Tag Archives: Allen

Residents of 316 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 October 2016

2 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 7 October 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 316 A Street, SE:

[1871] Patrick Corcoran (boilermaker).

[1875] James W. Kyle (blacksmith).

[1876] James Kyle (blacksmith).

[1887] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1888] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1889] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); George A. Ruff (clerk, Post Office Department); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1890] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1891] Albert G. Ruff (clerk, City Post Office); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1892] Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Dora B. Sims (clerk, Census Office).

[1893] Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Ida M. O’Donnell (clerk, 5th auditor); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General).

[1894] Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George Ruff); Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Ida M. O’Donnell (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1895] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Ida M. O’Donnell (clerk, Treasury Department); Sarah J. Ruff.

[1896] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Sara J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff)

[1898] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); David Wolfe Brown (reporter, House of Representatives).

[1899] Madison Davis (chief clerk, Office of Third Assistant Postmaster General); Sarah J. Ruff (widow).

[1900] Sarah J. Ruff (widow of George R. Ruff); Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1902] Miriam Davis; Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1903] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster); O. H. Leland (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1904] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster); C. Sherman Hillyer (clerk); Howard W. Portch (Library of Congress).

[1905] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1906] Charles S. Hillyer (clerk); Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster, Washington City Post Office).

[1907] Charles S. Hillyer (clerk); Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster).

[1908] Madison Davis (Assistant Postmaster); Kate Powell (domestic).

[1909] Madison David (Assistant Postmaster); Merriam Hillyer; Kate Powell (domestic); Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1910] Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1911] Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1912] Madison Davis (superintendent, Station B [4th and E. Capitol], Post Office).

[1913] Virginia M. Davis (widow of Madison Davis).

[1914] Daniel O’Hara (clerk, boards); Mirian [sic] D. Hillyer (widow of Charles S. Hillyer, boards); Mrs. Virginia M. Davis.

[1916] Charlotte Davis (clerk, General Post Office).

[1917] Herman W. Davis; Carl E. Raymond.

[1919] Herman W. Davis (watchman, Post Office).

[1920] Margaret Murphy (widow of John A. Murphy); Lottie Davis (clerk); Herman W. Davis.

[1921] Herman W. Davis.

[1922] Herman W. Davis.

[1923] Herman W. Davis; Richard Allen; Clara K. Bragdon.

[1924] Richard Allen; Clara K. Bragdon.

[1932] Richard A. Allen; Mrs. Martha E. Payne.

[1934] Richard A. Allen; Mrs. Martha E. Payne.

[1936] Richard A. Allen, Mrs Martha M. [sic] Payne.

[1940] Richard A. Allen; William Keeler.

[1956] Richard A. Allen.

[1967] Mrs. Phyllis E. Hendrick.

[1973] Timothy A. Burr.

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Residents of 313 A in Boyd’s Directory

7 September 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 20 February 2014; revised 7 September 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 313 A Street, SE:

[1871] Bruce A. Lewis (laborer); Basil Chase (waiter); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Daniel Young (waiter).

[1872] Lewis Bruce (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1873] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1875] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1876] Louis Bruce (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1877] Mason Williams (laborer, rear of lot [business address?]); Lewis [sic] Bruce; James Butler (laborer); Ann Harris (washing); Elizabeth Miller (widow, cook); Alice Sedan (seamstress).

[1878] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1879] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1880] Amelia Bruce; Lewis Bruce (laborer); John H. Thornton; Anna Harris; Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1881] Basil Chase (laborer); Benjamin H. Harris (messenger).

[1882] Mary Parker; Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1883] Mary Parker (servant); Benjamin Harris (messenger); R. Davis (watchman).

[1884] Roley Davis (watchman); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1885] Lee Maxwell (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter).

[1886] Leon Howard (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter); Lee Maxwell (laborer).

[1887] Richard A. Neal (painter); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard Gant (waiter); Lewis Bruce (waiter); Ann Harris (washing).

[1888] Eliza E. Washington (servant); Benjamin Harris (laborer); Richard A. Neal (painter).

[1889] Richard A. Neal (painter); Richard Gant (waiter); Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1890] Richard A. Neale (musician); Richard Gant (waiter).

[1890] Richard Gant (waiter).

[1891] Richard R. Neale (painter); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1892] Richard Gant (General Land Office); Benjamin Harris (messenger); John Thomas (laborer).

[1893] Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1894] Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1896] Austin Banks (laborer); Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1897] Fannie Jackson; Benjamin Harris (messenger).

[1898] Benjamin Harris (laborer).

[1899] Benjamin Harris (messenger); J. E. Johnson (stenographer); James Jenkins (laborer).

[1903] Annie Harris (widow of Benjamin H. Harris); James Jenkins (laborer).

[1905] George W. Butler (laborer); Joseph Butler (painter); Anna Harris (widow of Benjamin Harris); Charles D. Jenkins (janitor).

[1906] George Jones (driver); John Jones (clerk); Arthur B. Jordan (laborer); Elizabeth Jordan (widow of James Jordan); Linnear Tripley (porter); John Hurd (laborer, District Building).

[1907] Arthur Jordan (porter)); Lizzie Jordan (widow of James Jordan); Joseph Williams (butler); John Hurd (laborer, District Building).

[1909] James L. Cochran; Lewis Lanford (laborer); James H. Carter (barber).

[1910] Lizzie Nickens (cook).

[1911] Armstead Nickens (laborer); Cyrus Nickens (undertaker); Augustus Williams (driver).

[1913] Emma Allen (domestic).

[1914] Emma E. Allen (domestic, boards); Amanda Edmonds (widow of John Edmonds); Charles Jenkins (printer, boards).

[1915] Amanda Edmonds (domestic, widow of John Edmonds); Mrs. Emily E. Allen (domestic).

[1916] Bertha M. Nalls (saleslady); Amanda Edmonds (laundress, widow of John Edmonds).

[1917] Amanda Edmonds (widow of John Edmonds); George Wilson (hostler).

[1919] Hugh P. Hill (machinist).

[1920] Channing Richards (lawyer); Peter Hill (machinist); Grace Houghton (clerk, War Department).

[1921] Hugh P. Hill (machinist); Hugh P. Hill, Jr. (draftsman); Peter Hill (machinist, Navy Yard); Pernina Rohner (clerk, Department of Labor); Raymond W. Weiser (clerk, War Department); Grace L. Houghton (stenographer, Treasury Department).

[1922] Channing Richards (lawyer); Hugh Hill; Hugh P. Hill, Jr. (draughtsman, Navy).

[1923] Addison G. Steele; William W. Virts (house officer, Washington Hotel); William E. Virts (messenger, Treasury Department).

[1928] Not listed thereafter.

 

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1940

7 September 2016

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1940).

Image.png

Image.png

[Surnames: Clements, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Keeler, Andrick, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Bryan, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Cameron, Wilson, Hood, Cartwright, Smith, Oliver, Hilliard, Membert, Hubble, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hailberg, Rothgeb, Kerby, Ayers, Bradley, Harris, Jenkins, Hodges, Watts, Harpster, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Johnson, McGill, Andre, McLean, Dyer, Bostetter, Weeks, Hogan, Hartley, Campbell, Ladd, O’Connell, Blankinship [sic: Blankenship?], Thomas.]

Continue reading...

Residents of 413 A in Boyd’s Directory

29 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 29 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 413 A Street, SE:

[1871] James C. Lucas (cook); John A. Lucas (laborer); William F. Lucas (laborer).

[1872] Annie E. Lucas (washer); Wallace Ashton.

[1873] John Lucas (cook).

[1875] John Lucas (laborer).

[1876] Ann E. Lucas (washer); Annie E. Griffiths (widow of John Griffiths); William F. Bryant (carpenter); John A. Lucas (laborer); William Lucas (laborer).

[1877] Ann E. Lucas (widow of Henry Lucas, boards); William Lucas (cook).

[1879] Bridget Doons (widow of James Doons).

[1880] Bridget Dorsen [sic?] (widow of James Dorset).

[1881] Philip J. Winfield (driver); John Bennett (laborer); Philip Fields (driver).

[1886] Frank Newton (laborer).

[1887] Francis Newman (laborer).

[1888] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1891] Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1892] Mary Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1893] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1894] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1895] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1896] Frederick R. Wallace (teller); Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1897] Mary P. V. Payne (cook); James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Louisa Stewart (domestic).

[1899] Mittie Brent (domestic).

[1900] Mary M. Abel (dressmaker); John Allen (machinist); Julia Buckley (bookkeeper); Charles Conner (conductor); Rouss O. Crump (House of Representatives—Michigan).

[1902] J. Lawrence Turner (motorman).

[1903] Sarah Elkins (dressmaker); Edward Turner (insurance); Lawrence J. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner.

[1904] Edward Turner (clerk); Helen M. Turner (clerk). Henry A. Turner; James L. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner (boarding); Frank La Porte (machinist).

[1905] John Allen (machinist); John W. Monroe (Monroe & Co.).

[1906] Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); John W. Monroe (engineer); Laura V. Monroe; Ernest R. Sasscer (Department of Agriculture).

[1907] Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe; Joseph Porter (machinist).

[1908] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Bessie Kerby (bookkeeper); Laura V. Monroe.

[1910] John H. Bradley (undertaker).

[1911] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1912] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1913] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); Gladys Anadale; John A. Anadale (clerk); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1914] William H. Stratton (bricklayer, boards); Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk, J. H. Anadale).

[1915] William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1916] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk).

[1917] Vacant.

[1919] Edward Keiler (watchman); Irving Keiler (inspector); Isabelle A. Lacy (phone operator, War Department).

[1920] Edward Keiler (watchman); J. R. Ward (mechanic).

[1921] Ruth M. Lacey (clerk, War risk).

[1922] Isabell R. Lacy (widow of Richard A. Lacy).

[1923] Aloysius O. Simms (machinist).

[1925] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1928] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1932] Sherman P. Brooking.

[1934] Fitzhugh Sandidge.

[1936] Mrs. Virginia B. Embrie.

[1956] Vacant.

[1967] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

[1973] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

Continue reading...

Ivar R. Hallberg: 1940 census

7 February 2016

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 410 A Street, S.E., Washington, D.C.

  • Ivar R. Hallberg, head, 45, completed 8th grade, b. in Sweden, naturalized citizen, lived in same place in 1935, painter, income $1,000.
  • Ellen M. Hallberg, wife, 47, completed 8th grade, b. in Sweden, alien, lived in same place in 1935, lodging house keeper.
  • Ivar R. Hallberg, Jr., son, 23, single, completed 2 years of college, b. in Sweden, lived in same place in 1935, accountant, life insurance, income $1,200.
  • Paul T. Carrington, lodger, 40, married, completed 12th grade, b. in Colo., lived in Denver, Colo., in 1935, engineer, air conditioning, income $1,600.
  • Grace L. Carrington, lodger, 30, married, completed 12th grade, b. in Tex., lived in Fort Worth, Tex., in 1935, beauty operator, income $1,230.
  • Joseph Seablom, lodger, 45, married [?], completed 8th grade, b. in Sweden, lived in same place in 1935, cement finisher, construction.
  • Amil [Emil?] Peterson, lodger, 47, married [?], completed 8th grade, b. in Sweden, naturalized citizen, lived in same place in 1935, plasterer, building construction, income $2,500.
  • Einar J. Berggren, lodger, 33, single, completed 8th grade, b. in Sweden, naturalized citizen, lived in same place in 1935, carpenter, construction, income $1780.
  • Loma Allen, lodger, 40, married [?], completed 7th grade, b. in N.C., lived in same place in 1935, machinist, Navy Yard, income $1,984.
Continue reading...

Residents of 321 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 July 2015

0 Comments

[Originally posted 21 February 2014; revised 20 July 2015.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 321 A Street, SE:

[1881] Edward W. Ayres (correspondent, Kansas City Times).

[1882] William A. Smith (student); Charles F. Smith (superintendent, Congressional Cemetery).

[1883] William A. Smith (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance).

[1884] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1885] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Charles S. Smith (captain, U.S. Army, assistant chief of ordnance); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1886] William A. Smith (salesman); Ophelia Smith (clerk).

[1887] Charles A. McNamee (Government Printing Office); Charles F. Smith (clerk); William A. Smith (salesman).

[1888] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William F. Gullick (clerk).

[1889] William Alexander [Smith] (clerk); Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office).

[1890] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1891] Charles F. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); Odie MacNamee (clerk, widow of Charles A. MacNamee); W. Alexander Smith (salesman); William A. Smith (clerk); Radford S. Smith (model-maker).

[1892] Radford S. Smith (pattern-maker); William A. Smith (clerk); William Alexander Smith (salesman).

[1893] William H. [sic] Smith (clerk).

[1894] Charles A. Smith (clerk, Pension Office); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1895] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1896] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1897] W. Alexander Smith (salesman); Radford A. [sic] Smith (pattern-maker).

[1898] Mary E. Smith (widow of Charles F. Smith); William A. Smith (clerk).

[1899] William A. Smith (clerk).

[1902] Frederick H. Braggins.

[1903] Magdalene H. Berger (clerk); William P. Rice (broker); Ceanna Jones (dressmaker).

[1904] S. Stephenson (Library of Congress).

[1905] Frank A. Porterfield (Census Office); Evelyn W. Fant (Library of Congress); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); M. B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant).

[1906] Eva W. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph Fant).

[1908] Eva M. Fant (Library of Congress); Evelyn W. Fant (clerk); Jessie D. Fant (teacher); Mariana B. Fant (widow of Joseph N. Fant); James Berry (cook).

[1910] Albert S. Davidson (dentist).

[1911] Bettie A. Guinand (Bureau of Printing).

[1912] Jerusha Davidson (widow of John Davidson).

[1913] Richard A. Allen (Museum of Natural History).

[1915] James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, House of Representatives).

[1916] James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).

[1919] Mary Allen (clerk).

[1920] Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department); James H. Shouse (messenger, House of Representatives); Thelma Newell (stenographer, Southern Railroad).

[1921] E. Blanche Rice (clerk, Treasury Department); Irma M. Rice (clerk, War Department).

[1922] Edward Brians (electrician).

[1923] Theron D. Wilson (nautical expert, Navy).

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1956

28 May 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1956).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Quade, Drikill, Richards, Dulin, Hollinger, Allen, Roberts, Wall, Brandhove, Buck, Lindholm, Tappan, Draper, Shapley, Grant, Price, White, Smith, Cole, Wells, Padgett, Krolinowski, Connon, Sikeyev, Guyol, Thompson, Bryant, Kinney, Kreitzer, Gilmore, Hodges, Covey, Greer, Burton, Poole, Heller, Brown, Davidson, Bixler, Dyer, Holocek, Mauro, Kronheim, Hartley, Paige, Ladd, O’Connell, O’Donnell, Waple.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1934

28 May 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1934).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, Peterson, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Sandidge, McMullen, Bolvin, Hodges, Hodson, Bixler, McGarvey, Smith, Dorsey, Quade, Hesse, McLean, Rowles, Castle, Carr, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Ennis, Phillips.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1936

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1936).

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Brill, Hood, Cartright, Smith, Hilliard, Membert, Davis, Forbes, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hensinger, Sewell, Kerby, Embrie, Bradley, Edmonds, Jenkins, Hodges, Morgan, Milner, Andre, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Quade, Hess, Whittlesey, McLean, Rowles, Hesse, Castle, Stanford, Hartley, Schoeb, Ladd, O’Connell, Warren, Swaim.]
Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1932

14 April 2015

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1932).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Sheedy, Hollinger, Allen, Payne, Wright, Shelton, Brand, Ward, Hammer, Tappan, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Kasofsky, Hood, West, Smith, Nolan, Membert, Forbes, Eubank, Royall, Jameson, Tripp, Sewell, Kerby, Brooking, Shuman, Limerick, Jenkins, Hodges, Elliott, Taylor, Bixler, McGarvey, Poland, Dorsey, Castle, Hesse, McLean, Richards, Steele, Kirchner, Hartley, Bass, Ladd, O’Connell, Fee, Burgess.]

 

 

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923).

ImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Smith, Morgan, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Steele, Lambert, Lyons, Allen, Bragdon, Wright, Jones, Schroeder, Brand, Kane, Jackson, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Orndoff, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Royall, Graves, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Schuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Miller, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, Marche, Richards, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Vought, Ladd, Taylor, Reidy.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1928

14 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1928).

ImageImageImage

[Surnames: Clements, Ray, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Bragdon, Jones, Shelton, Brand, Stewart, Williams, Bohrer, McCarthy, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Gleason, Donnelly, Hood, Morrow, Bischoff, Hilliard, Andrew, Forbes, Haynie, Royall, Smith, Tripp, Ratcliffe, Kerby, Simms, Shuman, Leonard, Graham, Hodes, Bates, Taylor, Bixler, Smith, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, Dieste, McLean, Marche, Castle, Verlander, Hartley, Fee, Ladd, O’Connell, Burgess]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1914

10 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1914), p. 1434.

Image

ImageImage

Image

Image

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1917

10 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1917), p. 1332.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1923

9 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1923), p. 1706.

Image

Image

Image

[Surnames: Clements, Mattingly, Booth, Lamb, Trumbo, Higgins, Beadle, Lambert, Dahlman, Davis, DeCourcy, Krowl, Schroeder, Allen, McCarthy, Tappan, McKnight, Draper, Herold, Donnelly, Weedon, Bedell, Washer, Hilliard, Andrews, Forbes, Browner, Royall, Tripp, Ratchliffe, Kerby, Simms, Shuman, Brown, Hodges, Taylor, Bixler, Colman, Gaddis, Dorsey, Gordon, Hesse, McLean, White, Hesse, Risler, Watts, Hartley, Keirle, Ladd, Pannill, Grubbs, Schaefer.]

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1920

9 April 2015

0 Comments

Street and Avenue Guide, Boyd’s Directory (1920), p. 1590.

Image

Image

Image

Continue reading...

Allen home: wedding

3 July 2014

0 Comments

“In the World of Society.” Washington Evening Star, 15 April 1912, p. 7.

Image

Continue reading...

Julie Allen injured

17 December 2013

0 Comments

“Many Injured as Ice Covers City Streets.” Washington Post, 13 December 1929, p. 1.

“For the second time this fall Washington traffic was impaired yesterday and last night by ice-coated streets and sidewalks, as pedestrians and motorists alike suffered casualties. . . .

“Four persons who fell on ice covered steps or sidewalks near their homes were given treatment at Casualty Hospital yesterday afternoon and last night.

“Mrs. Julie Allen, 19 years old, of 517 A street southeast, suffered lacerations on the scalp.”


[Possibly Julia A. Allen in SS Death Index: last residence, D.C. Born 26 November 1909; died 26 November 1994.]

Continue reading...

Jerusha Davidson: death

9 December 2013

0 Comments

Washington Post, 29 March 1915, p. 3.

Image

Continue reading...