Archive | 400 block RSS feed for this archive

Susan Brawner: death

15 September 2017

0 Comments

Washington Herald, 31 October 1922, p. 10.

Image

Advertisements
Continue reading...

Walter Chaloner: death

15 September 2017

0 Comments

Washington Herald, 10 November 1922, p. 2.

Image.png

Continue reading...

416 A Street: servant wanted

15 September 2017

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 30 July 1881, p. 2.

clip_image001

Continue reading...

400 block, south side (DCHistoryQuest)

15 January 2017

0 Comments

The following notes are taken from DCHistoryQuest, “an interactive GIS map that provides historical data on approximately 127,000 extant buildings in Washington, D.C.” To save space, I have deleted lines that are left blank. Please keep in mind that if no building permit is cited, the construction date is usually conjectural.


405 A STREET SE

Contributing Yes
Square — 0818
Lot — 0825
Year Built — 1883
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0827
Permit Date — November 22, 1883
Original Owner — King, Chas. W.
Architect — King, Chas. W.
Builder — King, Chas. W.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $9,000.00
Qty Built — 3
Permit Note — plans on file
Microfilm Roll — 0076
Width — 17
Depth — 32
Stories — 2
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


407 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0818
Lot — 0024
Year Built — 1883
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0827
Permit Date — November 22, 1883
Original Owner — King, Chas. W.
Architect — King, Chas. W.
Builder — King, Chas. W.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $9,000.00
Qty Built — 3
Permit Note — plans on file
Microfilm Roll — 0076
Width — 17
Depth — 32
Stories — 2
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


409 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0818
Lot — 0025
Year Built — 1883
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0827
Permit Date — November 22, 1883
Original Owner — King, Chas. W.
Architect — King, Chas. W.
Builder — King, Chas. W.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $9,000.00
Qty Built — 3
Permit Note — plans on file
Microfilm Roll — 0076
Width — 17
Depth — 32
Stories — 2
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Stone Type
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


411 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0818
Lot — 0814
Year Built — 1891
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 1203
Permit Date December 2, 1891
Original Owner — Obold, F. S.
Architect — Obold, F. S.
Builder — Obold, F. S.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $4,000.00
Qty Built — 1
Microfilm Roll — 0157
Width — 31
Depth — 32
Stories — 2
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


413 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0818
Suffix
Lot — 0823
Year Built 1889
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0641
Permit Date — September 16, 1889
Original Owner — Bayne, J. W., Dr.
Architect — Schneider, T. Franklin
Builder — Kirby (W. F.) & Bro.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $7,000.00
Qty Built — 2
Permit Note — plans on file
Microfilm Roll — 0130
Width — 16
Depth — 32
Stories — 2
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — mansard
Roof Material — tin & slate


415 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0818
Lot — 0822
Year Built — 1889
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0641
Permit Date — September 16, 1889
Original Owner — Bayne, J. W., Dr.
Architect — Schneider, T. Franklin
Builder — Kirby (W. F.) & Bro.
Material — brick
Purpose — welling
Est’d Cost — $7,000.00
Qty Built — 2
Permit Note — plans on file
Microfilm Roll — 0130
Width — 16
Depth — 32
Stories — 2
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — mansard
Roof Material — tin & slate


417 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0818
Lot — 0027
Year Built — 1892
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0366
Permit Date — August 14, 1892
Original Owner — Bayne, J. W.
Architect — Schneider, T. Franklin
Builder — Prescott, S. J.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost $ — 5,200.00
Qty Built — 1
Microfilm Roll — 0166
Width — 20
Depth 36
Stories — 3
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — mansard
Roof Material — tin & slate
Heat — stove(s)

Continue reading...

400 block, north side (DCHistoryQuest)

15 January 2017

0 Comments

The following notes are taken from DCHistoryQuest, “an interactive GIS map that provides historical data on approximately 127,000 extant buildings in Washington, D.C.”  To save space, I have deleted lines that are left blank. Please keep in mind that if no building permit is cited, the construction date is usually conjectural.


400 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0831
Year Built — 1887
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 2391
Permit Date — May 17, 1887
Original Owner — Godwin, H. P.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $4,000.00
Qty Built — 1
Permit Note — plans on file
Microfilm Roll — 0105
Width — 21
Depth — 40
Stories — 2
Store? — 0
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


402 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0831
Year Built 1887
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 2390
Permit Date — May 17, 1887
Original Owner — Wood, F. A.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $3,000.00
Qty Built — 1
Permit Note — plans on file
Microfilm Roll — 0105
Width — 21
Depth — 40
Stories — 2
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


404 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0805
Year Built — 1892
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0453
Permit Date — August 24, 1892
Original Owner — Hilliard, N.
Architect — Haller, N. T.
Builder — Hilliard, N.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $10,000.00
Qty Built — 2
Microfilm Roll — 0167
Width — 21
Depth — 34
Stories — 3
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin
Heat — furnace


406 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0033
Year Built — 1892
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0453
Permit Date — August 24, 1892
Original Owner — Hilliard, N.
Architect — Haller, N. T.
Builder — Hilliard, N.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $10,000.00
Qty Built — 2
Microfilm Roll — 0167
Width — 21
Depth — 34
Stories — 3
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin
Heat — furnace


408 A STREET SE

Contributing Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0803
Year Built — 1892
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 1878
Permit Date — April 3, 1892
Original Owner — Hill, Mary L.
Architect — Haller, N. T.
Builder — Nolan, John H.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost $ 8,500.00
Qty Built — 1
Microfilm Roll — 0160
Width — 23
Depth — 63
Stories — 3
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin
Heat — steam


410 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0019
Year Built — 1902
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 1008
Permit Date — November 23, 1902
Original Owner — Tripp, Henry E.
Builder — Webster, John
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $3,500.00
Qty Built — 1
Microfilm Roll — 0271
Rooms — 0
Width — 19
Depth — 45
Stories — 2
Solid or Filled Land — solid
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — pressed brick
Roof Type — mansard
Roof Material — tin & slate
Heat — hot water


412 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0802
Year Built 1881
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0985
Permit Date — March 30, 1881
Original Owner — Flemmer, Chas. H.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $6,000.00
Qty Built — 2
Microfilm Roll — 0061
Rooms — 0
Width — 27
Depth — 27
Stories — 3
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


414 1/2 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0829
Year Built — 1881
Source — DC Historical Building Permits Database
Permit # — 0985
Permit Date — March 30, 1881
Original Owner — Flemmer, Chas. H.
Material — brick
Purpose — dwelling
Est’d Cost — $6,000.00
Qty Built — 2
Microfilm Roll — 0061
Width — 27
Depth — 27
Stories — 3
Foundation Material — brick
Front Material — brick
Roof Type — flat
Roof Material — tin


416 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0817
Year Built — 1873
Source — Daily National Republican newspaper report on building permits issued
Permit # — 1
Permit Date — April 9, 1873
Original Owner — Flemmer, Charles
Material — brick
Qty Built — 2
Width — 17
Depth — 36
Stories — 3


418 A STREET SE

Contributing — Yes
Square — 0817
Lot — 0820
Year Built — 1873
Source — Daily National Republican newspaper report on building permits issued
Permit # — 1
Permit Date — April 9, 1873
Original Owner — Flemmer, Charles
Material — brick
Qty Built — 2
Width — 17
Depth — 36
Stories — 3

Continue reading...

1887 map

1 December 2016

0 Comments

Here are our three blocks of A Street SE from this book:

A Complete Set of Surveys and Plats of Properties in the City of Washington, District of Columbia. Compiled and Drawn from Official Records and Actual Surveys (Philadelphia: G. M. Hopkins & Co., 1887).

The full book is available online from the DC Public Library.


The 300 block:

Image.png


The 400 block:

Image.png


The 500 block:

Image.png

Continue reading...

Residents of A Street in 1940

7 September 2016

0 Comments

“Street and Avenue Guide,” Boyd’s Directory (1940).

Image.png

Image.png

[Surnames: Clements, Miller, Beadle, Lambert, Hollinger, Allen, Keeler, Andrick, Trotter, Brand, Gannon, Bryan, Tappan, Draper, Taylor, Herold, Cameron, Wilson, Hood, Cartwright, Smith, Oliver, Hilliard, Membert, Hubble, Varrella, Royall, Jameson, Hailberg, Rothgeb, Kerby, Ayers, Bradley, Harris, Jenkins, Hodges, Watts, Harpster, McGarvey, Knott, Dorsey, Johnson, McGill, Andre, McLean, Dyer, Bostetter, Weeks, Hogan, Hartley, Campbell, Ladd, O’Connell, Blankinship [sic: Blankenship?], Thomas.]

Continue reading...

Residents of 415 A in Boyd’s Directory

3 August 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 31 January 2014; ; revised 3 August 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 415 A Street, SE:

[1871] William H. Marshall (laborer); Daniel Newton (Newton & Bro.).

[1872] William H. Marshall (waiter); Daniel P. Newton (huckster).

[1875] George Scott (laborer); John Scott (laborer).

[1878] Nelson Bell (carpenter); Amos Bell (carpenter).

[1879] William Davis (waiter); William H. Davis (barber); Ann S. Sidney (widow of Jesse Sidney).

[1880] William Davis (laborer).

[1881] William Davis (waiter); William H. Davis.

[1882] William Davis (waiter); William H. Davis (barber); Ann Sidney (servant).

[1883] Sydney M. Davis (printer); William Davis (barber); William H. Davis (waiter).

[1884] Sydney M. Davis (Government Printing Office); William Davis (waiter); William H. Davis (barber); Ann Sidney (servant).

[1885] Edward Henson (laborer); William Davis (waiter)

[1887] William Hobbs (laborer).

[1888] Agnes Ford (widow of Robert Ford); Bertha Ford (sewing); Edward Gray (driver).

[1889] Agnes Ford (widow of Robert Ford); Edward Gray (driver).

[1891] William H. Tubbs (superintendent, Document Room, House of Representatives); John H. Roeth (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1892] Martha C. Burgess (widow of George Burgess, clerk, Pension Office); Mary E. Crowell; John H. Roeth (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] John H. Roeth (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Martha H. C. Burgess (clerk, Pension Office).

[1894] John H. Roeth (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Martha H. C. Burgess (clerk, Pension Office).

[1895] L. W. Habercom (lawyer).

[1896] John B. Peyton (clerk); Lucien B. Peyton (messenger).

[1897] Orville Van Deusen (student); Joseph I. Peyton (patents); James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Constance L. Roy (student); E. May Roy; James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office); Libbie Roy; Maud B. Roy; Thomas B. Roy (salesman); Orville Van Deusen (student).

[1903] Robert M. Day (carrier, Post Office); John F. Mackenzie (machinist); John S. Mackenzie (machinist).

[1904] Anna G. Dugan (student); Jeannette Dugan (teacher); John A. Dugan (clerk); Mary A. Dugan (Department of Agriculture).

[1905] Anna G. Dugan (teacher); Jeannette F. Dugan (teacher); Leo T. Dugan (machinist); Mary Dugan (Department of Agriculture).

[1906] Anna G. Dugan (teacher); Jeanette F. Dugan (teacher); Mary A. Dugan (Department of Agriculture).

[1907] Ann G. Dugan (teacher); John A. Dugan (Geological Survey); Mary A. Dugan (Department of Agriculture).

[1908] James H. Anderson (Navy Yard); Beal Lusby (Navy Yard); John P. Shaffer (motorman); Mabel Shaffer (clerk); Maud Shaffer (clerk).

[1909] John F. Franke (Navy Yard); John A. Dugan (Geological Survey).

[1908] James H. Anderson (Navy Yard); Beal Lusby (Navy Yard); Iola Schaffer (stenographer); John P. Schaffer (motorman); Mabel Schaffer (clerk); Maud Schaffer (clerk).

[1909] John A. Dugan (Geological Survey); Clarence Fisher (tinner); John F. Franke (Navy Yard).

[1910] Ellis F. Beauchamp (Bureau of Printing); Ulysses Beauchamp (clerk); Bertie M. Menefee (bookkeeper); Richard S. Menefee (Pension Office).

[1912] Saul Wilder (stenographer); Ethel Hayden (laundress).

[1914] Vacant.

[1910] Bertie M. Menefee (bookkeeper); Richard S. Menefee (Pension Office).

[1916] Eula Robey (assistant, Bureau of Printing); Harry M. Brown (photographer).

[1917] Harry M. Brown; Eula Robey (operator, Bureau of Printing); Charles Otis (driver); Sarah Otis (clerk).

[1919] Nettie Able (clerk); Virginia Able (clerk); Harry M. Brown (photographer).

[1920] Harry M. Brown; Annie I. Heard (clerk, Woodward & Lothrop); L. R. Heard (clerk, Woodward & Lothrop); Blanche Young (clerk).

[1921] Mary N. Abell [sic] (clerk, Census Office); Rose Abell (telephone operator); Virginia Abell (telephone operator).

[1922] Detie Heard; Herbert Heard (conductor); Lilleth R. Heard (clerk, Woodward & Lothrop).

[1923] Harry M. Brown.

[1925] Mrs. Minnie Brown.

[1928] Howard B. Leonard.

[1932] Harry Limerick.

[1934] Bolvin H. Mack.

[1936] Joseph M. Edmonds.

[1956] Vacant.

[1967] No return.

[1973] Not listed.

Continue reading...

Death of Lucy Simms

30 July 2016

0 Comments

“Deaths.” Evening Star, 9 April 1967, p. 43.

Image.png

[The Simms family had lived earlier at 413 A Street, S.E.]

Continue reading...

Residents of 413 A in Boyd’s Directory

29 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 29 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 413 A Street, SE:

[1871] James C. Lucas (cook); John A. Lucas (laborer); William F. Lucas (laborer).

[1872] Annie E. Lucas (washer); Wallace Ashton.

[1873] John Lucas (cook).

[1875] John Lucas (laborer).

[1876] Ann E. Lucas (washer); Annie E. Griffiths (widow of John Griffiths); William F. Bryant (carpenter); John A. Lucas (laborer); William Lucas (laborer).

[1877] Ann E. Lucas (widow of Henry Lucas, boards); William Lucas (cook).

[1879] Bridget Doons (widow of James Doons).

[1880] Bridget Dorsen [sic?] (widow of James Dorset).

[1881] Philip J. Winfield (driver); John Bennett (laborer); Philip Fields (driver).

[1886] Frank Newton (laborer).

[1887] Francis Newman (laborer).

[1888] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1891] Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1892] Mary Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1893] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1894] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic); Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1895] Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1896] Frederick R. Wallace (teller); Mary P. V. Payne (domestic).

[1897] Mary P. V. Payne (cook); James S. Roy (clerk, Pension Office).

[1898] Louisa Stewart (domestic).

[1899] Mittie Brent (domestic).

[1900] Mary M. Abel (dressmaker); John Allen (machinist); Julia Buckley (bookkeeper); Charles Conner (conductor); Rouss O. Crump (House of Representatives—Michigan).

[1902] J. Lawrence Turner (motorman).

[1903] Sarah Elkins (dressmaker); Edward Turner (insurance); Lawrence J. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner.

[1904] Edward Turner (clerk); Helen M. Turner (clerk). Henry A. Turner; James L. Turner (motorman); Margaret A. Turner (boarding); Frank La Porte (machinist).

[1905] John Allen (machinist); John W. Monroe (Monroe & Co.).

[1906] Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); John W. Monroe (engineer); Laura V. Monroe; Ernest R. Sasscer (Department of Agriculture).

[1907] Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Irving C. Barber (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe; Joseph Porter (machinist).

[1908] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); James F. Dougherty (Navy Yard); Caleb W. Fisher (Navy Yard); Oliver Jenkins (Navy Yard); Bessie Kerby (bookkeeper); Laura V. Monroe.

[1910] John H. Bradley (undertaker).

[1911] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1912] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1913] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); Gladys Anadale; John A. Anadale (clerk); William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1914] William H. Stratton (bricklayer, boards); Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk, J. H. Anadale).

[1915] William H. Stratton (bricklayer).

[1916] Alfred H. Anadale (plumber); John A. Anadale (clerk).

[1917] Vacant.

[1919] Edward Keiler (watchman); Irving Keiler (inspector); Isabelle A. Lacy (phone operator, War Department).

[1920] Edward Keiler (watchman); J. R. Ward (mechanic).

[1921] Ruth M. Lacey (clerk, War risk).

[1922] Isabell R. Lacy (widow of Richard A. Lacy).

[1923] Aloysius O. Simms (machinist).

[1925] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1928] Aloysius O. Simms.

[1932] Sherman P. Brooking.

[1934] Fitzhugh Sandidge.

[1936] Mrs. Virginia B. Embrie.

[1956] Vacant.

[1967] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

[1973] Mrs. Dorothy B. Daly.

Continue reading...

Residents of 411 A in Boyd’s Directory

28 July 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 30 January 2014; revised 28 July 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 411 A Street, SE:

[1872] John B. Taylor.

[1873] John Taylor (laborer).

[1875] Edwin Taylor (laborer); John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1876] John B. Taylor (laborer); Judson Taylor (laborer).

[1877] Edwin Taylor (porter); John Taylor (whitewasher).

[1878] John B. Taylor (whitewasher).

[1879] John B. Taylor (laborer).

[1881] Edwin L. Taylor (waiter); John B. Taylor (whitewasher); Julia M. Taylor (teacher).

[1882] John B. Taylor (laborer); Catharine V. Taylor (dressmaker); Edwin L. Taylor (Taylor & Wells).

[1883] Francis Newton (waiter).

[1884] Francis Newton (sawyer); William M. Brown (waiter).

[1887] William Neal (shoemaker); Francis Newton (laborer).

[1889] Albert White (shoemaker).

[1890] William Ellis (shoemaker).

[1892] Carrie Jones (domestic); Julia Jones (widow of Frank Jones).

[1893] Francis F. [sic] Obold (builder).

[1894] Francis S. Obold.

[1895] Francis S. Obold.

[1896] Francis S. Obold.

[1897] Francis S. Obold.

[1898] Francis S. Obold; Annie Tuohy.

[1899] Francis S. Obold.

[1903] Sarah J. Obold (widow of Francis Obold); Annie C. Tuohy (widow).

[1904] George W. B. Evans (clerk).

[1905] Frank Mague (engineer); Maggie Bryerton (binder, Government Printing Office); Harry T. Clark; Russell Cyphers (machinist); Louis A. Radcliff (clerk).

[1906] H. P. Andrews (clerk, Capitol); Charles Fisher (machinist); Charles Morris (clerk); John Renwick (clerk); David Tassler (Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1907] John B. Kernshaw [or Kershaw] (machinist, Navy Yard); Louis A. Ratcliff (fire department); Maggie Bryerton (Government Printing Office); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1908] Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); Louis A. Ratcliffe (inspector, District Building).

[1910] Margaret V. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1911] Austin J. Morgan (musician); Eugene L. Morgan (clerk); Margaret U. Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Annette Castell (teacher); Nanette R. Castell (teacher); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department); William A. Gebicke (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department).

[1912] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Carl Hookstadt (Library of Congress).

[1913] Maggie Bryerton (Bureau of Printing); Louis A. Ratcliffe (Fire Department); Robert E. Schofield (Bureau of Printing).

[1914] John A. Dorney (assistant, Library of Congress); Louis A. Ratcliffe (city fireman); Paul Ratcliffe (clerk, Newman’s Shoe Store, boards); Margaret U. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Carl Hookstadt (clerk, boards); James C. Mitchell (private secretary, Hon. J. J. Mitchell, boards); Owen Reese (page, boards); Edwin E. Witte (private secretary, Hon. J. M. Nelson, boards).

[1915] James C. Mitchell.

[1916] Maggie H. Bryerton (operator, Bureau of Printing); William S. Davenport (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (clerk).

[1917] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1918] William S. Davenport (clerk).

[1919] William S. Davenport (clerk); Albertine A. Bird (Library of Congress); John Ratcliffe (U.S. Army); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department).

[1920] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1921] J. Paul Ratcliffe (clerk); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire department); L. Johnson Ratcliffe (clerk, Department of Labor); William S. Davenport (clerk, Treasury Department).

[1922] Johnson P. Ratcliffe (library, Department of Labor); Louis A. Ratcliffe (fire inspector).

[1923] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1925] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1928] Louis A. Ratcliffe.

[1932] John T. Sewell (hauling).

[1934] John T. Sewell.

[1936] John T. Sewell.

[1956] Martin A. Bryant.

[1967] Walter K. Bennett.

[1973] Harold E. Engle.

Continue reading...

Residents of 409 A in Boyd’s Directory

8 June 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 10 October 2015; revised 8 June 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 409 A Street, SE:

[1881] George Rothande (cornice-maker).

[1885] Timothy D. Keleher (clerk to House of Representatives for Pacific Railroads); James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office).

[1886] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1887] James W. Curtis (clerk, Pension Office); Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department); Timothy D. Kelley (clerk, Post Office Department).

[1888] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1889] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1890] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1891] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1892] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department).

[1893] T. B. Keleher (auditor of the Treasury for the Post Office Department).

[1894] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, Treasury Department); Lucy J. Butler (domestic).

[1895] Timothy D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, sixth auditor’s office, Treasury Department).

[1897] T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1898] James P. Keleher (architect); T. D. Keleher (disbursing clerk, auditor for the Post Office Department).

[1899] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey); Timothy D. Keleher.

[1900] James P. Keleher (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1903] Harry A. Callahan (insurance); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1904] George A. Weschler; J. F. Weschler.

]1905] Harry V. Roe (clerk, Document Room, House of Representatives); James E. Porter (driver); Harry N. Calohan [sic] (agent); Mary F. Shea (domestic).

[1906] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (dressmaker); Ersie K. Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (brakeman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department), Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1907] Effie B. Catlett (teacher); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing).; Inez S. Catlett (milliner); John E. Catlett (flagman); Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1908] Bessie P. Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Effie B. Catlett (bookkeeper); Ersie Catlett (Bureau of Printing); Inez Catlett (clerk); John E. Catlett (conductor), Mae E. Catlett (clerk auditor, Post Office Department); Sarah E. Catlett (widow of Calloway Catlett); Charles E. Lane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1909] Charles E. Lane (Pension Office).

[1914] James. M. Payne.

[1915] Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer); James M. Payne (Payne Bros.).

[1916] James M. Payne (Payne Bros.); Allie M. Payne (stenographer); Daniel J. Payne (stenographer).

[1920] Charles Payne (clerk); Charles R. Payne (clerk, Department of Commerce); Daniel J. Payne (clerk); Franklin J. Payne (clerk, War Department); James M. Payne.

[1921] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk, Census Office).

[1922] Charles R. Payne (clerk, Census Office); Daniel J. Payne (clerk).

[1923] Vacant.

[1925] Walter Graves.

[1928] Cloid R. Smith.

[1932] Charles G. Jameson.

[1934] Charles G. Jameson.

[1936] Charles G. Jameson.

[1956] Alex P. Guyol.

[1967] Alex P. Guyol.

[1973] Alex P. Guyol.

Continue reading...

Residents of 407 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 January 2014; revised 20 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 407 A Street, SE:

[1886] Craven E. Silcott (cashier, House of Representatives); W. C. Fields (assistant enrolling clerk, House of Representatives); John P. Leedom (sergeant-at-arms, House of Representatives).

[1887] William C. Fields (index clerk, private claims, House of Representatives); C. Edward Silcott (cashier for sergeant-at-arms, House of Representatives).

[1888] John B. Hussey (chief, Pensions Division, Treasury Department).

[1890] Edward G. H. Austin (clerk).

[1891] Gershon [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1892] Gershorn [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1893] Gersham [sic] Bradford (assistant, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1894] Gershom Bradford (chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1895] Gershon [sic] Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary A. F. Winsor (widow of Charles F. Winsor).

[1896] Gershom Bradford (assistant, chart division, Coast and Geodetic Survey); Mary A. Winsor (widow of Charles F. Winsor).

[1899] Thomas H. Clark (Library of Congress).

[1900] Horace E. Alexander (printer); Horace E. Alexander, Jr. (clerk); Mary E. Odell (widow).

[1903] Howard W. Peck (clerk); William H. Peck (Bureau of Printing).

[1904] Howard W. Peck (electrician).

[1905] Amelia J. Thomas (milliner); Bessie C. Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Elizabeth B. Thomas (stenographer); Henry Thomas (printer); Jane Thomas (widow of James C. Thomas).

[1906] Amanda Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Amelia J. Thomas (milliner); Bessie Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Elizabeth B. Thomas (clerk); Henry Thomas (Bureau of Printing); Jane Thomas (widow of James C. Thomas).

[1908] Vincent Ingling (Executive Department); J. J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1909] Laura V. Monroe; J. J. Porter (Navy Yard); George R. Brooks (draftsman, Navy).

[1910] Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1911] Laura V. Monroe; Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1912] Clara B. Thorne (Bureau of Printing); James B. Holloway (clerk, House of Representatives); Laura V. Monroe.

[1913] Florence H. Allen (Department of Agriculture; Laura V. Monroe; Joseph J. Porter (Navy Yard).

[1914] Laura V. Monroe (boards); Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy, boards); Maurice Clark (folder, boards); Joseph J. Porter (draughtsman, Navy Yard).

[1915] Eliza Monroe; Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy).

[1916] Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy); Franklin Barr (clerk); Mrs. Laura V. Monroe.

[1917] Anthony Sherman (clerk, Navy); Laura V. Monroe.

[1918] Elizabeth E. Monroe.

[1919] Clark Phelps (clerk); James J. Porter (draftsman, Navy Yard); Laura V. Monroe.

[1920] Clara L. Phelps (clerk, Treasury Department); Laura V. Monroe.

[1922] Maude E. Beck (clerk, Census Office).

[1923] Susan Browner.

[1928] Robert J. Haynie.

[1925] Vacant.

[1932] Raymond L. Eubank.

[1934] Mrs. Amelia Varrella.

[1936] Mrs. Amelia Varrella.

[1956] Mrs. Marie W. Connon.

[1967] Mrs. Marie W. Connon; [basement] Sixth International Philatelic Exhibition Inc. stamp exhibitions.

[1973] Daniel M. Katz.

Continue reading...

Residents of 406 A in Boyd’s Directory

20 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 29 January 2014; revised 20 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 406 A Street, SE:

[1894] Edwin C. Fowler (chief clerk, First Assistant Postmaster General’s office); Mary E. Fowler (clerk, Pension Office); Minnie E. Fowler (clerk, Pension Office); Robert W. Fowler (clerk, city post office); A. Estelle Fowler (teacher).

[1896] Mary E. Fowler (clerk, Pension Office); Robert Fowler (clerk, city post office).

[1897] Frank L. Middleton (lawyer).

[1898] Rudolph Kleberg (House of Representatives, Texas).

[1899] Frederick R. Wallace (teller).

[1900] Frederick A. Wallace (student); Frederick R. Wallace (clerk).

[1905] Llewellyn Cook (paper); Vernon W. Ashby (inspector).

[1906] Gertrude Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department); Vernon W. Ashby (inspector); Llewellyn M. Cook (Cook, Bernheimer & Co.).

[1907] Vernon W. Ashby (inspector).

[1908] Vernon W. Ashby (secretary); Llewellyn M. Cook (Cook, Bernheimer & Co.).

[1910] Gertrude W. Ashby; Harriet Ashby (widow of V. W. Ashby).

[1911] Warren Barnes (clerk); W. J. Barnes (clerk); Charles G. Buettner (bookbinder; Frederick A. Kennedy (Navy Yard).

[1912] Thomas H. Clark (reporter, U.S. Court of Customs Appeals); Samuel Gray (inspector); C. W. Timmons (assistant manager, Boston Bakery).

[1913] Samuel Gray (inspector); Charles W. Gwynne (Navy Yard).

[1914] Samuel Gray (clerk).

[1915] Charles W. Bundy (doorkeeper).

[1917] Milburn J. Donohoe.

[1919] Frank W. Kimball (machinist); Margaret E. Forbes (teacher).

[1920] Sarah Keeley (teacher).

[1921] Mrs. Josephine F. O’Meara (skilled laborer, GPO).

[1922] Clinton H. Davis; Marie English (clerk, Department of Commerce); Josephine M. Forbes; Margaret E. Forbes (teacher).

[1925] Margaret E. Forbes.

[1928] Margaret E. Forbes.

[1932] Margaret E. Forbes.

[1934] Margaret E. Forbes.

[1936] Clinton H. Davis; Margaret Forbes.

[1956] James Padgett; Frank Krolikowski.

[1967] Clarence M. Zens.

[1973] Clarence M. Zens.

Continue reading...

Residents of 405 A in Boyd’s Directory

18 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 18 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 405 A Street, SE:

[1886] Thomas J. Gill; William R. Gill (watchman).

[1887] Prudence M. Lineaweaver.

[1888] Francis W. Yager; Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office).

[1889] Frank W. Yager; Llewellyn M. Cook (clerk).

[1890] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Francis W. Yager).

[1891] Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank Yager); Llewellyn M. Cook (clerk).

[1892] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Dead Letter Office); Nellie Butler (domestic); Llewellyn M. Cook (clerk); Drusilla Jones (domestic); Genevieve T. Yager (widow of Frank Yager).

[1893] Gertrude W. Ashby (clerk, Post Office Department); Llewellyn M. Cook (commercial merchandise).

[1894] Jeff F. Moser (U.S. Navy).

[1896] Philip J. McHenry (clerk); Philip J. McHenry, Jr. (attorney-at-law, Washington Loan and Trust Co. building).

[1897] Thomas D. Pryor (conductor).

[1898] Alfred C. Hawley; Harriet E. Hawley.

[1899] W. H. Estey (teller, Sergeant-at-Arms, House of Representatives); Susie Poindexter (domestic).

[1900] Wilbur H. Estey (teller).

[1903] George T. Dietz (stenographer); Philip Hicks (waiter); Jacob J. Membert (machinist).

[1905] George T. Dietz (stenographer)/

[1906] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard); Francis J. Rogers (Navy Yard).

[1908] T. J. Connington (Navy Yard); Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1909] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1912] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1913] Jacob J. Membert (Navy Yard).

[1914] Jacob J. Membert (machinist, Navy Yard).

[1917] Jacob J. Membert.

[1920] Charles K. Membert (copyist, Navy Yard); Elvira Andrews.

[1921] Elvira Andrews (widow of Reuben Andrews).

[1922] Charles K. Membert (draughtsman, Navy Yard).

[1923] Mrs. Elvira Andrews.

[1925] Mrs. Elvira Andrews.

[1928] Mrs. Elvira Andrews.

[1932] Charles K. Membert.

[1934] Charles K. Membert.

[1936] Charles K. Membert.

[1956] Robert H. Wells.

[1967] Warren B. Burch (physician).

[1973] Warren B. Burch (physician).

Continue reading...

Residents of 404 A in Boyd’s Directory

18 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 18 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 404 A Street, SE:

[1895] Franklin Moore (jeweler); May B. Hilliard; Newton Hilliard (coal); Tyrus Christman (toolmaker).

[1896] Franklin Moore (clerk); Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1898] Capt. Benjamin F. Day USN (Naval Examining Board); Clement Hilliard (student); May Hilliard (student); Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1899] Capt. Benjamin F. Day USN (Naval Examining Board); Hugh C. Mitchell (Coast and Geodetic Survey).

[1900] Rear Admiral Benjamin F. Day (U.S. Navy, Naval Examining Board).

[1903] Newton Hilliard (coal).

[1905] Daniel P. Wright (machinist); N. Hilliard (coal).

[1907] C. B. Hilliard (secretary and treasurer, East Washington Heights Railroad Co.); Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Bureau of Printing); Guiseppe Pizza (clerk).

[1908] Philander B. Carlisle (Navy Yard); George E. Gardner (Navy Yard); Clement B. Hilliard; Newton Hilliard (laborer).

[1909] George R. Brooks (draftsman, Navy); Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Government Printing Office).

[1911] Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper); Newton Hilliard (Government Printing Office).

[1914] Clement B. Hilliard (bookkeeper, Commercial National Bank, boards); Newton Hilliard (laborer, General Post Office).

[1917] Newton Hilliard.

[1918] Mrs. Julia Morgan (housekeeper).

[1919] Clement B. Hilliard (clerk, Commercial National Bank): Newton Hilliard.

[1920] Newton Hilliard.

[1921] Clement B. Hilliard (clerk); Newton Hilliard.

[1923] C. B. Hilliard.

[1925] Clement B. Hilliard.

[1928] Clement Hilliard.

[1932] Henry V. Nolan.

[1934] Henry V. Nolan.

[1936] Clement B. Hilliard.

[1956] Roy S. Cole.

[1967] Nikolay T. Zikeev.

[1973] Nancy Lane; Grace C. Underwood.

Continue reading...

Residents of 402 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 402 A Street, SE:

[1871] Susan Henson.

[1872] Isaiah Lee (brickmaker).

[1873] William Harris (carpenter); Elizabeth Brent (widow of Moses Brent).

[1876] Thomas Gant (laborer); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1877] Susan Henson (widow of David Henson); Thomas A. Gant (laborer, boards).

[1879] Elizabeth Brent (widow of Moses Brent); Susan Henson (widow of David Henson).

[1881] Elizabeth Brent (widow of Moses Brent); Edward Henson (laborer); Susan Henson (widow of David Henson, washer).

[1882] Richard Miller (coachman); Eliza Brent (widow of Moses Brent).

[1883] Richard Miller (coachman); Rosetta Stewart; Elizabeth Lewis (widow of Lafayette Lewis).

[1884] Warren Berry (laborer); Eliza Brent (widow of Moses Brent).

[1885] Warren Berry (laborer); Susan Henson (widow of David Henson); Eliza Brent (widow); Annie Henson (washer).

[1889] Annie Hogan; Thomas J. Godwin (clerk); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1890] F. A. Wood (Capitol Police).

[1891] Annie Hogan (domestic); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1892] Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner).

[1893] Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1894] Mary Butler (domestic); F. A. Wood (coal and wood); Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner).

[1895] Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1896] Thomas J. Godwin (clerk, District Commissioner); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1897] Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1898] Josephus Stephens; Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1899] Josephus Stephens; Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1900] Josephus Stephens; Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1903] Joseph Stephens (mining expert); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1904] Josephus Stephens (mining expert).

[1905] Josephus Stephens (mining expert); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1906] Elizabeth Henson (domestic); Joseph Stevens.

[1907] Joseph Stephens (mining).

[1908] Joseph Stephens (mining); Francis A. Wood (coal).

[1909] Joseph Stephens; Frank A. Wood.

[1910] Frances A. Wood.

[1912] Frank A. Wood.

[1913] Josephus Stevens; Francis A. Wood.

[1914] John Stephens (mining engineer, boards); Francis A. Wood.

[1915] Frances A. Wood; Josephus Stephens (mining engineer).

[1916] Frances A. Wood; M. J. Stephens (agent, S-P Vaporizing Agency).

[1917] Francis A. Wood.

[1919] Adolphus P. Nelson.

[1920] Mrs. Mary J. Stephens.

[1922] Mary J. Stephens (widow of Josephus Stephens).

[1923] Herbert P. Washer.

[1928] Marvin F. Bischoff.

[1932] E. H. Orndoff; Grace C. Smith.

[1934] Grace C. Smith.

[1936] Grace C. Smith.

[1956] Grace C. Smith.

Continue reading...

Residents of 400 A in Boyd’s Directory

17 May 2016

0 Comments

[Originally posted 28 January 2014; revised 16 May 2016. The most recently added information is highlighted in green.]

The following persons appear in Boyd’s Directory of the District of Columbia at 400 A Street, SE:

[1872] Charles E. Brown (laborer); Lucinda Brown (widow of William Brown).

[1873] Charles Brown (laborer).

[1876] Charles E. Brown (laborer).

[1877] Anna A. Brown (teacher); Charles Brown (laborer).

[1879] Charles Brown (laborer); Charles E. Brown (machinist) [same person?].

[1881] William Finker (laborer).

[1882] Mary Simms (cook); Sadie Johnson (cook).

[1883] Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (laborer).

[1884] Amanda Brown (widow of Daniel Brown); Barney Johnson (laborer); Albert Whiting (watchman).

[1885] Madison Medbery (bricklayer).

[1886] Madison Mabry [sic] (bricklayer); Bernard Johnson (whitewasher).

[1888] Nora Lane (servant).

[1889] Nora Lane (servant).

[1891] Sarah J. Washington (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (editor).

[1892] Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1893] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star).

[1894] Sarah Washington (domestic); Sarah V. Bingham (domestic); Harry P. Godwin (journalist).

[1895] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star Newspaper Co.).

[1896] Harry P. Godwin (city editor, Evening Star); Ruinette D. Bacon (widow of Ralph Bacon).

[1898] Alice E. Warner (clerk); Ambrose R. Warner (student); Adele V. Smith (clerk); John Warner (principal clerk, Division of Domestic Correspondence, Post Office Department); Eunice K. Warner (teacher).

[1899] Homer Dougall (machinist); William D. Fisher (salesman).

[1900] Simon D. Newcomb (clerk, House of Representatives); William T. Newcomb (civil engineer); Charles W. Rastall (clerk, Navy).

[1903] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); Herman C. Miller (Library of Congress); Mary C. Newcomb (widow of Simon D. Newcomb); S. Ross Newcomb (clerk); William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office).

[1904] Stephen Stolts [sic] (clerk).

[1905] Frank C. Alexander (bookkeeper); Horace E. Alexander (printer); William H. Burger (Coast and Geodetic Survey); William R. Bolten (printer); Frank C. De Costa (clerk); Stephen Stultz (clerk); William Volton (clerk).

[1906] William R. Bolten (Government Printing Office); F. V. De Coster (clerk, Capitol).

[1907] Edward A. Brand (machinist, Navy Yard); William R. Bolten (Library of Congress).

[1908] J. D. Adams (Navy Yard); Thomas D. Adams (Navy Department); S. Hamp Beck (draftsman, Navy); John E. Catlett (conductor); Walter E. Frayser (paperhanger); Nathan H. Healy (druggist clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1909] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); Nathan S. Healy (clerk); Edward Young (ex-consul).

[1910] William B. Stancell (clerk).

[1911] Thomas D. Adams (Navy Yard); J. Walter McMahan (private secretary); Edward A. Thomas (elevator operator, Capitol).

[1912] Mary Adams (widow of Thomas Adams); Dorothy Babcock (Bureau of Printing); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol).

[1913] C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); Dorothy W. Babcock (Bureau of Printing); Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); William M. Clark (clerk, Capitol); C. Gurley Kane (Pension Office); James M. Payne (Payne Brothers); James H. Shouse (messenger, Capitol).
[1914] Mrs. Mary C. Adams (widow of Thomas D. Adams); Dorothy N. Babcock (operator, Bureau of Printing, boards); Lillian W. Carter (folder, Government Printing Office, boards); James H. Shouse (doorkeeper, Capitol, boards); Mary Wilson (boards).

[1915] Lillian W. Carter (helper, Government Printing Office).

[1916] Otto Ratz (assistant examiner, Patent Office); Joseph M. Pilcher (phone operator, Capitol).

[1917] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1919] Arthur G. Bedell; Frank A. Lanning (clerk, Post Office).

[1920] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1922] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1923] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1925] Arthur G. Bedell.

[1928] John Morrow.

[1932] Elton P. West.

[1934] Mrs. Sally West.

[1936] Wilburn Cartright.

[1956] John White.

[1967] American Historical Association.

[1973] American Historical Association.

Continue reading...

Charles Membert: death

24 February 2016

0 Comments

“Deaths.” Washington Evening Star, 30 July 1940, p. 8.

Image

 

Continue reading...

Charles Membert: 1940 census

21 February 2016

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 405 A Street, SE, Washington, D.C.

  • Charles K. Memberbt (owns, $7,500), head, 41, completed 11th grade, b. in D.C., lived in same house in 1935, electrical engineer, Navy Yard, income $2,600.
  • Rose C. Membert, wife, 36, completed 11th grade, b. in Md., lived in same house in 1935, saleswoman, cosmetic company, income $125.
  • Carol E. Membert, daughter, daughter, 5, b. in D.C., lived in same house in 1935.
  • Dorothy E. O’Malveny, sister-in-law, 32, divorced, completed 1 year of college, completed 1 year of college, b. in D.C., lived in Corpus Christi, Tex., in 1935, vari-typist, Department of Agriculture, income $1,500.
  • Alva H. Dobson, lodger, 51, completed 12th grade, b. in Md., lived in Greensboro, Md., in 1935, auditor, government, income $1,800.
Continue reading...

Louis Ratcliffe: death

16 February 2016

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 12 April 1930, p. 7.

Image

Continue reading...

Hennig and Membert: wedding

16 February 2016

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 28 July 1929, p. 40.

Image

Image

Image

Continue reading...

Charles K. Membert: income tax

16 February 2016

0 Comments

“Income Tax Returns Paid from District and Vicinity.” Washington Evening Star, 8 September 1925, p. 23.

“Charles Knickerbocker Membert, 405 A street southeast, $15.58.”

Continue reading...

Jacob Membert: death

16 February 2016

0 Comments

Washington Evening Star, 22 December 1917, p. 7.

Image


Washington Evening Star, 22 December 1917, p. 14.

Image

Continue reading...

Francis Kretzer: 1940 census

16 February 2016

0 Comments

Federal census, 1940, 418 A Street, S.E., Washington, D.C.

  • Francis M. Kretzer [?] (rents, $50), head, 69, single, completed 9th grade, b. in Ohio, lived in same place in 1935, other income sources.
  • Raymond T. McGoldrick, lodger, 37, single, completed 6 years of college, b. in N.Y., lived in same place in 1935, mechanical engineer, Navy Yard, income $3,050.
  • Beulah C. Newhouser, lodger, 40, single, completed 2 years of college, b. in D.C., lived in same place in 1935.
Continue reading...