).

[1925] Mrs. Alice R. Marche; Harsen L. Richards.

[1928] Mrs. Alice R. Marche.

[1932] Harsen L. Richards (piano tuner).

[1934] William Rowles.

[1936] William E. Rowles.

[1956] Mrs. Iva I. Dyer.

[1967] Mrs. Iva I. Dyer.

[1973] Mrs. Iva I. Dyer.

Continue reading...

Residents of 500 A in Boyd’s Directory

1 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 27 January 2014; revised 1 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 500 A Street, SE:

[1872] John H. Carmiencke (clerk, Advocate-General’s Office); Michael A. Dillon (clerk); Dr. Lawrence Wilson.

[1873] Michael A. Dillon (clerk).

[1875] David H. Goodno (clerk, Land Office); Charles Goodno.

[1877] David H. Goodno (clerk).

[1878] David H. Goodno (clerk).

[1879] David H. Goodno (clerk).

[1880] Amelia Queen (servant).

[1881] David H. Goodno (clerk, Patent Office).

[1882] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1883] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1884] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1885] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); William Chase (machinist); Maria Taylor (cook).

[1886] Maria Taylor (servant).

[1887] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1888] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); William W. Chase (conductor).

[1889] David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); William W. Chase (machinist); Maria Taylor (servant).

[1890] William W. Chase (machinist).

[1891] Ann M. Taylor (domestic); William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office).

[1892] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Land Office); Maria Taylor (domestic).

[1893] William W. Chase (machinist); David H. Goodno (clerk, General Lane Office).

[1894] Richard F. Jones (salesman); William C. Simpson (salesman).

[1895] Richard F. Jones (clerk).

[1896] William F. Hart (clerk).

[1898] Nettie Cross (Bureau of Printing); Denetta L. Cross (Bureau of Printing); Louis Green (clerk); William Brashears (grocer).

[1899] William B. Brashears (clerk); Louis Green (clerk).

[1900] Boyce, Mabel E. (clerk); William B. Brashears (clerk); Louis L. Green (clerk).

[1902] Samuel U. King (machinist).

[1903] Harry A. Severn (machinist); James S. Severn (machinist).

[1905] Robert J. Fitch (messenger); T. R. Davis (machinist).

[1906] Thomas R. Davis (machinist); Marion D. Finch (carrier, Post Office); Robert J. Fitch (messenger); Reed K. Middleton (Navy Yard).

[1907] Marion D. Finch (carrier, Post Office); J. Louis Bixler (clerk. Commerce and Labor Department); Harry W. Kelley (machinist).

[1909] J. Lewis [sic] Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department); John N. Bixler (Pension Office).

[1910] J. Louis Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department); John N. Bixler (clerk, Pension Office).

[1911] J. Louis Bixler (Bureau of Immigration); John N. Bixler (Pension Office); John C. Hesse (division chief, War Department).

[1912] J. Louis Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department); John N. Bixler (clerk, Pension Office).[1913] J. Louis Bixler (Commerce and Labor Department).

[1914] J. Louis Bixler.

[1915] J. Louis Bixler (clerk, Department of Labor).

[1916] J. Louis Bixler (clerk, Department of Labor).

[1917] J. Louis Bixler.

[1919] J. Louis Bixler (assistant chief clerk, Department of Labor).

[1920] J. Louis Bixler.

[1921] J. Louis Bixler (examiner, Department of Labor); Mary E. Bixler (clerk).

[1923] J. Louis Bixler (examiner, Department of Labor).

[1925] J. Louis Bixler.

[1928] J. Louis Bixler.

[1932] J. Louis Bixler.

[1934] J. Louis Bixler.

[1936] Fred Andre.

[1956] William J. Greer.

[1967] Mrs. Mary E. Greer.

[1973] Vacant.

Continue reading...

Residents of 418 A in Boyd’s Directory

15 August 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 1 February 2014; revised 15 August 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 418 A Street, SE:

[1893] Moses D. Baker (contracting paper-hanger).

[1895] William E. Davy (Robert Callahan); Henry S. Weyand (printer).

[1896] John K. Hench (clerk); Charles S. Rice (clerk); Henry S. Weyand (printer).

[1897] John K. Hench (clerk, Pension Office); Henry S. Weyand (Government Printing Office).

[1898] Charles S. Rice (clerk, Pension Office); Henry S. Weyand (Government Printing Office); Mary J. Parker (domestic); James B. Hench (clerk, Pension Office); John K. Hench (clerk).

[1899] Henry S. Weyand (proofreader); John K. Hench (Pension Office); Charles S. Rice (Pension Office).

[1903] Florence R. Cole (clerk); William Cole (clerk); William H. Cole (Library of Congress); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1904] Florence R. Cole (clerk); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Lucilla Graves (widow of John A. Graves).

[1905] Alena Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1906] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Gertrude G. Newton.

[1908] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1909] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher); Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1910] Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Florence E. Newton (Bureau of Printing); Francis E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing); Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1912] Lucilla W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1913] Frank E. Newton (Government Printing Office); Lucille W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves); Mary E. Graves (teacher).

[1914] Alena E. Graves (Bureau of Printing, boards); Lucille W. Graves (widow of John A. Graves, boards); Mary E. Graves (teacher, Ketcham School, boards).

[1915] Franklin E. Newton (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1920] F. Hobart (clerk); James Taylor (clerk).

[1922] James Taylor (steamfitter); Edward Taylor (steamfitter); Arnold M. Shaw (agent, Pullman Car Co.).

Continue reading...

Residents of 408 A in Boyd’s Directory

30 July 2015

1 Comment

[Originally posted 29 January 2014; revised 30 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 408 A Street, SE:

[1872] John Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel (laborer).

[1873] Joseph Ruppell [sic] (driver).

[1876] Joseph Ruppel (laborer).

[1878] Joseph Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel (shoemaker).

[1879] Joseph Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel, Jr. (shoemaker).

[1881] Joseph Ruppel (watchman); Joseph Ruppel, Jr. (shoemaker).

[1882] Joseph Ruppel (flagman); Joseph Ruppel, Jr. (shoemaker); Philip Ruppel (messenger); William Ruppel (baker); Margaret Huhn (widow of Nicholas Huhn).

[1883] Joseph Ruppel (flagman).

[1884] Joseph Ruppel (shoemaker).

[1885] Joseph Ruppel (flagman).

[1886] Joseph Ruppel (flagman); Philip Ruppel (cigarmaker).

[1887] Joseph Ruppel (flagman).

[1888] John W. Ruppel (oysters); Joseph Ruppel (watchman); Philip H. Ruppel (driver).

[1889] Joseph Ruppel (gateman).

[1891] John W. Ruppel (laborer); Joseph Ruppel (flagman); Philip H. Ruppel (cigarmaker).

[1892] John Ruppel (watchman); Joseph A. Ruppel.

[1893] Joseph Ruppel; Charles W. Herbert (shoemaker).

[1896] M. M. Robinson (Capitol Police); Everard Bierer, Jr. (pension applications, Interior Department).

[1897] Agnes McCarthy (domestic); Victoria Trook (teacher).

[1898] Isaac R. Hill (clerk); Victoria V. Trook (teacher).

[1899] Isaac R. Hill (clerk, Capitol).

[1903] Isaac R. Hill (clerk, Capitol); Franc [sic] C. Thompson (Library of Congress).

[1904] Charles E. Colliflower (broker); Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (law student); George C. Colliflower (student); James E. Colliflower (student).

[1906] Annie C. Colliflower; Annie M. Colliflower; Charles E. Colliflower (broker); Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (clerk); George C. Colliflower (student); James E. Colliflower (student).

[1908] Charles E. Colliflower; Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (stenographer); George C. Colliflower (clerk); James E. Colliflower (clerk); S. A. Grace Marriotte (Bureau of Printing); George R. Cooksey (Associated Press, Star Building).

[1909] Charles E. Colliflower (broker); Charles E. Colliflower, Jr. (clerk, District); George C. Colliflower (clerk); James E. Colliflower (clerk).

[1913] Courtney W. Hamlin (House of Representatives, Missouri).

[1914] Courtney W. Hamlin (House of Representatives, Missouri); Carl Hamlin (messenger, House of Representatives, boards).

[1915] Lucius T. Royall (conductor).

[1916] Lucius T. Royall (conductor); Robert E. Royall (highway engineer, Department of Agriculture).

[1919] Charles F. Booher (member of Congress); Joseph Hainan (superintendent).

[1920] William W. Rucker (member of Congress); Charles F. Booher (member of Congress).

[1921] William W. Rucker (member of Congress).

[1922] Edward E. Royall (clerk); Lucius T. Royall (conductor); Robert E. Royall (highway engineer, Department of Agriculture).

Continue reading...

Residents of 327 A in Boyd’s Directory

25 July 2015

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 327 A Street, SE:

[1879] Elbert A. Hebard (agent).

[1880] Charles S. Gregory (clerk).

[1881] Charles S. Gregory (clerk, General Land Office).

[1882] Stanislaus M. Hamilton (clerk, State Department); Ellen Harrison (servant); Emma Toliver (servant).

[1883] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1884] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1885] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1886] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1887] Dominic McMenamin (marble works).

[1888] Dominick McMenamin (marble).

Image

[1889] Dominick McMenamin (monumental works).

[1890] Dominick McMenamin (monumental works).

[1891] Dominick McMenamin (monumental works).

[1894] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (stonecutter); James McMenamin (sculptor); Rose E. McMenamin (widow of Dominick McManamin).

[1895] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James McMenamin (sculptor); Rose E. McMenamin (widow of Dominick McManamin).

[1896] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James J. McMenamin; Rose E. McMenamin (widow of Dominick McManamin).

[1897] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James J. McMenamin.

[1898] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James J. McMenamin (sculptor).

[1898] D. Frank McMenamin; Dominick J. McMenamin (superintendent); James J. McMenamin (sculptor).

[1904] Aloysius H. McMenamin (printer); Dominick J. McMenamin (inspector); Edward McMenamin (paperhanger); Mary R. McMenamin (Bureau of Printing).

[1906] Patrick R. Hilliard (lawyer); William J. Donnelly (notary).

[1907] William J. Donnelly (notary).

[1908] Charles G. Stranahan (bookkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1913] William J. Donnelly (real estate and notary); Eva Marlowe (domestic).

[1915] Richard L. Tobin (steamfitter).

[1916] William J. Donnelly (notary public).

[1919] Edna McGowan (clerk); William J. Donnelly (clerk).

[1921] William D. Donnelly (clerk, war risk).

Continue reading...

Residents of 325 A in Boyd’s Directory

21 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 12 January 2014; revised 21 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 325 A Street, SE:

[1881] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); Paul A. Draper (messenger). [In 1878 Charles S. Draper had been living at 37 B St., SE.]

[1882] Charles S. Draper; Paul A. Draper (messenger); Anne Moulden (servant).

[1883] Charles S. Draper (messenger, Senate); Paul A. Draper (messenger).

[1884] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (Bureau of Printing).

[1885] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (engraver).

[1886] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper, Capitol); George S. Draper (page); Paul A. Draper (clerk).

[1887] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper; Paul A. Draper (photographer).

[1888] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (messenger).

[1889] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (clerk); Paul A. Draper (engineer).

[1890] Charles S. Draper (messenger, activing assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (assistant secretary); Hall [sic] A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1891] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (clerk).

[1892] Charles S. Draper (messenger, acting assistant doorkeeper, Senate); George H. Draper (stenographer); Paul A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1894] Charles S. Draper (assistant sergeant-at-arms, Senate); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1895] Charles S. Draper (sergeant-at-arms, Senate); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1896] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1897] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1898] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrical engineer).

[1899] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1901] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1902] Charles S. Draper (clerk); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1903] Charles S. Draper (messenger); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1904] Charles S. Draper (messenger); William S. Draper (student). [In this year Paul A. Draper has moved to 217 Third St., SE.]

[1905] Charles S. Draper (clerk).

[1906] Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper); W. Albert Draper (student).

[1908] Isabel Taylor (nurse); Charles S. Draper (doorkeeper).

[1909] Isabelle Taylor; W. Albert Draper (engineer dist.); Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper).

[1910] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); W. Albert Draper (civil engineer).

[1913] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); Paul A. Draper (electrician).

[1915] William M. Powell (folder, House of Representatives); Isabelle Taylor (nurse).

[1916] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper).

[1917] Isabelle B. Taylor (nurse).

[1918] Isabelle B. Taylor (nurse).

[1919] Josephine C. Draper (widow of Charles Draper); Isabelle Taylor (nurse).

[1920] Josephine Draper (widow of Charles S. Draper); Isabelle Taylor (nurse); Charles A. Ehrhart (captain, police).

[1921] Thomas H. Dugan (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1922] Isabelle Taylor (domestic; checker, Washington Term[inal?]); Thomas H. Dugan (clerk, House of Representatives).

[1923] Isabelle Taylor (checker, Washington Term[inal?]).

Continue reading...

Residents of 321 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 321 A Street, SE:

[1881] Edward W. Ayres (correspondent, Kansas City Times).

[1882] William A. Smith (student); Charles F. Smith (superintendent, Congressional Cemetery).

[1883] William A. Smith (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance).

[1884] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1885] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1886] William A. Smith (salesman); Ophelia Smith (clerk).

[1887] Charles A. McNamee (Government Printing Office); Charles F. Smith (clerk); William A. Smith (salesman).

[1888] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William F. Gullick (clerk).

[1889] William Alexander [Smith] (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1891] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Odie MacNamee (clerk, widow of Charles A. MacNamee); W. Alexander Smith (salesman); William A. Smith (clerk); Radford S. Smith (model-maker).

[1892] Radford S. Smith (pattern-maker); William A. Smith (clerk); William Alexander Smith (salesman).

[1893] William H. [sic] Smith (clerk).

[1894] Charles A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1895] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1896] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1897] W. Alexander Smith (salesman); Radford A. [sic] Smith (pattern-maker).

[1898] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1899] William A. Smith (clerk).

[1902] Frederick H. Braggins.

[1903] Magdalene H. Berger (clerk); William P. Rice (broker); Ceanna Jones (dressmaker).

[1904] S. Stephenson (Library of Congress).

[1905] Frank A. Porterfield (Census Office); Evelyn W. Fant (Library of Congress); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); M. B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1906] Eva W. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph Fant).

[1908] Eva M. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); James Berry (cook).

[1910] Albert S. Davidson (dentist).

[1911] Bettie A. Guinand (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Jerusha Davidson (widow of John Davidson).

[1913] Richard A. Allen (Museum of Natural History).

[1915] James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1916] James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).

[1919] Mary Allen (clerk).

[1920] Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department); James H. Shouse (messenger, House of Representatives); Thelma Newell (stenographer, Southern Railroad).

[1921] E. Blanche Rice (clerk, Treasury Department); Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Edward Brians (electrician).

[1923] Theron D. Wilson (nautical expert, Navy).

Continue reading...

Residents of 307 A in Boyd’s Directory

19 February 2014

0 Comments

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 307 A Street, SE:

[1887] Thomas W. Shomo (Government Printing Office).

[1892] Thomas Songster (clerk); Thomas Guy Songster (clerk).

[1903] Harry V. Bosse (undertaker); Mary E. Bosse (widow of William C. Bosse).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Frank H. Thomas (machinist); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1908] Frank H. Thomas (Navy Yard); Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

[1909] Joseph H. Thomas (wheelwright).

Continue reading...